Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR (Directorate General of Trade Remedies) of the Department of Commerce issues 56 final findings since April, 2021 in in Anti-Dumping (AD)/Countervailing Duties (CVD)/Safeguard (SG) investigations.
35 more investigations started since April, 2021 and many more are in pipeline.
Introduction of self-certification to usher in a new regime of trade facilitation
The duties recommended by DGTR has led to increase in production capacity, investment and employment across sectors
Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) takes Proactive measures
to check unfair trade practices
25 JAN 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
DGTR (Directorate General of Trade Remedies) of the Department of Commerce has issued 56 final findings since April, 2021 in in Anti-Dumping (AD)/Countervailing Duties (CVD)/Safeguard (SG) investigations.35 more investigations have been started since April, 2021 and many more are in pipeline.
It may be noted that the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) is a quasi-judicial body functioning under the aegis of the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The DGTR serves as a watchdog against unfair trade practices resorted by the producers/ exporters in foreign countries and aims to create a level playing for the Indian industry. The unfair trade practices that the DGTR acts against are in the form of dumped imports or subsidised imports or imports that circumvent existing anti-dumping/countervailing duties. DGTR also protects the domestic industry from surge in imports that harm the Indian industry.
The function of the DGTR is to conduct an elaborate investigation into the complaint filed by the Indian domestic producers allegedly injured by the unfair trade practices adopted by foreign producers/ exporters and then take a decision on whether or not to recommend imposition of duty. Final decision regarding imposition of duty recommended by the DGTR is taken by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.
An application to initiate an investigation is generally filed by the domestic industry, after which, the DGTR initiates the investigation and invites participation of all stakeholders – domestic industry, foreign producers, exporters, importers, users and their associations. The DGTR then gathers evidence from each stakeholder to examine the allegations of domestic industry. It is only after the detailed and elaborate examination of facts, data and legal submissions of stakeholders that DGTR arrives at the conclusion regarding recommendation of duty depending on whether or not the domestic manufacturers have suffered material injury or threat of material injury by the dumped or subsidized imports.
All investigations are required to be concluded within 12 months. This period is extendable upto 18 months. However, the average time to complete the investigation has consistently been reduced by the DGTR and it usually endeavours to complete most investigations within 5-7 months for ensuring a faster relief to the domestic industry.
Several reforms have been carried out by the Directorate in its processes and procedures through greater use of digital platform, simplification of application formats, annexures and questionnaires and introduction of self-certification in conducting trade remedy investigations.
These steps will minimize the need of physical interface and lead to enhanced speed, efficiency and transparency and will usher in a new regime of trade facilitation by substantially reducing compliance burden on the stakeholders.
Introduction of sampling procedure recently for fragmented industry will greatly reduce compliance burden for such segment of domestic industry and facilitate enhanced availment of trade remedy instruments by MSMEs and fragmented industry.
Initiatives were also taken for amendment in the Anti-Dumping, Countervailing and Safeguard Rules. Anti-circumvention provisions have been strengthened and anti-absorption provisions introduced.
The duties recommended by the DGTR have had a positive impact on several Indian industries. The Indian industries that have benefited from this duty have been able to enhance their production capacity, attract substantially moreinvestments, and generate more employment.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس محکمے کے (ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز) ڈی جی ٹی آر نے اپریل 2021 سے ڈھیر لگانے کے خلاف (اے ڈی ) عائد جرمانے (سی وی ڈی) سیف گارڈ (ایس جی) جانچ میں 56 حتمی انکشافات کا اعلان کیا
اپریل 2021 کے بعد سے 35 اور تحقیقات شروع ہوئی ہیں جبکہ کئی دیگر پر کام چل رہا ہے
سیلف سرٹیفکیشن کو متعارف کئے جانے سے کاروبار کو سہل بنانے کے ایک نئے دورکاآغاز ہوگا
ڈی جی ٹی آر کے ذریعہ سفارش کردہ محصولات سے سبھی سیکٹروں میں پیداوار کی صلاحیت، سرمایہ کاری ،اور روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
کامرس کے محکمے کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز(ڈی جی ٹی آر) کی جانب سے بدعنوانی پر مبنی تجارتی طرقے کار کی روک تھام کے لئے سرگرم اقدامات
25 JAN 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ تجارت کے تحت تجارتی چارہ جوئیوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ ڈی جی ٹی آر نے ناکارہ اشیا کا ڈھیر لگانے(اے ڈی) ، حوصلہ شکنی کے لئے عائد کئے جانے والے محصولات(سی وی ڈی) تحفظاتی (ایس جی) تفتیشات کے سلسلے میں اپریل 2021 سے 56 حتمی انکشاف جاری کئے ہیں۔مزید 35 تفتیشات کا آغاز اپریل2021 سے کیا گیا ہے اور متعدد دیگر تفتیش کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
یہاں یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ کاروباری تدابیر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی آر) ایک نیم قانونی ادارہ ہے جوبھارتی حکومت کےکامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتکے محکمے کے زیر نگرانی کام کرتا ہے ۔ بدعنوانی پر مبنی تجاری طریقہ ہائے کار کے خلاف ایک نگراں کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور اس کامقصد بھارتی صنعت کو برابری کا درجہ فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ بھارت کی صنعت کے لئے راستہ ہموار ہوسکے۔بدعنوانی پر مبنی تجارتی طریقہ ہائے کار وہیں ہیں جو ناکارہ درآمدات یا ترغیبات کے تحت کی گئ درآمدات یا ایسی درآمدات جو موجودہ تجاویز یعنی معنی ڈمپنگ اس طرح کی درآمدات کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لئے عائد کئے جانے والے محصولات کی خلاف ورزی کے مترادف ہوں ۔(ڈی جی ٹی آر)ایسی درآمدات کی بہتات سے بھی گھریلو صنعت کو تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے جو بھارتی صنعت کے لئے نقصادہ ہو۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر کا کام بھارتی پرڈیوسروں کی طرف سے درج کردہ ان شکایات کی تفصیلی تحقیقات کرنا ہے جنہیں مبینہ طور پر بدعنوانی پر مبنی تجارتی طریقوں سے نقصان پہنچا ہے اورآیا جس کے بعد غیر ملکی پروڈیوسرز/برآمد کنندگان نے ڈیوٹی عائد کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے ۔ڈائریکٹری جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) کی جانب سے محصول عائد کرنے کی سفارش کے سلسلے میں حتمی فیصلہ حکومت ہند کے تحت وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
تحقیقات کے آغاز کے لیے درخواست عام طور پر گھریلو صنعت کی طرف سے دائر کی جاتی ہے، جس کے بعد ڈی جی ٹی آر تحقیقات کا آغاز کرتا ہے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں گھریلو صنعت،غیر ملکی پروڈیوسرز، برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان، صارفین اور ان کی انجمنوں کوتحقیقات میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔اس کے بعد، ڈائریکٹری جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز گھریلو صنعت کے الزامات کی تحقیقات کے لیے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں سے ثبوت اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔حقائق، اعداد و شمار اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کی قانونی گذارشات کی تفصیلی جانچ کے بعد ہی ڈی جی ٹی آر ڈیوٹی محصولات عائد کرنے کی سفارشات کے حوالے سے کسی نتیجے پر پہنچتا ہےجواس بات پر منحصر ہے کہ گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کوناکارہ بناکر چھوڑی گئی اشیا یا ترغیبات کے تحت کی گئی درآمدات سے واقعتاً اور اصلاً کوئی نقصان پہنچا ہے یا پہنچنے کا اندیشہ لاحق ہے۔
ضروری ہے کہ تمام قسم کی تحقیقات 12 ماہ میں مکمل کرلی جائیں، اس مدت میں 18 ماہ تک کی توسیع کی جاسکتی ہے اگر چہ کہ ڈی جی ٹی آر کے ذریعہ تحقیقات مکمل کرنے کے اوسط وقت میں لگاتار کمی کی گئی ہے اور اب عام طور پر یہ کوشش کی جاتی ہے کہ زیادہ تر تحقیقات 5سے7 ماہ کے اندر مکمل کرلی جائیں تاکہ گھریلو صنعت کو تیزی سے راحت ملے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے زیادہ استعمال،درخواست کے خاکے کو سہل بنانے ضمیمہ اور سوالنامے نیز کاروباری تدبیر کی تحقیقات کرنے میں سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن متعارف کرانے کے ذریعے اپنے عمل اور طریقہ کار میں کئی اصلاحات کیں ہیں۔
یہ اقدامات طبیعاتی دخل اندازی کو کم کریں گےاور تیز رفتارکارکردگی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دیں گے اور متعلقہ فریقوں پر عمل آوری کے بوجھ کو کافی حد تک کم کرکے کاروباری سہولت کے ایک نئے دورکا آغاز کریں گے۔
چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے لیے نمونے لینے کے عمل کا حال ہی میں متعارف کرایا گیا نمونے لینے کا عمل گھریلو صنعت کے طبقے کے لیے عمل آوری کے بوجھ کو بہت حد تک کم کرے گا اور چھوٹے ،بہت چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی کاروباری صنعتی اداروں اور متفرق صنعتوں کو کاروباری تدبیری طریقوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے فوائد دستیابکرائے جاسکتے ہیں۔
اینٹی ڈمپنگ، کاؤنٹر ویلنگ اور تحفظاتی ضابطوں میں ترمیم کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ حصار بندی مخالف دفعات کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے اورمانع انجزاب مخالف تجاویز متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹری جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ محصولات کا بہت سی بھارتی صنعتوں پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔بھارتی صنعتیں جنہوں نے اس ڈیوٹی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے وہ اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، مزید سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور مزید ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں۔