Ministry of Earth Sciences
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses modalities to deepen cooperation in the “Deep Ocean Mission”, which is to be the torchbearer of India's "Blue Economy"
Ministry of Earth Sciences and Indian Navy will soon sign a MoU for knowledge sharing in the areas of design and development of underwater vehicle: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 JAN 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral R. Hari Kumar called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the modalities to deepen cooperation in "Deep Ocean Mission" which is to be the torchbearer of India's "Blue Economy".
The Minister said, "Deep Ocean Mission" is designed to explore India’s deep ocean for resources and develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources. It will have an important bearing on India's future economy, he added.
Pertinent to mention that the Indian Navy is a member of Deep Ocean Council and it will be involved in launching and recovery of Man submersible in deep water, which will be developed under the Deep Ocean Mission. The Ministry of Earth Sciences and Indian Navy are to soon sign a MoU for knowledge sharing in the areas of design and development of underwater vehicles.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during his Independence Day address from Red Fort last year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had said that "Deep Ocean" Mission will take India's development to new heights in the 21st century. The Deep Ocean Mission is a mission mode project to support the Blue Economy initiatives of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the preliminary design of the manned submersible MATSYA 6000 is completed and realisation of vehicle is started with various organization including ISRO, IITM and DRDO roped-in to support the development. He said, it is designed to carry 3 people to a depth of 6000 metres in the ocean with suit of scientific sensors and tools.
Dr Jitendra Singh launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission Samundrayaan at Chennai in October, last year and thus joined the elite club of nations such as USA, Russia, Japan, France and China to have such underwater vehicles for carrying out subsea activities. The Minister informed that this niche technology shall facilitate Ministry of Earth Sciences, MoES in carrying out deep ocean exploration of the non-living resources such as polymetallic manganese nodules, gas hydrates, hydro-thermal sulphides and cobalt crusts, located at a depth between 1000 and 5500 metres.
The Modi Government had approved the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) in June, 2021 to be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences at a total budget of Rs. 4077 Crore for 5 years. DOM is a multi-ministerial, multi-disciplinary programme with emphasis on development of deep-sea technology that includes development of manned Submersible rated for 6000 metre water depth along with technologies for deep sea mining, exploration of deep-sea mineral resources and marine biodiversity, acquisition of a research vessel for ocean exploration, deep sea observations, and capacity building in Marine Biology.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
नौदलप्रमुख ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी घेतली केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट आणि भारताच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला गतिमान करू शकणाऱ्या खोल महासागरी मोहिमेसंदर्भात सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उपयुक्ततेबाबत केली चर्चा
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय नौदल यांच्यात पाण्याखाली वापरता येणाऱ्या वाहनाची निर्मिती आणि विकासाबाबतच्या ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीविषयी लवकरच सामंजस्य करार होणार
21 JAN 2022 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जानेवारी 2022
नौदलप्रमुख ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी आज केंद्रीय विज्ञात आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, कार्मिक, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुउर्जा आणि अंतराळमंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट घेतली आणि भारताच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला गतिमान करू शकणाऱ्या खोल महासागरी मोहिमेसंदर्भात सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उपयुक्ततेबाबत चर्चा केली. भारताच्या खोल महासागरातील साधनसंपत्तीचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि महासागरी साधनसंपत्तीचा शाश्वत वापर करणारे खोल सागरी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी खोल महासागरी मोहीमेची रचना करण्यात आली असल्याचे जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या भविष्यकालीन अर्थव्यवस्थेवर या मोहिमेचा खूप मोठा प्रभाव असेल, असे ते म्हणाले. पाण्याखाली वापरता येणाऱ्या वाहनाची निर्मिती आणि विकासाबाबतच्या ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीविषयी भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय नौदल यांच्यात लवकरच सामंजस्य करार होणार आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्थेशी संबंधित उपक्रमांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी खोल सागरी मोहीम हा एक युद्धपातळीवर हाती घेतलेला प्रकल्प आहे. मत्स्य 6000 या मानवासह पाण्याखाली जाऊ शकणाऱ्या वाहनाची प्राथमिक रचना पूर्ण झाली आहे आणि त्याच्या विकासासाठी इस्रो, आयआयटीएम आणि डीआरडीओसह विविध संघटनांचे पाठबळ घेऊन त्याची निर्मिती प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली आहे, अशी माहिती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. हे वाहन तीन व्यक्तींना शास्त्रीय सेन्सर आणि साहित्यासह पाण्याखाली 6000 मीटर खोलीपर्यंत घेऊन जाऊ शकेल, अशा प्रकारे त्याची रचना करण्यात आली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाकडून पाच वर्षांच्या काळात 4077 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या खोल महासागरी मोहिमेला (डीओएम) मोदी सरकारने जून 2021 मध्ये मान्यता दिली होती. ही मोहीम एक बहु- मंत्रालयीन, बहु- अनुशासनात्मक कार्यक्रम असून त्यामध्ये खोल समुद्रातील उत्खननाच्या तंत्रज्ञानासोबत, 6000 मीटर खोलीपर्यंत मानवाला घेऊन जाऊ शकणाऱ्या वाहनाचा विकास, खोल महासागरातील खनिजसंपत्तीचा आणि जैवविविधतेचा शोध, महासागरातील उत्खनन आणि शोधकार्यासाठी संशोधन वाहन खरेदी, खोल सागरी संशोधन आणि सागरी जीवशास्त्रातील क्षमतावृद्धी यांचा समावेश असलेल्या खोल सागरी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.