Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command Celebrates Republic Day
26 JAN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
A ceremonial parade was conducted to commemorate 73rd Republic Day on 26 Jan 2022 at Netaji Stadium, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The parade was reviewed by Lieutenant Governor Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) Chief Guest for the parade of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The parade was led by Lt Cdr Sandeep R of the Indian Navy comprising of contingents from Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and A&N Police.
The parade witnessed showering of petals and flag trooping by MI-17V5 Helicopter during the unfurling of The National Flag by the chief guest. Each parade contingent was represented by one officer, one Junior Commissioned Officer and fifteen Other Ranks. The pride and josh of each participating contingent reflected a high level of integration of all arms and evolution of jointsmanship culture in the Andaman Nicobar Command. All government guidelines and Covid protocols were adhered to during the conduct of the event.
6DS8.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ نے یوم جمہوریہ منایا
26 JAN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26 جنوری 2022:
نیتا جی اسٹیڈیم، پورٹ بلیئر، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 26 جنوری 2022 کو 73 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ پریڈ کا جائزہ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈمرل جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار (ریٹائرڈ) ڈی کے جوشی نے لیا جو اس پریڈ کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ پریڈ کی سربراہی بحریہ کے لیفٹیننٹ سی ڈی آر سندیپ آر نے کی جس میں فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ، کوسٹ گارڈ اور اے این پولیس کے دستے شامل تھے۔
پریڈ میں مہمان خصوصی کے ذریعے قومی پرچم کشائی کے موقع پر ایم آئی 17 وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے پنکھڑیوں اور پرچموں کی بارش کی گئی۔ پریڈ کے ہر دستے کی نمائندگی ایک افسر، ایک جونیئر کمیشنڈ آفیسر اور پندرہ دیگر رینکس نے کی۔ ہر شریک دستے نے فخر اور جوش اور مشترکہ ثقافت کے ارتقا کی اعلی سطح کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ تقریب کے انعقاد کے دوران تمام سرکاری رہنما خطوط اور کوویڈ پروٹوکول کی پابندی کی گئی۔
6DS8.jpg)