Ministry of Finance
Air India strategic disinvestment completed
27 JAN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Air India strategic disinvestment transaction has been completed today with Government receiving a consideration of Rs 2,700 crore from the Strategic Partner (M/s Talace Pvt Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of M/s Tata Sons Pvt Ltd), retaining debt of Rs 15,300 crore in Air India and AIXL and transferring shares of Air India (100% shares of Air India and its subsidiary AIXL and 50% shares of AISATS) to the Strategic Partner.
Description: Image
It is pertinent to mention that following Government’s approval of the highest price bid of M/s Talace Pvt Ltd for strategic disinvestment of Air India, the Letter of Intent was issued to the winning bidder on 11 October 2021. The Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) was signed on 25 October, 2021. Thereafter, Strategic Partner (M/s Talace Pvt Ltd), Air India and the Government worked towards satisfying a set of conditions precedent defined in the SPA including approvals from anti-trust bodies, regulators, lenders, third parties, etc. These conditions have since been met to mutual satisfaction.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एअर इंडियाची नियोजनबद्ध निर्गुंतवणूक प्रक्रिया पूर्ण
27 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जानेवारी 2022
एअर इंडियाच्या धोरणात्मक नियोजनबद्ध निर्गुंतवणूक व्यवहारांची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्र सरकारला, या व्यवहारातील भागीदार मेसर्स टॅलस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (मेसर्स टाटा सन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडची उपकंपनी) कडून 2,700 कोटी रुपयांची किंमत मिळाली आहे. तसेच, 15,300 कर्ज, एअर इंडिया आणि AIXL कडेच ठेवण्यात आले आहे. एअर इंडियाचे सर्व शेअर्स या कंपनीच्या नावे करण्यात आले आहेत.
इथे हे ही सांगणे औचित्याचे ठरेल की मेसर्स टॅलस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड ने एअर इंडियाच्या धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीसाठी सर्वाधिक बोली लावल्यामुळे या बोलीला केंद्र सरकारने मंजूरी दिली होती. त्यानुसार, बोली जिंकणाऱ्या कंपनीला 11 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी, इरादापत्र देण्यात आले होते. तसेच समभाग खरेदी करार, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी करण्यात आला होता. त्यानंतर, या व्यवहारातील भागीदार, (M/s Talace Pvt Ltd) एअर इंडिया आणि केंद्र सरकारने एकत्रित बसून या व्यवहारासाठीच्या सर्व अटी शर्ती पूर्ण केल्या. यात अॅंटी ट्रस्ट बॉडीज, नियामक, कर्जदाता संस्था आणि तिसऱ्या पक्षांकडून मंजूरी मिळवण्याचाही समावेश होता. दोन्ही बाजूंच्या परस्पर सहमतीने या अटी शर्ती निश्चित करण्यात आल्या होत्या.