Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries celebrated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava during the Iconic Week from 10th to 16th January 2022
Dr. M. N. Pandey dedicated BHEL’s indigenously-developed, India’s first Coal to Methanol Pilot Plant to the Nation as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Dr. Pandey inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit
Webinar on‘Power Plant Flexibilisation – A Key to Grid Stability’ inaugurated by Minister of State for Power & Heavy Industries
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar e-inaugurates Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus with a prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh was proposed
Secretary Heavy industries, Shri Arun Goel inaugurated the Exhibition on ''Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh” virtually
Virtual and Physical events organised during the week-long celebration
17 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries celebrated the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava, iconic week from 10th to 16th January 2022. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. Ministry of Heavy Industries is focused on developing a globally competitive, green and technology-driven manufacturing sector including automotive and capital goods sector, which propels growth and job creation.
Mega programs were planned with wide participation and outreach. On each of the 6 days, Union Heavy Industries Minister, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey and MOS Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gujar and Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Arun Goel participated in celebrations at sites across India and inaugurate/launch new initiatives/activities as under :
• 10 January at Haridwar: at BHEL manufacturing plant, Haridwar
• 11 January at Bengaluru: at Central Manufacturing Technology institute (CMTI) & BHEL Electronics Division, Bengaluru
• 12 January at Bhopal: at BHEL manufacturing plant at Bhopal
• 13 January at Pune: at Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Pune
• 14 January at Jhansi: at BHEL’s manufacturing plant at Jhansi
• 15 January at Hyderabad: at BHEL’s manufacturing plant and R&D centre at Hyderabad
All CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Heavy Industries organized events/activities to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava. The focus was on the themes of Actions@75, Achievements@75, Ideas@75, Resolve@75 and Freedom Struggle in areas of Innovation, Manufacturing Excellence, Atamanirbhar Bharat, Environment & Sustainability, Swachha Bharat, Swastha Bharat, Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle etc. The events included Inaugurations, New Product launches, Technology Demonstrations, Technical Exhibitions, Seminars, Webinars, Expert Lectures, Yoga and Meditation sessions, Health Camps, Cleanliness Drives, Competitions on Freedom Struggle and Movements, etc
Thrust was on following “Whole of Government Approach” and people’s participation i.e Janbhagidari in the events and activities in the week-long celebrations.
Directions were issued to ensure Covid-19 social distancing & hygiene protocols during the events and activities. Thrust was given to leverage Information Technology and Virtual modes for organizing the events/activities.
Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey dedicated India’s first, BHEL-built Coal to Methanol (CTM) pilot plant, to the Nation on 15th January, 2022 as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebrations. Dr. Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, Sh. Jeetendra Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Functional Directors on the Board of BHEL and senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and BHEL were present in the virtual ceremony.
Dr. Pandey also inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit. In addition, an audio-visual presentation was made on the ‘Unsung Heroes of the Indian Freedom Struggle’ belonging to the Telangana Region.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Heavy Industries inaugurated two Webinars on “Power Plant FlexibilisationA Key to Grid Stability” and “Industry 4.0 – Success with Smart Solutions’’ at BHEL, Bengaluru on 11th January as AKAM celebration. The webinar was inaugurated via video conference. The deliberations focused on: Flexibilisation – BHEL’s initiative for Green Energy, Flexible Operation of Thermal Power Plant for Integration of Renewable Energy, Flexibilisation Challenges in coal based Thermal Units – Way Forward, Accepting Thermal Power Plants Key to Green Energy & Grid Stability, SMART I 4.0 Solutions for Power & Industry and Future trends in power Electronics Devices and Topologies.
As a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” celebrations, inauguration of Exhibition on ''Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle'' at BHEL Bhopal & Presentation on "Idea Generation Challenge" on Sanrachna Portal was organised through online mode on 13th January, 2022. Shri Arun Goel, Secretary, MHI joined the program virtually from New Delhi as Chief Guest. Dr. Nalin Singhal, Chairman & Managing Director; Functional Director; Executive Directors, General Managers and other senior officials of units of BHEL participated in the program virtually from different locations of the Country.
Shri Sushil Kumar Baveja, GM & Head, BHEL Bhopal delivered the inaugural Speech. This was followed by recitation of BHEL Anthem. Message of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Heavy Industries Govt. & Minister of State, Heavy Industries on AKAM was read by Shri Binoy Kumar, AGM (HR).
Shri Arun Goel inaugurated the Exhibition on ''Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle'' from Madhya Pradesh virtually. This was followed by brief commentary on Unsung Heroes namely Tantia Bhil, Avantibai Lodhi, Sadad Khan, Jhalkari Bai, Bhagirath Silawat, Raja Shankar Shah, Bhima Nayak, Kuwar Raghunath Shah, Smt Sahodra Bai Rai and Raja Bakhtawar Singh and unveiling the “Picture Gallery of Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle” at Pragati Deergha (Progress Gallery).
A student Hackathon on Smart Safe and Sustainable mobility hosted on ARAI-TechNovuus was e-inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar on 13th January, 2022.
The Hackathon hosted 10 problem statements on the broad theme of Smart, Safe and Sustainable mobility solutions for Aatmanirbhar Bharat. A prize pool of Rs. 10 lakh was proposed for the problem statements. Winners would also be considered for further internship or up-levelling through TechNovuus.
About 130 events have been organized as part of celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 10 से 16 जनवरी 2022 तक आइकॉनिक सप्ताह के दौरान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया
डॉ. एम. एन. पांडे ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत बीएचईएल द्वारा स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित भारत के पहले कोल टु मेथनॉल पायलट प्‍लांट राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
डॉ. पांडे ने बीएचईएल की हैदराबाद इकाई में आयोजित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत विकसित उत्पाद' पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
विद्युत एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री ने 'पावर प्लांट फ्लेक्सिबिलाइजेशन - ए की टु ग्रिड स्टेबिलिटी' पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया
श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने एआरएआई- टेकनोवस द्वारा 10 लाख रुपये के प्रस्‍तावित पुरस्कार के साथ स्मार्ट सेफ एंड सस्‍टेनेबल मोबिलिटी पर आयोजित हैकथॉन का ई-उद्घाटन किया
भारी उद्योग सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल ने मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल से स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों पर एक प्रदर्शनी का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया
इस उत्सव के दौरान पूरे सप्‍ताह वर्चुअल एवं भौतिक तौर पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
17 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 10 से 16 जनवरी 2022 तक आइकॉनिक सप्ताह के दौरान आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल पूरे होने और यहां की संस्‍कृति, लोगों और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास को मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ऑटोमोटिव और पूंजीगत वस्‍तु क्षेत्र सहित वै‍श्विक तौर पर प्रतिस्‍पर्धी, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और प्रौद्योगिकी से संचालित विनिर्माण क्षेत्र विकसित करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित कर रहा है जिससे विकास और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सप्‍ताह के दौरान व्यापक भागीदारी और आउटरीच के साथ मेगा कार्यक्रमों की योजना तैयार की गई थी। इन 6 दिनों के दौरान केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल ने देश भर में आयोजित समारोहों में भाग लिया और नई पहल एवं गतिविधियों का उद्घाटन/ शुभारंभ निम्नानुसार हैं:
• 10 जनवरी हरिद्वार में: बीएचईएल विनिर्माण संयंत्र, हरिद्वार
• 11 जनवरी बेंगलूरु में: केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएमटीआई) और बीएचईएल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिवीजन, बेंगलूरु में
• 12 जनवरी भोपाल में: भोपाल के बीएचईएल विनिर्माण संयंत्र में
• 13 जनवरी पुणे में: ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई), पुणे में
• 14 जनवरी झांसी में: झांसी में बीएचईएल के विनिर्माण संयंत्र में
• 15 जनवरी हैदराबाद में: हैदराबाद के बीएचईएल के विनिर्माण संयंत्र एवं अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र में
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत सभी सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त संस्‍थानों ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए कार्यक्रमों/ गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। इस दौरान नवाचार, विनिर्माण उत्‍कृष्‍टता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, पर्यावरण एवं स्‍थायित्‍व, स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायक जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक्शन @ 75, एचीवमेंट @ 75, आइडिया @ 75, रिजॉल्‍व @ 75 एवं स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष आदि विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस दौरान आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में उद्घाटन, नए उत्पाद लॉन्च, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, तकनीकी प्रदर्शनियां, सेमिनार, वेबिनार, विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान, योग एवं ध्यान सत्र, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, स्वच्छता अभियान, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम एवं आंदोलनों पर प्रतियोगिता आदि शामिल थे।
सप्ताह भर चले इस आयोजन के दौरान 'संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' और लोगों की भागीदारी यानी जनभागीदारी का पालन करने पर जोर दिया गया। कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के दौरान कोविड-19 से संबंधित सामाजिक दूरी एवं स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देश जारी किए गए। कार्यक्रमों/ गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और वर्चुअल माध्‍यम का लाभ उठाने पर जोर दिया गया।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे ने 15 जनवरी, 2022 को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के दौरान बीएचईएल द्वारा स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित भारत के पहले कोल टु मेथनॉल पायलट संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। वर्चुअल समारोह के दौरान बीएचईएल के सीएमडी डॉ. नलिन सिंघल, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव जितेंद्र सिंह, बीएचईएल बोर्ड के कार्याकारी निदेशक और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय एवं बीएचईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. पांडे ने बीएचईएल की हैदराबाद इकाई में आयोजित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत विकसित उत्पाद' पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा तेलंगाना क्षेत्र से संबंधित 'भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों' पर एक ऑडियो- विजुअल प्रस्तुति दी गई।
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने 11 जनवरी को आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव के तहत बीएचईएल, बेंगलुरु में 'पावर प्लांट फ्लेक्सिबिलाइजेशन - ए की टु ग्रिड स्टेबिलिटी' और 'इंडस्ट्री 4.0 - सक्सेस विद स्मार्ट सॉल्यूशंस' पर दो वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया। वेबिनार का उद्घाटन वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये किया गया। इस दौरान विचार-विमर्श मुख्‍य तौर पर हरित ऊर्जा के लिए बीएचईएल की पहल, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण के लिए ताप विद्युत संयंत्र के परिचालन में लचीलापन, कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत इकाइयों में लचीलेपन की चुनौतियां- आगे की राह, हरित ऊर्जा एवं ग्रिड स्थिरता के लिए ताप विद्युत संयंत्र का महत्‍व, बिजली एवं उद्योग के लिए स्मार्ट आई 4.0 समाधान और बिजली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उपकरणों एवं टोपोलॉजी में भविष्य के रुझान जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित था।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के तहत बीएचईएल भोपाल में 'अनसंग हीरोज ऑफ फ्रीडम स्ट्रगल' यानी स्‍वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया और संरचना पोर्टल पर 'आइडिया जनरेशन चैलेंज' पर 13 जनवरी, 2022 को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से एक प्रस्तुति का आयोजन किया गया। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल माध्‍यम के जरिये इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नलिन सिंघल, कार्यकारी निदेशकों, महाप्रबंधकों एवं बीएचईएल इकाइयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने देश के विभिन्‍न जगहों से वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया।
बीएचईएल भोपाल के महाप्रबंधक एवं प्रमुख श्री सुशील कुमार बावेजा ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। उसके बाद बीएचईएल गान गाया गया। एजीएम (एचआर) श्री विनय कुमार ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव पर केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे और भारी उद्योग राज्‍यमंत्री का संदेश पढ़ा।
श्री अरुण गोयल ने वर्चुअल तरीके से मध्य प्रदेश से 'स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों' पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। उसके बाद तांतिया भील, अवंतीबाई लोधी, सदाद खान, झलकारी बाई, भगीरथ सिलावट, राजा शंकर शाह, भीमा नायक, कुंवर रघुनाथ शाह, श्रीमती सहोदरा बाई राय और राजा बख्तावर सिंह जैसे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी गई। साथ ही प्रगति दीरघा (प्रगति गैलरी) में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों पर एक पिक्चर गैलरी का अनावरण किया गया।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने 13 जनवरी 2022 को एआरएआई- टेकनोवस द्वारा स्मार्ट सेफ एंड सस्टेनेबल मोबिलिटी पर आयोजित एक छात्र हैकथॉन का ई-उद्घाटन किया।
यह हैकथॉन का आयोजन आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और स्‍थायी मोबिलिटी समाधान 10 प्रमुख विषयों पर केंद्रित रहा। प्रस्‍तावित विषयों के लिए 10 लाख रुपये के पुरस्‍कार का प्रस्ताव किया गया था। विजेताओं को टेकनोवस के जरिये आगे इंटर्नशिप या अप-लेवलिंग के लिए चयन पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत लगभग 130 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।