Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts from India & the United States discuss challenges & opportunities to combat Climate Change through technology-led Carbon Capture and Utilisation solutions.
22 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from India and US discussed the challenges and opportunities to combat climate change through technology-led Carbon Capture and Utilisation solutions at the Indo-US Scoping Workshop on Carbon Capture held on 21st January 2022, jointly organized by DST India and DoE USA.
Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, said that at the recently concluded COP-26 at Glasgow, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi brought forth the country’s remarkable performance as well as ambitions to meet the climate goals despite being one of the fastest growing economy in the world. “The PM has given a mandate for all of us to become a net-zero emissions nation by the year 2070,” Dr. S Chandrasekhar highlighted in his opening remarks.
“Under a strict climatic regime, we can realize the identification and adoption of a right balance of portfolio of emission curtailment technologies. Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) is among one such key pathways to reduce emissions while continuing to develop sustainably at an unprecedented pace. CCUS clearly aligns with five of the seventeen Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), namely, climate action; clean energy; industry, innovation, and infrastructure; responsible consumption and production; and partnerships to achieve the goals,” he said at the first workshop on thematic of Carbon Capture.
Dr. Chandrasekhar briefed about the recent initiatives of the Department of Science and Technology towards technology-led RD&D in the area of CCUS. He informed that DST India became part of the transnational multilateral platforms such as Mission Innovation and Accelerating CCUS Technologies (ACT) along with other member countries, including USA for Collaborative RD&D in the area of CCUS. He further added that the Department of Science & Technology, Govt of India, and Department of Energy, USA are jointly organizing these series of Indo US Scoping Workshops on Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage scheduled to be held from 21st January 2022 to 25th February 2022 for exploring the complementary strengths and gaps in the area of CCUS between the two countries and evolve collaborative techno- led endeavours for together working towards achieving net Zero Carbon goals.
Dr. Jennifer Wilcox, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management (FECM), U.S. Department of Energy (USDOE), USA, said that India is a valuable partner in developing new technologies to help in combating climate & clean energy goals. This partnership was underscored when last year Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a new "India-US Climate and Clean Energy Agenda 2030 Partnership,” which envisages bilateral cooperation on strong actions in the current decade to meet the goals.
Dr. Wilcox gave an overview of the US initiatives regarding clean energy and said it is a global crisis and requires a global response in clean energy technologies and an international partnership to achieve carbon net-zero status. She hoped that this workshop would provide an opportunity to broaden and deeper collaborations & engagements.
The participants comprised of academicians, researchers, experts, industry, and policymakers from domains of Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage, Climate Change, and Environmental Engineering, The Experts from both countries delivered their technical insights and views for broad discussion within the contours of the proposed thematics of Carbon Capture, around complementary strengths and gaps to evolve future collaborative endeavours between India and USA to collectively work towards achieving carbon net Zero status.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندستان اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے ماہرین نے تبدیلی آب و ہوا کےمسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ کاربن کے استعمال کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
22 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جنوری 2022/21 جنوری 2022 کو ڈی ایس ٹی انڈیا اور ڈی او ای یو ایس اے کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ایک ورکشاپ میں تبدیلی آب ہوا کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے اجماع اور استعمال حلوں کے چیلنجوں اورمواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں گلاسگو میں اختتام پذیر سی او پی-26 میں عزب مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت میں سے ایک ہونے کے باوجود ملک کے قابل ذکر مظاہرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی امیدوں کو سامنے رکھا۔ اپنے افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے ہم سبھی کو سال 2070 تک ملک کو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ سے پاک ملک بننے کی ہدایت دی تھی۔
کاربن کے جذب ہونے کے موضوع پرپہلی ورکشاپ میں انہوں نے کہاکہ موسمی نظام کے تحت ہم اخراج میں تخفیف ٹکنالوجیوں کے سلسلہ کے صحیح توازن کی شناخت اور اپنانے پر قدم اٹھاسکتےہیں۔کاربن کے جذب ہونے،استعمال اور ذخیرہ(سی سی یو ایس) ایک مثالی رفتار سےمسلسل فروغ جاری رکھتے ہوئے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے ایسے ہی اہم راستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سی سی یو ایس 17 پائیدار ترقی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) میں سے پانچ کے ساتھ واضح طور سے زمرہ بند یا اجاگر کرتا ہے جس میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، صاف توانائی، صنعت، اختراع اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ذمہ داری سے کھپت اور پیداوار اور اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے شراکت داری شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے سی سی یو ایس کے میدان میں ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی قیادت والے آر ڈی این ڈی کی سمت میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کےمحکمہ کی حالیہ پہل کے بارے میں اطلاع دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی انڈیاسی سی یو ایس کے میدان میں تعاون پر مبنی اور ڈی این ڈی کے لئے یو ایس اے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ سمیت دیگر رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مشن انوویشن اینڈ ایکسریٹنگ سی سی یو ایس ٹکنالوجی (اےسی ٹی) جیسے بین الاقوامی کثیر رخی پلیٹ فارموں کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند پر سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمہ او ر یو ایس اے کا مشترکہ طور پر سے انڈو-یو ایس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت کاربن کے جذب ہونے ، استعمال ، اور ذخیرہ پر 21 جنوری 2022 سے 25 فروری 2022 تک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سی سی یو ایس کے شعبے میں تکمیلا طاقتوں اور وقفے کی کھوج کی جاسکی اور اصل صفر کاربن حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے معاون تکنیکی کوششوں کو فروغ دیاجاسکے۔
یو ایس اے کے امریکہ توانائی محکمہ (یو ایس ڈی او ای) کے توانائی اور کاربن کے انتظامی دفتر (ایف ای سی ایم) کے کارگذارمعاون سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جنیفر ملک ولکاکس نے کہاکہ ہندستان موسمیات اور صاف توانائی اہداف کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے نئے تکنیکوں کے فروغ میں ایک قیمتی شراکت دار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ولکاکس نے شفاف توانائی کے تعلق سے امریکی پہل سے واقف کرایا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک عالمی بحران ہے اور صاف توانائی تکنالوجیوں میں عالمی ردعمل اور خالص-صفر کاربن صورتحال حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک بین الاقوامی حصہ داری کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ورکشاپ تعاون اور جڑاؤ کو وسیع اور گہرا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
شراکت داروں نے کاربن کو جذب کرنے ، استعمال اور ذخیرہ ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی انجیئنرنگ کو شعبے سے ماہرین تعلیم اور تحقیق کار ، ماہرین ،صنعت اور پالیسی ساز شامل تھے۔ دونوں ممالک کے ماہرین نے خالص صفر کاربن صورتحال حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں اجتماعی طورسے قائم کرنے کے لئے ہندستان اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے درمیان مستقبل کی امدادی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تکمیلا طاقت اور وقفے کے آس پاس کاربن کے جذب ہونے کےمجوزہ موضوعات کے خاکے کے اندر وسیع تبادلہ خیال میں اپنی تکنیکی پرکھ اور خیالات رکھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-638