Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Purple Revolution” is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to "Start-ups India", an initiative launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2016
Country celebrates the first National Start-up day today
Aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that “Purple Revolution” is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to "Start-ups India", an initiative that was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2016 and today we are observing the first National Start-up Day.
Briefing about the Aroma Mission launched by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology through the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), which has led to the well-known “Purple Revolution” in India , the Minister informed that the CSIR had, to begin with introduced high-value essential oil bearing lavender crop through its Jammu based laboratory, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines (IIIM) for cultivation in districts Doda, Kishtwar, Rajouri and later also in the other districts including Ramban, Pulwama, etc. In a brief span of time, aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up, he said.
Sharing a lesser known fact, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a youth called Bharat Bhushan hailing from remote village Khillani in district Doda has become a role model success story. Bhushan started lavender cultivation in just about 0.1 hectare of land with the support of CSIR-IIIM but as profits started showing, he converted a larger area of maize plantation around his house also into lavender plantation. Today, he has 20 others working on his lavender fields and Nursery while around 500 farmers from his district have also followed him by switching over from maize to perennial flowering lavender plant, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, unfortunately it was never reported in the local media that IIIM Jammu was helping the Start-ups in aroma and lavender farming to sell their produce. Prominent companies like Mumbai based Ajmal Biotech Private Limited, Aditi International and NavnaitriGamika, etc., are the primary buyers.
In commemoration of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, Dr Jitendra Singh announced that CSIR has launched Phase-II of Aroma Mission after the completion of Phase-I. In addition to IIIM, CSIR-IHBT, CSIR-CIMAP, CSIR-NBRI and CSIR-NEIST are also now participating in the Aroma Mission,
Pertinent to mention that Aroma Mission is attracting Start-ups and agriculturists from across the country, and during Phase-I CSIR helped cultivation on 6000 hectares of land and covered 46 Aspirational districts across the country. More than 44,000 persons have been trained and several crores of farmers' revenue generated. In the second Phase of Aroma Mission, it is proposed to engage over 45,000 skilled human resources with the aim of benefitting more than 75,000 farming families across the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‏مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2016 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی پہل "جامنی انقلاب" جموں و کشمیر کا "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا"‏ میں تعاون ہے ‏ ‏ ملک میں‏‏ آج پہلا قومی اسٹارٹ اپ دن منایا گیا
جموں و کشمیر میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے کاشت کاری میں اروما/لیوینڈر کی کاشت ایک مقبول متبادل بن گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ‏
16 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جنوری 2022:‏
‏مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی علوم؛ وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ "جامنی انقلاب" جموں و کشمیر کا "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا" میں تعاون ہے، یہ وہ پہل ہے جس کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2016 میں کیا تھا، اور آج ہم پہلا قومی اسٹارٹ اپ دن منا رہے ہیں۔‏
‏مرکزی وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب سے سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے اروما مشن کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے، جس کی وجہ سے بھارت میں معروف "جامنی انقلاب" آیا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کو اپنی جموں میں قائم لیبارٹری انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسنز (آئی ایم) کے ذریعے اضلاع ڈوڈا، کشتواڑ، راجوری اور بعد میں دیگر اضلاع بشمول رامبن، پلوامہ وغیرہ میں بھی کاشت کے لیے اعلی مالیت کے طبی خواص والے کی لیوینڈر کی فصل متعارف کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مختصر مدت میں زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے کاشت کاری میں اروما/لیوینڈر کی کاشت ایک مقبول متبادل بن چکی ہے۔ ‏
‏ایک کم معروف حقیقت کے بارے یں بتاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ ضلع ڈوڈا کے دور دراز گاؤں کھیلانی سے تعلق رکھنے والا بھرت بھوشن نامی نوجوان ایک رول ماڈل سکسیس اسٹوری بن گیا ہے۔ بھوشن نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم کی مدد سے صرف 0.1 ہیکٹر اراضی میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت شروع کی تھی، لیکن جیسے ہی منافع ملنا شروع ہوا، اس نے اپنے گھر کے ارد گرد مکئی کے باغات کے ایک بڑے علاقے کو بھی لیوینڈر کی کھیتی میں تبدیل کردیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج اس کے لیوینڈر کے کھیتوں اور نرسری پر 20 دیگر افراد کام کر رہے ہیں جبکہ اس کے ضلع کے تقریباً 500 کسانوں نے بھی مکئی سے سارا سال پھلنے والے لیوینڈر کی کھیتی کرکے اس کی تقلید کی ہے۔‏
‏ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بدقسمتی سے مقامی ذرائع ابلاغ میں کبھی یہ خبر نہیں آئی کہ آئی آئی آر ایم جموں اسٹارٹ اپ کو خوشبو اور لیوینڈر فارمنگ میں مدد کر رہا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کو فروخت کر سکیں۔ ممبئی میں قائم اجمل بایوٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ادیتی انٹرنیشنل اور نونیتری گامیکا وغیرہ جیسی ممتاز کمپنیاں ان کی بنیادی خریدار ہیں۔ ‏
‏آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی یاد میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے مرحلہ اول کی تکمیل کے بعد اروما مشن کا دوسرا مرحلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر-سی آئی ایم اے پی، سی ایس آئی آر-این بی آر آئی نیز سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی بھی اب اروما مشن میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔‏
‏یہاں اس بات کا ذکر مناسب ہوگا کہ اروما مشن ملک بھر سے اسٹارٹ اپ اور زرعی ماہرین کو راغب کر رہا ہے اور پہلے مرحلے کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر نے 6000 ہیکٹر اراضی پر کاشت میں مدد کی اور ملک بھر میں 46 خواہش مند اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ 44,000 سے زائد افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور کسانوں کو کئی کروڑ کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اروما مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ملک بھر میں 75 ہزار سے زائد کاشتکار خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے مقصد سے 45 ہزار سے زائد ہنرمند انسانی وسائل کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ ‏