Ministry of Finance
CGST Palghar Commissionerate arrests one for committing GST fraud of Rs 181 crore
Efforts on to identify and nab kingpin of a gang that commits GST frauds
26 JAN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 January 2022
CGST Palghar Commissionerate has arrested an accountant for issuing bogus bills of more than Rs. 1000 Crore and committing GST Input Tax Credit (ITC) fraud of Rs.181 Crore.
The officers of Palghar Commissionerate received specific inputs from data mining and data analysis that one entity M/s Nithilan Enterprises is suspected to be engaged in availing and passing on of fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) by issuing fake invoices without actual receipt or supply of goods or services. Based on this, they conducted thorough investigations and noticed that a 27 years old man, who has studied till 12th standard and now works as freelancer accountant cum GST consultant, cheated and stole the identity of one of his clients for committing such GST frauds for monetary gains.
Confrontation with material evidence made the accountant confess his offence of issuing bogus bills of more than Rs. 1000 crores and availing and passing of fake ITC of Rs. 181 crores without movement of any goods. His confession and evidence collected during the investigation led to his arrest by the CGST officers on Tuesday (January 25, 2022) under Section 69 of the CGST Act 2017 for violations which are punishable under Section 132 of CGST Act 2017. The accused was produced before the Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Mumbai on the same day. The Hon’ble Court has remanded him to 14 days judicial custody. If convicted, the person may face jail up to five years with fine.
It is suspected that he is a part of bigger network which lures innocent people to obtain GST registrations and then steals their registration. This stolen identity is used for generation, availing and passing on of fake ITC, without actual supply or receipt of goods or services. All efforts are being made to identify and nab the kingpin and other members and beneficiaries of this network.
This case of detection of fake ITC racket is a part of crusade of Anti-Evasion drive launched by CGST, Mumbai Zone against the fraudsters and tax evaders who have been creating unhealthy competition with honest and compliant taxpayers and defrauding the Government exchequer. As a part of this drive, Palghar Commissionerate has detected tax evasion to the tune of Rs 460 Crore, recovered Rs 12 Crore and arrested two persons so far. The CGST Department is going to intensify this drive against the fraudsters and tax evaders in the coming days.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी व्यवहारात 181 कोटींचा घोटाळा केल्याप्रकरणी सीजीएसटी पालघर आयुक्तालयाने एकाला केली अटक
या घोटाळ्याचा मुख्य आरोपी शोधण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरु
26 JAN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 जानेवारी 2022
सीजीएसटी मुंबई विभागाच्या करचुकवेगिरीला आळा घालण्याच्या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून, सीजीएसटी पालघर आयुक्तालयाने एका लेखापालाला 1000 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त रकमेची बोगस बिले जारी केल्याबद्दल आणि रु.181 कोटींची GST इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) ची फसवणूक केल्याप्रकरणी अटक केली आहे.
डेटा विश्लेषणातून मिळालेल्या विशिष्ट इनपुटच्या आधारावर मेसर्स निथिलन एंटरप्रायझेस वस्तू किंवा सेवांचा वास्तविक पुरवठा न करता बनावट इनव्हॉइस जारी करून बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट मिळवण्यात आणि पास करण्यात गुंतल्याचा संशय होता, त्याचा पालघर आयुक्तालयाने तपास केला. या तपासात अधिकाऱ्यांच्या असे लक्षात आले की, बारावीपर्यंत शिकलेल्या आणि आता फ्रीलांसर अकाउंटंट कम जीएसटी सल्लागार म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या 27 वर्षीय व्यक्तीने आपल्याच एका क्लायंटचे नाव वापरुन ही जीएसटी फसवणूक केली आहे.
पुरावे दाखवल्यावर लेखापालाने सुमारे 1000 कोटी रुपये रु.ची बोगस बिले दिल्याचा गुन्हा कबूल केला. आणि 180 कोटीचे बनावट आयटीसी मिळवल्याचे आणि पास केल्याचे कबूल केले. त्याचा कबुलीजबाब आणि तपासादरम्यान गोळा केलेल्या पुराव्यांमुळे CGST अधिकार्‍यांनी 25.01.2022 रोजी त्याला अटक केली. लेखापालाला अतिरिक्त मुख्य महानगर न्यायाधीशांसमोर हजर करण्यात आले. 25 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी मुंबई दंडाधिकारी, न्यायालयाने त्याला 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावली आहे. दोषी आढळल्यास त्या व्यक्तीला दंडासह पाच वर्षांपर्यंत तुरुंगवास भोगावा लागू शकतो.
सर्वसामान्य लोकांना GST नोंदणी करुन देण्याचे आमिष दाखवून नंतर त्यांची नोंदणीचा गैरवापर करण्याच्या मोठ्या नेटवर्कचा हा भाग असल्याचा संशय आहे. या नोंदणीचा गैरवापर करुन, वस्तू किंवा सेवा कर वास्तविक स्वरुपात भरलेला नसतांना किंवा त्याची पावती नसतांनाही बनावट ITC तयार करण्यासाठी, मिळवण्यासाठी आणि पास करण्यासाठी त्याचा वापर केला जातो. या घोटाळ्याचा मुख्य सूत्रधार आणि या नेटवर्कचे इतर सदस्य तसेच लाभार्थी यांना पकडण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
प्रामाणिकपणे अनुपालन करणाऱ्या करदात्यांवर अन्याय करणाऱ्या आणि सरकारची फसवणूक करणाऱ्या करचुकवेगिरीला आळा घालण्यासाठी सीजीएसटीच्या मुंबई विभागाने, सुरु केलेल्या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून, बनावट आयटीसी रॅकेटचा शोध घेण्यात आला आहे. याचाच एक भाग म्हणून पालघर आयुक्तालयाने 460 कोटी रुपयांची करचोरी शोधून काढली, 12 कोटी रुपये वसूल केले आणि आतापर्यंत दोघांना अटक केली. CGST विभाग येत्या काही दिवसांत फसवणूक करणारे आणि करचोरी करणार्‍यांविरुद्ध ही मोहीम अधिक तीव्र करणार आहे.