Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command Celebrates Republic Day
26 JAN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
A ceremonial parade was conducted to commemorate 73rd Republic Day on 26 Jan 2022 at Netaji Stadium, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The parade was reviewed by Lieutenant Governor Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) Chief Guest for the parade of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The parade was led by Lt Cdr Sandeep R of the Indian Navy comprising of contingents from Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and A&N Police.
The parade witnessed showering of petals and flag trooping by MI-17V5 Helicopter during the unfurling of The National Flag by the chief guest. Each parade contingent was represented by one officer, one Junior Commissioned Officer and fifteen Other Ranks. The pride and josh of each participating contingent reflected a high level of integration of all arms and evolution of jointsmanship culture in the Andaman Nicobar Command. All government guidelines and Covid protocols were adhered to during the conduct of the event.
6DS8.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान ने गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया
26 JAN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
73वें गणतंत्र दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आज 26 जनवरी 2022 को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पोर्ट ब्लेयर के नेताजी स्टेडियम में औपचारिक परेड का आयोजन किया गया। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल डी.के. जोशी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर परेड का निरीक्षण किया। भारतीय नौसेना के लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर संदीप आर ने परेड का नेतृत्व किया। सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, तटरक्षक बल तथा अंडमान और निकोबार पुलिस के दलों ने परेड में हिस्सा लिया।
परेड में मुख्य अतिथि के द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के दौरान एमआई-17वी5 हेलीकॉप्टर ने पुष्पों की वर्षा की और ध्वजारोहण के समय सलामी दी गई। प्रत्येक परेड दल का प्रतिनिधित्व एक अधिकारी, एक जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारी और पंद्रह अन्य रैंकों द्वारा किया गया था। परेड में भाग लेने वाले दलों का गर्व और जोश अंडमान निकोबार कमान में सभी हथियारों के एकीकरण तथा संयुक्त कौशल संस्कृति के विकास को दर्शाता है। इस आयोजन के दौरान सभी सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों और कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया
6DS8.jpg)