Ministry of Science & Technology
In a boost to S&T cooperation between Indian and France, CSIR and Institut Pasteur, signed an MoU towards advancement in Human Health
26 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In an important milestone in S&T Cooperation between India and France an MoU was signed yesterday between CSIR and Institut Pasteur with a scope for cooperation in health research. CSIR and Institut Pasteur would be jointly researching and focusing on emerging and remerging infectious diseases and inherited disorders and enable delivery of effective and affordable healthcare solutions not only for the people of India and France but for the global good. The MoU provides for developing potential scientific and technological cooperation and networking in advanced and emerging areas of Human Health between scientists and institutes/laboratories of CSIR and Institut Pasteur and its international network.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, India and Professor Stewart Cole, President Institut Pasteur, France signed the MoU on behalf of their respective organizations. H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India commended this effort and underscored its importance and impact in the overall India-France S&T relations. H.E. Ambassador of India to France and the Embassy of India, represented by Deputy Chief of Mission, Dr. Praphullachandra Sharma, extended their full support to this collaboration which is focused on addressing the issues in global human health – a need of the hour particularly in the age of the pandemic. The Ministry of External Affairs representatives from India and France supported the initiative and extended full support to the MoU.
The path ahead for execution of collaboration activities under the MoU was presented by Dr. Vinay K. Nandicoori, Director CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB), Hyderabad in discussion with Prof. Christophe d’Enfert, Sr. Executive Scientific Vice-President, Scientific Affairs Department, Institut Pasteur. Emphasising the commonalities of interest and expertize of the two institutions, Dr. Claire GIRY, Director General for Research and Innovation at the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation, France appreciated the initiative and extended her full support to it.
The senior leadership in the health care domain from CSIR and Pasteur, 14-member delegation from CSIR and DST and 15-member delegation from Institut Pasteur and over 10 representatives from the Indian and French Missions and Indian External Affairs ministry attended the meeting (Hybrid on Indian side).
Scientists recalled initiation of this collaboration linkage in 2019 and the follow up interactions in the joint workshop in 2020. They appreciated the intellectual young enthusiastic workforce on both sides and indicated enormous opportunities for working together for identifying and developing new mechanisms and models, in Cell Biology, Virology, Vaccine development, Infectious diseases, and working on Computational Biology and Human Evolutionary Genetics studies. CSIR looks forward to working very closely with Institut Pasteur colleagues for fruitful collaborations towards delivering greater benefits to mankind.
(Left to right: Dr. Vinay Nandicoori, Director CSIR-CCMB; Dr. S.C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Chief Scientist and Head International CSIR; Mr. S.K. Varshney, Chief Scientist and Head International DST; Dr. Nicolas Gherardi, Deputy Counsellor for Education, Science and Culture, Embassy of France in India)
Macintosh HD:Users:Anju:Downloads:PHOTO-2022-01-25-16-10-30 2.jpgImage
H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India; Professor Stewart Cole, Presodent, Institut Pasteur(IP), France;

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी, भारतातील सीएसआयआर आणि फ्रान्सच्या इन्स्टिट्यूट पाश्चर यांच्यात मानवी आरोग्य विषयक प्रगतीसाठी सामंजस्य करार
26 JAN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जानेवारी 2022
भारत आणि फ्रान्स यांच्यातील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यातील एका महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडीत काल सीएसआयआर आणि इन्स्टिट्यूट पाश्चर, यांच्यात आरोग्य संशोधनात सहकार्याला वाव असलेल्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. सीएसआयआर आणि इन्स्टिट्यूट पाशचर, संयुक्तपणे नवीन आणि पुन्हा पुन्हा उदभवणाऱ्या संसर्गजन्य रोग आणि अनुवांशिक विकारांवर संशोधन करतील आणि केवळ भारत आणि फ्रान्सच्या लोकांसाठीच नाही तर जगाच्या कल्याणासाठी प्रभावी आणि परवडणाऱ्या आरोग्य सेवा उपाययोजना उपलब्ध करून देतील. या सामंजस्य करारात सीएसआयआर आणि इन्स्टिट्यूट पाश्चरच्या वैज्ञानिक आणि संस्था/प्रयोगशाळा आणि त्यांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क दरम्यान मानवी आरोग्याच्या प्रगत आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रात संभाव्य वैज्ञानिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य आणि नेटवर्किंग विकसित करण्याची तरतूद आहे.
सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक आणि डीएसआयआरचे सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे आणि फ्रान्सच्या इन्स्टिट्यूट पाश्चरचे अध्यक्ष प्राध्यापक स्टुअर्ट कोल, यांनी आपापल्या संघटनांच्या वतीने सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. भारतातील फ्रान्सचे राजदूत इमॅन्युएल लेनेन यांनी या प्रयत्नाची प्रशंसा केली आणि भारत-फ्रान्सच्या एकूणच विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान संबंधांमधील त्याचे महत्त्व आणि प्रभाव अधोरेखित केला. भारत आणि फ्रान्सच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या प्रतिनिधींनी या सामंजस्य कराराला पूर्ण पाठिंबा दर्शवला आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत सहकार्य उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी पुढील रूपरेषा सीएसआयआर -सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर अँड मॉलिक्युलर बायोलॉजी (CSIR-CCMB), हैदराबादचे संचालक डॉ. विनय के. नंदीकुरी, यांनी इन्स्टिट्यूट पाशचरचे वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक आणि उप-अध्यक्ष, प्रा. क्रिस्टोफ डी'एनफर्ट, यांच्याशी चर्चेदरम्यान सादर केला.
त्यांनी यावेळी 2019 मध्ये या सहकार्याचा प्रारंभ आणि 2020 मधील संयुक्त कार्यशाळेत झालेल्या संवादांची आठवण करून दिली. मानवजातीच्या कल्याणासाठी फलदायी सहकार्यासाठी सीएसआयआर संस्था इन्स्टिट्यूट पाश्चरच्या सहकाऱ्यांसोबत काम करण्यास उत्सुक आहे.
(Left to right: Dr. Vinay Nandicoori, Director CSIR-CCMB; Dr. S.C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Chief Scientist and Head International CSIR; Mr. S.K. Varshney, Chief Scientist and Head International DST; Dr. Nicolas Gherardi, Deputy Counsellor for Education, Science and Culture, Embassy of France in India)
Macintosh HD:Users:Anju:Downloads:PHOTO-2022-01-25-16-10-30 2.jpg Image
H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India; Professor Stewart Cole, Presodent, Institut Pasteur(IP), France;