Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers - December, 2021
20 JAN 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of December, 2021 increased by 5 points each to stand at 1097 (One thousand and ninety seven) and 1106 (One thousand one hundred and six) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from Fuel & Light group and miscellaneous group to the extent of 1.72 & 1.58 points and 1.02 & 1.06 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of firewood, kerosene oil, medicine, barber charges, bus fare, toilet soap, washing soap, etc.
2. The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 20 points in 11 States and a decrease of 1 to 12 points in 8 States while it remained stationary for Orissa State. Tamilnadu with 1290 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 861 points stood at the bottom.
3. In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 20 points in 11 States and a decrease of 1 to 14 points in 8 States while it remained stationary for Orissa State. Tamilnadu with 1276 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 915 points stood at the bottom.
4. Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu State (20 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of vegetables & fruits, onion, chillies green/dry, tamarind, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Himachal Pradesh State (12 points and 14 points respectively) mainly due to fall in the prices of wheat atta, pulses, onion, vegetables and fruits etc.
5. Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 4.78% & 5.03% in December, 2021 compared to 3.02% & 3.38% respectively in November, 2021 and 3.25% and 3.34% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.99% & 3.17% in December, 2021 compared to 0.88% & 1.07% respectively in November, 2021 and 2.97% & 2.96% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Nov.,2021
Dec.,2021
Nov.,2021
Dec.,2021
General Index
1092
1097
1101
1106
Food
1034
1035
1042
1042
Pan, Supari, etc.
1845
1857
1857
1867
Fuel & Light
1178
1198
1174
1194
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1106
1116
1134
1143
Miscellaneous
1140
1149
1143
1152
1. The CPI – AL and RL for the month of January, 2022 will be released on 18thFebruary, 2022

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – दिसंबर, 2021
20 JAN 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह दिसंबर, 2021 में 5-5 अंक बढ़कर क्रमशः 1097 अंकों (एक हजार सतानबे) तथा 1106 अंकों (एक हजार एक सौ छ:) के स्तर पर रहे। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए प्रमुख योगदान ईंधन और प्रकाश समूह तथा विविध समूह से क्रमशः 1.72 और 1.58 अंक और 1.02 और 1.06 अंक की सीमा तक आया। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि की दिशा में प्रमुख योगदान मुख्य रूप से जलाऊ लकड़ी, मिट्टी के तेल की कीमतों में वृद्धि, दवा, नाई का शुल्क, बस का किराया, टॉयलेट साबुन, कपड़े धोने का साबुन, आदि वृद्धि के कारण हुआ।
वह सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग है। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 11 राज्यों में 1 से 20 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की और 8 राज्यों में 1 से 12 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की, जबकि यह उड़ीसा राज्य के लिए स्थिर रहा। तमिलनाडु 1290 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 861 अंकों के साथ सबसे निचले पायदान पर रहा।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में, इस सूचकांक में 11 राज्यों में 1 से 20 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की और 8 राज्यों में 1 से 14 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की, जबकि यह उड़ीसा राज्य के लिए स्थिर रहा। तमिलनाडु 1276 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 915 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
राज्यों में, कृषि और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि तमिलनाडु (20 अंक ) में मुख्य रूप से सब्जियों और फलों, प्याज, हरी/सूखी मिर्च, इमली, आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुई। इसके विपरीत, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य (क्रमश: 12 और 12 अंक) में मुख्य रूप से गेहूं आटा, दाल, प्याज, सब्जियों और फलों आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण दर्ज की गई।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर दिसंबर, 2021 में 4.78% और 5.03 प्रतिशत रही, जो नवंबर, 2021 में क्रमशः 3.02% और 3.38% थी और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 3.25 % और 3.34 % रही थी। इसी तरह, दिसंबर, 2021 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 2.99% और 3.17 प्रतिशत रही, जो नवंबर, 2021 में क्रमशः 0.88% और 1.07 प्रतिशत तथा पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में क्रमशः 2.97% और 2.96 प्रतिशत रही थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार):
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
नवंबर 2021
दिसंबर 2021
नवंबर 2021
दिसंबर 2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1092
1097
1101
1106
खाद्य
1034
1035
1042
1042
पान, सुपारी आदि
1845
1857
1857
1867
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1178
1198
1174
1194
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1106
1116
1134
1143
विविध
1140
1149
1143
1152
जनवरी, 2022 के लिए सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल 18 फरवरी, 2022 को जारी किए जाएंगे।