Ministry of Culture
10th century stone idol of Goat Head Yogini illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh being returned to India :Shri G. Kishan Reddy
The repatriation of our rightful artefacts continues : Culture Minister
15 JAN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DONER, Shri G. Kishan has announced that a 10th century stone idol of Goat Head Yogini that had been illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh is being returned to India. Announcing this in a tweet today, the Culture Minister said that the repatriation of our rightful artifacts continues.
Earlier, the High Commission of India in London said that it is happy to announce the recovery and repatriation of a very special 10th century stone idol that had been illegally removed from a temple in Lokhari, Banda, Uttar Pradesh in sometimes the 1980s.
The sculpture is of a goat headed Yogini that originally belonged to a group of stone deities in sandstone and installed in Lokhari temple. These had been the subject of a study by Indian scholar Vidya Dahejia on behalf of National Museum in New Delhi in 1986 which was later published under the title, “Yogini Cult and Temples: A Tantrik Tradition.
It is learned that the said sculpture had briefly surfaced in the art market in London in 1988. In October 2021, High Commission of India received information about the finding of a goat-headed Yogini Sculpture that had matched the description of the Lokhari set, in the garden of a private residence near London.
India Pride project Singapore and Art Recovery International, London swiftly assisted High Commission of India, London in the identification and recovery of the Statue while the High Commission of India processed the requisite documentation with local and Indian authorities.
Interestingly, a similar sculpture of the buffalo-headed Vrishanana Yogini, apparently stolen from the same temple at Lokhari village had been recovered and repatriated by Embassy of India, Paris in 2013. Thee Vrishanana Yogini was installed in the National Museum, New Delhi in September 2013.
Lokhari is a small village situated in the Mau sub-division in Banda district of Bundelkhand, Uttar Pradesh. Yoginis are a group of powerful females divinities associated with the Tantrik mode of worship. They are worshipped as a group, often 64 and are believed to possess infinite powers.
The Goat head Yogini received at the High Commission on the auspicious day of Makar Sankranti has been dispatched to the Archaeological Survey of India, New Delhi.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेशातील बांदामधील लोखरी येथील मंदिरातून बेकायदेशीररित्या काढून नेण्यात आलेली बकरीचे शिर असलेल्या योगिनीची 10 व्या शतकातील दगडी मूर्ती देशाला परत करण्यात येणार आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
आपल्या देशाचा अधिकार असलेल्या कलाकृती परत आणण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरूच : केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री
15 JAN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
उत्तर प्रदेशातील बांदामधील लोखरी येथील मंदिरातून बेकायदेशीररित्या काढून नेण्यात आलेली बकरीचे शिर असलेल्या योगिनीची 10 व्या शतकातील दगडी मूर्ती देशाला परत केली जाणार आहे अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री तसेच ईशान्येकडील भागाचे विकास मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी केली आहे. ट्विट संदेशाद्वारे ही घोषणा करताना केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री म्हणाले की आपल्या देशाचा अधिकार असलेल्या कलाकृतींच्या प्रत्यावर्तनाची प्रक्रिया सातत्याने सुरु आहे.
यापूर्वी, लंडनमधील भारतीय उच्चायुक्तांनी म्हंटले होते की, वर्ष 1980 च्या सुमारास कधीतरी, उत्तर प्रदेशातील बांदामधील लोखरी येथील मंदिरातून बेकायदेशीररित्या काढून नेण्यात आलेल्या 10 व्या शतकातील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण दगडी मूर्तीची पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि परत आणण्याची प्रक्रिया केली जाणार असल्याचे सांगतांना मला आनंद होत आहे.
ही शिल्पाकृती म्हणजे बकरीचे शिर असलेल्या योगिनीचे शिल्प असून वालुकाश्मापासून घडविण्यात आलेल्या देवतांच्या दगडी मूर्तींच्या समूहाचा भाग असलेली ही मूर्ती लोखरी येथील मंदिरात बसविण्यात आली होती.
1988 साली ही मूर्ती लंडनच्या कला बाजारात काही काळ आढळली होती. 2021 सालच्या ऑक्टोबरमध्ये भारतीय उच्चायुक्तांना लंडनजवळच्या एका खासगी निवासस्थानाच्या उद्यानात लोखरी येथील मूर्तींच्या वर्णनाशी जुळणारी बकरीचे शिर असलेल्या योगिनीची दगडी मूर्ती सापडल्याची माहिती देण्यात आली.
योगिनी म्हणजे उपासनेच्या तांत्रिक पद्धतींशी संबंध असलेल्या शक्तिरूपी स्त्री देवतांचा गट असतो. त्या बहुतेकदा 64 योगिनी अशा सामूहिक स्वरुपात पुजल्या जातात आणि त्यांच्या ठायी अमर्याद शक्ती असल्याचा भाविकांना विश्वास असतो.
मकर संक्रांतीच्या मंगल दिनी भारतीय उच्चायुक्तांना ही शिल्पाकृती मिळाली असून त्यांनी ती भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या नवी दिल्ली येथील कार्यालयाकडे पाठवून दिली आहे.