Prime Minister's Office
To mark the year-long celebration of the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, a grand statue of Netaji to be installed at India Gate
Till the work for the statue is completed, a hologram statue of Netaji to be present at the same place
On Parakram Diwas, PM to unveil the hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate
PM to also confer Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars for 2019 to 2022
21 JAN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of the great freedom fighter Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and as part of the year long celebrations, the government has decided to install a grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate. The statue, made of granite, shall be a fitting tribute to the immense contribution of Netaji in our freedom struggle, and would be a symbol of the country’s indebtedness to him. Till the work for the statue is completed, a hologram statue of Netaji will be present at the same place. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will unveil the hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate on 23rd January, 2022 at around 6 PM.
The hologram statue will be powered by a 30,000 lumens 4K projector. An invisible, high gain, 90% transparent holographic screen has been erected in such a way so that it is not visible to visitors. The 3D image of Netaji will be projected on it to create the effect of a hologram. The size of the hologram statue is 28 feet in height and 6 feet in width.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also confer the Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskars, for the years 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 in the investiture ceremony. A total of seven awards will be presented during the ceremony.
Union government has instituted the annual Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organisations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to honour the freedom fighters in a befitting manner. A special focus of these efforts has been on the legendary freedom fighter and visionary leader, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. Several steps have been taken in this regard, including the announcement that his birth anniversary will be celebrated as Parakram Diwas every year. In this spirit, Republic Day celebrations will begin a day early, from 23rd January.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸುಭಾಷ್‌ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್‌ ಅವರ 125ನೇ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವನ್ನು ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಬೋಸ್‌ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಲು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಗೇಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರದ್ದೊಂದು ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ವಿಗ್ರಹ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಕೆಲಸ ಮುಗಿಯುವವರೆಗೂ ಅದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇತಾಜಿ ಅವರ ಮೂರು ಆಯಾಮಗಳಿರುವ ಬೆಳಕಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂಡುವ ಹಾಲೊಗ್ರಾಮ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ಪರಾಕ್ರಮ ದಿವಸದಂದು ನೇತಾಜಿ ಅವರ ಹಾಲೊಗ್ರಾಮ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆಗೊಳಿಸುವರು
2019ರಿಂದ 2022ರ ಸುಭಾಸ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್‌ ಆಪ್ದ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್‌ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನೀಡುವರು
21 JAN 2022 6:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸುಭಾಷ್‌ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್‌ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನೋತ್ಸವದ 125ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಹಾಗು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸುಭಾಸ ಚಂದ್ರಬೋಸ್‌ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಗೇಟ್‌ ಬಳಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಗ್ರಾನೈಟ್‌ ಶಿಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶವು ಹೀಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಋಣಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ತೋರಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮುಗಿಯುವವರೆಗೂ ನೇತಾಜಿ ಅವರ ಹಾಲೊಗ್ರಾಮ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಹಾಲೊಗ್ರಾಮ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ನೇತಾಜಿ ಅವರ ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಬ್ಬದಂದು ಜ.23ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 6 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡುವರು.
ಈ ಹಾಲೊಗ್ರಾಮ್‌ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಗೆ 4ಕೆ ಪ್ರೊಜೆಕ್ಟರ್‌ ಬಳಸಿ, 30,000 ದಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳಕಿನ ತೀಕ್ಷ್ಣತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಇದ್ದು, ಶೇ 90ರಷ್ಟು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ವಾಗಿರುವಂತಹ ಹಾಲೊಗ್ರಾಫಿಕ್‌ ಸ್ಕ್ರೀನ್‌ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ನೋಡುಗರಿಗೆ ಈ ಪರದೆ ಕಾಣದಂತೆ ಅಳವಡಿಸಲಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. 3ಡಿ ಚಿತ್ರವು ಹಾಲೋಗ್ರಾಮ್‌ನ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಮೂಡುವಂತೆ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ಎತ್ತರವು 28 ಅಡಿ, ಅಗಲ ಆರು ಅಡಿ ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಭಾಸ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್‌ ಆಪ್ದಾ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವರು. 2019,20,21, ಹಾಗೂ 22ರ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಏಳು ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ವಿಕೋಪದಂಥ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾರ್ಥರಹಿತವಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸುಭಾಸ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್‌ ಆಪ್ದಾ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್‌ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಜ.23ರಂದು ಸುಭಾಸ ಚಂದ್ರಬೋಸ್‌ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ಸಂಘ, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ₹51 ಲಕ್ಷ ನಗದು ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ₹5 ಲಕ್ಷ ನಗದು ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ವಾಂತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೋರಾಡಿದ ವೀರ ಸೇನಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಾದ ಸುಭಾಸ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್‌ ಅವರ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷವೂ ನೇತಾಜಿ ಅವರ ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಬ್ಬವನ್ನು ಪರಾಕ್ರಮ ದಿವಸ ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮ ಇನ್ನು ಜ.23ರಿಂದಲೇ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ.