Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O. Chidambaranar Port handles longest Windmill blades
24 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
V.O. Chidambaranar Port witnessed another landmark this week with handling wind blades of length 81.50 metres, the longest of its kind handled through VOC Port. The loading of the 81.50 metre long wind blades (each weighing 25 Tonnes) was carried out diligently using Ship’s Hydraulic cranes with utmost care to the safety of the cargo and cargo handling workers.
M/s. Nordex Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd, the Shippers, have expressed their appreciation towards VOC Port’s capability & efficiency in handling such over dimensional Cargo. The Wind mill blades and towers were safely transported using specialized retractable wind blade and tower transportation trucks all the way from Vengal (Near Red hills, Chennai) to Tuticorin.
The Vessel ‘M.V. MYS Dezhneva’, with overall Length (LOA) of 142.8 metres, was berthed at the Port on 18.01.2022 and loaded with 6 numbers of 81.50 Metre long wind blades and 12 numbers of 77.10 Metre long wind blades. On completion of loading, the Vessel sailed from VOC Port for the Port of Rostock, Germany, on 20th January 2022.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port is witnessing a remarkable surge in handling of windmill blades and windmill blade towers. The Port had handled 2898 windmill blades and 1248 windmill towers during the last Financial year.
Considering the Port’s infrastructure, availability of adequate storage space & congestion free 8 lane Port approach roads and seamless National Highway connectivity, global Manufacturers of Windmill blade such as Vestas, Nordex, Siemens, LM Power and GE are regularly using VOC Port as their preferred gateway Port for the export of Windmill blades.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وی او چدمبرانار بندرگاہ نے سب سے طویل پن چکی پنکھڑیاں حوالے کیں
24 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
وی او چدمبرانار بندرگاہ نے اس ہفتے وی او سی بندرگاہ کے ذریعہ اپنی طرز کی سب سے طویل 81.50 میٹر لمبی پن چکی پنکھڑیوں کو حوالے کیا۔ جہاز اور جہاز کے عملے کے تحفظ کا انتہائی طور سے خیال رکھنے کے ساتھ جہاز کی ہائیڈرولک کرین کا تندہی سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے 81.50 میٹر لمبی پن چکی پنکھڑیوں کی لوڈنگ کی گئی (ہر پنکھڑی کاوزن 25 ٹن) ہے۔
میسرس نارڈیکس منوفیکچرنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، شپرس نے اس طرح کے ڈائیمنشنل کارگو سے نمٹنے میں و ی او سی بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت اور قابلیت کےتئیں ستائش کااظہار کیا ہے۔ ونڈ مل کے بلیڈز اور ٹاورز کو خصوصی طور پر قابل واپسی ونڈ بلیڈ استعمال کرتے ہوئے بحفاظت منتقل کیا گیا اور وینگل (چنئی کی سرخ پہاڑیوں کے نزدیک) سے توتیکورین تک پہنچایا گیا۔
جہاز ایم وی ایم و ائی ایس ڈیزنوا، جس کی مجموعی لمبائی 142.8 میٹر تھی، کو 18.01.2022 کو بندرگاہ پر اتارا گیا اوریہ جہازچھ، 81.50 میٹر لمبے ونڈ بلیڈ اوربارہ 77.10 میٹر لمبے ونڈ بلیڈ سے لدا ہوا تھا۔ لادنے کاعمل مکمل ہونے پر، بحری جہاز وی او سی پورٹ سے 20 جنوری 2022 کو جرمنی کے پورٹ آف روسٹاک کے لیے روانہ ہوا۔
وی او چدمبرانار بندرگاہ نے ونڈ مل بلیڈز اور ونڈ مل بلیڈ ٹاورز کو سنبھالنے میں غیر معمولی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ بندرگاہ نے گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران 2898 ونڈ مل بلیڈز اور 1248 ونڈ مل ٹاورز کی نقل وحمل کی تھی۔
بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، مناسب ذخیرہ کرنے کی جگہ اور بھیڑ سے پاک بندرگاہ تک پہنچنے والی 8 لین والی سڑکوں اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے قومی شاہراہ کنیکٹیویٹی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ونڈ مل بلیڈ کے عالمی مینوفیکچررز جیسے ویسٹاس، نورڈیکس، سیمنز، ایل ایم پاور اور جی ای باقاعدگی سے وی او سی بندرگاہ کو اپنے ترجیحی گیٹ وے کے طور پر استعمال کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ونڈ مل بلیڈ کی برآمد کوبرآمد کیا جاسکے۔