Prime Minister's Office
Joint inauguration and launch of projects by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Kumar Jugnauth
19 JAN 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Kumar Jugnauth will jointly inaugurate the India-assisted Social Housing Units project in Mauritius virtually on 20 January, 2022 at around 4:30 PM. The two dignitaries will also launch the Civil Service College and 8MW Solar PV Farm projects in Mauritius that are being undertaken under India’s development support.
An Agreement on extending a US$ 190 mn Line of Credit (LoC) from India to Mauritius for the Metro Express Project and other infrastructure projects; and MoU on the implementation of Small Development Projects will also be exchanged.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રવિંદ કુમાર જુગનાથ દ્વારા સંયુક્ત ઉદ્ઘાટન અને પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું લોકાર્પણ
19 JAN 2022 8:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રવિંદ કુમાર જુગનાથ 20 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ મોરેશિયસમાં ભારત-સહાયિત સામાજિક આવાસ એકમોના પ્રોજેક્ટનું સંયુક્તપણે ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. બંને મહાનુભાવો મોરેશિયસમાં સિવિલ સર્વિસ કોલેજ અને 8MW સોલર પીવી ફાર્મ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું પણ લોકાર્પણ કરશે. જે ભારતના વિકાસ સમર્થન હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
મેટ્રો એક્સપ્રેસ પ્રોજેક્ટ અને અન્ય ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે ભારતથી મોરિશિયસ સુધી યુએસ $ 190 મિલિયનની લાઈન ઓફ ક્રેડિટ (એલઓસી) વિસ્તારવા અંગેનો કરાર અને નાના વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ અંગેના એમઓયુની પણ આપ-લે કરવામાં આવશે.