Ministry of Science & Technology
In a boost to S&T cooperation between Indian and France, CSIR and Institut Pasteur, signed an MoU towards advancement in Human Health
26 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In an important milestone in S&T Cooperation between India and France an MoU was signed yesterday between CSIR and Institut Pasteur with a scope for cooperation in health research. CSIR and Institut Pasteur would be jointly researching and focusing on emerging and remerging infectious diseases and inherited disorders and enable delivery of effective and affordable healthcare solutions not only for the people of India and France but for the global good. The MoU provides for developing potential scientific and technological cooperation and networking in advanced and emerging areas of Human Health between scientists and institutes/laboratories of CSIR and Institut Pasteur and its international network.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, India and Professor Stewart Cole, President Institut Pasteur, France signed the MoU on behalf of their respective organizations. H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India commended this effort and underscored its importance and impact in the overall India-France S&T relations. H.E. Ambassador of India to France and the Embassy of India, represented by Deputy Chief of Mission, Dr. Praphullachandra Sharma, extended their full support to this collaboration which is focused on addressing the issues in global human health – a need of the hour particularly in the age of the pandemic. The Ministry of External Affairs representatives from India and France supported the initiative and extended full support to the MoU.
The path ahead for execution of collaboration activities under the MoU was presented by Dr. Vinay K. Nandicoori, Director CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB), Hyderabad in discussion with Prof. Christophe d’Enfert, Sr. Executive Scientific Vice-President, Scientific Affairs Department, Institut Pasteur. Emphasising the commonalities of interest and expertize of the two institutions, Dr. Claire GIRY, Director General for Research and Innovation at the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation, France appreciated the initiative and extended her full support to it.
The senior leadership in the health care domain from CSIR and Pasteur, 14-member delegation from CSIR and DST and 15-member delegation from Institut Pasteur and over 10 representatives from the Indian and French Missions and Indian External Affairs ministry attended the meeting (Hybrid on Indian side).
Scientists recalled initiation of this collaboration linkage in 2019 and the follow up interactions in the joint workshop in 2020. They appreciated the intellectual young enthusiastic workforce on both sides and indicated enormous opportunities for working together for identifying and developing new mechanisms and models, in Cell Biology, Virology, Vaccine development, Infectious diseases, and working on Computational Biology and Human Evolutionary Genetics studies. CSIR looks forward to working very closely with Institut Pasteur colleagues for fruitful collaborations towards delivering greater benefits to mankind.
(Left to right: Dr. Vinay Nandicoori, Director CSIR-CCMB; Dr. S.C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Chief Scientist and Head International CSIR; Mr. S.K. Varshney, Chief Scientist and Head International DST; Dr. Nicolas Gherardi, Deputy Counsellor for Education, Science and Culture, Embassy of France in India)
Macintosh HD:Users:Anju:Downloads:PHOTO-2022-01-25-16-10-30 2.jpgImage
H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India; Professor Stewart Cole, Presodent, Institut Pasteur(IP), France;

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीएसआईआर एवं इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर ने मानव स्वास्थ्य में प्रगति की दिशा में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव के रूप में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर के बीच स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर कल 25 जनवरी 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए। अब सीएसआईआर और इंस्टिट्यूट पाश्चर नए उभरते तथा फिर से उभरने वाले संक्रामक रोगों और वंशानुगत विकारों पर संयुक्त रूप से शोध और ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे तथा न केवल भारत और फ्रांस के लोगों के लिए बल्कि समग्र वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए प्रभावी तथा किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधान प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे। यह समझौता ज्ञापन सीएसआईआर एवं इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर और इसके अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क के वैज्ञानिकों तथा संस्थानों/प्रयोगशालाओं के बीच मानव स्वास्थ्य के उन्नत और उभरते क्षेत्रों में संभावित वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग तथा नेटवर्किंग विकसित करने का प्रावधान करता है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारत के महानिदेशक एवं वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे तथा प्रोफेसर स्टीवर्ट कोल, प्रेसिडेंट इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर, फ़्रांस ने अपने-अपने संगठनों की ओर से इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री इमैनुएल लेनैन ने इस प्रयास की सराहना की और समग्र भारत-फ्रांस विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधों में इसके महत्व और प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत तथा मिशन के उप-प्रमुख डॉ. प्रफुल्लचंद्र शर्मा के नेतृत्व में भारतीय दूतावास ने इस सहयोग को अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया है, जो महामारी के इस कालखंड में विशेषकर समय की मांग के अनूरूप वैश्विक मानव स्वास्थ्य में विभिन्न मुद्दों को संबोधित करने पर केंद्रित है। भारत और फ्रांस के विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस पहल का समर्थन किया और समझौता ज्ञापन को पूर्ण समर्थन दिया।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत सहयोग गतिविधियों के क्रियान्वयन के लिए आगे का रास्ता वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद- कोशिकीय एवं आणविक जीवविज्ञान केन्द्र (सीसीएमबी), हैदराबाद के निदेशक, डॉ. विनय के. नंदीकूरी द्वारा इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर के सीनियर एक्जीक्यूटिव साइंटिफिक वाइस –प्रेजीडेंट प्रो. क्रिस्टोफ डी'एनफर्ट के साथ हुई चर्चा में प्रस्तुत किया गया था। दोनों संस्थानों की रुचि और विशेषज्ञता की समानता पर जोर देते हुए, फ़्रांस के उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार मंत्रालय में अनुसंधान तथा नवाचार के महानिदेशक, डॉ क्लेयर गिरी ने इस पहल की सराहना की और इसके लिए अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद तथा पाश्चर के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के तहत सीएसआईआर और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के 14 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल और इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर के 15 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ ही भारतीय और फ्रांसीसी मिशनों तथा भारतीय विदेश मंत्रालय के 10 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने इस (भारतीय पक्ष में हाइब्रिड) बैठक में भाग लिया।
वैज्ञानिकों ने 2019 में इस सहयोग सम्पर्क की शुरुआत और 2020 में संयुक्त कार्यशाला में लगातार हुई बातचीत को याद किया। उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों के बौद्धिक युवा उत्साही कार्यबल की सराहना की और कोशिका जीव विज्ञा, विषाणु विज्ञान, वैक्सीन विकसित करने, संक्रामक रोगों, तथ्‍रर गणनीय जीव विज्ञान (कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी) और मानव उत्पत्ति आनुवंशिकी अध्ययन में नई कार्यप्रणालियों और मॉडल की पहचान तथा विकास के लिए एक साथ काम करने के लिए व्यापक संभावनाओं वाले अवसरों का संकेत दिया। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) मानव जाति को अधिक से अधिक लाभ पहुंचाने की दिशा में उपयोगी सहयोग के लिए पाश्चर संस्थान सहयोगियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए तत्पर है।
(बाएं से दाएं: डॉ. विनय नंदीकूरी, निदेशक सीएसआईआर -सीसीएमबी), हैदराबाद; डॉ. एससी मंडे, महानिदेशक सीएसआईआर), भारत के महानिदेशक एवं वैज्ञानिक और सचिव, औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर); डॉ. रामा स्वामी बंसल, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकोष्ठ प्रमुख सीएसआईआर; श्री एसके वार्ष्णेय, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकोष्ठ प्रमुख डीएसटी, भारत स्थित फ़्रांस के दूतावास में शिक्षा, विज्ञान और संस्कृति के उप परामर्शदाता डॉ. निकोलस घेरार्डी।
भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल लेनैन; प्रोफेसर स्टीवर्ट कोल, अध्यक्ष, इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर (आईपी), फ्रांस ।