Ministry of Science & Technology
In a boost to S&T cooperation between Indian and France, CSIR and Institut Pasteur, signed an MoU towards advancement in Human Health
26 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In an important milestone in S&T Cooperation between India and France an MoU was signed yesterday between CSIR and Institut Pasteur with a scope for cooperation in health research. CSIR and Institut Pasteur would be jointly researching and focusing on emerging and remerging infectious diseases and inherited disorders and enable delivery of effective and affordable healthcare solutions not only for the people of India and France but for the global good. The MoU provides for developing potential scientific and technological cooperation and networking in advanced and emerging areas of Human Health between scientists and institutes/laboratories of CSIR and Institut Pasteur and its international network.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, India and Professor Stewart Cole, President Institut Pasteur, France signed the MoU on behalf of their respective organizations. H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India commended this effort and underscored its importance and impact in the overall India-France S&T relations. H.E. Ambassador of India to France and the Embassy of India, represented by Deputy Chief of Mission, Dr. Praphullachandra Sharma, extended their full support to this collaboration which is focused on addressing the issues in global human health – a need of the hour particularly in the age of the pandemic. The Ministry of External Affairs representatives from India and France supported the initiative and extended full support to the MoU.
The path ahead for execution of collaboration activities under the MoU was presented by Dr. Vinay K. Nandicoori, Director CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB), Hyderabad in discussion with Prof. Christophe d’Enfert, Sr. Executive Scientific Vice-President, Scientific Affairs Department, Institut Pasteur. Emphasising the commonalities of interest and expertize of the two institutions, Dr. Claire GIRY, Director General for Research and Innovation at the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation, France appreciated the initiative and extended her full support to it.
The senior leadership in the health care domain from CSIR and Pasteur, 14-member delegation from CSIR and DST and 15-member delegation from Institut Pasteur and over 10 representatives from the Indian and French Missions and Indian External Affairs ministry attended the meeting (Hybrid on Indian side).
Scientists recalled initiation of this collaboration linkage in 2019 and the follow up interactions in the joint workshop in 2020. They appreciated the intellectual young enthusiastic workforce on both sides and indicated enormous opportunities for working together for identifying and developing new mechanisms and models, in Cell Biology, Virology, Vaccine development, Infectious diseases, and working on Computational Biology and Human Evolutionary Genetics studies. CSIR looks forward to working very closely with Institut Pasteur colleagues for fruitful collaborations towards delivering greater benefits to mankind.
(Left to right: Dr. Vinay Nandicoori, Director CSIR-CCMB; Dr. S.C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Chief Scientist and Head International CSIR; Mr. S.K. Varshney, Chief Scientist and Head International DST; Dr. Nicolas Gherardi, Deputy Counsellor for Education, Science and Culture, Embassy of France in India)
Macintosh HD:Users:Anju:Downloads:PHOTO-2022-01-25-16-10-30 2.jpgImage
H.E. Mr Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India; Professor Stewart Cole, Presodent, Institut Pasteur(IP), France;

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் இடையிலான அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஒத்துழைப்புகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் விதமாக, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் மற்றும் பாஸ்டியர் நிறுவனமும் மனித ஆரோக்கியத்தில் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
26 JAN 2022 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் இடையிலான அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பில் முக்கிய மைல் கல்லாக, சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமமும், பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் பாஸ்டியர் நிறுவனமும் நேற்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமமும், பாஸ்டியர் நிறுவனமும் கூட்டாக ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளன. புதிதாக மற்றும் மீண்டும் தோன்றும் தொற்று நோய்கள் மற்றும் பரம்பரைக் கோளாறுகள் மற்றும் வலுவான மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவிலான சுகாதாரசேவைத் தீர்வுகளை இந்தியா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் மக்களுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்யும். மேலும், சாத்தியமான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், மனித ஆரோக்கியத்தில் நவீன மற்றும் புதிதாக உருவாகும் பிரச்சினைகளில், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்திற்குட்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள்/ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் மற்றும், பாஸ்டியர் நிறுவனத்தின் சர்வதேச கட்டமைப்புகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனரும், மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் சேகர் சி.மன்டே-யும், பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் பாஸ்டியர் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் ஸ்டீவர்ட் கோல் ஆகியோர், இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ள இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் தூதர் திரு.இமானுவேல் லெனைன், இந்தியா -பிரான்ஸ் இடையிலான அறிவியல்- தொழில்நுட்ப உறவில் முழுமையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டிற்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் மற்றும் இந்தியத் தூதரகம் சார்பில், துணைத்தூதர் பிரபுல்லசந்திர சர்மா பங்கேற்று, இந்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு முழு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1792808