Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT releases 2nd Volume of Vision Document on Electronics Manufacturing
Vol2 of Vision document gives detailed targets and roadmap for India’s transformation into US$300 billion electronics manufacturing powerhouse by 2026, from the current US$75 billion
Presents an excellent example of Government-Industry effort in goal setting
Exports are expected to increase from projected US$15 billion in 2021-22 to US$120 billion by 2026, mentions Vision Document
24 JAN 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, in association with ICEA, released a 5-year roadmap and Vision Document for the electronics sector today, titled “$300 bn Sustainable Electronics Manufacturing & Exports by 2026.” This roadmap is the second volume of a two-part Vision Document – the first of which titled “Increasing India’s Electronics Exports and Share in GVCs” was released in November 2021.
This report provides a year-wise break-up and production projections for the various products that will lead India’s transformation into a US$300 billion electronics manufacturing powerhouse, from the current US$75 billion. Amongst the key products that are expected to lead India’s growth in electronics manufacturing include Mobile Phones, IT Hardware (laptops, tablets), Consumer electronics (TV and audio), Industrial electronics, Auto electronics, Electronic components, LED Lighting, Strategic electronics, PCBA, Wearables and hearables, and Telecom equipment (see chart). Mobile manufacturing that is expected to cross US$100 billion annual production - up from the current US$30 billion - is expected to constitute nearly 40% of this ambitious growth.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, congratulated and lauded the entire team of Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology for their efforts in bringing out the documents and policy framework items at this remarkable speed. During the event, Shri Vaishnaw also addressed some points raised by industry leaders during the recent interaction with him. Addressing industry’s apprehensions over the issue of dual regulations in mobile manufacturing, the Minister clarified that telecom department is not going to enter into mobile manufacturing and the mobile manufacturing regulatory regime will remain same.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Electronics & IT and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, said that Ministry is focusing on broadening and deepening of electronics industry in India in line with Prime Minister’s recent statement at World Economic Forum, where he said that India is emerging as a reliable and trusted partner in value chains.
Talking about the objective of the volume-2 of the vision document releases today, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said, “New markets, new customers and being a player in Global Value Chain (GVC) is the goal and mission of the 2nd phase. This volume along with the 1st Volume on electronics manufacturing, represent an excellent example of goal setting, detailed strategy making after hours of deep engagement between government and industry. He further added that the numbers in the 2nd Volume of vision document confirms that there is a real opportunity in electronics sector, driven by 2 factors: growth of digital consumption and growth and diversification of global value chains.
The domestic market is expected to increase from US$65 billion to US$180 billion over the next 5 years. This will make electronics amongst India’s 2-3 top ranking exports by 2026. Of the US$300 billion, exports are expected to increase from the projected US$15 billion in 2021-22 to US$120 billion by 2026.
The five-part strategy to reach the US$300 billion goal, based on an “all of the government” approach, sharply focuses on broadening and deepening electronics manufacturing in India. This, by building competitiveness and scale by attracting global electronics manufacturers/brands, shifting and developing sub-assemblies and component ecosystem, building a design ecosystem, nurturing Indian champions and steadily removing cost disabilities faced by India.
The US$300 billion electronics manufacturing comes on the back of US$10 billion PLI Scheme announced by the government to propel forward the Semiconductor and Display ecosystem. The government has committed nearly US$17 billion over the next 6 years across four PLI Schemes – Semiconductor and Design, Smartphones, IT Hardware and Components. The Vision Document makes a strong recommendation on the need to focus on aggregate domestic value addition in the electronics sector, as India transforms from its current state to one that is gearing to compete with the likes of China and Vietnam. It also details the importance of the key role Indian champions will play in addition to global companies – both of whom are already part of the PLI Schemes.
The report seeks a competitive tariff structure on electronic components and removal of all regulatory uncertainty to put India on the path to US$300 billion electronics manufacturing. The report recommends a “winner takes all” strategy backed by economies of scale and global competitiveness, new and revised incentive schemes for some sectors, and the need to address issues of sustainability and ease of doing business.
Chart: Roadmap to manufacture US$300 billion Electronic Products
Vision Document-Volume 2 "$300 Bn Sustainable Electronics Manufacturing & Export by 2026"

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पर विजन डॉक्यूमेंट का दूसरा खंड जारी किया
विजन डॉक्यूमेंट का खंड 2 में, भारत को 2026 तक 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पावरहाउस के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए विस्तृत लक्ष्य और रोडमैप दिया गया है, जो फिलहाल 75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर है
यह लक्ष्य के निर्धारण में सरकार और उद्योग जगत के प्रयास का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है
विजन डॉक्यूमेंट के अनुसार, निर्यात 2021-22 के अनुमानित 15 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2026 तक 120 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर होने की संभावना है
24 JAN 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आईसीईए के साथ मिलकर आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र के लिए 5 साल का रोडमैप और विजन दस्तावेज जारी किया, जिसका शीर्षक है "2026 तक 300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का सतत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात।"यह रोडमैप दो-भाग वाले विजन दस्तावेज़ का दूसरा खंड है - जिसका पहला खंड "भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात और जीवीसी में हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना"शीर्षक के रूप में नवंबर 2021 में जारी किया गया था।
IMG_256
यह रिपोर्ट विभिन्न उत्पादों के लिए वर्ष-वार विवरण और उत्पादन के बारे में अनुमान प्रस्तुत करती है, जो भारत के वर्तमान 75 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पावरहाउस के रूप में बदलाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। मोबाइल फोन, आईटी हार्डवेयर (लैपटॉप, टैबलेट), कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (टीवी और ऑडियो), औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पुर्जा, एलईडी लाइटिंग, स्ट्रैटेजिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, पीसीबीए, पहनने योग्य और सुनने योग्यतथा दूरसंचार उपकरण उन प्रमुख उत्पादों में शामिल हैं, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं (चार्ट देखें)। मोबाइल क्षेत्र का विनिर्माण मौजूदा 30 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर से बढ़कर 100 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के वार्षिक उत्पादन से अधिक होने की संभावना है और इस महत्वाकांक्षी प्रगति में इसकी हिस्सेदारी लगभग 40 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने उल्लेखनीय गति से दस्तावेजों और नीति से संबंधित सामग्रियों कोतैयार करने के प्रयासों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी और सराहना की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री वैष्णव ने हाल ही में उनके साथ बातचीत के दौरान उद्योग जगत के नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ मुद्दों का भी समाधान किया। मोबाइल निर्माण में दोहरे नियमों के मुद्दे पर उद्योग की आशंकाओं का समाधान करते हुएश्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि दूरसंचार विभाग मोबाइल निर्माण में प्रवेश नहीं करने जा रहा है और मोबाइल निर्माण नियामक व्यवस्था समान रहेगी।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि मंत्रालय विश्व आर्थिक मंच में प्रधानमंत्री के हाल के वक्तव्य के अनुरूप भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग को व्यापक और सघन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जहां उन्होंने कहा कि भारत मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एक विश्वसनीय और भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में उभर रहा है।
आज जारी किए गए विजन डॉक्यूमेंट के खंड-2 के उद्देश्य के बारे में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “नए बाज़ार, नए ग्राहक और ग्लोबल वैल्यू चेन (जीवीसी) में एक भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित होना दूसरे चरण का लक्ष्य और मिशन है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पर पहले खंड के साथ-साथ यह वॉल्यूम, सरकार और उद्योग के बीच गहन जुड़ाव के बाद लक्ष्य निर्धारण, विस्तृत रणनीति तैयार करने का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि विजन डॉक्यूमेंट के दूसरे खंड में किए गए उल्लेख से इस बात की पुष्टि होती है कि 2 कारकों - डिजिटल खपत में वृद्धि और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का विकास तथा विविधीकरण द्वारा संचालित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में एक वास्तविक अवसर है।
अगले 5 वर्षों में घरेलू बाजार के 65 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 180 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर होने की संभावना है। इससे 2026 तक भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग को 2-3 शीर्ष रैंकिंग निर्यातों में स्थान मिल जाएगा। 300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य के निर्यात में, 2021-22 के अनुमानित 15 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2026 तक इसकी हिस्सेदारी 120 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो जाएगी।
"ऑल ऑफ द गवर्नमेंट"के दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर, 300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए पांच हिस्सों की रणनीति, भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण को व्यापक औरसघन करने पर केंद्रित है। इससे भारत में वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माता/ब्रांड आकर्षित होंगे तथा प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी और उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी, सब-असेंबली तथा कंपोनेंट इको-सिस्टम के रूप में विकास और बदलाव होगा, एक डिजाइन इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण होगा, भारतीय चैंपियन का पोषण होगा और देश के सामने लागत को पूरा करने की समस्या निरंतर दूर होगी।
300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इको-सिस्टम पर जोर देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा घोषित 10 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य की पीएलआई योजना से जुड़ा है। सरकार ने अगले 6 वर्षों में चार पीएलआई योजनाओं - सेमीकंडक्टर और डिजाइन, स्मार्टफोन, आईटी हार्डवेयर और कल-पुर्जों में लगभग 17 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का प्रावधान किया है। विजन दस्तावेज़ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में कुल घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है, क्योंकि भारत अपनी मौजूदा स्थिति में बदलाव के बाद चीन और वियतनाम से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार है। यह वैश्विक कंपनियों के अलावा भारतीय चैंपियन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के महत्व का भी संकेत देता है। दोनों पहले से ही पीएलआई योजनाओं का हिस्सा हैं।
रिपोर्ट में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों पर एक प्रतिस्पर्धी टैरिफ संरचना और भारत को 300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के मार्ग पर लाने के लिए सभी नियामक संबंधी अनिश्चितताओं को दूर करने की मांग की गई है। रिपोर्ट में अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने, कुछ क्षेत्रों के लिए नई और संशोधित प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के साथ-साथ टिकाऊपन और व्यापार संबंधी सुगमता के मुद्दों के समाधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने की रणनीति विनर टेक्स ऑलकी सिफारिश की गई है।
चार्ट: 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों के विनिर्माण का रोडमैप
उत्पाद श्रेणी
2020-21
(बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर)
2025-26
(बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर)
मोबाइल फोन
30
126.9
आईटी हार्डवेयर (लैपटॉप, टेबलेट)
3
25.4
कंज्यूमर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (टीवी एवं ऑडियो)
9.5
23.1
स्ट्रैटेजिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स
4
11.5
औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स
10.5
25.4
पहनने योग्य और सुनने योग्य
-
8.1
पीसीबीए
0.5
11.5
ऑटो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स
6
23.1
एलइडी लाइटिंग
2.2
16.2
टेलीकॉम उपकरण
-
11.5
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पुर्जा
9
17.3
कुल
74.7
300.0
विजन डॉक्यूमेंट - खंड 2 "2026 तक 300 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर मूल्य का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात"