Ministry of Defence
DECOMMISSIONED 'KHUKRI' TO BE HANDED OVER TO DIU ADMINISTRATION – 26 JAN 22
25 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
INS Khukri, lead ship of the Indian Navy’s Khukri class corvettes and an indigenous surface-to-surface missile fitted vessel that had the distinction of being part of both, the Western and Eastern Fleets, is scheduled to be handed over to the Diu Administration on 26 January 2022.
Built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, the ship was commissioned on 23 August 1989 in Mumbai by Shri Krishna Chandra Pant, the then Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and Mrs. Sudha Mulla, wife of late Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla, MVC.
After more than 32 glorious years of service to the nation and having participated in all forms of naval operations, the ship was decommissioned in a solemn ceremony on 23 December 2021 when the national flag, naval ensign and decommissioning pennant were lowered at sunset in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
A ship never dies, it is said. She is re-born in a new avatar. In fact, the decommissioned vessel is the second ship of the Navy to carry the name INS Khukri, the first having been lost during the 1971 Indo-Pak War off the coast of Diu. The valiant crew of that ship, led by late Captain Mahendra Nath Mulla (MVC), has been immortalized in the Khukri Memorial at Diu where a scaled-down model of their old ship is displayed in solemn splendour.
As part of developing and revitalising the Khukri Memorial, the Diu Administration had approached the Ministry of Defence in 2019 for gifting to it, for public display, a decommissioned naval vessel. As it turned out, it was time for the second Khukri to be paid off. This is the vessel that will be handed over officially to the Diu Administration. The ship commenced her last journey under tow by Indian Navy ships from Visakhapatnam and arrived at Diu on 14 January 2022.
As the nation celebrates its 73rd Republic Day, she will be handed over to Diu Administration in a ceremonial event to be held at the Khukri Memorial. The ship is planned to be developed as a full-scale museum. In this role too, she will inspire the people of the nation, true to her motto and war cry : ‘BAL, SAHAS, JOSH AUR DUM, KHUKRI NAHI KISSI SE KAM’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेवामुक्त हो चुके जहाज 'खुकरी' को 26 जनवरी को दीव प्रशासन को सौंपा जाएगा
25 JAN 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की खुकरी क्लास के प्रमुख जहाज एवं सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइल से लैस आईएनएस खुखरी, जिसे पश्चिमी और पूर्वी दोनों बेड़े का हिस्सा होने का गौरव प्राप्त है, को दीव प्रशासन को दिनांक 26 जनवरी 2022 को सौंपा जाना है।
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स द्वारा निर्मित इस जहाज को दिनांक 23 अगस्त 1989 को मुंबई में तत्कालीन माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री कृष्ण चंद्र पंत और दिवंगत कैप्टन महेंद्र नाथ मुल्ला, एमवीसी की पत्नी श्रीमती सुधा मुल्ला द्वारा कमीशन किया गया था।
राष्ट्र की सेवा के 32 से अधिक गौरवशाली वर्षों के बाद और नौसैनिक अभियानों के सभी स्वरूपों में भाग लेने के बाद दिनांक 23 दिसंबर, 2021 को एक सरकारी समारोह में जहाज को सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया था, और परिपाटी के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय ध्वज, नौसेना पताका और डीकमीशनिंग पताका सूर्यास्त के समय वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, वीएसएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की उपस्थिति में उतारी गई थी।
ऐसा कहा जाता है कि जहाज कभी नहीं मरता। वह एक नए अवतार में फिर से जन्म लेता है। वास्तव में यह सेवामुक्त पोत आईएनएस खुकरी नाम रखने वाला नौसेना का दूसरा पोत है, पहला वाला 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान दीव के तट पर खो गया था। दिवंगत कैप्टन महेंद्र नाथ मुल्ला (एमवीसी) के नेतृत्व में उस जहाज के बहादुर चालक दल को दीव के खुकरी स्मारक में सदैव अमर कर दिया गया है, जहां उनके पुराने जहाज का एक छोटा मॉडल भी भव्यता के साथ प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
खुकरी मेमोरियल को विकसित और पुनर्जीवित करने के अंतर्गत, दीव प्रशासन ने 2019 में रक्षा मंत्रालय से सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन के लिए भेंट स्वरूप एक सेवामुक्त नौसैनिक पोत उपहार में देने के लिए संपर्क किया था। इसी के परिणामस्वरूप, दूसरा खुकरी पोत प्रदान करने का समय आ गया। यह वह पोत है जिसे आधिकारिक तौर पर दीव प्रशासन को सौंपा जाएगा। इस जहाज ने विशाखापत्तनम से भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों द्वारा अपनी अंतिम यात्रा शुरू की और 14 जनवरी 2022 को दीव पहुंचा।
जैसा हम जानते हैं कि देश अपना 73वां गणतंत्र दिवस मना रहा है, इसी अवसर पर इस पोत को खुखरी मेमोरियल में आयोजित होने वाले एक औपचारिक कार्यक्रम में दीव प्रशासन को सौंप दिया जाएगा। जहाज को एक पूर्ण संग्रहालय के रूप में विकसित करने की योजना है। इस भूमिका में भी यह जहाज़ देश के लोगों को अपने आदर्श वाक्य और युद्ध के नारे 'बल, सहस, जोश और दम, खुखरी नहीं किसी से कम' के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।