Ministry of Science & Technology
India & Denmark agree to work together on green fuels including green hydrogen
19 JAN 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
India & Denmark agreed to initiate joint research and development on green fuels including green hydrogen, during the Joint S&T Committee meeting on 14th January 2022.
The Joint Committee discussed national strategic priorities and developments in Science, Technology, and Innovation of both countries with a special focus on green solutions of the future - strategy for investments in green research, technology, and innovation at the virtual meeting.
The committee emphasised on development of bilateral collaboration on mission-driven research, innovation, and technology development, including climate and green transition, energy, water, waste, food, and so on as agreed by the two Prime Ministers while adopting the Green Strategic Partnership – Action Plan 2020-2025. They agreed to organise 3-4 webinars for partnership development and stressed on promoting call for proposals in green fuels, including green hydrogen. The Joint Committee also reviewed the progress of the ongoing projects of last two joint calls being implemented in the areas of energy research; water; cyber-physical systems, and bioresources & secondary agriculture.
The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. S. K. Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and Dr. Stine Jørgensen, Deputy Director of the Danish Agency for Higher Education and Science, Govt. of Denmark. H.E Ms. Pooja Kapur, Ambassador of India in Denmark, and H.E. Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark in New Delhi, also addressed the Joint Committee. On the Indian side, representatives from the Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research participated in the deliberations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت ڈنمارک نے صاف ستھری ہائیڈروجن سمیت صاف ستھرے ایندھن کے سلسلے میں مل کر کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے
19 JAN 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جنوری،2022 /بھارت اور ڈنمارک نے 14 جنوری ، 2022 کو ایس اینڈ ٹی کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں صاف ستھری ہائیڈروجن سمیت ، صاف ستھرے ایندھن کے سلسلے میں مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کا کام شروع کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔
مشترکہ کمیٹی نے دونوں ملکوں کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے میں اہم ترجیحات اور ترقیات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جس میں اس ورچوئل میٹنگ کے دوران ماحول دوست تحقیق ، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کےلیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی کے ماحول دوست طور طریقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
کمیٹی نے مشن کے انداز میں تحقیق ، اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے میدانوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کے فروغ پر زور دیا ۔ اس میں آب و ہوا اور ماحول دوست تبدیلیوں ، توانائی ، پانی، کچرا، کھانا وغیرہ شامل ہے جیسا کہ ماحول دوست اہم شراکت داری - لائحہ عمل 25-2020 کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اتفاق رائے کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے شراکت داری کے فروغ کے لیے تین چار ویبینارز منعقد کرنے سے اتفاق کیا اور صاف ستھری ہائیڈروجن سمیت ماحول دوست ایندھن کے سلسلے میں تجاویز کے لیے آواز اٹھائے جانے کو بڑھاوا دینے پر زور دیا۔ مشترکہ کمیٹی نے پچھلی ان دو مشترکہ اپیلوں پر جاری پروجیکٹوں کی پیشکش کا بھی جائزہ لیا جن پر توانائی سے متعلق تحقیق ، پانی ، سائبر فزیکل نظام اور حیاتیاتی وسائل و ثانوی زراعت کے میدانوں میں عمل درآمد کیا جا رہاہے۔
اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مشیر و سربراہ جناب ایس کے وارشنی اور ڈنمارک حکومت کی اعلیٰ تعلیم اور سائنس سے متعلق ڈنمارک کی ایجنسی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اسٹائن جورگینسن نے کی۔ مشرکہ کمیٹی سے ڈنمارک میں بھارت کی سفیر عزت مآب محترمہ پوجا کپور اور نئی دلی میں ڈنمارک کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب فریڈی سوین نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ بھارت کی طرف سے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے نمائندوں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔