Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Overseas Limited and GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare UK Trading Limited of shareholding in GlaxoSmithKline Asia Private Limited
24 JAN 2022 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Overseas Limited and GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare UK Trading Limited (Acquirers) of shareholding in GlaxoSmithKline Asia Private Limited (Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination involves collective acquisition of 100% shares of the Target by the Acquirers. Further, prior to the proposed combination, GSKAPL will acquire the trademarks pertaining to “Iodex” and “Ostocalcium” brands in India alongwith the legal, economic, commercial and marketing rights of such brands and other associated assets (GSK Consumer Brands) from GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited.
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Overseas Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Holdings (No.2) Limited (“GSK CH HoldCo”). It is a part of the overall GlaxoSmithkline (GSK) group and its principal activity is to act as an investment holding company for GSK CH HoldCo and its subsidiaries.
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare UK Trading Limited is a part of the overall GSK group and is a wholly-owned subsidiary of GSK CH HoldCo. It is engaged in the distribution and sale of consumer healthcare products, manufacturing, marketing, providing management services to the consumer healthcare group and providing research and development services to other consumer healthcare companies within the GSK group.
GSKAPL is a consumer healthcare company that is engaged in the marketing and distribution of oral healthcare products under various brand names such as Sensodyne, Parodontax, Polident and over-the-counter medicines products under the brand names such as Crocin, ENO.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن ایشیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ میں حصہ داری کی گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر اوور سیز لمیٹیڈ اور گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر یوکے ٹریڈنگ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ حصولی کو منظوری دی
24 JAN 2022 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی24؍جنوری
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن سی سی آئی نے مقابلہ جاتی قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 31 (کلاز 1) کے تحت گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن ایشیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ میں حصہ داری کی گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر اوور سیز لمیٹیڈ اور گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر یو کے ٹریڈنگ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ حصولی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ کمبینیشن میں حصول کنندگان کے ذریعہ ٹارگیٹ کے 100 فیصد حصص کا اجتماعی حصول شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں مجوزہ کمبنیشن سے قبل جی ایس کے اے پی ایل ہندوستان میں آئیوڈیکس اور اوسٹوکلشیم برانڈ سے متعلق ٹریڈ مارکس کے ساتھ ساتھ گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن فارمیسٹکلس لمیٹیڈسے ایسے برانڈز اور دیگر متعلقہ اثاثوں (جی ایس کے کنزیومر برانڈس) کے قانونی، اقتصادی، تجارتی اور مارکیٹنگ حقوق حاصل کرے گا۔
گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر اوورسیز لمیٹیڈ کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر ہولڈنگز (نمبر2) لمیٹیڈ (جی ایس کے سی ایچ ہولڈ سی او) کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ مجموعی طور پر گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن (جی ایس کے) کا ایک حصہ ہے اور اس کی بنیادی سرگرمی جی ایس کے سی ایچ ہولڈ سی او اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے لیے ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔
گلیکسو اسمتھ کلائن کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر یو کے ٹریڈنگ کمیٹیڈ مجموعی طور پر جی ایس کے گروپ کا ایک حصہ ہے اور جی ایس کے سی ایچ ہولڈ سی او کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر پروڈکٹس کی تقسیم اور فروخت ،مینوفیکچرنگ، مارکیٹنگ، کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر گروپ کو انتظامی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور جی ایس کے گروپ کے اندر دیگر کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر کمپنیوں کو تحقیق وترقی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
جی ایس کے اے پی ایل ایک کنزیومر ہیلتھ کیئر کمپنی ہے جو کہ مختلف برانڈ ناموں جیسے سینسوڈائن، پیروڈینٹکس، پولیڈینٹ اور اوور دی کاؤنٹر ادویات کی مصنوعات جیسے کروسین، اینو کے برانڈ ناموں کے تحت اورل ہیلتھ کیئر پروڈکٹس کی مارکیٹنگ اور تقسیم میں مصروف ہے۔