Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search and seizure operations in Haryana
17 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department had conducted a search and seizure operations on a diversified business group engaged in the manufacturing of plywood/plyboard, MDF board, inverter and vehicle batteries, and in the refining of lead on 11.01.2022. More than 30 premises spread across the cities of Yamuna Nagar, Ambala, Karnal, and Mohali have been covered in the search operation.
During the search operation, various incriminating documents and digital evidences have been found and seized in relation to entities of plywood business. These include a parallel set of books of account recording the entries of cash transactions of purchase, sale, payment of wages, and other expenses of group entities, in addition to transactions of investment in immovable properties. These evidences have clearly revealed the modus operandi of the group that it is involved in the generation of cash by suppression of sales to the extent of about 40% of the actual sales. The preliminary analysis of incriminating evidence indicates that this group has suppressed sales to the tune of Rs.400 crore in the last three years.
In case of a battery manufacturing concern, the search team unearthed incriminating evidence regarding payment of wages and purchase of raw materials in cash aggregating to Rs.110 crore which has not been recorded in the books of account. In the case of battery manufacturing as well as lead refining concerns and its related entities, suspicious purchases exceeding Rs.40 crore from non-existent concerns have also been identified.
The correlation of this evidence has also revealed that unaccounted cash so generated is systematically invested in the acquisition of immovable properties of key persons of plywood and lead refining businesses.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs 6.60 crore and jewellary valued to the tune of Rs 2.10 crore. In total, 22 bank lockers have been kept under restraint and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హర్యానాలో సోదాలు, స్వాధీనం కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించిన ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ
17 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్లైవుడ్/ప్లైబోర్డ్, ఎండిఎఫ్ బోర్డు, ఇన్వర్టర్, వేహికల్ బ్యాటరీల తయారీలో నిమగ్నమైన వైవిధ్యభరితమైన వ్యాపార బృందంపైన , సీసం శుద్ధి వ్యాపారుల పైన ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 11.01.2022 న సోదాలు, స్వాధీనం కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించింది. యమునా నగర్, అంబాలా, కర్నాల్, మొహాలీ నగరాలలోని 30కి పైగా ప్రాంగణాలలో ఈ సోదాలు నిర్వహించారు.
సోదాల సందర్భంగా ప్లైవుడ్ వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు సంబంధించి వివిధ నేరారోపణ పత్రాలు , డిజిటల్ సాక్ష్యాల పత్రాలు కనుగొని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. వీటిలో స్థిరాస్తులలో పెట్టుబడి లావాదేవీలకు అదనంగా కొనుగోలు, అమ్మకం, వేతనాల చెల్లింపు ,సమూహ సంస్థల ఇతర ఖర్చుల నగదు లావాదేవీల ఎంట్రీలను రికార్డ్ చేసే ఖాతా పుస్తకాల సమాంతర సెట్ ఉన్నాయి. వాస్తవ అమ్మకాల్లో సుమారు 40% మేరకు అమ్మకాలను తొక్కి పెట్టడం ద్వారా నగదు రాబట్టడం తో ముడిపడి ఉందని ఈ సాక్ష్యాలు గ్రూప్ మోడస్ ఒపెరాండిని స్పష్టంగా వెల్లడించాయి.
నేరారోపణ సాక్ష్యాల ప్రాథమిక విశ్లేషణ లోఈ బృందం గత మూడేళ్లలో రూ.400 కోట్ల అమ్మకాలను తొక్కిపెట్టినట్టు స్పష్టమైంది.
బ్యాటరీ తయారీ సంస్థ కు సంబంధించి వేతనాల చెల్లింపు , రూ.110 కోట్లకు నగదు అగ్రిగేటింగ్ లో ముడి పదార్థాల కొనుగోలుకు సంబంధించి సోదా బృందం నేరారోపణ సాక్ష్యాలను వెలికి తీసింది. ఇది ఖాతా పుస్తకాల్లో నమోదు చేయబడలేదు. బ్యాటరీ తయారీ అదేవిధంగా లీడ్ రిఫైనింగ్ సంస్థలు ఇంకా వాటి సంబంధిత సంస్థల విషయంలో, లేని సంస్థల నుండి రూ.40 కోట్లకు మించిన అనుమానాస్పద కొనుగోళ్లను కూడా గుర్తించారు.
ఈ ఆధారం పరస్పర సంబంధం కూడా ప్లైవుడ్ , ప్రధాన రిఫైనింగ్ వ్యాపారాల కీలక వ్యక్తుల స్థిరాస్తులను స్వాధీనం చేసుకోవడానికి క్రమబద్ధంగా పెట్టుబడి పెట్టబడిందని వెల్లడించింది.
సోదాలు ఫలితంగా రూ.6.60 కోట్లకు పైగా లెక్కించని నగదు , రూ.2.10 కోట్ల విలువైన ఆభరణాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మొత్తం 22 బ్యాంకు లాకర్లను స్వాధీనం లో ఉంచారు. ఇంకా నిర్వహణ చేయలేదు.
తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిలో ఉంది.