Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates new Circuit House in Somnath, Gujarat
“The circumstances in which Somnath temple was destroyed, and the circumstances in which the temple was renovated by the efforts of Sardar Patel, both carry a big message”
“Today, development of tourist centres is not just a part of the government schemes, but a campaign of public participation. The country's heritage sites and the development of our cultural heritage are great examples of this”
The country is looking at tourism in a holistic way. Factors like cleanliness, convenience, time and thinking are going into tourism planning
“It is necessary for our thinking to be innovative and modern. But at the same time it matters a lot that how proud we are of our ancient heritage”
21 JAN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Circuit House in Somnath, Gujarat via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, state ministers, Members of Parliament, Temple Trust members were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the Government of Gujarat, the Somnath Temple Trust and devotees for the inauguration of Somnath Circuit House. He pointed out that in the peak and the top of the temple the devotees will feel the consciousness of India standing proud despite the ravages of time. Dwelling on the challenging journey of the Indian Civilization and circumstances of hundreds of years of slavery, The Prime Minister remarked that the circumstances in which Somnath temple was destroyed, and the circumstances in which the temple was renovated by the efforts of Sardar Patel, both carry a big message. “Today, when in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we wish to learn from our past, places of culture and faith like Somnath are in the centre of that”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
He said that tourism plays a major role in the economy of many countries of the world. “We have infinite possibilities like this in every state and in every field”, he said. The Prime Minister narrated a virtual Bharat Darshan of spiritual destinations and listed Somnath, Dwarka, Rann of Kutch and Statue of Unity in Gujarat; Places like Ayodhya, Mathura, Kashi, Prayag, Kushinagar and Vindhyachal in Uttar Pradesh; Devbhumi Uttarakhand has Badrinath Kedarnath; Himachal has Jwala Devi, Naina Devi; Entire North East is replete with the divine and natural glow; Rameshwaram in Tamil Nadu; Puri in Odisha; Tirupati Balaji in Andhra Pradesh; Siddhi Vinayak in Maharashtra; Sabarimala in Kerala. “These places represent our national unity and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Today, the country also sees them as a strong source of prosperity. Through their development we can catalyse development of a big area”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the last 7 years, the country has worked relentlessly to realize the potential of tourism. “Today, development of tourist centres is not just a part of the government schemes, but a campaign of public participation. The country's heritage sites and development of our cultural heritage are great examples of this”. He listed measures like 15 theme based tourist circuits. For example, in the Ramayana Circuit, places related to Bhagwan Ram can be visited. A special train has been started. The Prime Minister informed that a special train is being started from Delhi for the Divya Kashi Yatra tomorrow. Similarly the Buddha Circuit is making it easier to visit places related to Lord Buddha. Visa rules have been eased for foerign tourists and tourist destinations were given priority in the vaccination drive.
The Prime Minister said today the country is looking at tourism in a holistic way. In today's time, four things are necessary to develop tourism. First cleanliness- Earlier our tourist places, holy pilgrimage places were also unhygienic. Today Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has changed this picture. Another important factor in promoting tourism is convenience. But, the Prime Minister said, the scope of facilities should not be limited to tourist places only. The facilities of transport, internet, correct information, medical arrangements should be of all kinds. And in this direction also all-round work is being done in the country. Time is the third important aspect of increasing tourism. In this era, people want to cover maximum space in minimum time. The fourth and very important thing to increase tourism is our thinking. It is necessary for our thinking to be innovative and modern. But at the same time how proud we are of our ancient heritage, it matters a lot.
The Prime Minister said after independence, the new development was for only a few families in Delhi. But today the country is leaving behind that narrow thinking and is building new places of pride and giving them grandeur. “It is our own government that built Babasaheb Memorial in Delhi, the APJ Abdul Kalam memorial in Rameshwaram. Similarly, the places associated with Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Shyamji Krishna Varma have been given due stature. Adivasi museums are also being built across the country to bring forth the glorious history of our tribal society”, the Prime Minister informed. Elaborating on the potential of the newly developed places, the Prime Minister said that despite the pandemic 75 lakh people have come to see the Statue of Unity. Such places will take our identity along with tourism to new heights, he said.
The Prime Minister advised against taking a narrow interpretation of his call for ‘vocal for local’ and said that the call includes local tourism. He reiterated his request for visiting at least 15-20 places of India before embarking on any tourism abroad.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के सोमनाथ में नए सर्किट हाउस का उद्घाटन किया
"जिन परिस्थितियों में सोमनाथ मंदिर को तबाह किया गया, औऱ फिर जिन परिस्थितियों में सरदार पटेल जी के प्रयासों से मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार हुआ, वो दोनों ही हमारे लिए एक बड़ा संदेश हैं"
“पर्यटन केन्द्रों का ये विकास आज केवल सरकारी योजना का हिस्सा भर नहीं है, बल्कि जनभागीदारी का एक अभियान है। देश की हेरिटेज साइट्स, हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासतों का विकास इसका बड़ा उदाहरण है”
देश पर्यटन को समग्र रूप में देख रहा है। स्वच्छता, सुविधा, समय और सोच जैसे कारक पर्यटन नियोजन में शामिल किए जा रहे हैं
“हमारी सोच का नवीन और आधुनिक होना आवश्यक है। लेकिन साथ ही, हमें अपनी प्राचीन विरासत पर कितना गर्व है, ये भी बहुत मायने रखता है"
21 JAN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज गुजरात के सोमनाथ में नए सर्किट हाउस का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, राज्य के मंत्री, संसद सदस्य और मंदिर ट्रस्ट के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात सरकार, सोमनाथ मंदिर ट्रस्ट और श्रद्धालुओं को सोमनाथ सर्किट हाउस के उद्घाटन के लिए बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर गुजरात सरकार को, सोमनाथ मंदिर ट्रस्ट को, और आप सभी को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।" उन्होंने कहा कि समय के कहर के बावजूद मंदिर की चोटी और शिखर को देखकर श्रद्धालु भारत की चेतना के बरकरार रहने पर गौरवान्वित महसूस करेंगे। भारतीय सभ्यता की चुनौतीपूर्ण यात्रा और सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी की परिस्थितियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिन परिस्थितियों में सोमनाथ मंदिर को तबाह किया गया, औऱ फिर जिन परिस्थितियों में सरदार पटेल जी के प्रयासों से मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार हुआ, वो दोनों ही हमारे लिए एक बड़ा संदेश हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज जब आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान हम अपने अतीत से सीखना चाहते हैं, तो सोमनाथ जैसे संस्कृति और आस्था के स्थल इसके केंद्र में हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि हम दुनिया के कई देशों के बारे में सुनते हैं कि उनकी अर्थव्यवस्था में पर्यटन का योगदान कितना बड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे यहाँ तो हर राज्य में, हर क्षेत्र में ऐसी ही अनंत संभावनाएं हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने आध्यात्मिक स्थलों के एक आभासी भारत दर्शन के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री मोदी ने गुजरात में सोमनाथ, द्वारका, कच्छ का रण और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी; उत्तर प्रदेश में अयोध्या, मथुरा, काशी, प्रयाग, कुशीनगर और विंध्याचल जैसे स्थान; देवभूमि उत्तराखंड में बद्रीनाथ केदारनाथ; हिमाचल में ज्वाला देवी, नैना देवी; दिव्य और प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य से परिपूर्ण संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र; तमिलनाडु में रामेश्वरम; ओडिशा में पुरी; आंध्र प्रदेश में तिरुपति बालाजी; महाराष्ट्र में सिद्धि विनायक; केरल में सबरीमाला को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने कहा, “ये स्थान हमारी राष्ट्रीय एकता और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का प्रतीक हैं। आज देश उन्हें समृद्धि के एक मजबूत स्रोत के रूप में भी देखता है। उनके विकास के माध्यम से हम एक बड़े क्षेत्र के विकास को उत्प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 7 सालों में देश ने पर्यटन की संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए लगातार काम किया है। पर्यटन केन्द्रों का ये विकास आज केवल सरकारी योजना का हिस्सा भर नहीं है, बल्कि जनभागीदारी का एक अभियान है। देश की हेरिटेज साइट्स, हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासतों का विकास इसका बड़ा उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने 15 थीम आधारित पर्यटक सर्किट जैसे उपायों को सूचीबद्ध किया। उदाहरण के लिए रामायण सर्किट में भगवान राम से संबंधित स्थानों का भ्रमण किया जा सकता है। इसके लिए विशेष रेलगाड़ी शुरू की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि दिव्य काशी की यात्रा के लिए कल दिल्ली से विशेष रेलगाड़ी चलाई जा रही है। इसी तरह बुद्ध सर्किट भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित स्थानों की यात्रा को आसान बना रहा है। विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए वीजा नियमों में ढील दी गई है और टीकाकरण अभियान में पर्यटन स्थलों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश पर्यटन को समग्र रूप (हॉलिस्टिक वे) में देख रहा है। आज के समय में पर्यटन बढ़ाने के लिए चार बातें आवश्यक हैं। पहला स्वच्छता- पहले हमारे पर्यटन स्थल, पवित्र तीर्थस्थल भी अस्वच्छ रहते थे। आज स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ने ये तस्वीर बदली है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन बढ़ाने के लिए दूसरा अहम तत्व है सुविधा। लेकिन सुविधाओं का दायरा केवल पर्यटन स्थल तक ही सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए। सुविधा परिवहन की, इंटरनेट की, सही जानकारी की, मेडिकल व्यवस्था की, हर तरह की होनी चाहिए और इस दिशा में भी देश में चौतरफा काम हो रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पर्यटन बढ़ाने का तीसरा महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है समय। आजकल ट्वेन्टी-ट्वेन्टी का दौर है। लोग कम से कम समय में ज्यादा से ज्यादा स्थान कवर करना चाहते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन बढ़ाने के लिए चौथी और बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बात है - हमारी सोच। हमारी सोच का नवीन और आधुनिक होना जरूरी है। लेकिन साथ ही साथ हमें अपनी प्राचीन विरासत पर कितना गर्व है, ये भी बहुत मायने रखता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद दिल्ली में कुछ गिने-चुने परिवारों के लिए ही नव-निर्माण हुआ। लेकिन आज देश उस संकीर्ण सोच को पीछे छोड़कर, नए गौरव स्थलों का निर्माण कर रहा है, उन्हें भव्यता दे रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “ये हमारी ही सरकार है जिसने दिल्ली में बाबा साहेब मेमोरियल का निर्माण किया। ये हमारी ही सरकार है जिसने रामेश्वरम में एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम स्मारक को बनवाया। इसी तरह नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस और श्यामजी कृष्ण वर्मा से जुड़े स्थानों को भव्यता दी गई है। हमारे आदिवासी समाज के गौरवशाली इतिहास को सामने लाने के लिए देशभर में आदिवासी म्यूज़ियम्स भी बनाए जा रहे हैं।" नव विकसित स्थानों की संभावनाओं पर विस्तार से बातचीत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के बावजूद 75 लाख लोग स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को देखने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे स्थान पर्यटन के साथ-साथ हमारी पहचान को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' यानी स्थानीय के लिए मुखर होने के अपने आह्वान की सीमित व्याख्या न करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आह्वान में स्थानीय पर्यटन भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से विदेश में किसी भी पर्यटन स्थल की यात्रा पर जाने से पहले भारत के कम से कम 15-20 पर्यटक स्थानों का दौरा करने के अपने अनुरोध को दोहराया।