Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates new Circuit House in Somnath, Gujarat
“The circumstances in which Somnath temple was destroyed, and the circumstances in which the temple was renovated by the efforts of Sardar Patel, both carry a big message”
“Today, development of tourist centres is not just a part of the government schemes, but a campaign of public participation. The country's heritage sites and the development of our cultural heritage are great examples of this”
The country is looking at tourism in a holistic way. Factors like cleanliness, convenience, time and thinking are going into tourism planning
“It is necessary for our thinking to be innovative and modern. But at the same time it matters a lot that how proud we are of our ancient heritage”
21 JAN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Circuit House in Somnath, Gujarat via video conferencing. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, state ministers, Members of Parliament, Temple Trust members were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the Government of Gujarat, the Somnath Temple Trust and devotees for the inauguration of Somnath Circuit House. He pointed out that in the peak and the top of the temple the devotees will feel the consciousness of India standing proud despite the ravages of time. Dwelling on the challenging journey of the Indian Civilization and circumstances of hundreds of years of slavery, The Prime Minister remarked that the circumstances in which Somnath temple was destroyed, and the circumstances in which the temple was renovated by the efforts of Sardar Patel, both carry a big message. “Today, when in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we wish to learn from our past, places of culture and faith like Somnath are in the centre of that”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
He said that tourism plays a major role in the economy of many countries of the world. “We have infinite possibilities like this in every state and in every field”, he said. The Prime Minister narrated a virtual Bharat Darshan of spiritual destinations and listed Somnath, Dwarka, Rann of Kutch and Statue of Unity in Gujarat; Places like Ayodhya, Mathura, Kashi, Prayag, Kushinagar and Vindhyachal in Uttar Pradesh; Devbhumi Uttarakhand has Badrinath Kedarnath; Himachal has Jwala Devi, Naina Devi; Entire North East is replete with the divine and natural glow; Rameshwaram in Tamil Nadu; Puri in Odisha; Tirupati Balaji in Andhra Pradesh; Siddhi Vinayak in Maharashtra; Sabarimala in Kerala. “These places represent our national unity and the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Today, the country also sees them as a strong source of prosperity. Through their development we can catalyse development of a big area”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the last 7 years, the country has worked relentlessly to realize the potential of tourism. “Today, development of tourist centres is not just a part of the government schemes, but a campaign of public participation. The country's heritage sites and development of our cultural heritage are great examples of this”. He listed measures like 15 theme based tourist circuits. For example, in the Ramayana Circuit, places related to Bhagwan Ram can be visited. A special train has been started. The Prime Minister informed that a special train is being started from Delhi for the Divya Kashi Yatra tomorrow. Similarly the Buddha Circuit is making it easier to visit places related to Lord Buddha. Visa rules have been eased for foerign tourists and tourist destinations were given priority in the vaccination drive.
The Prime Minister said today the country is looking at tourism in a holistic way. In today's time, four things are necessary to develop tourism. First cleanliness- Earlier our tourist places, holy pilgrimage places were also unhygienic. Today Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has changed this picture. Another important factor in promoting tourism is convenience. But, the Prime Minister said, the scope of facilities should not be limited to tourist places only. The facilities of transport, internet, correct information, medical arrangements should be of all kinds. And in this direction also all-round work is being done in the country. Time is the third important aspect of increasing tourism. In this era, people want to cover maximum space in minimum time. The fourth and very important thing to increase tourism is our thinking. It is necessary for our thinking to be innovative and modern. But at the same time how proud we are of our ancient heritage, it matters a lot.
The Prime Minister said after independence, the new development was for only a few families in Delhi. But today the country is leaving behind that narrow thinking and is building new places of pride and giving them grandeur. “It is our own government that built Babasaheb Memorial in Delhi, the APJ Abdul Kalam memorial in Rameshwaram. Similarly, the places associated with Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Shyamji Krishna Varma have been given due stature. Adivasi museums are also being built across the country to bring forth the glorious history of our tribal society”, the Prime Minister informed. Elaborating on the potential of the newly developed places, the Prime Minister said that despite the pandemic 75 lakh people have come to see the Statue of Unity. Such places will take our identity along with tourism to new heights, he said.
The Prime Minister advised against taking a narrow interpretation of his call for ‘vocal for local’ and said that the call includes local tourism. He reiterated his request for visiting at least 15-20 places of India before embarking on any tourism abroad.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے سومناتھ میں نئے سرکٹ ہاؤس کا افتتاح کیا
''جن حالات میں سومناتھ کا مندر تباہ کیا گیا اور جن حالات میں سردار پٹیل کی کوششوں سے اس مندر کی تجدید کی گئی، ان دونوں کی حالات سے ایک بڑا پیغام ملتا ہے''
''آج سیاحتی مرکزوں کی ترقی، محض سرکاری اسکیموں کا حصہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ عوامی حصہ داروں کی ایک مہم بھی ہے۔ملک کے وراثتی مقامات اور ہماری ثقافتی وراثت کا فروغ اس کی عظیم مثالیں ہیں''
ملک سیاحت کی طرف ایک مجموعی طریقے سے دیکھتا ہے، صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولت، وقت اور سوچ، یہ اب سیاحتی منصوبے کی طرف راغب ہو رہے ہیں
'' یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہماری سوچ اختراعی اور جدید ہو، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کی بھی بڑی اہمیت ہے کہ ہمیں اپنی قدیم وراثت پر کتنا فخر ہے''
21 JAN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ گجرات کے شہر سومناتھ میں نئے سرکٹ ہاؤس کا افتتاح کیا۔ گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل ، ریاست کے دیگر وزراء، اراکین پارلیمان اور مندر کے ٹرسٹ کے ارکان اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے گجرات سرکار، سومناتھ مندر کے ٹرسٹ اور عقیدت مندوں کو سومناتھ سرکٹ ہاؤس کے افتتاح پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ بھیڑ کے دنوں میں عقیدت مند، وقت کے قہر کے باوجود یہ محسوس کرینگے کہ بھارت کا حوصلہ پوری آن بان شان کے ساتھ بلند ہے۔
بھارتی تہذیب کے چیلنجوں سے بھرے ہوئے سفر اور غلامی کے سینکڑوں سال کے حالات پر نظر ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ جن حالات میں سومناتھ مندر تباہ کیا گیا اور سردار پٹیل کی کوششوں سے جن حالات میں اس مندر کی تعمیر نو کی گئی ، ان دونوں ہی حالات سے ایک بڑا پیغام ملتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اشارہ دیا کہ آج جب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا یا جا رہا ہے ہم اپنے ماضی اور ثقافتی مقامات سے سیکھنا چاہتے ہیں اور سومناتھ جیسا عقیدہ اس کا مرکز ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت ، دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں کی معیشت میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس ہر ایک ریاست اور ہر ایک میدان میں لامتناہی امکانات موجود ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے روحانی مقامات کے ایک ورچوئل بھارت درشن کا ذکر کیا اور گجرات میں سومناتھ، دوارکا،رن آف کچھ اور مجسمہ اتحاد ، اترپردیش میں ایودھیا، متھرا، کاشی، پریاگ، کشی نگر اور وندھیاچل، دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ میں بدری ناتھ، کیدارناتھ، ہماچل پردیش میں جوالہ دیوی، نینا دیوی، پورا شمال مشرقی بھارت ، روحانیت اور قدرتی چمک دمک سے مالا مال ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں رامیشورم، اڑیسہ میں پوری، آندھرا پردیش میں تروپتی بالاجی، مہاراشٹر میں سدھی ونایک اور کیرالہ میں سبری مالا کا ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مقامات سے ہمارے قومی اتحاد اور 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت'کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک انہیں خوشحالی کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔ ان کے فروغ کے ذریعہ ہم ایک بڑے علاقے کی ترقی کی رفتار کافی تیز کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے سات سال ملک نے سیاحت کے امکانات کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لیے انتھک کام کیا ہے۔ آج سیاحتی مرکزوں کی ترقی محض سرکاری اسکیموں کا حصہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ عوامی حصہ داری کی بھی ایک مہم ہے۔ ملک کے وراثتی مقامات اور ہماری ثقافتی وراثت کا فروغ ، اس کی عظیم مثالیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے موضوعات پر مبنی 15سیاحتی سرکٹس جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ مثال کے طور پر رامائن سرکٹ میں بھگوان رام سے متعلق جگہوں کا دورہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔اور اس کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹرین کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ کل ، دلی سے دویہ کاشی یاترا کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹرین شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح بدھا سرکٹ سے ، بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق مقامات کا دورہ کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوگئی ہے۔ غیرملکیوں کے لیے ویزا کے ضابطوں میں نرمی کی گئی ہے۔ اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں سیاحتی مقامات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ملک سیاحت کی جانب مجموعی نظریے سے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ آج کے دور میں سیاحت کو ترقی دینے کے لیے چار باتیں اہم ہیں۔ پہلا - صفائی ستھرائی – پہلے ہمارے سیاحتی مقامات اور ہمارے یاترا کے مقامات صاف ستھرے ہوا کرتے تھے آج سوچھ بھارت ابھیا ن کی وجہ سے اس تصویر میں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اور اہم عنصر سہولت ہے۔ لیکن وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سہولیات کا دائرہ محض سیاحتی مقامات تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ ٹرانسپورٹ ، انٹرنیٹ ، صحیح معلومات اور طبی انتظامات کی سہولیات سبھی کے لیے ہونی چاہیے۔ اور اس سمت ملک میں ہمہ جہت کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وقت ،سیاحت میں اضافے کا تیسرا اہم پہلو ہے۔ اس دور میں لوگ کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ جگہوں کا دورہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ چوتھا اور بہت ہی اہم پہلو سیاحت میں اضافہ ہے۔ جو ہماری سوچ ہے۔ ہماری سوچ کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اختراعی ہواور جدیدہو۔ لیکن ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہمیں اپنی اس قدیم وراثت پر کتنا فخر ہے یہ بھی کافی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد نئی ترقی دلی میں محض کچھ کنبوں کے لیے تھی۔ لیکن آج ملک اس تنگ نظری کوپیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے اور فخر کے نئے مقامات کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے اور انہیں ایک شان عظمت بخش رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ''یہ ہماری ہی حکومت ہے کہ دلی میں باباصاحب یادگار تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ رامیشورمیں اے پی جے عبدالکلام یادگارتعمیر کی گئی ہے اور اسی طرح نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس اور شیام جی کرشن ورما سے وابستہ مقامات کو مطلوبہ حیثیت دی گئی ہے۔ آدی واسی میوزیم بھی پورے ملک میں تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ہمارے قبائلی سماج کی شاندار تاریخ کو سامنے لایا جاسکے۔''نئے فروغ دیے گئے مقامات کے امکانات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے باوجود 75لاکھ لوگ مجسمہ اتحاد دیکھنے کے لیے آئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مقامات سے سیاحت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں ایک شناخت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے 'ووکل فار لوکل'کے لیے اپنی اپیل کی کوئی تنگ تشریح نہ کیے جانے کا مشورہ دیا اور کہا کہ اس اپیل میں مقامی سیاحت بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے غیر ملکوں کی سیاحت شروع کرنے سے پہلے بھارت کے کم سے کم 15 سے 20 مقامات کا دورہ کرنے کی اپنی درخواست کو دہرایا۔