Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Purple Revolution” is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to "Start-ups India", an initiative launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2016
Country celebrates the first National Start-up day today
Aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that “Purple Revolution” is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to "Start-ups India", an initiative that was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2016 and today we are observing the first National Start-up Day.
Briefing about the Aroma Mission launched by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology through the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), which has led to the well-known “Purple Revolution” in India , the Minister informed that the CSIR had, to begin with introduced high-value essential oil bearing lavender crop through its Jammu based laboratory, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines (IIIM) for cultivation in districts Doda, Kishtwar, Rajouri and later also in the other districts including Ramban, Pulwama, etc. In a brief span of time, aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up, he said.
Sharing a lesser known fact, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a youth called Bharat Bhushan hailing from remote village Khillani in district Doda has become a role model success story. Bhushan started lavender cultivation in just about 0.1 hectare of land with the support of CSIR-IIIM but as profits started showing, he converted a larger area of maize plantation around his house also into lavender plantation. Today, he has 20 others working on his lavender fields and Nursery while around 500 farmers from his district have also followed him by switching over from maize to perennial flowering lavender plant, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, unfortunately it was never reported in the local media that IIIM Jammu was helping the Start-ups in aroma and lavender farming to sell their produce. Prominent companies like Mumbai based Ajmal Biotech Private Limited, Aditi International and NavnaitriGamika, etc., are the primary buyers.
In commemoration of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, Dr Jitendra Singh announced that CSIR has launched Phase-II of Aroma Mission after the completion of Phase-I. In addition to IIIM, CSIR-IHBT, CSIR-CIMAP, CSIR-NBRI and CSIR-NEIST are also now participating in the Aroma Mission,
Pertinent to mention that Aroma Mission is attracting Start-ups and agriculturists from across the country, and during Phase-I CSIR helped cultivation on 6000 hectares of land and covered 46 Aspirational districts across the country. More than 44,000 persons have been trained and several crores of farmers' revenue generated. In the second Phase of Aroma Mission, it is proposed to engage over 45,000 skilled human resources with the aim of benefitting more than 75,000 farming families across the country.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া” উদ্যোগে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের অবদান “পার্পল রিভোলিউশন”
16 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে শুরু হওয়া “স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া”য় জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের অবদান ময়ুরপঙ্খী রঙের বিপ্লব বা “পার্পল রিভোলিউশন”। দেশ আজ প্রথম জাতীয় স্টার্ট-আপ দিবস উদযাপন করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও কারিগরি গবেষণা পরিষদ (সিএসআইআর) অ্যারোমা মিশনের সূচনা করেছে। এর আওতায় ভারতে ময়ুরপঙ্খী রঙের বিপ্লব বা “পার্পল রিভোলিউশন”এর সূত্রপাত। মন্ত্রী জানান, সিএসআইআর তার জম্মুভিত্তিক গবেষণাগার ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ মেডিসিন (আইআইআইএম)-এর গবেষণাগারে ল্যাভেন্ডার থেকে পাওয়া দুর্মূল্য সুগন্ধী তেলের নির্যাস সংগ্রহ করার পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে কাজ করে। আইআইআইএম প্রথমে ডোডা, কিশ্তোয়ার রাজৌরি ও পরবর্তীতে রামবান পুলওয়ামা সহ বিভিন্ন জেলায় ল্যাভেন্ডারের চাষ করতে কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করে। খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে ল্যাভেন্ডারের চাষ এই অঞ্চলে অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় হয়। সেখানকার কৃষকরা ল্যাভেন্ডার উৎপাদন করে কৃষিভিত্তিক নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ বা স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা গড়ে তুলছেন।
ডাঃ সিং এই প্রসঙ্গে একটি অপ্রচলিত তথ্য সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরেছেন। ডোডা জেলার প্রত্যন্ত খিল্লানি গ্রামের বাসিন্দা ভারত ভূষণ। তিনি সিএসআইআর-এর আইআইআইএম গবেষণাগারের সহায়তায় ০.১ হেক্টর জমিতে ল্যাভেন্ডারের চাষ শুরু করেছিলেন। এর থেকে প্রচুর লাভ হওয়ায় তিনি বাড়ির আশেপাশে ভুট্টার পরিবর্তে ল্যাভেন্ডার চাষ শুরু করেন। আজ তাঁর ল্যাভেন্ডার ক্ষেতে ২০ জন কাজ করেন। তাঁর নিজস্ব একটি নার্সারি রয়েছে। শ্রী ভূষণকে দেখে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে ডোডা জেলার ৫০০ কৃষক বহু বর্ষজীবি ল্যাভেন্ডার চাষ শুরু করেছেন। এঁরা প্রত্যেকে ভুট্টার চাষ করতেন। ডাঃ সিং জানান, দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে স্থানীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যম কৃষকদের সুগন্ধী সংক্রান্ত স্টার্ট-আপ শুরু করার প্রয়াসে আইআইআইএম যে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে সে বিষয়ে কোনো খবর প্রচার করেনা। আজ মুম্বাইয়ের আজমল বায়োটেক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, অদিতি ইন্টারন্যাশনালের মতো বিখ্যাত সংস্থাগুলি এই অঞ্চলের কৃষকদের থেকে উৎপাদিত সুগন্ধী সংগ্রহ করছে।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সিএসআইআর অ্যারোমা মিশনের প্রথম পর্বের সমাপ্তির পর দ্বিতীয় পর্ব শুরু করেছে। এই পর্বে আইআইআইএম ছাড়াও সিএসআইআর-আইএইচবিটি, সিএসআইআর-সিআইএমওপি, সিএসআইআর-এনবিআরআই, সিএসআইআর-এনইআইএসটি যুক্ত হয়েছে। অ্যারোমা মিশন দেশে কৃষি ভিত্তিক নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ বা স্টার্ট-আপ গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করছে। সিএসআইআর-এর সহায়তায় আজ দেশের ৪৬টি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলায় ৬ হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে ল্যাভেন্ডার চাষ শুরু হয়েছে। ৪৪ হাজারের বেশি কৃষককে এরজন্য প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষকরা এই প্রকল্প থেকে প্রভূত লাভবান হচ্ছেন। অ্যারোমা মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ৪৫ হাজার দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তি গড়ে তোলা হবে। এরফলে দেশজুড়ে ৭৫ হাজার কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হবেন।