Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search and seizure operations in Haryana
17 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department had conducted a search and seizure operations on a diversified business group engaged in the manufacturing of plywood/plyboard, MDF board, inverter and vehicle batteries, and in the refining of lead on 11.01.2022. More than 30 premises spread across the cities of Yamuna Nagar, Ambala, Karnal, and Mohali have been covered in the search operation.
During the search operation, various incriminating documents and digital evidences have been found and seized in relation to entities of plywood business. These include a parallel set of books of account recording the entries of cash transactions of purchase, sale, payment of wages, and other expenses of group entities, in addition to transactions of investment in immovable properties. These evidences have clearly revealed the modus operandi of the group that it is involved in the generation of cash by suppression of sales to the extent of about 40% of the actual sales. The preliminary analysis of incriminating evidence indicates that this group has suppressed sales to the tune of Rs.400 crore in the last three years.
In case of a battery manufacturing concern, the search team unearthed incriminating evidence regarding payment of wages and purchase of raw materials in cash aggregating to Rs.110 crore which has not been recorded in the books of account. In the case of battery manufacturing as well as lead refining concerns and its related entities, suspicious purchases exceeding Rs.40 crore from non-existent concerns have also been identified.
The correlation of this evidence has also revealed that unaccounted cash so generated is systematically invested in the acquisition of immovable properties of key persons of plywood and lead refining businesses.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs 6.60 crore and jewellary valued to the tune of Rs 2.10 crore. In total, 22 bank lockers have been kept under restraint and are yet to be operated.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے ہریانہ میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی
17 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جنوری 2022 ۔ انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے پلائی ووڈ / پلائی بورڈ، ایم ڈی ایف بورڈ، انورٹر اور موٹر گاڑیوں کی بیٹریوں کے مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیسہ کی صفائی کے کام سے وابستہ متعدد کاروباری گروپوں کے یہاں 11 جنوری 2022 کو تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ یمنانگر، امبالا، کرنال اور موہالی جیسے شہروں میں 30 سے زیادہ احاطوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ایسے کاروباری گروپوں کا اس تلاشی مہم کے دوران احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران متعدد قابل اعتراض دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد پائے گئے اور جنھیں پلائی ووڈ کے کاروبار سے متعلق اداروں کے یہاں سے ضبط کیا گیا۔ ضبط کئے گئے سامانوں میں متوازی اکاؤنٹ بکس بھی شامل ہیں جن میں خرید و فروخت اور اجرت کی ادائیگی اور ان گروپوں کے دیگر اخراجات کے نقد لین دین سے متعلق اندراجات ہیں۔ ان میں غیرمنقولہ جائیدادوں میں سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق لین دین کی تفصیلات بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان شواہد سے ان گروپوں کے طریقہ کار کی بھی وضاحت ہوتی ہے کہ کیسے یہ گروپ حقیقی فروخت سے تقریباً 40 فیصد تک کم خرید دکھاکر نقدی کا حصول کرتے تھے۔ ان قابل اعتراض شواہد کے ابتدائی تجزیے سے یہ اشارہ ملتا ہے کہ اس گروپ نے گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران 400 کروڑ روپئے تک کی فروخت کو چھپانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
جہاں تک مینوفیکچرنگ کے معاملے کا تعلق ہے، تو ٹیم نے اجرت کی ادائیگی اور تقریباً 110 کروڑ روپئے کے خام مال کی نقد خرید سے متعلق قابل اعتراض شواہد کا پتہ لگایا۔ یہ وہ خرید ہے جس کا اندراج اکاؤنٹ بک میں نہیں ہے۔ بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیسہ کی صفائی اور اس سے متعلقہ اداروں کا جہاں تک تعلق ہے تو ایسی کمپنیوں سے جن کا سرے سے وجود ہی نہیں ہے، 40 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مشکوک خریداری کی بھی نشان دہی ہوئی ہے۔
ان شواہد کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے سے اس بات کا انکشاف بھی ہوتا ہے کہ اس طریقے سے جو بے حساب نقدی حاصل کی گئی اسے منظم طریقے سے پلائی ووڈ اور سیسہ کی صفائی کے کاروبار سے وابستہ اہم شخصیات کے ذریعے غیرمنقولہ جائیدادوں کی خرید میں لگایا گیا۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 6.60 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب نقدی اور 2.10 کروڑ روپئے کے زیورات برآمد کئے گئے ہیں۔ کل ملاکر 22 بینک لاکروں کو قبضے میں لے لیا گیا ہے اور ان کی جانچ کی جانی ابھی باقی ہے۔
آگے کی جانچ ہے۔