Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of noted Kathakali dancer Ms. Milena Salvini
26 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of noted Kathakali dancer Ms. Milena Salvini.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Ms. Milena Salvini will be remembered for her passion towards Indian culture. She made numerous efforts to further popularise Kathakali across France. I am anguished by her passing away. My thoughts are with her family and well-wishers. May her soul rest in peace."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট কথাকলী নৃত্যশিল্পী শ্রীমতী মিলেনা সালভিনির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
26 JAN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট কথাকলী নৃত্যশিল্পী শ্রীমতী মিলেনা সালভিনির প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রতি উৎসাহের জন্য শ্রীমতী মিলেনা সালভিনি স্মরনীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। ফ্রান্সে কথাকলী নৃত্যশৈলীকে জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার জন্য তিনি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমি মর্মাহত। তাঁর পরিবার পরিজন ও গুণমুগ্ধদের সমবেদনা জানাই। তাঁর আত্মার শান্তি কামনা করি। “