Ministry of Science & Technology
India – Sri Lanka S&T cooperation look towards new areas like waste-water technologies, biotech, sustainable agriculture, big data analytics & artificial intelligence
20 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Sri Lanka extended the existing S&T cooperation for 3 more years, with focus on new areas like waste-water technologies, biotech, sustainable agriculture, aerospace engineering, robotics, big data analytics, and artificial intelligence, as well as industrial collaborations at the India-Sri Lanka 5th Joint Committee on S&T Cooperation held on January 20, 2022.
“India and Sri Lanka have a great legacy of intellectual, cultural, and religious interaction and relationship of more than 2500 years old. Trade and investment and cooperation in education and other sectors have gone up in recent times, and in this line, cooperation in S&T becomes very critical,” said Mr. S. K. Varshney, Advisor, and Head, International Cooperation, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, India, who led the delegation from the country and was the Indian co-chair.
“This platform will provide an opportunity for discussing various other facets which are possible for collaboration in the domain of S&T. There are lot of opportunities available for bilateral cooperation. India offers fellowships like India S&T fellowship, e-ITEC and both the countries can work through a number of multilateral platforms like BIMSTEC, which they are part of,” he added.
Mrs. Deepa Liyange, Secretary, State Ministry of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research & Innovations, Sri Lanka, the co-chair from Sri Lanka, reiterated the well-established bilateral relationship between both the countries and welcomed India’s cooperation in S&T sectors and research areas for boosting scientific knowledge in the country.
Mr. Vinod K. Jacob, Deputy High Commissioner from India in Sri Lanka, highlighted that as part of India’s "Neighborhood First" policy which guides the country’s cooperation with Sri Lanka, this meeting would help build on existing collaborative work and help these reach greater heights. He further mentioned that under the e-ITEC program, since April 2020, 550 Sri-Lankan nationals have benefitted from training in various Indian institutions in areas like biotech, medical research, renewable energy, and so on.
“S&T is a key enabler of socio-economic and sustainable development. The tools in science will enable the world in achieving the 2030 agenda of sustainable development, and it is high time we create conducive environment for S&T and innovation. A strong bilateral cooperation is extremely important for a country’s progress, and Sri Lanka looks forward to a fruitful joint cooperation programme,” Mr. Niluka Kadurugamuwa, Deputy High Commissioner from Sri Lanka in India, pointed out.
The delegates exchanged information on the ongoing S&T activities in the two countries. The Indian side presented the overall STI Policy and priority areas by showcasing the core mandates of DST, multi-stakeholder base of DST, India’s recent progress in S&T, as well as focus on securing India’s future in technology through missions like NM-ICPS, NM-QTA, Methanol mission, new initiatives like VAJRA, TARE, Vigyan Jyoti, Accelerate Vigyan. India’s international S&T engagements were also elaborated upon. The Sri-Lankan side also highlighted the scope and status of S&T in their country and its application in various areas of national importance. Organizations like National Science Foundation, Sri Lanka, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India and Industrial Technology Institute, Sri Lanka detailed on activities performed by the respective Scientific Agencies and areas of potential collaboration between both the countries.
The delegates reviewed the ongoing collaborative activities in the 9 areas spanning food technology; plant base medicines; meteorology; space research & applications, robotics & automation; industrial electronics, renewable energy; waste management; information and communication technology and discussed about the future activities.
The board mutually agreed to extend the Programme of Cooperation (POC) for another 3 years between both countries and identified new areas such as like waste-water technologies, industry and biotech, sustainable agriculture, aerospace engineering, robotics, big data analytics, and artificial intelligence to be included in the POC. The need to invite new joint proposals in S&T areas was underlined, and the group recommended conducting more webinars in the wake of the current pandemic situation for enhancing collaborative research and making collaborations stronger.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندستان اور سری لنکا نے موجودہ ایس اینڈ ٹی میں نئے شعبوں ویسٹ واٹر(گندے پانی) سے متعلق ٹکنالوجیوں ، بائیوٹیک، پائیدار زراعت ، ایرواسپیس انجینئرنگ ، روبوٹک، بڑا ڈیٹا اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی تعاون پر توجہ دی
20 JAN 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 جنوری 2022/ ہندستان اور سری لنکا نے موجودہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کو مزید تین سالوں کے لئے بڑھادیا ہے جس میں نئے شعبوں ویسٹ واٹر(گندے پانی) سے متعلق ٹکنالوجیوں ، بائیوٹیک، پائیدار زراعت ، ایرواسپیس انجینئرنگ ، روبوٹک، بڑا ڈیٹا اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی تعاون پر توجہ دی گئی۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی تعاون پر ہندستان – سری لنکا پانچویں مشترکہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ 20 جنوری 2022 کو منعقد ہوئی۔
’’ہندستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان 2500 سال سے زیادہ پرانے فکری، ثقافتی اور مذہبی تحمل اور تعلقات کی عظیم میراث ہے۔حالیہ دنوں میں تعلیم اور دیگر شعبوں میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا ہے،اور اس سلسلہ میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون بہت اہم ہوگیا ہے،‘‘یہ بات جناب ایس کے ورشنی، مشیر اور سربراہ، بین الاقوامی تعاون، شعبہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ،ہندستان نے ، جو ملک کے وفد کی کررہے تھے۔ اور ہندستانی کو-چیئر تھے۔
’’یہ پلیٹ فارم بات چیت کا موقع فراہم کرے گا جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے اختیار میں تعاون کے لئے ممکن ہے۔دو طرفہ تعاون کے بے شمار مواقع موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ ہندستان متعدد تعاون جیسے سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی –ای آر ٹی اای سی پیش کرتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی جیسے کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ کام کرسکتےہیں، جس کا وہ حصہ ہیں ‘‘۔
محترمہ دیپا لیانچ ، سکریٹری ، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراعات کی ریاستی وزارت، سری لنکا ، سری لنکا سے شریک چیئر (کوچیئر) نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہتر طور پر قائم دو طرفہ تعلقات کا معاہدہ کیا اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبوں اور ملک میں سائنسی علم کو بڑھانے کے لئے تحقیقی شعبے میں ہندستان کے تعاون کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
سری لنکا میں ہندستان کے ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر جناب کے جیکب نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندستان کی ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ پالیسی کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر جو سری لنکا کے ساتھ ملک کے تعاون کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے،یہ میٹنگ موجودہ باہمی تعاون کے کاموں کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی اور ان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بلندیوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، سماجی و اقتصادی اورپائیدار ترقی کی کلیدی معاون ہے۔ سائنس کے ٹولز دنیا کو 2030 کی پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے، اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور اخرراعات کے لئے ساز گار ماحول پیدا کریں۔ ایک مضبوط طرفہ تعاون و اشتراک کسی ملک کی ترقی کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ اور سری لنکا ایک نتیجہ خیز مشترکہ تعاون کے پروگرام کا منظر ہے،ہندستان نے سری لنکا کے ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر جناب نیلوکا نے اجاگر کیا۔
مندوبین نے دونوں ممالک میں جاری سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ ہندستانی فریق نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے بنیادی مینڈیٹ ، ڈی ایس ٹی کے ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر بیس، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ہندستان کے حالیہ پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم ایم –آئی سی پی ایس ، این ایم-کیو ٹی اے ، میتھنول مشن ، وجر، ٹائر، ، وگیان جیوتی ، تیز کرنے جیسے نئے اقدامات کے ذریعہ تکنالوجی میں ہندستان کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مجموعی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی اور ترجیحی شعبوں کے بارےمیں پیش دی۔بین الاقوامی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی مصروفیات پر بھی تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ سری لنکائی فریق نے اپنے ملک میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے دائرہ کار اور حیثیت اور قومی اہمیت کے مختلف شعبے میں اس کے اطلاق پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
مندوبین نے فوڈ ٹکنالوجی پر محیط 9 شعبوں میں جاری باہمی تعاون کا سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ پودوں پر مبنی ادویات، موسمیات ،خلائی تحقیق اور ایپلی کیشن ، ربوٹک اور آٹومیشن ، صنعتی الیکٹرانک، قابل تجدید توانائی، فضلہ کے انتظام، اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹکنالوجی اور مستقبل کی سرگرمیو ں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بورڈ نے باہمی طور پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون (پی ایس ای)مزید تین سال تک بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا اور نئے شعبوں جیسے ویسٹ واٹر ٹکنالوجیز صنعت اور بائیوٹیکنولوجی پائیدار زراعت ، ایر اسپیس انجینئرنگ، بڑے ڈیٹا اینالسٹ، اور مصنوعی انٹلی جینس جیسے نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ جنہوں پی اے سی نے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں نئی مشترکہ تجاویز کو مدعو کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ اور گروپ نے مشترکہ تہذیب اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے موجودہ وبائی صورتحال کو تناظر میں مزید ویبنار منعقد کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔