Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O. Chidambaranar Port handles longest Windmill blades
24 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
V.O. Chidambaranar Port witnessed another landmark this week with handling wind blades of length 81.50 metres, the longest of its kind handled through VOC Port. The loading of the 81.50 metre long wind blades (each weighing 25 Tonnes) was carried out diligently using Ship’s Hydraulic cranes with utmost care to the safety of the cargo and cargo handling workers.
M/s. Nordex Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd, the Shippers, have expressed their appreciation towards VOC Port’s capability & efficiency in handling such over dimensional Cargo. The Wind mill blades and towers were safely transported using specialized retractable wind blade and tower transportation trucks all the way from Vengal (Near Red hills, Chennai) to Tuticorin.
The Vessel ‘M.V. MYS Dezhneva’, with overall Length (LOA) of 142.8 metres, was berthed at the Port on 18.01.2022 and loaded with 6 numbers of 81.50 Metre long wind blades and 12 numbers of 77.10 Metre long wind blades. On completion of loading, the Vessel sailed from VOC Port for the Port of Rostock, Germany, on 20th January 2022.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port is witnessing a remarkable surge in handling of windmill blades and windmill blade towers. The Port had handled 2898 windmill blades and 1248 windmill towers during the last Financial year.
Considering the Port’s infrastructure, availability of adequate storage space & congestion free 8 lane Port approach roads and seamless National Highway connectivity, global Manufacturers of Windmill blade such as Vestas, Nordex, Siemens, LM Power and GE are regularly using VOC Port as their preferred gateway Port for the export of Windmill blades.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் மிக நீண்ட காற்றாலைத் தகடுகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது
24 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
காற்றாலைத் தகடுகளிலேயே மிகவும் நீளமான 81.50 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள தகடுகளை கையாண்டு வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் இந்த வாரம் மற்றொரு சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. கப்பலின் ஹைட்ராலிக் மின் தூக்கிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி சரக்குக் கப்பலின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அதனை கையாளும் தொழிலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பையும் உறுதி செய்து (ஒவ்வொன்றும் 25 டன் எடை கொண்ட) 81.50 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள காற்றாலைத் தகடுகள் ஏற்றப்பட்டன.
இவ்வளவு பெரிய சரக்கினை கையாண்டதில் வ.உ.சி. துறைமுகத்தின் திறனை ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனமான நார்டெக்ஸ் பாராட்டியுள்ளது. சென்னை செங்குன்றம் அருகே உள்ள வேங்கல் என்ற இடத்திலிருந்து டிரக்குகள் மூலம் காற்றாலைத் தகடுகளும், கோபுரங்களும் பாதுகாப்பாக தூத்துக்குடிக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன.
142.8 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள ‘எம்.வி.எம்.ஒய்.எஸ் டெஷ்னேவா’ கப்பல் 18.01.2022 அன்று துறைமுகத்தில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டு ஒவ்வொன்றும் 81.50 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 6 காற்றாலைத் தகடுகளும், 77.10 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 12 காற்றாலைத் தகடுகளும் ஏற்றப்பட்டன. ஏற்றுதல் பணி நிறைவடைந்த பின் இந்த கப்பல் 2022, ஜனவரி 20 அன்று வ.உ.சி. துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து ஜெர்மனியில் உள்ள ரோஸ்டாக் துறைமுகத்திற்கு புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றது.
இந்த துறைமுகம் கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் 2898 காற்றாலைத் தகடுகளையும், 1848 காற்றாலைக் கோபுரங்களையும் கையாண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த துறைமுகத்தின் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு, போதிய அளவு இருப்பு வைப்பதற்கான இடவசதி, நெரிசல் ஏற்படாத துறைமுகத்திற்கான 8 வழி அணுகு சாலைகள், தடையில்லாத வகையில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையுடன் போக்குவரத்து வசதி ஆகியவற்றை கவனத்தில் கொண்டு, வெஸ்டாஸ், நார்டெக்ஸ், சீமென்ஸ், எல்எம் பவர், ஜி.இ போன்ற சர்வதேச அளவிலான காற்றாலைத் தகடு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் இவற்றை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நுழைவாயிலாக வ.உ.சி. துறைமுகத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறார்கள்.