Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis for three years
19 JAN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the extension of the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for three years beyond 31.3.2022.
The total implication of the extension for three years would be approximately Rs.43.68 crore.
Impact :
The major beneficiaries would be the Safai Karamcharis and identified manual scavengers in the country since the NCSK for 3 more years beyond 31.3.2022. The number of Manual Scavengers identified under the MS Act Survey as on 31.12.2021 is 58098.
Details:
The NCSK was established in the year 1993 as per the provisions of the NCSK Act 1993 initially for the period upto 31.3.1997. Later the validity of the Act was initially extended upto 31.3.2002 and thereafter upto 29.2.2004. The NCSK Act ceased to have effect from 29.2.2004. After that the tenure of the NCSK has been extended as a non-statutory body from time to time through resolutions. The tenure of the present Commission is upto 31.3.2022.
Background:
The NCSK has been giving its recommendations to the Government regarding specific programmes for welfare of Safai Karamcharis, study and evaluate the existing welfare programmes for Safai Karamcharis, investigate cases of specific grievances etc. Also as per the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013, the NCSK has been assigned the work to monitor the implementation of the Act, tender advice for its effective implementation to the Centre and State Governments and enquire into complaints regarding contravention/non-implementation of the provisions of the Act. Though the Government has taken many steps for the upliftment of the Safai Karamcharis, the deprivation suffered by them in socio-economic and educational terms is still far from being eliminated. Although manual scavenging has been almost eradicated, sporadic instances do occur. Hazardous cleaning of sewer/septic tanks continues to be an area of the highest priority for the Government. Hence, the Government feels that there is a continued need to monitor the various interventions and initiatives of the Government for welfare of Safai Karamcharis and to achieve the goal of complete mechanization of sewer/septic tanks cleaning in the country and rehabilitation of manual scavengers.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے صفائی کرمچارییوں سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کی میعادکار میں تین سال کی توسیع کی منظوری دی
19 JAN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج قومی صفائی کرمچاری کمیشن (این سی ایس کے) کی میعادکار کو 31.3.2022 سے آگے تین سال بڑھانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
تین سال کے لیے توسیع پر کل خرچ تقریباً 43.68 کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔
اثر:
قومی صفائی کرمچاری کمیشن کی میعاد کار 31.3.2022 کے بعد 3 سال تک بڑھانے سے ملک کے صفائی کرمچاری اور ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والے نشان زد لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ 31.12.2021 کو ایم ایس ایکٹ سروے کے تحت نشانزد ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والے لوگوں کی تعداد 58,098 ہے۔
تفصیلات:
قومی صفائی کرمچاری کمیشن کا قیام سال1993 میں قومی صفائی کرمچاری کمیشن ایکٹ، 1993 کے پرویژن کے مطابق شروع میں 31.03.1997 تک کی مدت کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔ بعد میں ایکٹ کی ویلیڈٹی کو شروع میں 31.03.2002 تک اور اس کے بعد 29.2.2004 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ قومی صفائی کرمچاری کمیشن (این سی ایس کے) ایکٹ 29.02.2004 سے موثر نہیں رہا۔ اس کے بعد این سی ایس کے کی میعاد کار وقتاً فوقتاً قراردادوں کے توسط سے ایک غیر آئینی ادارے کے طور پر بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ کمیشن کی میعادکار 31.03.2022 تک ہے۔
پس منظر:
این سی ایس کے صفائی کرم چاریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مخصوص پروگراموں کے سلسلے میں حکومت کو اپنی سفارشات پیش کرتا ہے، صفائی کرم چاریوں کے لیے موجودہ فلاحی پروگراموں کا مطالعہ اور تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور مخصوص شکایتوں وغیرہ کے معاملوں کی جانچ بھی کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والے کے طور پر روزگار کے امتناع اور بازآبادکاری ایکٹ، 2013 کے ضابطوں کے مطابق ، این سی ایس کے کو ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنے ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے صلاح دینے اور ایکٹ کے ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی /عمل درآمد نہ ہونے کے سلسلے میں شکایتوں کی جانچ کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے صفائی کرمچاریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ لیکن سماجی-اقتصادی اور تعلیمی اعتبار سے ان کے محروم رہنے کی صورتحال کو ابھی بھی دور نہیں کیاجاسکا ہے۔ ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے کی روایت کو تقریباً ختم کردیا گیا ہے، پھر بھی اکادُکامثالیں سامنے آتی ہیں۔ سیور /سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی جوکھم بھری صفائی حکومت کےلئے اولین ترجیحات میں ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت محسوس کرتی ہے کہ صفائی کرمچاریوں کی بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی مختلف کارروائیوں اور اقدامات کی نگرانی کرنے اور ملک میں سیور/ سپیٹک ٹینکوں کی پوری طرح سے مشین کے ذریعہ صفائی اور ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والوں کی بازآبادکاری کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت برقرار ہے۔