Ministry of Culture
10th century stone idol of Goat Head Yogini illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh being returned to India :Shri G. Kishan Reddy
The repatriation of our rightful artefacts continues : Culture Minister
15 JAN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DONER, Shri G. Kishan has announced that a 10th century stone idol of Goat Head Yogini that had been illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh is being returned to India. Announcing this in a tweet today, the Culture Minister said that the repatriation of our rightful artifacts continues.
Earlier, the High Commission of India in London said that it is happy to announce the recovery and repatriation of a very special 10th century stone idol that had been illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh in sometimes the 1980s.
The sculpture is of a goat headed Yogini that originally belonged to a group of stone deities in sandstone and installed in Lokhari temple. These had been the subject of a study by Indian scholar Vidya Dahejia on behalf of National Museum in New Delhi in 1986 which was later published under the title, “Yogini Cult and Temples: A Tantrik Tradition.
It is learned that the said sculpture had briefly surfaced in the art market in London in 1988. In October 2021, High Commission of India received information about the finding of a goat-headed Yogini Sculpture that had matched the description of the Lokhari set, in the garden of a private residence near London.
India Pride project Singapore and Art Recovery International, London swiftly assisted High Commission of India, London in the identification and recovery of the Statue while the High Commission of India processed the requisite documentation with local and Indian authorities.
Interestingly, a similar sculpture of the buffalo-headed Vrishanana Yogini, apparently stolen from the same temple at Lokhari village had been recovered and repatriated by Embassy of India, Paris in 2013. Thee Vrishanana Yogini was installed in the National Museum, New Delhi in September 2013.
Lokhari is a small village situated in the Mau sub-division in Banda district of Bundelkhand, Uttar Pradesh. Yoginis are a group of powerful females divinities associated with the Tantrik mode of worship. They are worshipped as a group, often 64 and are believed to possess infinite powers.
The Goat head Yogini received at the High Commission on the auspicious day of Makar Sankranti has been dispatched to the Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.

وزارات ثقافت
اترپردیش کے باندہ کے لوکھری میں واقع مندر سے غیرقانونی طور پر ہٹائی گئی 10 ویں صدی کی پتھر کی بکری کے سر والی یوگنی مورتی کو بھارت لایا جارہا ہے : جناب جی کشن ریڈی
ہماری جائز نوادرات کی وطن واپسی جاری ہے :وزیر ثقافت
15 JAN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ اترپردیش کے باندہ کے لوکھری میں ایک مندر سے غیرقانونی طریقہ سے ہٹائی گئی 10 ویں صدی کی پتھر کی بکری کے سر والی یوگنی کی مورتی بھارت کو واپس کی جارہی ہے۔ آج ایک ٹویٹ میں اس کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے وزیر ثقافت نے کہا کہ ہماری جائز نوادرات کی وطن واپسی جاری ہے۔
99999999999999
اس سے پہلے، لندن میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن نے کہا کہ دسویں صدی کی ایک خصوصی پتھر کی مورتی کی برآمدگی اور اسے وطن واپس بھیجنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ اسے 1980 کی دہائی کے آس پاس اتر پردیش کے باندہ کے لوکھری میں ایک مندر سے غیر قانونی طور پر ہٹا دیا گیا تھا۔
مورتی ایک بکری کے سر والی یوگنی کی ہے ، جو بنیادی طور پر بلوا پتھر میں پتھر کے دیوتاؤں کے ایک گروپ سے متعلق ہے اوروہ لوکھری مندر میں نصب تھی ۔ 1986 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں نیشنل میوزیئم کی طرف سے بھارتی اسکالر ودیا دہیجیا کے مطالعے کا یہ موضوع تھا، جسے بعد میں "یوگنی پنتھ اور مندر : ایک تانترک روایت" کے عنوان سے شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ 1988 میں لندن کی آرٹ مارکیٹ میں کچھ وقت کے لئے مذکورہ مورتی سامنے آئی تھی۔ بھارتی ہائی کمیشن کو بکری کے سر والی یوگنی مورتی کی کھوج کے بارے میں جانکاری ملی ، جو لندن کے پاس ایک ذاتی رہائش گاہ کے باغیچہ میں پائی گئی۔ یہ لوکھری سیٹ کے کوائف سے میل کھاتی تھی۔
سنگاپور کی انڈیا پرائیڈ پروجیکٹ اور لندن کے آرٹ ریکوری انٹرنیشنل ادارے نے لندن میں واقع بھارتی کمیشن کو مورتی کی شناخت اور اس کی برآمدگی میں فوری مدد کی، جبکہ بھارتی ہائی کمیشن نے مقامی اور بھارتی افسران کے ساتھ مطلوبہ دستاویز تیار کیں۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ 2013 میں بھارتی سفارتخانہ پیرس نے بھینس کے سر والی ورشنایوگنی کی ایک ایسی ہی مورتی برآمد کی تھی ، جو یقینی طور پر لوکھری گاؤں کے اسی مندر سے چرائی گئی تھی۔ اس ورشنا یوگنی کی مورتی کو تمبر 2013 میں نئی ​​دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں نصب کیا گیا تھا۔
لوکھری، اترپردیش کے بندیل کھنڈ کے باندہ ضلع میں مؤ سب ڈویژن میں ایک چھوٹا سا گاؤں ہے۔ یوگنیا ں پوجا کے تانترک طریقہ سے جڑی طاقتور خاتون دیوتاؤں کا ایک گروپ ہیں ۔ انہیں ایک گروپ کی شکل میں پوجا جاتا ہے، جس میں اکثر 64 ہوتی ہیں اور مانا جاتا ہے کہ ان کے پاس بے انتہا شکتیاں ہوتی ہیں۔
مکرسنکرانتی کے مبارک دن لندن میں واقع ہائی کمیشن پہنچی بکری کے سر والی یوگنی مورتی کو نئی دہلی کے بھارتی آثار قدیمہ کو بھیج دیا گیا۔