Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts from India and Israel suggested expanding scope of India-Israel Industrial R&D & Technological Innovation Fund (I4F)
19 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from India and Israel deliberated on widening the scope of India-Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund (I4F) at its 8th Governing Body meeting. They approved 3 joint R&D projects worth 5.5 million $ and suggested measures to create a broader India-Israel collaborative ecosystem.
The I4F programme has a lot of potentials. This board meeting will give us new thoughts, new directions on how to go forward,” said Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST & India Co-Chair, acknowledging the contribution made by Israel to S&T.
“So far, the priority areas have been Agriculture, Security and other important areas. There is further scope of increasing the quantum of projects received, which calls for the need to conduct more online meetings amongst the startup eco-system of Israel and India.”
He mentioned that 16th January has been announced as ‘Innovation Startup Day’ by Honourable PM of India, which is a big beginning for India. “Given that this is the 50th year of operations of DST, it will be a great year with more and more Industries coming forward,” he added.
The discussions took place in virtual mode on 18th January 2022 in the presence of officials from the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, Israel Innovation Authority (IIA), GITA and various Industries partners.
Dr. Amiram Appelbaum, Co-Chair, Israel and Chairman of the Board, IIA, said that despite the difficult times of the pandemic, it is critical to continue the efforts of collaboration. “I4F is one of the examples of collaborations which we want to carry forward. We look forward to go through interesting applications of projects submitted in this programme,” he stressed.
The governing body ratified the Minutes of Seventh Governing Board Meeting, which was followed by approval to 3 joint R&D projects with an overall budget of 5.4 million $. The projects were ‘Centrally Monitored IoT Nanosensors for Molecular Diagnostics in Healthcare and Screening Applications’, ‘NoMoreMos- a mosquito control biological solution’ and ‘IoT enabled satellite communication for real-time collection of agriculture and environment data across India’.
The members further discussed the status of ongoing projects under the I4F since 2018. Israel side introduced the new I4F website and matchmaking platform developed as a measure to increase the popularity of the joint programme and presented a list of programmes planned for 2022. The members mutually decided on a strategy for the new phase of I4F 2.0, which included widening the scope of the fund by determining technical feasibility and market acceptability of new products or technologies, co-developing products or technologies for commercialization, co-testbed products or technologies for commercialization in R&D and pilot areas. It also included co-developing disruptive technologies in strategic sectors together with research performers involving academia as well. The members also suggested the need to focus on Partnership Development Activities like more business activities with Indian and Israeli companies and startups through series of online events, follow up B2B meetings.
Mr. Vishvajit Sahay Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser DST, Mr S Gopalakrishnan Chairman, Axilor Ventures & Co-Founder, Infosys Mr. R. Ramanan Former Mission Director & Additional Secretary, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Government of India, Mr. Dror Bin, CEO, Israel Innovation Authority, Israel, Mr. S K Varshney Adviser & Head, International Cooperation (Bilateral) Division, DST were among the members present in the meeting.
India-Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund (I4F) fund is a cooperation between the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the Israel Innovation Authority, Government of Israel to promote, facilitate and support joint industrial R&D projects between companies from India and Israel to address the challenges in the agreed ‘Focus Sectors’. I4F is aimed to promote, facilitate and support joint industrial R&D between India & Israel, which would lead to the co-development and commercialization of innovative technologies benefiting both countries. Global Innovation & Technology Alliance (GITA) is appointed to implement the I4F program in India, while Israel Innovation Authority is the implementing agency in Israel.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और इजराइल के विशेषज्ञों ने भारत-इजराइल औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार कोष (आई4एफ) के दायरे का विस्तार करने का सुझाव दिया है
19 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इजराइल के विशेषज्ञों ने अपनी 8वीं प्रबंध निकाय की बैठक में भारत-इजराइल औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार कोष (आई4एफ) के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने 5.5 मिलियन डॉलर लागत की 3 संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी और एक व्यापक भारत-इजरायल सहयोगी इकोसिस्‍टम का सृजन करने के उपायों के बारे में भी सुझाव दिया।
डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, सचिव, डीएसटी एवं भारत सह-अध्‍यक्ष ने इजरायल द्वारा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में दिए गए योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि आई4एफ कार्यक्रम में काफी संभावनाएं हैं और बोर्ड की यह बैठक हमें आगे बढ़ने के बारे में नए विचार, नई दिशाएं प्रदान करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अभी तक हमारे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र कृषि, सुरक्षा और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र रहे हैं। प्राप्त हुई परियोजनाओं की प्रमात्रा में और बढ़ोतरी करने की काफी संभावना है, जिसके लिए भारत और इजरायल के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के मध्‍य और अधिक ऑनलाइन बैठकें आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 16 जनवरी की ‘नवाचार स्टार्टअप दिवस’ के रूप में घोषणा की है, जो भारत के लिए एक बड़ी शुरुआत है। यह देखते हुए कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के संचालन का यह 50वां वर्ष है, यह एक महान वर्ष होगा जिसमें अधिक-से-अधिक उद्योग आगे आएंगे।
यह विचार-विमर्श विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार, इजरायल इनोवेशन अथॉरिटी (आईआईए), जीआईटीए के अधिकारियों और विभिन्न औद्योगिक भागीदारों की उपस्थिति में 18 जनवरी 2022 को वर्चुअल मोड में हुआ।
डॉ. अमीरम अपेलबौम, सह-अध्यक्ष, इजरायल एवं बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि महामारी के कठिन समय के बावजूद, सहयोग के प्रयासों को जारी रखना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आई4एफ सहयोग का एक ऐसा ही उदाहरण है जिसे हम आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। हम इस कार्यक्रम में प्रस्तुत परियोजनाओं के दिलचस्प अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ने के लिए उत्‍सुक हैं।
प्रबंध निकाय में सातवीं निकाय बोर्ड बैठक के कार्यवृत्त की पुष्टि की, जिसके बाद 5.4 मिलियन डॉलर के कुल बजट के साथ 3 संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। ये परियोजना ‘स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और स्क्रीनिंग अनुप्रयोगों में आणविक निदानों के लिए केन्‍द्रीय रूप से निगरानी वाले आईओटी नैनोसेंसरों’ तथा ‘नोमोरमोस- मच्छर नियंत्रण जैविक समाधान’ तथा ‘भारत में कृषि और पर्यावरण डेटा के वास्तविक समय संग्रह के लिए आईओटी युक्‍त उपग्रह संचार’ हैं।
सदस्यों ने वर्ष 2018 से आई4एफ के तहत चल रही परियोजनाओं की मौजूदा स्थिति पर भी चर्चा की। इजरायल पक्ष में इन संयुक्त परियोजनाओं की लोकप्रियता बढ़ाने के प्रयास के रूप में विकसित नई आई4एफ वेबसाइट और इसी के अनुरूप मंच की शुरुआत की और वर्ष 2022 के लिए योजना बनाए गए कार्यक्रमों की सूची भी प्रस्तुत की। सदस्यों ने परस्‍पर आई4एफ 2.0 के नए चरण के लिए एक रणनीति पर निर्णय लिया, जिसमें तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता और नए उत्पादों या प्रौद्योगिकियों की बाजार स्वीकार्यता, व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सह-विकसित उत्पादों या प्रौद्योगिकियों, सह-परीक्षण किए गए उत्पादों या प्रौद्योगिकियों का अनुसंधान विकास और अन्‍य पायलट क्षेत्रों में व्यावसायीकरण द्वारा निधि के दायरे को व्‍यापक बनाना शामिल है। इसमें अकादमिक क्षेत्रों से जुड़े अुनसंधान कार्य करने वालों के साथ-साथ रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सह-विकसित विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियां भी शामिल हैं। सदस्‍यों ने भागीदारी विकास गतिविधियों जैसी अधिक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के बारे में भारतीय और इजरायली कंपनियों और स्‍टार्टअप के साथ ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से बी2बी बैठकों के अनुपालन पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने का सुझाव दिया।
श्री विश्वजीत सहाय अपर सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार डीएसटी, श्री एस गोपालकृष्णन अध्यक्ष, एक्सिलर वेंचर्स और सह-संस्थापक, इंफोसिस, श्री आर रामनन पूर्व मिशन निदेशक और अपर सचिव, अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग, भारत सरकार, श्री ड्रोर बिन, सीईओ, इजरायल इनोवेशन अथॉरिटी, इजरायल, श्री एसके वार्ष्णेय सलाहकार और प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग (द्विपक्षीय) प्रभाग, डीएसटी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
भारत-इजरायल औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार कोष (आई4एफ), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार और इजरायल इनोवेशन अथॉरिटी, इजरायल सरकार के मध्‍य संयुक्त औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने, सुविधा और समर्थन देने के लिए एक सहयोग है जो सहमति प्राप्‍त क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है। आई4एफ का उद्देश्य भारत और इजरायल के बीच संयुक्त औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देना, उसमें सहायता और सुविधा प्रदान करना है, जिससे दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाली नवीन तकनीकों का सह-विकास और व्यावसायीकरण होगा। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एलायंस (जीआईटीए) को भारत में आई4एफ कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है, जबकि इजरायल इनोवेशन अथॉरिटी इजरायल में कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।