Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exports of Gems and Jewellery surge by a whopping 71% during the first three quarters of the current Financial Year, April-December 2021 (Provisional) over the same period previous year
With $28.9 Billion worth of Gems and Jewellery exports already achieved during the first three quarters of the current FY, it has already surpassed $26.02 Bn exports registered during the last FY (April, 2020-March, 2021) and is likely to better the previous high of $35.89 Bn scaled during the FY (April, 2019-March, 2020)
The Gems and Jewellery sector accounted for 9.6% share of India’s entire exports basket during April-Dec 2021, garnering the second largest commodity share
Gems and Jewellery industry contributes about 7% of India’s total GDP & employs the largest skilled and semi-skilled workforce of more than 50 lakh workers
India can emerge as the largest diamond trading hub in the world, Gems & Jewellery sector as a focus area for export promotion
25 JAN 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of Gems and Jewellery shot up by a whopping 71% during the first three quarters of the current Financial Year, April-December 2021(Provisional) over the same period previous year. The sector clocked USD 28.9 Billion exports as compared to USD 16.9 Billion during same period in the year 2020. Compared to the same period before the Covid pandemic struck, the Gems and Jewellery sector registered a growth of 3% over USD 28.0 Billion achieved in April-December 2019.
In the month of December, 2021 alone, India exported Gems and Jewellery worth $2.99 Billion, registering a growth of 16.38% over $2.57 Bn in December, 2020.
With $28.9 Billion worth of Gems and Jewellery exports already achieved during the first three quarters of the current Financial Year, it has already surpassed $26.02 Bn exports registered during the last FY (April, 2020-March, 2021) and is likely to better the previous high of $35.89 Bn scaled during the FY (April, 2019-March, 2020).
The Gems and Jewellery sector makes up 9.6% share of India’s entire exports basket during the period (Apr-Dec, 2021), accounting for the third largest commodity share (Engineering first and Petroleum Products second). Top 5 export destinations in April-November 2021 (latest available, share% in bracket) are: U S A (38.7%), Hong Kong (24.6%), UAE (11.9%), Belgium (6.6%) & Israel (3.9%).
Gems and Jewellery industry contributes about 7% of India’s total GDP & employs the largest skilled and semi-skilled workforce of more than 50 lakh workers. More than 450 organised jewellery manufacturers, importers & exporters are based in Surat city of Gujarat, making it the jewellery manufacturing hub of the world.
It may be noted that the Government has declared the Gems & Jewellery sector as a focus area for export promotion.
Government has taken various measures to promote investment for growth of the sector, - Revamped Gold Monetisation Scheme, Reduction in import duty of gold and mandatory hallmarking. Various schemes that are working as a catalyst for the sector are Common Production/Processing Centre, Design Centers, Testing Facilities including Plug & Play Facilities, where assistance of 90% is being given by the Government of India. Marketing Hubs / Exhibition Centres by Associations are receiving GoI Assistance of upto 80% of project cost.
Centre has laid out four points to make India’s Gems & Jewellery a pioneer industry in the world:
1. Focus on Design (creation of patented designs) in order to increase value add of our products and make our manufacturing more profitable.
2. Diversification of export products: Emphasis on products like pearls, silver, platinum, synthetic stones, artificial diamonds, fashion jewellery, non-gold jeweller, etc.
3. Collaboration with other nations for cost-effective methods to enhance production of fusion jewellery, and
4. Promote Lab-Grown Diamond: They are environment friendly & affordable and will contribute to India’s export as well as generate employment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
رواں مالی سال کی پہلی تین سہ ماہیوں، اپریل - دسمبر 2021 (عارضی) کے دوران جواہرات اور زیورات کی بر آمدات میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 71 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ
رواں مالی سال کی پہلی تین سہ ماہیوں کے دوران جواہرات اور زیورات کی بر آمدات پہلے ہی 28.9 ارب ڈالر کے برابر تک پہنچ چکی ہے اور یہ پچھلے مالی سال (اپریل 2020 – مارچ 2021) کے دوران درج 26.02 ارب ڈالر کی بر آمدات سے پہلے ہی آگے نکل چکی ہے اور اس کے مالی سال (اپریل 2019 – مارچ 2020) کے دوران درج کی گئی 35.89 ارب ڈالر کی پچھلی بلندی سے زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے
جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کی حصہ داری اپریل – دسمبر 2021 کے دوران بھارت کی مجموعی بر آمدات باسکٹ میں 9.6 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی ، جو دوسرا سب سے بڑا کموڈیٹی حصہ ہے
جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت بھارت کی کُل جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 7 فیصد کا تعاون کرتی ہے اور یہ 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ سب سے ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو روز گار فراہم کرتی ہے
برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کے ای
25 JAN 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
رواں مالی سال کی پہلی تین سہ ماہیوں، اپریل - دسمبر 2021 (عارضی) کے دوران بھارت کے جواہرات اور زیورات کی بر آمدات میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 71 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ ہوا۔ اس شعبے نے سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے 16.9 ارب ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 28.9 ارب ڈالر کی بر آمدات درج کرائی۔ کووڈ وبا کے آغاز سے پہلے کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے نے اپریل - دسمبر 2019 میں 28.0 ارب ڈالر کی بر آمدات درج کرائی ، جو تین فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
صرف دسمبر 2021 میں ہی بھارت نے 2.99 ارب ڈالر کے برابر کے جواہرات اور زیورات بر آمد کئے، جو دسمبر 2020 کے 2.57 ارب ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 16.38 فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
رواں مالی سال کی پہلی تین سہ ماہیوں کے دوران پہلے ہی 28.9 ارب ڈالر کے برابر جواہرات اور زیورات کی بر آمدات کے ساتھ ، اس نے پچھلے مالی سال (اپریل 2020- مارچ 2021) کے دوران درج 26.02 ارب ڈالر کی بر آمد پار کرلی ہے اور اس کے مالی سال (اپریل 2019 - مارچ 2020) کے دوران حاصل 35.89 ارب ڈالر کی پچھلی بلندی سے آگے نکلنے کی امید ہے۔ جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کی حصہ داری اپریل – دسمبر 2021 کے دوران بھارت کی مجموعی بر آمداتی باسکٹ میں 9.6 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی، جو تیسری سب سے بڑی کموڈیٹی حصہ داری (انجینئرنگ کی پہلی اور پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی دوسری) ہے۔ اپریل - نومبر 2021 (تازہ ترین دستیاب، بریکٹ میں صفر حصہ داری) میں بر آمدات کے 5 سر فہرست مقامات ہیں : امریکہ (38.7 فیصد)، ہانگ کانگ (24.6 فیصد)، متحدہ عرب امارات (11.9 فیصد)، بیلجئم (6.6 فیصد) اور اسرائیل (3.09 فیصد)۔
جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت بھارت کی کُل جی ڈی پی میں تقریبا 7 فیصد کا تعاون کرتی ہے اور 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ سب سے ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند ورکرس کو روز گار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گجرات کے سورت شہر میں 450 سے زیادہ منظم زیورات کے مینو فیکچررز، در آمد کنندگان اور بر آمد کنندگان ہیں، جو اسے دنیا کی زیورات کی مصنوعات سازی کا مرکز بنادیتے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ سرکار نے جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کو بر آمدات کی فروغ کے لئے ایک فوکس شعبے کے طور پر اعلان کیا ہے۔
سرکار نے اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ترمیم شدہ گولڈ مونیٹائزیشن اسکیم، سونے کی در آمد ڈیوٹی میں کمی اور لازمی ہال مارکنگ۔ مختلف اسکیمیں جو اس شعبے کے لئے تحریک کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں، وہ ہیں کمان پروڈکشن / پروسیسنگ سینٹر ، ڈیزائن سینٹرس، پلگ اینڈ پلے سہولیات سمیت ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات، جہاں بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ 90 فیصد کی امداد دی جارہی ہے۔ ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ذریعہ مارکیٹنگ ہبس / نمائشی سینٹرس کو پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 80 فیصد تک کی بھارت سرکار کی امداد حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔
مرکزی سرکار نے بھارت کے جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کو ایک پیش پیش رہنے والی صنعت بنانے کے لئے 4 نکاتی خاکہ تیار کیا ہے۔
1. ہماری مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافے اور ہماری مینوفیکچرنگ کو مزید فائدہ مند بنانے کے لئے ڈیزائن (پیٹنٹ ڈیزائنوں کی تیاری) پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
2. برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات میں تنوع : موتی ، چاندی ، پلیٹینم، سنتھیٹک پتھروں، مصنوعی ہیروں، فیشن زیورات ، غیر سونے کے زیورات وغیرہ جیسی مصنوعات پر زور۔
3. فیوزن زیورات کی تیاری میں اضافے کے لئے کفایتی طریقوں کے لئے دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ تعاون، اور
4. لیب میں تیار ہیرے کو فروغ دینا: وہ ماحول دوست اور کفایتی ہوتے ہیں اور بھارت کی بر آمدات اور روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی تعاون دیں گے۔