PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
18 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
• 158.04 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 17,36,628
• Active cases stand at 4.62%
• Recovery Rate currently at 94.09%
• 1,57,421 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,53,94,882
• 2,38,018 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• 8,891 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 8.31% since yesterday
• Daily positivity rate (14.43%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (14.92%)
• 70.54 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 16,49,143 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
Nearly 80 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 94.09%
2,38,018 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
8,891 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 8.31% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 17,36,628
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 14.92%
With the administration of nearly 80 lakh Doses (79,91,230) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 158.04 Cr (1,58,04,41,770) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,69,76,817 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,491
2nd Dose
97,85,938
Precaution Dose
19,92,671
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,252
2nd Dose
1,70,67,978
Precaution Dose
16,85,446
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,59,30,929
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,70,37,267
2nd Dose
37,23,42,067
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,78,94,832
2nd Dose
16,19,28,196
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,32,93,789
2nd Dose
10,12,96,621
Precaution Dose
14,06,293
Precaution Dose
50,84,410
Total
1,58,04,41,770
1,57,421 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,53,94,882.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 94.09%.
2,38,018 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 17,36,628. Active cases constitute 4.62% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,49,143 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.54 Cr (70,54,11,425) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 14.92% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 14.43%.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790629
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 158.16 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 13.25 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 18th January, 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,58,16,75,635
BALANCE AVAILABLE
13,25,29,901
More than 158.16 crore (1,58,16,75,635) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 13.25 Cr (13,25,29,901) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790625

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
18 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीके की अब तक 158.04 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• भारत में फिलहाल 17,36,628 सक्रिय मामले
• सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में 4.62 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 94.09 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 1,57,421 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 3,53,94,882 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 2,38,018 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• अब तक 8,891 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए, कल के मुकाबले 8.31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 14.43 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 14.92 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 70.54 करोड़ जांच की गयी; बीते 24 घंटे में 16,49,143 जांच की गई
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
बीते चौबीस घंटों में करीब 80 लाख टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 94.09 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,38,018 नए रोगी सामने आए
अब तक 8,891 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए, कल के मुकाबले 8.31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 17,36,628 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 14.92 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटे में लगभग 80 लाख खुराक (79,91,230) देने का साथ ही, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 158.04 करोड़ (1,58,04,41,770) से अधिक हो गया।
इस उपलब्धि को 1,69,76,817 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,90,491
दूसरी खुराक
97,85,938
एहतियाती खुराक
19,92,671
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,89,252
दूसरी खुराक
1,70,67,978
एहतियाती खुराक
16,85,446
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,59,30,929
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
52,70,37,267
दूसरी खुराक
37,23,42,067
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,78,94,832
दूसरी खुराक
16,19,28,196
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,32,93,789
दूसरी खुराक
10,12,96,621
एहतियाती खुराक
14,06,293
एहतियाती खुराक
50,84,410
कुल
1,58,04,41,770
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,57,421 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,53,94,882 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 94.09 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,38,018 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या वर्तमान में 17,36,628 है। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 4.62 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 16,49,143 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 70.54 करोड़ (70,54,11,425) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 14.92 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 14.43 प्रतिशत है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790638
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 158.16 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 13.25 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(18 जनवरी, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,58,16,75,635
शेष टीके
13,25,29,901
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 158.16 करोड़ से अधिक (1,58,16,75,635) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकारी स्रोत (निशुल्क) और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद प्रक्रिया के जरिये प्रदान की गई हैं।
राज्यों के पास वैक्सीन की 13.25 करोड़ से अधिक (13,25,29,901) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790632