Ministry of Heavy Industries
Prime Minister's vision of Atamnirbhar Bharat and Clean and Green future needs to be achieved, Says Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Dr. M. N. Pandey dedicates BHEL’s indigenously-developed, India’s first Coal to Methanol Pilot Plant to the Nation as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
BHEL to play an important role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat to meet India's climate commitments: Dr. M. N. Pandey
Also inaugurates an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit
15 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey dedicated India’s first, BHEL-built Coal to Methanol (CTM) pilot plant, to the Nation today. Dr. Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, Sh. Jeetendra Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Functional Directors on the Board of BHEL and senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and BHEL were present in the virtual ceremony.
Dr. Pandey also inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit. In addition, an audio-visual presentation was made on the ‘Unsung Heroes of the Indian Freedom Struggle’ belonging to the Telangana Region. BHEL employees joined the program virtually from multiple locations across the country. While participants logged-in to the online event in large numbers, the event was also webcast live where scores of employees watched the proceedings through the broadcast mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Atamnirbhar Bharat and clean and green future needs to be achieved. He stated that the role of the manufacturing sector will be crucial in realizing this vision. He further mentioned that the government has already highlighted the importance of the manufacturing sector through schemes like Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Shri Pandey added that capital goods industry is the backbone of the manufacturing sector. It provides critical inputs such as machinery and equipment to a broad set of user-industries.
The Minister said being the largest engineering and manufacturing enterprise, the role of BHEL in fulfilling the vision of the Government is very important. Dr. Pandey emphasised that BHEL will have to play an important role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat to meet India's climate commitments, as announced by the Prime Minister in the recently concluded COP26 meeting.
Dr. Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, while enumerating the initiatives undertaken by BHEL during the ‘AKAM Iconic Week’ celebrations, thanked the Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Government for supporting BHEL on a sustained basis. Addressing the participants, he said that R&D has always been one of BHEL’s core strengths and BHEL is focussed on playing a leadership role on the path to achieving the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrit’ vision @ the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26).
Notably, the 0.25 TPD capacity CTM pilot plant, indigenously designed, developed and installed by BHEL, is currently producing methanol with purity of more than 99% from high ash Indian coals. Significantly, this conversion of high ash Indian coals to methanol through the gasification route, is the first of its kind technology demonstration in India.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బొగ్గు నుంచి మిథనాల్ ను ఉత్పత్తి చేసేందుకు బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ స్వదేశంలో తొలిసారిగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ప్లాంటును జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి
15 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో బొగ్గు నుంచి మిథనాల్ ను ఉత్పత్తి చేసేందుకు బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ స్వదేశంలో తొలిసారిగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ప్లాంటును కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే ఈ రోజు జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ సీఎండీ డాక్టర్ నలిన్ సింఘాల్ , భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ బోర్డు డైరెక్టర్లు, బీహెచ్ఈఎల్, భారీ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
హైదరాబాద్ బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ ఆవరణలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 'ఆత్మ నిర్బర్ భారత్ కింద అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఉత్పతుల' ప్రదర్శనను కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో తగిన గుర్తింపు పొందని తెలంగాణ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన స్వాతంత్య్ర వీరులు' అనే అంశంపై దృశ్య శ్రవణ ప్రదర్శన జరిగింది. దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ ఉద్యోగులు కార్యక్రమంలో వర్చువల్ విధానంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఆన్‌లైన్ లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో లాగిన్ అయ్యారు. బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్ పద్ధతిలో కార్యక్రమాన్ని వెబ్‌కాస్ట్ ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్వావలంబన కలిగిన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంలో ఉత్పత్తి రంగం పాత్ర ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి రంగానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ సహాయ సహకారాలను అందిస్తున్నదని మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఉత్పత్తి రంగ అభివృద్ధిలో క్యాపిటల్ గూడ్స్ పరిశ్రమ వెన్నెముకగా ఉంటుందని శ్రీ మహేంద్ర నాథ్ పాండే పేర్కొన్నారు. తయారీ రంగానికి అవసరమైన యంత్రాలు, పరికరాలను క్యాపిటల్ గూడ్స్ పరిశ్రమ అందిస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశంలో అతి పెద్ద ఇంజనీరింగ్, ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థ అయిన బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ దేశాభివృద్ధిలో అంశంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించవలసి ఉంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు అనుగుణంగా ఆత్మ నిర్బర్ భారత్ ను నిర్మిస్తామని ఇటీవల జరిగిన కాప్ 26 సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి చేసిన ప్రకటనను మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేశారు.
'AKAM ఐకానిక్ వీక్వేడుకల సందర్భంగా బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ చేపట్టిన సంస్థ సీఎండీ డాక్టర్ నలిన్ షింఘల్ వివరించారు. బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ అభివృద్ధికి సహకారం అందిస్తున్న భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్జతలు తెలిపారు. పరిశోధనఅభివృద్ధి అంశాలకు బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందని అన్నారు. బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ అభివృద్ధిలో ఈ రెండు అంశాలు కీలకంగా ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి వాతావరణ మార్పుల సదస్సు (కాప్ 26) లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించిన 'పంచామృతలక్ష్య సాధనలో బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ ముందుంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
0.25 టీపీడీ సామర్థ్యం గల సీటీఎం ప్లాంటును పూర్తి స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానం తో బీహెచ్ఈఎల్ రూపొందించి, అభివృద్ధి చేసి నెలకొల్పింది. ప్రస్తుతం అధిక బూడిద కలిగి ఉండే భారతీయ బొగ్గు నుంచి 99% కంటే ఎక్కువ స్వచ్ఛతతో మిథనాల్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తోంది. , గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ మార్గం ద్వారా అధిక బూడిద కలిగి ఉండే భారతీయ బొగ్గును మిథనాల్‌గా మార్చే పరిజ్ఞానం అందుబాటులోకి రావడం భారతదేశంలో ఇదే తొలిసారి.