Ministry of Earth Sciences
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses modalities to deepen cooperation in the “Deep Ocean Mission”, which is to be the torchbearer of India's "Blue Economy"
Ministry of Earth Sciences and Indian Navy will soon sign a MoU for knowledge sharing in the areas of design and development of underwater vehicle: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JAN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R. Hari Kumar called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the modalities to deepen cooperation in "Deep Ocean Mission" which is to be the torchbearer of India's "Blue Economy".
The Minister said, "Deep Ocean Mission" is designed to explore India’s deep ocean for resources and develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources. It will have an important bearing on India's future economy, he added.
Pertinent to mention that the Indian Navy is a member of Deep Ocean Council and it will be involved in launching and recovery of Man submersible in deep water, which will be developed under the Deep Ocean Mission. The Ministry of Earth Sciences and Indian Navy are to soon sign a MoU for knowledge sharing in the areas of design and development of underwater vehicles.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during his Independence Day address from Red Fort last year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had said that "Deep Ocean" Mission will take India's development to new heights in the 21st century. The Deep Ocean Mission is a mission mode project to support the Blue Economy initiatives of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the preliminary design of the manned submersible MATSYA 6000 is completed and realisation of vehicle is started with various organization including ISRO, IITM and DRDO roped-in to support the development. He said, it is designed to carry 3 people to a depth of 6000 metres in the ocean with suit of scientific sensors and tools.
Dr Jitendra Singh launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission Samundrayaan at Chennai in October, last year and thus joined the elite club of nations such as USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out subsea activities. The Minister informed that this niche technology shall facilitate Ministry of Earth Sciences, MoES in carrying out deep ocean exploration of the non-living resources such as polymetallic manganese nodules, gas hydrates, hydro-thermal sulphides and cobalt crusts, located at a depth between 1000 and 5500 metres.
The Modi Government had approved the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) in June, 2021 to be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Crore for 5 years. DOM is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశం యొక్క "బ్లూ ఎకానమీ" యొక్క టార్చ్ బేరర్‌గా ఉండబోతున్న "డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్"లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత లోతుగా చేయడానికి పద్ధతులను అడ్మిరల్ ఆర్ హరి కుమార్, నావల్ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్, కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌తో చర్చించారు.
21 JAN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
నావల్ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్, అడ్మిరల్ R. హరి కుమార్ కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీని కలుసుకున్నారు; రాష్ట్ర మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్; MoS PMO, పర్సనల్, పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్, పెన్షన్స్, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ మరియు స్పేస్, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మరియు భారతదేశం యొక్క "బ్లూ ఎకానమీ" యొక్క టార్చ్ బేరర్‌గా ఉండే "డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్"లో సహకారాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచుకునే పద్ధతుల గురించి చర్చించారు.
"డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్" అనేది వనరుల కోసం భారతదేశ లోతైన సముద్రాన్ని అన్వేషించడానికి మరియు సముద్ర వనరుల స్థిరమైన ఉపయోగం కోసం లోతైన సముద్ర సాంకేతికతను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి రూపొందించబడింది. ఇది భారతదేశ భవిష్యత్తు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై ముఖ్యమైన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
భారతీయ నావికాదళం డీప్ ఓషన్ కౌన్సిల్‌లో సభ్యదేశంగా ఉందని, డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ కింద అభివృద్ధి చేయనున్న డీప్ వాటర్‌లో మ్యాన్ సబ్‌మెర్సిబుల్‌ను ప్రయోగించడంలో మరియు రికవరీ చేయడంలో ఇది పాల్గొంటుందని పేర్కొనడం గమనార్హం. నీటి అడుగున వాహనాల రూపకల్పన మరియు అభివృద్ధి రంగాలలో జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవడానికి భూ శాస్త్రాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు భారత నౌకాదళం త్వరలో ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకోనున్నాయి.
గతేడాది ఎర్రకోట నుంచి స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ 'డీప్ ఓషన్' మిషన్ 21వ శతాబ్దంలో భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధిని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు తీసుకెళ్తుందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ అనేది భారత ప్రభుత్వం యొక్క బ్లూ ఎకానమీ కార్యక్రమాలకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చే మిషన్ మోడ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్.
మానవ సహిత సబ్‌మెర్సిబుల్ MATSYA 6000 యొక్క ప్రాథమిక రూపకల్పన పూర్తయిందని మరియు అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడటానికి ISRO, IITM మరియు DRDO సహా వివిధ సంస్థలతో కలిసి వాహనం యొక్క రియలైజేషన్ ప్రారంభించబడిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలియజేశారు. సైంటిఫిక్ సెన్సర్లు, టూల్స్‌తో సముద్రంలో 6000 మీటర్ల లోతుకు ముగ్గురు వ్యక్తులను తీసుకెళ్లేలా దీన్ని రూపొందించినట్లు తెలిపారు.
డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ భారతదేశం యొక్క మొదటి మానవసహిత మహాసముద్రం మిషన్ సముద్రయాన్‌ను గత సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్‌లో చెన్నైలో ప్రారంభించారు మరియు తద్వారా సముద్రంలో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించేందుకు నీటి అడుగున వాహనాలను కలిగి ఉండటానికి USA, రష్యా, జపాన్, ఫ్రాన్స్ మరియు చైనా వంటి దేశాల ఎలైట్ క్లబ్‌లో చేరారు. 1000 మధ్య లోతులో ఉన్న పాలీమెటాలిక్ మాంగనీస్ నోడ్యూల్స్, గ్యాస్ హైడ్రేట్లు, హైడ్రో-థర్మల్ సల్ఫైడ్‌లు మరియు కోబాల్ట్ క్రస్ట్‌లు వంటి జీవేతర వనరులను లోతైన సముద్ర అన్వేషణలో ఈ సముచిత సాంకేతికత భూ శాస్త్రాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, MoES సులభతరం చేస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు.
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం జూన్, 2021లో డీప్ ఓషన్ మిషన్ (DOM)ని రూ. రూ. 5 సంవత్సరాలకు 4077 కోట్లు. DOM అనేది లోతైన సముద్ర సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చే బహుళ-మంత్రిత్వ, బహుళ-క్రమశిక్షణా కార్యక్రమం, ఇందులో 6000 మీటర్ల నీటి లోతుకు రేట్ చేయబడిన మానవసహిత సబ్‌మెర్సిబుల్ అభివృద్ధి, లోతైన సముద్రపు ఖనిజ వనరుల అన్వేషణ మరియు సముద్ర జీవవైవిధ్యం వంటి సాంకేతికతలు ఉన్నాయి. 5500 మీటర్లు సముద్ర అన్వేషణ, లోతైన సముద్ర పరిశీలనలు మరియు మెరైన్ బయాలజీలో కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కోసం పరిశోధనా నౌకను కొనుగోలు చేయడం.