Prime Minister's Office
To mark the year-long celebration of the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, a grand statue of Netaji to be installed at India Gate
Till the work for the statue is completed, a hologram statue of Netaji to be present at the same place
On Parakram Diwas, PM to unveil the hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate
PM to also confer Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars for 2019 to 2022
21 JAN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of the great freedom fighter Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and as part of the year long celebrations, the government has decided to install a grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate. The statue, made of granite, shall be a fitting tribute to the immense contribution of Netaji in our freedom struggle, and would be a symbol of the country’s indebtedness to him. Till the work for the statue is completed, a hologram statue of Netaji will be present at the same place. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate on 23rd January, 2022 at around 6 PM.
The hologram statue will be powered by a 30,000 lumens 4K projector. An invisible, high gain, 90% transparent holographic screen has been erected in such a way so that it is not visible to visitors. The 3D image of Netaji will be projected on it to create the effect of a hologram. The size of the hologram statue is 28 feet in height and 6 feet in width.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also confer the Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars, for the years 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 in the investiture ceremony. A total of seven awards will be presented during the ceremony.
Union government has instituted the annual Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organisations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the freedom fighters in a befitting manner. A special focus of these efforts has been on the legendary freedom fighter and visionary leader, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Several steps have been taken in this regard, including the announcement that his birth anniversary will be celebrated as Parakram Diwas every year. In this spirit, Republic Day celebrations will begin a day early, from 23rd January.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती का साल भर चलने वाला उत्सव मनाने के लिए इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की एक भव्य प्रतिमा लगाई जाएगी
प्रतिमा का काम पूरा होने तक नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा ठीक उसी स्थान पर लगाई जाएगी
‘पराक्रम दिवस’ पर प्रधानमंत्री इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वर्ष 2019 से वर्ष 2022 तक के लिए ‘सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार’ भी प्रदान करेंगे
21 JAN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए और साल भर चलने वाले समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में सरकार ने इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की एक भव्य प्रतिमा लगाने का निर्णय लिया है। ग्रेनाइट से बनी यह प्रतिमा हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में नेताजी के अपार योगदान को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सही मायनों में एक उपयुक्त श्रद्धांजलि होगी, और इसके साथ ही यह प्रतिमा नेताजी के प्रति देश के ऋणी होने का प्रतीक भी होगी। प्रतिमा का काम पूरा होने तक नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा ठीक उसी स्थान पर लगाई जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 जनवरी, 2022 को सायं लगभग 6 बजे इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे।
इस होलोग्राम प्रतिमा को 30,000 लुमेन 4के प्रोजेक्टर द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा। एक अदृश्य, हाई गेन, 90% पारदर्शी होलोग्राफिक स्क्रीन इस तरह से लगाई गई है कि यह आगंतुकों को नजर नहीं आ रही है। होलोग्राम का सटीक प्रभाव उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए उस पर नेताजी की थ्रीडी तस्वीर लगाई जाएगी। होलोग्राम प्रतिमा 28 फीट ऊंची और 6 फीट चौड़ी है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री वर्ष 2019, 2020, 2021 और 2022 के लिए ‘सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार’ भी अलंकरण समारोह में प्रदान करेंगे। समारोह के दौरान कुल मिलाकर सात पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
केंद्र सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत में विभिन्‍न लोगों और संगठनों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अमूल्य योगदान एवं नि:स्वार्थ सेवा की सराहना और सम्मानित करने के लिए वार्षिक सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार की शुरुआत की है। हर साल 23 जनवरी को इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा की जाती है। इस पुरस्कार के तहत किसी संस्था के मामले में उसे 51 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार एवं एक प्रमाण पत्र और किसी व्यक्ति के मामले में उसे 5 लाख रुपये एवं एक प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाता है। .
प्रधानमंत्री स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को उचित तरीके से सम्मानित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों के तहत विशेष रूप से ध्यान महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और दूरदर्शी नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस पर रहा है। इस संबंध में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं जिनमें यह घोषणा भी शामिल है कि हर साल उनकी जयंती ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के रूप में मनाई जाएगी। इसी उत्‍कृष्‍ट भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह की शुरुआत एक दिन पहले यानी 23 जनवरी से की जाएगी।