Prime Minister's Office
Joint inauguration and launch of projects by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Kumar Jugnauth
19 JAN 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Kumar Jugnauth will jointly inaugurate the India-assisted Social Housing Units project in Mauritius virtually on 20 January, 2022 at around 4:30 PM. The two dignitaries will also launch the Civil Service College and 8MW Solar PV Farm projects in Mauritius that are being undertaken under India’s development support.
An Agreement on extending a US$ 190 mn Line of Credit (LoC) from India to Mauritius for the Metro Express Project and other infrastructure projects; and MoU on the implementation of Small Development Projects will also be exchanged.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मॉरिशसचे पंतप्रधान प्रविंद कुमार जगनाथ यांच्या हस्ते प्रकल्पांचे संयुक्तरित्या उद्‌घाटन आणि आरंभ
19 JAN 2022 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मॉरिशसचे पंतप्रधान प्रविंद कुमार जगनाथ उदया, म्हणजेच 20 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी आभासी माध्यमातून संयुक्तपणे मॉरिशसमधील भारत-सहाय्यित सोशल हाऊसिंग युनिट्स प्रकल्पाचे उद्‌घाटन करतील. उभय नेते मॉरिशसमधील नागरी सेवा महाविद्यालय आणि 8 मेगावॅटच्या सौर पीव्ही फार्म प्रकल्पांचाही आरंभ करतील. हे प्रकल्प भारताच्या विकास पाठबळाने उभारले जात आहेत.
मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस प्रकल्प आणि इतर पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांसाठी भारताकडून मॉरिशसला दिलेल्या 190 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स कर्जाची रक्कम वाढवण्याबाबतचा करार आणि लघु विकास प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणी संदर्भातील सामंजस्य करारही यावेळी होणार आहे.