Ministry of Culture
10th century stone idol of Goat Head Yogini illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh being returned to India :Shri G. Kishan Reddy
The repatriation of our rightful artefacts continues : Culture Minister
15 JAN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DONER, Shri G. Kishan has announced that a 10th century stone idol of Goat Head Yogini that had been illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh is being returned to India. Announcing this in a tweet today, the Culture Minister said that the repatriation of our rightful artifacts continues.
Earlier, the High Commission of India in London said that it is happy to announce the recovery and repatriation of a very special 10th century stone idol that had been illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh in sometimes the 1980s.
The sculpture is of a goat headed Yogini that originally belonged to a group of stone deities in sandstone and installed in Lokhari temple. These had been the subject of a study by Indian scholar Vidya Dahejia on behalf of National Museum in New Delhi in 1986 which was later published under the title, “Yogini Cult and Temples: A Tantrik Tradition.
It is learned that the said sculpture had briefly surfaced in the art market in London in 1988. In October 2021, High Commission of India received information about the finding of a goat-headed Yogini Sculpture that had matched the description of the Lokhari set, in the garden of a private residence near London.
India Pride project Singapore and Art Recovery International, London swiftly assisted High Commission of India, London in the identification and recovery of the Statue while the High Commission of India processed the requisite documentation with local and Indian authorities.
Interestingly, a similar sculpture of the buffalo-headed Vrishanana Yogini, apparently stolen from the same temple at Lokhari village had been recovered and repatriated by Embassy of India, Paris in 2013. Thee Vrishanana Yogini was installed in the National Museum, New Delhi in September 2013.
Lokhari is a small village situated in the Mau sub-division in Banda district of Bundelkhand, Uttar Pradesh. Yoginis are a group of powerful females divinities associated with the Tantrik mode of worship. They are worshipped as a group, often 64 and are believed to possess infinite powers.
The Goat head Yogini received at the High Commission on the auspicious day of Makar Sankranti has been dispatched to the Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा के लोखरी स्थित मंदिर से अवैध रूप से हटाई गई 10वीं शताब्दी की पत्थर की बकरी के सिर वाली योगिनी मूर्ति को भारत लाया जा रहा है : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
हमारी असली कलाकृतियों का स्वदेश में आगमन जारी है : संस्कृति मंत्री
15 JAN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन ने घोषणा की है कि उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा के लोखरी में एक मंदिर से अवैध रूप से हटाई गई 10वीं शताब्दी की पत्थर की बकरी के सिर वाली योगिनी की मूर्ति भारत को वापस की जा रही है। आज एक ट्वीट में इसकी घोषणा करते हुए संस्कृति मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी असली कलाकृतियों का स्वदेश में आगमन जारी है।
इससे पहले लंदन में भारतीय उच्चायोग ने कहा कि 10वीं शताब्दी की एक विशेष पत्थर की मूर्ति की बरामदगी और उसके स्वदेश भेजने की घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। इसे 1980 के दशक के आसपास उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा के लोखरी में एक मंदिर से अवैध रूप से हटा दिया गया था।
मूर्ति एक बकरी के सिर वाली योगिनी की है, जो मूलरूप से बलुआ पत्थर में पत्थर के देवताओं के एक समूह से संबंधित है और वह लोखरी मंदिर में स्थापित था। 1986 में नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की ओर से भारतीय विद्वान विद्या दहेजिया के अध्ययन का यह विषय था, जिसे बाद में "योगिनी पंथ और मंदिर : एक तांत्रिक परंपरा" शीर्षक के तहत प्रकाशित किया गया था।
यह पता चला है कि 1988 में लंदन के कला बाजार में कुछ समय के लिए उक्त मूर्तिकला सामने आई थी। भारतीय उच्चायोग को बकरी के सिर वाली योगिनी मूर्तिकला की खोज के बारे में जानकारी मिली, जो लंदन के पास एक निजी निवास के बगीचे में पाई गई। यह लोखरी संग्रह के विवरण से मेल खाती थी।
सिंगापुर की इंडिया प्राइड प्रोजेक्ट और लंदन की आर्ट रिकवरी इंटरनेशनल संस्था ने लंदन स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग को मूर्ति की पहचान और उसकी बरामदगी में तत्परतापूर्वक सहायता की, जबकि भारतीय उच्चायोग ने स्थानीय और भारतीय अधिकारियों के साथ अपेक्षित दस्तावेज तैयार किए।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि 2013 में भारतीय दूतावास पेरिस ने भैंस के सिर वाली वृषणा योगिनी की एक ऐसी ही मूर्ति को बरामद किया था, जो निश्चित तौर पर लोखरी गांव के उसी मंदिर से चुराई गई थी। इस वृषणा योगिनी की मूर्ति को सितंबर 2013 में नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में स्थापित किया गया था।
लोखरी उत्तर प्रदेश के बुंदेलखंड के बांदा जिले में मऊ अनुमंडल में एक छोटा सा गांव है। योगिनियां तांत्रिक पूजा पद्धति से जुड़ी शक्तिशाली महिला देवताओं का एक समूह हैं। उन्हें एक समूह के रूप में पूजा जाता है, जिसमें अक्सर 64 होती हैं और माना जाता है कि उनके पास अनंत शक्तियां होती हैं।
मकर संक्रांति के शुभ दिन लंदन में स्थित उच्चायोग पहुंची बकरी के सिर वाली योगिनी मूर्ति को नई दिल्ली के भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण भेज दिया गया।