Ministry of Science & Technology
India & Denmark agree to work together on green fuels including green hydrogen
19 JAN 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
India & Denmark agreed to initiate joint research and development on green fuels including green hydrogen, during the Joint S&T Committee meeting on 14th January 2022.
The Joint Committee discussed national strategic priorities and developments in Science, Technology, and Innovation of both countries with a special focus on green solutions of the future - strategy for investments in green research, technology, and innovation at the virtual meeting.
The committee emphasised on development of bilateral collaboration on mission-driven research, innovation, and technology development, including climate and green transition, energy, water, waste, food, and so on as agreed by the two Prime Ministers while adopting the Green Strategic Partnership – Action Plan 2020-2025. They agreed to organise 3-4 webinars for partnership development and stressed on promoting call for proposals in green fuels, including green hydrogen. The Joint Committee also reviewed the progress of the ongoing projects of last two joint calls being implemented in the areas of energy research; water; cyber-physical systems, and bioresources & secondary agriculture.
The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. S. K. Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, and Dr. Stine Jørgensen, Deputy Director of the Danish Agency for Higher Education and Science, Govt. of Denmark. H.E Ms. Pooja Kapur, Ambassador of India in Denmark, and H.E. Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark in New Delhi, also addressed the Joint Committee. On the Indian side, representatives from the Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research participated in the deliberations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और डेनमार्क हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित हरित ईंधनों पर एक साथ काम करने को लेकर सहमत हुए
19 JAN 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
14 जनवरी, 2022 को संयुक्त विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समिति की बैठक के दौरान भारत और डेनमार्क हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित हरित ईंधनों पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान व विकास का काम शुरू करने पर सहमत हुए।
इस संयुक्त समिति ने वर्चुअल बैठक में भविष्य के हरित समाधानों- हरित अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में निवेश की रणनीति पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ दोनों देशों के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं और विकास पर चर्चा की।
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने हरित सामरिक भागीदारी - कार्य योजना 2020-2025 को अंगीकार करते हुए जिस तरह की सहमति व्यक्त की थी, उसके अनुरूप ही समिति ने जलवायु व हरित परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा, जल, अपशिष्ट, भोजन सहित मिशन संचालित अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीकी विकास पर द्विपक्षीय सहभागिता के विकास पर जोर दिया। दोनों देश साझेदारी के विकास के लिए 3-4 वेबीनार आयोजित करने पर सहमत हुए और हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित हरित ईंधनों से संबंधित प्रस्तावों की बोली को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया। इसके अलावा संयुक्त समिति ने ऊर्जा अनुसंधान, जल, साइबर-फिजिकल प्रणाली और जैव संसाधन व माध्यमिक कृषि के क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही पिछली दो संयुक्त बोली की चल रही परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की।
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मामलों के सलाहकार व प्रमुख श्री एस. के. वार्ष्णेय और डेनमार्क सरकार की डेनिश एजेंसी फॉर हायर एजुकेशन एंड साइंस की उप निदेशक डॉ. स्‍टीन जोर्जेंसन ने की। इसके अलावा डेनमार्क में भारत की राजदूत श्रीमती पूजा कपूर और नई दिल्ली में डेनमार्क के राजदूत श्री फ्रेडी स्वान ने भी इस संयुक्त समिति को संबोधित किया। वहीं, भारत की ओर से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय व वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के प्रतिनिधियों ने बैठक की चर्चाओं में हिस्सा लिया।