Ministry of Power
Power Secretary reviews status of Biomass utilization in Thermal Power Plants in the country : SAMARTH (Sustainable Agrarian Mission on use of Agro Residue in Thermal Power Plants)
59,000 metric tonnes of biomass co-fired in coal fired Thermal power plants
Contracts awarded for procurement of 11 Lakh MT of biomass pellets and tenders floated for 55 lakh MT
19 JAN 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Union Power Secretary chaired the second meeting of Steering Committee for SAMARTH i.e. National Mission on Use of Biomass in coal based thermal Power Plants on 14.01.2022. He reviewed the status of bio-mass co-firing and progress of the actions being taken to promote the co-firing in the thermal power plants in the meeting.
In order to reduce stubble burning and to reduce carbon footprint of Thermal Power Plants while increasing the income of farmers, Government of India has taken various proactive step with the establishment of National Mission on Use of Biomass in Thermal Power Plants. The agro-residue/ biomass earlier considered as a waste product has now begun to produce zero-carbon electricity for the citizens of the country. In turn farmers are getting additional income by selling the stubble/ biomass for conversion into torrefied/ non-torrefied biomass pellets. For overall monitoring of the Mission and to facilitate the Mission on inter-ministerial issues/constraints, a Steering Committee under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Power (MoP) has been constituted.
Ministry of Power's policy on “Biomass Utilization for Power Generation through Co-firing in Coal based Power Plants” issued in October 2021 mandates all thermal power plants in the country to use 5 to 10% biomass along with coal for power production. The policy has started showing promising results.
As on date, approximately 59,000 metric tonnes (MT) of biomass has been cofired in thermal power plants in the country, while tenders for 12 million metric tonnes (MMT) are at different stages of process for short term & long term duration. Out of this, the biomass co-fired in the NCR region stands at 21000 MT and tenders floated in the region are about 5.50 MMT. Contract have already been awarded for more than 11 lakh MT of biomass pellets.
It has been observed that NTPC has emerged as a leader in biomass user having co-fired approx. 58,000 MT of biomass, while tendering a total of 10.7 MMT over short-term and long-term basis. Among the State Governments, while Haryana State Genco has been able to co-fire around 550 MT of biomass in two of its stations and float tenders worth 11 lakh metric tonnes. Some of the Public and Private generating companies have started co-firing small quantities of biomass in Punjab, UP and Maharashtra. The results so far are encouraging and there is still a long way to go before the country can achieve its target of 5-10% co-firing in all plants in the country. This will be achieved with active participation of all Central/State Gencos and Independent Power Producers (IPPs).
Under the National Mission on Use of Biomass in Thermal Power Plants, advertisement, awareness campaign and training activities are actively being pursued. Hoardings in public places and advertisement in popular newspapers in the northern states of Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh have already started. More advertisement campaigns are planned in 2022 especially in the months leading up to the paddy harvesting season.
Continuing with the market development efforts and encouraging budding entrepreneurs, the National Mission has conducted two Farmers’ training & awareness programs held at Faridabad, Haryana and Nangal, Punjab in October ‘2021. Both programs witnessed active participation by the Farmers wherein they were sensitized on negative impact of crop residue burning on the soil productivity and avenues to supplement their income by participating in the value chain of biomass co-firing in TPPs. Another two programs were held at NPTI Badarpur and NPTI Nagpur for pellet manufactures in November 2021. Pellet vendors were apprised of the latest technologies in the palletization process and the issues and challenges faced by them in venturing into this relatively new field were gathered and assessed. The Mission has been actively pursuing the issues raised by vendors in the Executive and Steering committee meetings held with the government across Ministries and such programs will be continued in future. The proposed website of the Mission was reviewed and would be launched shortly with a new logo for SAMARTH.
It is emerging that the efforts of the Government in transforming the problem of stubble burning into a solution of power production with lower carbon footprints, would continue to bear fruit with the active participation of Farmers, Pellet manufacturers and power plants in the country. This would yield additional income for farmers. It is going to play a big role towards clean energy transition of the country.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے سکریٹری نے ملک میں تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس میں بایو ماس کے استعمال کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس میں ایگرو ریسیڈیو کے استعمال پر پائیدار ایگریرین مشن (ایس اے ایم اے آرٹی ایچ)
کوئلے سے چلنے والے تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس میں 59000 بایو ماس کو-فائرڈ
ٹھیکے داروں کو 11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن بایو ماس پیلٹس کی خریداری کے لیے ٹھیکہ دیا گیا اور 55 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ٹینڈر جاری کئے گئے ہیں
19 JAN 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے 14 جنوری 2022 کو کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس میں بایو ماس کے استعمال پر نیشنل مشن یعنی ایس اے ایم اے آر ٹی ایچ کے لیے اسٹریئنگ کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔انھوں نے میٹنگ میں بایو ماس کو-فائرنگ کی صورتحال اور کارروائی کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا جو تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس میں کو-فائرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئےجارہےہیں۔
کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی خاطر تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس کے کاربن فوڈ پرنٹس کو کم کرنے اور اسٹبل برننگ کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے بھارت سرکار نے تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس میں بایو ماس کے استعمال پر نیشنل مشن کے قیام کے ساتھ کئی سرگرم قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے ایگرو –فضلہ/ بایو ماس ایک کچرے پروڈکٹ کے طورپر سمجھی جاتی تھی جو اب ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے زیرو کاربن بجلی پیداکرنےکے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ کسان ٹوریفائیڈ/ غیر ٹوریفائیڈ بایوماس پیلٹس کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اسٹبل / بایوماس فروخت کرکے اضافی آمدنی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ مشن کی مجموعی نگرانی اور بین وزارتی امور /پابندیوں سے متعلق مشن کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک اسٹریئنگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی پلانٹس میں کو-فائرنگ کے ذریعے بجلی پیداکرنے کے واسطے بایو ماس کے استعمال پر بجلی کی وزارت کی پالیسی اکتوبر 2021 میں جاری کی گئی تھی جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ملک میں سبھی تھرمل پاؤر پلانٹس بجلی پیداکرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے ساتھ ساتھ پانچ سے دس فیصد بایو ماس کا استعمال کریں گے۔اس پالیسی میں امید افزا نتائج دینے شروع کردیئے ہیں۔
اب تک، ملک میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں تقریباً 59,000 میٹرک ٹن بائیو ماس کوفائر کیا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ 12 ملین میٹرک ٹن(ایم ایم ٹی) کے ٹینڈر مختصر مدت اور طویل مدت کے لیے عمل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ اس میں سے، 21000 ایم ایم ٹی بایوماس این سی آر کے علاقے میں ہیں اور اس خطے میں پیش کیے گئے ٹینڈر تقریباً 5.50 ایم ایم ٹی ہیں۔ 11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ بایوماس پیلٹس کے لیے پہلے ہی ٹھیکہ دیا جا چکا ہے۔
ایسا محسوس کیا گیا ہے کہ قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر 10.7 ایم ایم ٹی کا ٹینڈر پیش کرتے ہوئے این ٹی پی سی بایو ماس کا استعمال کرنے والے کے ایک لیڈر کی حیثیت سے ابھرا ہے جس کے پاس لگ بھگ 58000 کو-فائرڈبایو ماس ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاروں میں ہریانہ اسٹیٹ جینکو اپنے دو اسٹیشنوں میں تقریباً 550 میٹرک ٹن بایو ماس کو-فائرڈ کرنے کے اہل ہوسکا ہے۔ اور 11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ٹینڈر جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ سرکاری اور نجی بجلی پیداکرنے والی کمپنیوں نے پنجاب، اترپردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں بایو ماس کی کم مقدار کو-فائرنگ کرنا شروع کردی ہے۔ اب تک جو نتائج آئے ہیں وہ بہت حوصلہ افزا ہیں اور ملک میں تمام پلانٹس میں پانچ ، دس فیصد کو-فائرنگ کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے سے پہلے ابھی اور لمبا راستہ طے کرناہے۔ یہ ہدف تمام مرکزی / ریاستی جینکوز اور آزاد پاور پروڈیوسر کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں بایوماس کے استعمال پر قومی مشن کے تحت اشتہارات، بیداری مہم اور تربیتی سرگرمیوں کو اپنایا جارہا ہے۔ ہریانہ، پنجاب اور اترپردیش کی شمالی ریاستوں میں مشہور اخباروں کے ذریعے اشتہارات دے کر اور عام مقامات پر ہوڈنگ پہلے ہی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔ دھان کی کاشت کے سیزن میں خصوصی طور پر 2022میں مزید اشتہارات کی مہم کی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
مارکیٹ کے لیے کی جانے والی پیشرفت، کوششوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے صنعتکاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کو جاری رکھنے کی غرض سے نیشنل مشن نے اکتوبر 2021 میں ہریانہ کے فریدآباد اور پنجاب کے ننگل میں کسانوں کی تربیت اور بیداری کی دو مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ دونوں پروگراموں میں کسانوں کی طرف سے سرگرم طور پر شرکت کی گئی، جہاں انھیں مٹی کی ذرخیزی کے بارے میں فصل کی کھونٹی جلانے کے منفی اثر کے بارے میں احساس کرایا گیا۔ مزید دو پروگرام این پی ی آئی بدرپور اور این پی ٹی آئی ناگپور میں منعقد کئے گئے۔ یہ پروگرام نومبر 2021 میں پیلٹس مینوفیکچررس کے لیے تھے۔ پیلٹس وینڈرس کو پیلاٹائزیشن عمل میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے واقف کرایا گیا۔اور اس نئے شعبے میں انھیں جو درپیش چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے اسے اکٹھا کیا گیا اور ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مشن تمام وزارتوں میں حکومت کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایگزیکٹو اور اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں میں وینڈرس کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل کی سرگرمی سے پیروی کر رہا ہے اور اس طرح کے پروگرام مستقبل میں بھی جاری رکھے جائیں گے۔ مشن کی مجوزہ ویب سائٹ کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اسے جلد ہی ایس اے ایم اے آر ٹی ایچ کے نئے لوگو کے ساتھ لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ ابھر کر سامنے آرہا ہے کہ کھونٹی جلانے کے مسئلے کو کم کاربن فوٹ پرنٹس کے ساتھ بجلی کی پیداوار کے حل میں تبدیل کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششیں، کسانوں، پیلٹ مینوفیکچررز اور ملک میں پاور پلانٹس کی فعال شرکت سے ثمر آور رہیں گی۔ اس سے کسانوں کو اضافی آمدنی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ ملک کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے جا رہا ہے۔