Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi releases a pictorial book on India’s Women Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
27 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi released a pictorial book on India’s Women Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle as part of Azadi ka Mahotsav , in New Delhi today. The book has been released in partnership with Amar Chitra Katha which is a household name in India.
Addressing on the occasion, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that the book celebrates the lives of some of the women who led the charge and lit the flame of protest and rebellion throughout the country. It contains the stories of queens who battled colonial powers in the struggle against imperial rule and women who dedicated and even laid down their lives for the cause of the motherland, she added.
She further added that if we go through the glorious past of Indian history , we find that the Indian culture was the one which celebrated women and there was no place for gender discrimination. This is amply evident from the fact that women had the courage and physical strength to fight like soldiers in the battlefield . Narrating the tales of valor of some of the unsung women heroes included in the book, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that women were equally vocal in expressing dissent against imperial powers. For example Rani Abbakka repulsed the Portuguese attacks for several decades. However, history has hardly been written with this perspective and now as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, as is the Prime Minister’s vision, the sacrifices of these unsung heroes will be brought to light, she said.
Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that celebration of freedom has a meaning only when we familiarise our youth with the past and make them feel proud of their history. It is important for the youth to understand the history of freedom struggle through an Indian perspective rather than the colonial one, which the book being released seeks to do, the Minister explained. She thanked the team at Amar Chitra Katha, and said that Amar Chitra Katha has for years played an important role in character building in children and imbuing them with sanskars,
Ministry of Culture has decided to release pictorial books on 75 Unsung Heroes of the Freedom Struggle in partnership with Amar Chitra Katha . The second edition will be on 25 unsung Tribal Freedom Fighters which is under process and will take some time. The third and final edition will be of 30 unsung heroes drawn from other areas.
The movement to gain India’s Independence brought together millions of people from every walk of life in protest of the colonial rule. However, we all know only few legendary, iconic leaders of the freedom struggle. In view of this, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence, the Government of India has decided to recall and remember forgotten heroes of our freedom struggle, many of whom might be renowned yet unknown to the new generation.
Rani Abakka, the Queen of Ullal, Karnataka fought and defeated the mighty Portuguese in the 16th century. Velu Nachiyar, the queen of Sivaganga was the first Indian queen to wage war against the British East India Company. Jhalkari Bai, was a woman soldier who grew to become one of the key advisors to the Rani of Jhansi and a prominent figure in the First War of Indian Independence, 1857.
Matangini Hazra was a brave freedom fighter from Bengal, who laid down her life while agitating against the British. Gulab Kaur was a freedom fighter who abandoned her own hopes and dreams of a life abroad to fight for and mobilise the Indian people against the British Raj. Chakali Ilamma was a revolutionary woman who fought against the injustice of zamindars during the Telangana rebellion in the mid-1940s. Padmaja Naidu, the daughter of Sarojini Naidu and a freedom fighter in her own right, who would later become Governor of West Bengal and a humanitarian after Independence.
The book contains story of Bishni Devi Shah, a woman who inspired large number of people in Uttarakhand to join the freedom movement. Subhadra Kumari Chauhan was one of the greatest Hindi poets, who was also a prominent figure in the freedom movement. Durgawati Devi was the brave woman who provided safe passage to Bhagat Singh after the killing of John Saunders and much more during her revolutionary days. Sucheta Kripalani, a prominent freedom fighter, became independent India's first woman Chief Minister of UP Government.
The book contains story of Accamma Cherian, an inspirational leader of the freedom movement in Travancore, Kerala, she was given the name 'Jhansi Rani of Tranvancore' by Mahatma Gandhi. Aruna Asaf Ali was an inspirational freedom fighter who is perhaps best remembered for hoisting the Indian National flag in Mumbai during the Quit India Movement in 1942. Durgabai Deshmukh, a tireless worker for the emancipation of women in Andhra Pradesh, she was also an eminent freedom fighter and member of the Constituent Assembly. Rani Gaidinliu, the Naga spiritual and political leader, led an armed uprising against the British in Manipur, Nagaland and Assam. Usha Mehta was a freedom fighter from a very young age, who is remembered for organizing an underground radio station during the Quit India Movement of 1942.
Parbati Giri, one of Odisha's most prominent women freedom fighters, was called the Mother Teresa of Western Odisha for her work in the upliftment of her people. Tarkeshwari Sinha, a prominent freedom fighter during the Quit India Movement, she went on to become an eminent politician in the early decades of independent India. Snehlata Varma, a freedom fighter and tireless worker for the education and upliftment of women in Mewar, Rajasthan. Tileshwari Baruah, one of India's youngest martyrs, she was shot at the age of 12 by the British, during the Quit India Movement, when she and some freedom fighters tried to unfurl the Tricolour atop a police station.

وزارات ثقافت
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر جدو جہد آزادی کی بھارت کی گمنام خواتین پر ایک باتصویر کتاب کا اجراء کیا
27 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج نئی دہلی میں آزادی کے جشن کے حصہ کے طور پر جدوجہد آزادی کی بھارت کی گمنام خواتین پر ایک باتصویر کتاب کا اجراء کیا۔ کتاب کو امر چتر کتھا کے ساتھ مل کر جاری کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ بھارت کا ایک مقبول پبلی کیشن ہاؤس ہے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب اُن کچھ خواتین کی شجاعت بھری زندگی کو بیان کرتی ہے، جنہوں نے اس تحریک کی قیادت کی اور پورے ملک میں احتجاج و بغاوت کی مشعل جلائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں اُن رانیوں کی کہانیاں ہیں، جنہوں نے نوآبادیاتی حکومت کے خلاف جدوجہد میں نوآبادیاتی طاقتوں سے لڑائی لڑی اور جن خواتین نے مادر وطن کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کی اور یہاں تک کہ قربانی بھی دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ہندوستانی تاریخ کے شاندار ماضی کو دیکھیں، تو ہم پاتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت ایسی تھی جس نے خواتین کا احترام کیا اور صنفی امتیاز کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں تھی۔ یہ اس حقیقت سے واضح ہے کہ خواتین میں جنگ کے میدان میں سپاہیوں کی طرح لڑنے کا حوصلہ اور جسمانی قوت تھی۔ کتاب میں شامل کچھ گمنام خواتین کی بہادری کی کہانی بیان کرتے ہوئے محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ عورتیں نوآبادیاتی طاقتوں کے خلاف بے چینی کا اظہار کرنے میں یکساں طور پر آگے تھیں۔ مثال کے طور پر رانی ابکا نے کئی دہائیوں تک پرتگالیوں کے حملوں کا منہ توڑ جواب دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاریخ شاید ہی اس تناظر میں لکھا گیا ہے اور اب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے، ان گمنام خواتین کی قربانیوں کو بھی لوگوں کے سامنے لایا جائے گا۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ آزادی کا جشن تبھی معنی رکھتا ہے جب ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو ماضی سے متعارف کرائیں اور انہیں اپنی تاریخ پر فخر کرنے کا احساس دلائیں۔ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے بتایا کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے یہ اہم ہے کہ وہ جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ کو نوآبادیاتی کی بجائے ہندوستانی نظریہ سے سمجھیں، جسے اس کتاب کے ذریعے بتانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے امر چتر کتھا کی ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ امر چتر کتھا نے سالوں سے بچوں میں کردار سازی اور انہیں تہذیب یافتہ بنانے میں اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت نے امر چترکتھا کے ساتھ مل کر جدوجہد آزادی کے 75 گمنام ہیرو پر تصویر پر مبنی کتابوں کا اجراء کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ دوسرا ایڈیشن 25 گمنام قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی پر ہوگا جو زیر تکمیل ہے اور اس میں کچھ وقت لگے گا۔ تیسرا اور آخری ایڈیشن دیگر شعبوں کے 30 گمنام ہیرو پر ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی نے نوآبادیاتی حکومت کے خلاف زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو متحد کیا۔ ہم سبھی جدوجہد آزادی کے کچھ ہی عظیم، مشہور لیڈروں کو جانتے ہیں۔ اسے دیکھتے ہوئے، بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے اس موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر، حکومت ہند نے ہماری جنگ آزادی کے گمنام ہیرو کو یاد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جن میں سے کئی لوگوں کے مشہور ہونے کے باوجود نئی نسل انہیں نہیں جانتی۔
کرناٹک کے اُلّال کی رانی، رانی ابکاّ نے 16ویں صدی میں طاقتور پرتگالیوں سے لڑائی لڑی اور انہیں شکست دی۔ شو گنگا کی رانی ویلو نچیار برطانوی ایسٹ انڈیا کمپنی کے خلاف جنگ چھیڑنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی رانی تھیں۔ جھلکاری بائی ایک خاتون سپاہی تھیں، جو جھانسی کی رانی کی اہم صلاح کاروں میں سے ایک بن گئیں اور ہندوستانی جدوجہد آزادی کی پہلی لڑائی، 1857 میں ایک اہم ہستی بن گئیں۔
ماتنگنی ہاجرا بنگال کی ایک بہار خاتون مجاہد آزادی تھیں، جنہوں نے انگریزوں کے خلاف تحریک چلاتے ہوئے اپنی جان قربان کر دی۔ گلاب کور ایک ایسی خاتون مجاہد آزادی تھیں، جنہوں نے ہندوستانیوں کو برطانوی راج کے خلاف لڑنے اور منظم کرنے کے لیے اپنی زندگی کی آرزوئیں اور خواہشیں ترک کر دیں۔ چکلی ایلما ایک انقلابی خاتون تھیں، جنہوں نے 1940 کی دہائی کے وسط میں تلنگانہ بغاوت کے دوران زمینداروں کی نا انصافی کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی تھی۔ سروجنی نائیڈو کی بیٹی پدمجا نائیڈو اور اپنے آپ میں ایک خاتون مجاہد آزادی، جو آزادی کے بعد مغربی بنگال کی گورنر اور بعد میں انسانیت نواز بنیں۔
کتاب میں بشنی دیوی شاہ کی کہانی ہے، جو ایک ایسی خاتون تھیں، جنہوں نے اتراکھنڈ میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو تحریک آزادی میں شامل ہونے کے لیے آمادہ کیا۔ سبھدرا کماری چوہان سب سے عظیم ہندی شعراء میں سے ایک تھیں، جو تحریک آزادی میں بھی ایک اہم ہستی تھیں۔ درگاوتی دیوی وہ بہادر خاتون تھیں، جنہوں نے جان سانڈرس کے قتل کے بعد بھگت سنگھ کو بحفاظت نکلنے میں مدد کی اور ان کے انقلابی دنوں کے دوران بھی متعدد شکلوں میں مدد کی۔ ایک اہم خاتون مجاہد آزادی، سوچیتا کرپلانی نے آزاد بھارت کی پہلی خاتون وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اتر پردیش حکومت کی قیادت کی۔
کتاب میں کیرالہ کے تراونکور میں تحریک آزادی کی ایک مثالی لیڈر اکماّ چیریئن کی کہانی ہے، انہیں مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعے ’تراونکور کی جھانسی کی رانی‘ نام دیا گیا تھا۔ ارونا آصف علی ایک اثردار خاتون مجاہد آزادی تھیں، جنہیں شاید 1942 میں بھارت چھوڑو آندولن کے دوران ممبئی میں ہندوستان کا قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش میں خواتین کی آزادی کے لیے زبردست جدوجہد کرنے والی کارکن درگا بائی دیش مکھ ایک مشہور خاتون مجاہد آزادی اور آئین ساز اسمبلی کی رکن بھی تھیں۔ ناگا روحانی اور سیاسی لیڈر رانی گائیڈین لیو نے منی پور، ناگالینڈ اور آسام میں انگریزوں کے خلاف مسلح بغاوت کی قیادت کی۔ اوشا مہتہ بہت کم عمر سے ایک خاتون مجاہد آزادی تھیں، جنہیں 1942 کے بھارت چھوڑو آندولن کے دوران ایک زیر زمین ریڈیو اسٹیشن چلانے کے لیے یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
اوڈیشہ کی سب سے مشہور خواتین مجاہدین آزادی میں سے ایک، پاروتی گیری کو لوگوں کی فلاح میں ان کے کام کو لے کر مغربی اوڈیشہ کی مدر ٹیریسا کہا جاتا تھا۔ بھارت چھوڑو آندولن کے دوران ایک اہم خواتین مجاہد آزادی تارکیشوری سنہا آزاد بھارت کی ابتدائی دہائیوں میں ایک مشہور سیاست داں بن گئیں۔ ایک خاتون مجاہد آزادی اسنیہ لتا ورما نے میواڑ، راجستھان میں عورتوں کی تعلیم و ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کیے۔ بھارت چھوڑو آندولن کے دوران، تلیشوری بروا بھارت کی سب سے کم عمر کی شہیدوں میں شامل تھیں۔ انہیں 12 سال کی عمر میں گولی مار دی گئی تھی، جب انہوں نے اور کچھ مجاہدین آزادی نے ایک پولیس اسٹیشن پر ترنگا لہرانے کی کوشش کی تھی۔