Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with DMs of various districts on the implementation of key government schemes
“When the aspirations of others become your aspirations and when fulfilling the dreams of others becomes the measure of your success, then that path of duty creates history”
“Today Aspirational Districts are eliminating the barriers of the progress of the country. They are becoming an accelerator instead of an obstacle”
“Today, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the country's goal is to achieve 100% saturation of services and facilities”
“The country is witnessing a silent revolution in the form of Digital India. No district should be left behind in this.”
22 JAN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with DMs of various districts on the implementation of key government schemes via video conference.
The DMs shared their experience which has led to improvement of performance of their districts on a host of indicators. The Prime Minister sought direct feedback from them about the key steps taken by them which has resulted in success in the districts, and about the challenges faced by them in this endeavour. He also asked them about how working under the aspirational districts programme has been different from their work done earlier. The officers discussed how JanBhagidari has been a key factor behind this success. They spoke about how they kept people working in their team motivated on a daily basis, and made efforts to develop the feeling that they were not doing a job but were performing a service. They also spoke about increased inter-departmental coordination and benefits of data driven governance.
CEO, NITI Aayog gave an overview of the progress and implementation of the Aspirational District programme. He mentioned how the programme leveraged competitive and cooperative federalism, driven by a Team India spirit. The efforts have resulted in these districts performing remarkably better in every parameter, a fact which has been recognized independently by global experts as well. The best practises like smart classroom initiative from Banka, Bihar; Mission Aparajita to prevent child marriages in Koraput, Odisha etc. were replicated by other districts as well. Analysis of performance of districts vis-a-vis stability of tenure of key officials of the district was also presented.
Rural Development Secretary gave a presentation on a mission to uplift 142 selected districts, on the lines of the focussed work done in the aspirational districts. Centre and State will work together to uplift these identified districts to address the pockets of under-development. 15 sectors corresponding to 15 Ministries and Departments were identified. In the sectors, key performance indicators (KPIs) were identified. The aim of the government is to ensure that the KPIs in the selected districts surpass the state average in the next one year and that they come at par with national average in two years. Each concerned Ministry/Department has identified its set of KPIs, on the basis of which, districts were selected. The initiative is aimed at achieving saturation of various schemes by various departments in the districts in mission mode, in convergence with all stakeholders. Secretaries of various Ministries and Departments presented an overview of an action plan about how their ministries will go about in achieving these targets.
Addressing the officials, the Prime Minister noted that when the aspirations of others become your aspirations, when fulfilling the dreams of others becomes the measure of your success, then that path of duty creates history. Today we are seeing this history being made in the aspirational districts of the country, he added.
The Prime Minister noted that various factors led to a situation where aspirational districts, in the past, started lagging behind. In order to facilitate holistic development, special hand-holding was done for the aspirational districts. The situation has changed now as today, Aspirational Districts are eliminating the barriers of the progress of the country. The Aspirational Districts are becoming an accelerator instead of an obstacle. The Prime Minister underlined the expansion and redesigning that has taken place due to the campaign in the Aspirational Districts. This has given a concrete form to the federal spirit and culture of the Constitution, the basis of which is the team work of centre-state and local administration, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that for development in aspirational districts, a direct and emotional connect between the administration and the public is very important. A sort of 'top to bottom' and 'bottom to top' flow of governance. Important aspect of this campaign is technology and innovation, he said. The Prime Minister also mentioned districts where excellent results have been obtained by the use of technology and innovation in the fields like malnutrition, clean drinking water and vaccination.
The Prime Minister noted that convergence is a major reason for the country’s success in the aspirational districts. All resources are the same, government machinery is the same, officials are the same but the results are different. Seeing the entire district as a unit enables the officer to feel the enormity of her efforts and give a sense of purpose of life and satisfaction of bringing meaningful change.
The Prime Minister noted that during the last 4 years, Jan-Dhan accounts have increased by 4-5 times in almost every aspirational district. Almost every family has got a toilet and electricity has reached every village. A new energy has been infused in people's lives, he said. The Prime Minister said due to a tough life the people of Aspirational Districts are more hard-working, courageous and capable of taking risks and this strength should be recognized.
The Prime Minister remarked that aspirational districts have proved due to the elimination of silos in implementation optimum utilisation of resources takes place. He emphasized the exponential benefits of this reform and said when silos end, 1+1 doesn't become 2, 1+1, becomes 11. We see this collective power in the Aspirational Districts today, the Prime Minister said. Elaborating on the approach of governance in the Aspirational Districts, the Prime Minister said that, firstly, people were consulted in identification of their problems. Second, the working style kept on being refined on the basis of experiences in the Aspirational Districts and measurable indicators, real time monitoring of progress, healthy competition among the districts and replication of good practices were encouraged. Thirdly, through reforms like stable tenures of the officers, creation of effective teams was encouraged. THis helped in getting big results even with limited resources. The Prime Minister asked for developing detailed guidelines for field visits, inspections and night halts for proper implementation and monitoring.
The Prime Minister drew the attention of the officers towards the changed mindset of New India. He reiterated that today, during the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the country's goal is to achieve 100% saturation of services and facilities. That is, we have a long way to go compared to the milestones we have achieved so far and have to work on a much bigger scale. He stressed time-bound targets for taking roads to all the villages of the districts, ayushman cards, bank account to every person, Ujjwala gas connection, insurance, pension housing for everyone. He called for a two year vision for every district. He suggested that every district can identify 10 tasks to be completed in the next 3 months to improve ease of living for common people. Similarly, 5 tasks may be associated with the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to achieve historical success in this historical epoch.
The Prime Minister said the country is witnessing a silent revolution in the form of Digital India. No district should be left behind in this. He stressed the importance for digital infrastructure reaching every village and becoming a means of door-step delivery of services and facilities. He asked NITI Aayog to devise a mode of regular interaction between the district DMs. Central Ministries were asked to document the challenges of these districts.
The Prime Minister said various ministries and departments of the government have prepared a list of 142 districts which are not so much lagging in development but are weak on one or two parameters. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to work with the same collective approach as is being done in the Aspirational Districts. “This is a new challenge for all the governments- the government of India, the state government, the district administration, and the government machinery. Now we have to complete this challenge together”, Shri Modi said
The Prime Minister urged the Civil Servants to remember their first day in their Services and recall the passion and urge to serve the country. The Prime Minister asked them to move forward with the same spirit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर विभिन्न जिलों के जिलाधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
"जब दूसरों की आकांक्षाएँ, अपनी आकांक्षाएँ बन जाएँ, जब दूसरों के सपनों को पूरा करना अपनी सफलता का पैमाना बन जाए, तो फिर वो कर्तव्य पथ इतिहास रचता है"
“आज आकांक्षी जिले, देश के आगे बढ़ने के अवरोध को समाप्त कर रहे हैं। वे गतिरोधक के बजाय गतिवर्धक बन रहे हैं”
"आज आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में देश का लक्ष्य है सेवाओं और सुविधाओं का शत प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन"
“डिजिटल इंडिया के रूप में देश एक साइलेंट रिवॉल्यूशन का साक्षी बन रहा है। हमारा कोई भी जिला इसमें पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए”
22 JAN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विभिन्न जिलों के जिलाधिकारियों से वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन पर बातचीत की।
जिलाधिकारियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए जिससे कई संकेतकों पर उनके जिलों के कार्य निष्पादन में सुधार हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे उन प्रमुख कदमों और उस प्रयास में उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में सीधे तौर पर फीडबैक मांगा, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप जिलों में सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने उनसे यह भी पूछा कि आकांक्षी जिलों के कार्यक्रम के तहत काम करना उनके पहले किए गए काम से कैसे अलग है। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि किस प्रकार जनभागीदारी इस सफलता के पीछे एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने अपनी टीम में काम करने वाले लोगों को दैनिक आधार पर प्रेरित किया और इस भावना को विकसित करने का प्रयास किया कि वे नौकरी नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि एक सेवा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विभागों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने और डेटा द्वारा संचालित शासन के लाभों के बारे में भी बताया।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट प्रोग्राम की प्रगति तथा कार्यान्वयन के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम किस प्रकार टीम इंडिया की भावना से प्रेरित प्रतिस्पर्धी और सहकारी संघवाद से लाभान्वित हुआ। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप इन जिलों ने हर पैरामीटर में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बेहतर निष्पादन किया है। यह एक ऐसा तथ्य है, जिसे वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा भी स्वतंत्र रूप से मान्यता दी गई है। बिहार के बांका से स्मार्ट क्लासरूम पहल, ओडिशा के कोरापुट में बाल विवाह को रोकने के लिए मिशन अपराजिता जैसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यों, आदि को अन्य जिलों द्वारा भी दोहराया गया। जिले के प्रमुख अधिकारियों के कार्यकाल की स्थिरता के साथ-साथ जिलों के निष्पादन का विश्लेषण भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
ग्रामीण विकास सचिव ने आकांक्षी जिलों में किये गये केन्द्रित कार्यों की तर्ज पर चयनित 142 जिलों के उत्थान के मिशन पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया। इन चिन्हित जिलों के उत्थान के लिए केंद्र तथा राज्य मिलकर काम करेंगे ताकि अल्प विकास वाले क्षेत्रों की समस्याओं का हल किया जा सके। 15 मंत्रालयों और विभागों से जुड़े 15 क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई। इन क्षेत्रों में, प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) की पहचान की गई। सरकार का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि चयनित जिलों में केपीआई अगले एक वर्ष में राज्य के औसत से अधिक हो और वे दो वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय औसत के बराबर हो जाए। प्रत्येक संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग ने केपीआई के अपने सेट की पहचान की है, जिसके आधार पर जिलों का चयन किया गया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर जिलों में विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा मिशन मोड में विभिन्न योजनाओं की पूर्णता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सचिवों ने इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए उनके मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों के बारे में एक कार्ययोजना प्रस्तुत की।
अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब दूसरों की आकांक्षाएँ, अपनी आकांक्षाएँ बन जाएँ, जब दूसरों के सपनों को पूरा करना अपनी सफलता का पैमाना बन जाए, तो फिर वो कर्तव्य पथ इतिहास रचता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम देश के एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट - आकांक्षी जिलों में यही इतिहास बनते हुए देख रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न कारणों से ऐसी स्थिति पैदा हुई है, जहां अतीत में आकांक्षी जिले पिछड़ने लगे थे। सर्वांगीण विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए विशेष हैंड-होल्डिंग की गई। स्थिति अब बदल गई है, क्योंकि आज आकांक्षी जिले, देश के आगे बढ़ने के अवरोध को समाप्त कर रहे हैं। आप सबके प्रयासों से, आकांक्षी जिले, आज गतिरोधक के बजाय गतिवर्धक बन रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आकांक्षी जिलों में अभियान के कारण हुए विस्तार और नए स्वरूप के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसने संविधान की संघीय भावना और संस्कृति को एक ठोस रूप दिया है, जिसका आधार केंद्र-राज्य और स्थानीय प्रशासन का टीम वर्क है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आकांक्षी जिलों में विकास के लिए प्रशासन और जनता के बीच सीधा कनेक्ट, एक इमोशनल जुड़ाव बहुत जरूरी है। एक तरह से गवर्नेंस का ‘टॉप टू बॉटम’ और ‘बॉटम टू टॉप’ फ़्लो और इस अभियान का महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है - टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन जिलों के बारे में भी चर्चा की, जहां कुपोषण, स्वच्छ पेयजल और टीकाकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी और इनोवेशन के इस्तेमाल से बहुत अच्छी सफलता मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिलों में देश को जो सफलता मिल रही है, उसका एक बड़ा कारण है कन्वर्जेंस। सारे संसाधन वही हैं, सरकारी मशीनरी वही है, अधिकारी वही हैं लेकिन परिणाम अलग हैं। पूरे जिले को एक इकाई के रूप में देखने से अधिकारी को उनके प्रयासों की विशालता को महसूस करने तथा जीवन के उद्देश्य एवं सार्थक परिवर्तन लाने की संतुष्टि का एहसास होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 4 सालों में देश के लगभग हर आकांक्षी जिले में जन-धन खातों में 4 से 5 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। लगभग हर परिवार को शौचालय मिला है, हर गाँव तक बिजली पहुंची है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली सिर्फ गरीब के घर में नहीं पहुंची है बल्कि लोगों के जीवन में ऊर्जा का संचार हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कठिन जीवन के कारण आकांक्षी जिलों के लोग अधिक मेहनती, साहसी और जोखिम लेने में सक्षम हैं और इस ताकत को पहचाना जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिलों ने ये साबित किया है कि इंप्लीमेंटेशन में साइलो खत्म होने से, संसाधनों का ऑप्टिमम यूटिलाइजेशन होता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि साइलो जब खत्म होते हैं तो 1+1, 2 नहीं बनता, 1 और 1, 11 बन जाता है। ये सामर्थ्य, ये सामूहिक शक्ति, हमें आज एस्पिरेशनल डिस्टिक में नजर आती है। आकांक्षी जिलों में शासन के दृष्टिकोण पर विस्तार से बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, सबसे पहले, लोगों से उनकी समस्याओं की पहचान करने के लिए परामर्श किया गया था। दूसरा, आकांक्षी जिलों में अनुभवों के आधार पर कार्यशैली को परिष्कृत किया गया और मापने योग्य संकेतकों, प्रगति की वास्तविक समय की निगरानी, जिलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और अच्छी प्रथाओं की प्रतिकृति को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। तीसरे, अधिकारियों के स्थिर कार्यकाल जैसे सुधारों के माध्यम से प्रभावी टीमों के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इससे सीमित संसाधनों में भी बड़े परिणाम प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली। प्रधानमंत्री ने उचित कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए क्षेत्र के दौरे, निरीक्षण और रात्रि विश्राम के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश विकसित करने के लिए कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों का ध्यान न्यू इंडिया की बदली हुई सोच की ओर दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में देश का लक्ष्य है सेवाओं और सुविधाओं का शत प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन। यानी, हमने अभी तक जो उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, उसके आगे हमें एक लंबी दूरी तय करनी है और बड़े स्तर पर काम करना है। उन्होंने जिलों के सभी गांवों में सड़कें, आयुष्मान कार्ड, हर व्यक्ति का बैंक खाता, उज्ज्वला गैस कनेक्शन, बीमा, पेंशन आवास सभी के लिए समयबद्ध लक्ष्य पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हर जिले के लिए दो साल के विजन का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि प्रत्येक जिला आम लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए अगले 3 महीनों में पूरे किए जाने वाले 10 कार्यों की पहचान कर सकता है। इसी तरह, इस ऐतिहासिक युग में ऐतिहासिक सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के साथ 5 कार्यों को जोड़ सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया के रूप में देश एक साइलेंट रिवॉल्यूशन का साक्षी बन रहा है। हमारा कोई भी जिला इसमें पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डिजिटल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हमारे हर गाँव तक पहुंचे, सेवाओं और सुविधाओं की डोर स्टेप डिलिवरी का जरिया बने, ये बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने नीति आयोग से जिलाधिकारियों के बीच नियमित बातचीत का एक तरीका तैयार करने को कहा। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों को इन जिलों की चुनौतियों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने को कहा गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार के अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों ने, अलग-अलग विभागों ने ऐसे 142 जिलों की एक लिस्ट तैयार की है जो विकास में इतने पीछे नहीं हैं लेकिन जिन एक-दो पैरामीटर्स पर ये अलग-अलग 142 जिले पीछे हैं, अब वहां पर भी हमें उसी कलेक्टिव अप्रोच के साथ काम करना है, जैसे हम एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट में करते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, ये सभी सरकारों के लिए, भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकार, जिला प्रशासन, जो सरकारी मशीनरी है, उसके लिए एक नया चैलेंज है। इस चैलेंज को अब हमें मिलकर पूरा करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जो सिविल सर्विसेस के साथी जुड़े हैं, उनसे मैं एक और बात याद करने को कहूंगा। आप वो दिन जरूर याद करें जब आपका इस सर्विस में पहला दिन था। आप देश के लिए कितना कुछ करना चाहते थे, कितना जोश से भरे हुए थे, कितने सेवा भाव से भरे हुए थे। आज उसी जज्बे के साथ आपको फिर आगे बढ़ना है।