Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ranking of State Environment Impact Assessment Authorities will bring in efficiency in decision making without diluting any regulatory safeguards.
Rating criteria does not seek to change any process or time-line as already provided in the EIA Notification 2006.
No negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria for ranking.
24 JAN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
State Environment Impact Assessment Authority (SEIAAs) are very important arm of the Ministry for implementation of EIA Notification at the State level and they have been delegated powers to consider and grant environmental clearance (EC) for all proposals under Category B.
The Ministry has taken several initiatives for streamlining the EC process and reduce the undue time taken in grant of clearances inter-alia complete online submission and processing of EC proposal, standard ToR for all expansion proposals, raising all queries at one go and avoiding multiple EDS/ADS, conducting fortnightly EAC meetings, etc.
As a step further new rating of SEIAAs has been introducedfor encouraging the efficiency, transparency and accountability in the functioning of SEIAAs. The ranking system is based on the provisions of EIA Notification 2006 and various guidelines issued by Ministry from time to time and designed to encourage the SEIAAs to increase their efficiency in decision making strictly as per provisions of EIA Notification 2006 without diluting any regulatory safeguards.It is pertinent to note that the EIA Notification already provides time-lines for all EC processes
However, there is no negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria for ranking.In case of deficiency in proposals, SEIAA/ SEAC may very well raise EDS/ ADS and period for which reply of EDS/ ADS is pending with Project Proponent(PP), shall not be counted for calculating the number of days taken by SEIAA/ SEAC. Therefore, SEIAA has complete freedom to do all necessary due diligence before taking decision on project without worrying about the time-line.
The EIA Reports are prepared as per prescribed ToRs and projects are appraised based on the same. Therefore, there is no question of EIA report quality being compromised due to ranking system, rather it would encourage the PP/ consultants to improve the EIA quality fearing the EDS/ ADS or return of proposals.
There are seven criteria on which SEIAA’s will be ranked. The criterion and their rationale are explained in detail below:
Sl.No
Criteria
Rationale
1
Average number of days for granting EC
• The EIA Notification provides a time period of 105 days for granting EC which includes 60 days for appraisal and 45 days for decision by regulatory authority.
• This criterion has been introduced to encourage the efficiency of SEIAAs in order to abide the time-line given in EIA Notification.
• The SEIAAs which follow the timeline provided in the EIA Notification 2006 are granted 1 mark. Even 0.5 mark being given who will take decision between 105 and 120 days.
• Marks are not reduced for SEIAAs which take decision in more than 120 days but an extra mark granted which take decision between 80-105 days.
• There is no negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria.
2
% of disposal of fresh ToR/ ToR amendment proposals awaiting for more than 30 days
• Vide Notification dated 17th February, 2020 the Ministry has notified that all new projects or activities shall be referred to the EAC or SEAC by the Regulatory Authority, as the case may be, within 30 days from the date of application, for recommending the specific ToR in addition to the Standard ToR, deemed necessary. In case, the regulatory authority does not refer the matter to the EAC or SEAC, within 30 days of date of application, sector specific Standard ToR shall be issued, online, on 30th day, by the Regulatory Authority.
• This criterion will only reduce undue delay in taking a decision on a ToR proposal.
• Again there is no negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria.
3
% of disposal of fresh EC/ EC amendment proposals awaiting for more than 105 days
• Criteria based on the provision of EIA Notification which provides a time period of 105 days for granting EC. In order the encourage the SEIAAs to meet the timeline this criterion was added.
• The SEIAAs continue to have the liberty to raise ADS or reject proposals also in case of deficiency.
• There is no negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria.
4
Percentage of cases wherein more than one time EDS were sought by MS
• This criterion is based on OM dated 18th June 2021 issued by Ministry to streamline the essential details sought by the committees. The OM was issued to maintain consistency while examining the proposals and to avoid irrelevant details being sought.
• There is no negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria.
5
Average number of days taken for accepting the proposals for ToR/EC
• This criterion is to encourage efficient and expeditious scrutiny of the proposal for accepting or raising EDS.
• The SEIAAs continue to have the liberty to raise EDS or return the proposals within the given time line.
• This will also encourage PPs/consultants to submit complete proposal in order to avoid EDS/ return of proposal.
• There is no negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria.
6
Complaints redressed by SEIAA
• This condition has been included to increase the accountability of the Government agency to the common man.
• The complaints which are raised need to be addressed and not ignored.
• There is no negative marking proposed for not meeting the criteria.
7
Percentage of cases, out of total cases placed to SEAC, for which site visits were carried out by SEIAA/ SEAC.
• The EIA Notification clearly provides that Appraisal means the detailed scrutiny by the EAC or SEAC of the application and other documents like the Final EIA
report, outcome of the public consultations including public hearing proceedings,
submitted by the applicant for grant of EC.
• Appraisal of projects which are not required to undergo public consultation shall be based on Form1/ 1A, any other relevant validated information available and the site visit wherever the same is considered as necessary by the EAC/ SEAC.
• In view of the above, this criterion has been added to discourage unnecessary site visits. However, again there is no negative marking proposed for taking more site visits than prescribed for getting positive marking.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राज्य पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरणों की रैंकिंग किसी भी नियामक सुरक्षा उपायों को कमजोर किए बिना निर्णय प्रक्रिया में सक्षम बनाएगी
रेटिंग मानदंड किसी भी प्रक्रिया या समय-सीमा को नहीं बदलता है जैसा कि ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 में प्रावधान किया गया है
रैंकिंग के मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है
24 JAN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन प्राधिकरण (एसईआईएए) राज्य स्तर पर ईआईए अधिसूचना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालय का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण संगठन है और उसे श्रेणी बी के तहत सभी प्रस्तावों के लिए पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी(ईसी) पर विचार करने तथा प्रावधान तैयार करने की शक्तियां दी गई हैं।
मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और मंजूरी देने में लगने वाले अनुचित समय को कम करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जैसे ईसी प्रस्ताव को पूरी तरह ऑनलाइन दाखिल करना और प्रक्रिया चलाना, सभी विस्तार प्रस्तावों के लिए मानक टीओआर, एक बार में सभी प्रश्नों को उठाकर कई ईडीएस/एडीएस से बचाव करना, पाक्षिक ईएसी बैठकें आयोजित करना आदि।
एक अगले कदम के रूप में एसईआईएए के कामकाज में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एसईआईएए की नई रेटिंग शुरू की गई है। रैंकिंग प्रणाली ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 के प्रावधानों और मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों पर आधारित है और किसी भी नियामक सुरक्षा उपायों को कमजोर किए बिना ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सख्ती से निर्णय लेने में अपनी दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एसईआईएए को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि ईआईए अधिसूचना पहले से ही सभी ईसी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समय-सीमा प्रदान करती है।
हालांकि, रैंकिंग के मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है। प्रस्तावों में किसी प्रकार की कमीरहने पर उस मामले में, एसईआईएए / एसईएसी बहुत अच्छी तरह से ईडीएस / एडीएस बढ़ा सकता है और एसईआईएए / एसईएसी द्वारा लिए गए दिनों की संख्या की गणना नहीं की जाएगी, जिस अवधि के लिए ईडीएस / एडीएस का उत्तर परियोजना प्रस्तावक (पीपी) के पास लंबित है। इसलिए, एसईआईएए को समय-सीमा की चिंता किए बिना परियोजना पर निर्णय लेने से पहले सभी आवश्यक सावधानी बरतने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता है।
ईआईए रिपोर्ट निर्धारित संदर्भ शर्तों (टीओआर) के अनुसार तैयार की जाती है और उसी के आधार पर परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। इसलिए, रैंकिंग प्रणाली के कारण ईआईए रिपोर्ट की गुणवत्ता से समझौता होने का कोई सवाल ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह पीपी / सलाहकारों को ईडीएस / एडीएस या प्रस्तावों की वापसी के डर से ईआईए गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
ऐसे सात मानदंड हैं जिन पर एसईआईएए की रैंकिंग की जाएगी। मानदंड और उनके औचित्य को नीचे विस्तार से बताया गया है:
क्रमांक
मानदंड
औचित्य
1
ईसी की स्वीकृति देने के लिए दिनों की औसत संख्या
• ईआईए अधिसूचना में ईसी की स्वीकृति देने के लिए 105 दिनों की समयावधि प्रदान की गई है, जिसमें मूल्यांकन के लिए 60 दिन और नियामक प्राधिकरण द्वारा निर्णय के लिए 45 दिन शामिल हैं।
• एसईआईएए की ईआईए अधिसूचना में दी गई समय-सीमा के अनुपालन के क्रम में एसईआईएए की दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए यह मानदंड लागू किया गया है।
• ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 में उल्लिखित समय-सीमा का पालन करने वाले एसईआईएए को 1 अंक दिया जाता है। 105 से 120 दिनों के बीच निर्णय लेने वालों को 0.5 अंक दिया जा रहा है।
• 120 दिनों से अधिक समय में निर्णय लेने वाले एसईआईएए के लिए अंक कम नहीं किए जाते हैं, परंतु 80- 105 दिनों के बीच निर्णय लेने वालों को एक अतिरिक्त अंक दिया जाता है।
• मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है।
2
30 दिनों से अधिक समय से प्रतीक्षित नए टीओआर/टीओआर संशोधन प्रस्तावों के निपटान का प्रतिशत
• मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 17 फरवरी, 2020 की अधिसूचना के द्वारा अधिसूचित किया कि आवेदन की तारीख से 30 दिनों के भीतर मानक दीवार के अलावा विशेष टी ओ आर की संस्तुति के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार नियामक प्राधिकरण द्वारा ईएसी या एसईएसी को, जैसा भी मामला हो, सभी नई परियोजनाओं या गतिविधियों को संदर्भित किया जाएगा। यदि नियामक प्राधिकरण मामले को ईएसी या एसईएसी के पास आवेदन की तिथि से 30 दिनों के भीतर नहीं भेजता है, तो नियामक प्राधिकरण द्वारा 30वें दिन क्षेत्र विशिष्ट मानक टीओआर ऑनलाइन जारी किया जाएगा।
• यह मानदंड केवल टीओआर प्रस्ताव पर निर्णय लेने में अनुचित देरी को कम करेगा।
• मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए फिर से कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है।
3
105 दिनों से अधिक समय से प्रतीक्षित नए ईसी/ईसी संशोधन प्रस्तावों के निपटान का प्रतिशत
• ईआईए अधिसूचना के प्रावधान के आधार पर मानदंड ईसी देने के लिए 105 दिनों की समय अवधि प्रदान करता है। एसईआईएए को समय-सीमा को पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इस मानदंड को जोड़ा गया था।
• एसईआईएए के पास एडीएस बढ़ाने या कमी के मामले में प्रस्तावों को अस्वीकार करने की स्वतंत्रता है।
• मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है।
4
उन मामलों का प्रतिशत जिनमें एमएस द्वारा एक से अधिक बार ईडीएस मांगा गया था
• यह मानदंड समितियों द्वारा मांगे गए आवश्यक विवरणों को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिनांक 18 जून, 2021 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन पर आधारित है। इसे ओ.एम. प्रस्तावों की जांच करते समय निरंतरता बनाए रखने और अप्रासंगिक विवरण मांगने से बचने के लिए जारी किया गया था।
• मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है।
5
टीओआर/ईसी के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकार करने में लगने वाले दिनों की औसत संख्या
• यह मानदंड ईडीएस को स्वीकार करने या बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव की कुशल और त्वरित जांच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए है।
• एसईआईएए के पास ईडीएस बढ़ाने या दी गई समय-सीमा के भीतर प्रस्तावों को वापस करने की स्वतंत्रता है।
• यह पीपी/परामर्शदाताओं को ईडीएस/प्रस्ताव की वापसी से बचने के लिए पूर्ण प्रस्ताव दाखिल करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
• मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है।
6
एसईआईएए द्वारा शिकायतों का निवारण
• आम लोगों के प्रति सरकारी एजेंसी की जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए इस शर्त को शामिल किया गया है।
• जो शिकायतें उठाई जाती हैं, उन पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है न कि नजरअंदाज करने की।
• मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं करने के लिए कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है।
7
एसईएसी में रखे गए कुल मामलों में से, जिसके लिए एसईआईएए/एसईएसी द्वारा साइट का दौरा किया गया था, ऐसे मामलों का प्रतिशत।
• ईआईए अधिसूचना स्पष्ट रूप से प्रावधान करती है कि मूल्यांकन का अर्थ है आवेदन और अंतिम ईआईए रिपोर्ट, जन सुनवाई की कार्यवाही सहित सार्वजनिक परामर्श के परिणाम, आवेदक द्वारा ईसी के अनुदान के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया जैसे अन्य दस्तावेज की ईएसी या एसईएसी द्वारा विस्तृत जांच।
• जिन परियोजनाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक परामर्श की आवश्यकता नहीं है, उनका मूल्यांकन फॉर्म1/1ए, उपलब्ध किसी भी अन्य प्रासंगिक मान्य जानकारी और ईएसी/एसईएसी द्वारा आवश्यक समझे जाने पर साइट के दौरे पर आधारित होगा।
• उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अनावश्यक साइट विजिट में कमी लाने के लिए यह मानदंड जोड़ा गया है। हालांकि, सकारात्मक अंकन प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्धारित से अधिक साइट विजिट करने के लिए फिर से कोई नकारात्मक अंकन प्रस्तावित नहीं है।