Ministry of Culture
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi releases a pictorial book on India’s Women Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
27 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi released a pictorial book on India’s Women Unsung Heroes of Freedom Struggle as part of Azadi ka Mahotsav , in New Delhi today. The book has been released in partnership with Amar Chitra Katha which is a household name in India.
Addressing on the occasion, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that the book celebrates the lives of some of the women who led the charge and lit the flame of protest and rebellion throughout the country. It contains the stories of queens who battled colonial powers in the struggle against imperial rule and women who dedicated and even laid down their lives for the cause of the motherland, she added.
She further added that if we go through the glorious past of Indian history , we find that the Indian culture was the one which celebrated women and there was no place for gender discrimination. This is amply evident from the fact that women had the courage and physical strength to fight like soldiers in the battlefield . Narrating the tales of valor of some of the unsung women heroes included in the book, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that women were equally vocal in expressing dissent against imperial powers. For example Rani Abbakka repulsed the Portuguese attacks for several decades. However, history has hardly been written with this perspective and now as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, as is the Prime Minister’s vision, the sacrifices of these unsung heroes will be brought to light, she said.
Smt Meenakashi Lekhi said that celebration of freedom has a meaning only when we familiarise our youth with the past and make them feel proud of their history. It is important for the youth to understand the history of freedom struggle through an Indian perspective rather than the colonial one, which the book being released seeks to do, the Minister explained. She thanked the team at Amar Chitra Katha, and said that Amar Chitra Katha has for years played an important role in character building in children and imbuing them with sanskars,
Ministry of Culture has decided to release pictorial books on 75 Unsung Heroes of the Freedom Struggle in partnership with Amar Chitra Katha . The second edition will be on 25 unsung Tribal Freedom Fighters which is under process and will take some time. The third and final edition will be of 30 unsung heroes drawn from other areas.
The movement to gain India’s Independence brought together millions of people from every walk of life in protest of the colonial rule. However, we all know only few legendary, iconic leaders of the freedom struggle. In view of this, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence, the Government of India has decided to recall and remember forgotten heroes of our freedom struggle, many of whom might be renowned yet unknown to the new generation.
Rani Abakka, the Queen of Ullal, Karnataka fought and defeated the mighty Portuguese in the 16th century. Velu Nachiyar, the queen of Sivaganga was the first Indian queen to wage war against the British East India Company. Jhalkari Bai, was a woman soldier who grew to become one of the key advisors to the Rani of Jhansi and a prominent figure in the First War of Indian Independence, 1857.
Matangini Hazra was a brave freedom fighter from Bengal, who laid down her life while agitating against the British. Gulab Kaur was a freedom fighter who abandoned her own hopes and dreams of a life abroad to fight for and mobilise the Indian people against the British Raj. Chakali Ilamma was a revolutionary woman who fought against the injustice of zamindars during the Telangana rebellion in the mid-1940s. Padmaja Naidu, the daughter of Sarojini Naidu and a freedom fighter in her own right, who would later become Governor of West Bengal and a humanitarian after Independence.
The book contains story of Bishni Devi Shah, a woman who inspired large number of people in Uttarakhand to join the freedom movement. Subhadra Kumari Chauhan was one of the greatest Hindi poets, who was also a prominent figure in the freedom movement. Durgawati Devi was the brave woman who provided safe passage to Bhagat Singh after the killing of John Saunders and much more during her revolutionary days. Sucheta Kripalani, a prominent freedom fighter, became independent India's first woman Chief Minister of UP Government.
The book contains story of Accamma Cherian, an inspirational leader of the freedom movement in Travancore, Kerala, she was given the name 'Jhansi Rani of Tranvancore' by Mahatma Gandhi. Aruna Asaf Ali was an inspirational freedom fighter who is perhaps best remembered for hoisting the Indian National flag in Mumbai during the Quit India Movement in 1942. Durgabai Deshmukh, a tireless worker for the emancipation of women in Andhra Pradesh, she was also an eminent freedom fighter and member of the Constituent Assembly. Rani Gaidinliu, the Naga spiritual and political leader, led an armed uprising against the British in Manipur, Nagaland and Assam. Usha Mehta was a freedom fighter from a very young age, who is remembered for organizing an underground radio station during the Quit India Movement of 1942.
Parbati Giri, one of Odisha's most prominent women freedom fighters, was called the Mother Teresa of Western Odisha for her work in the upliftment of her people. Tarkeshwari Sinha, a prominent freedom fighter during the Quit India Movement, she went on to become an eminent politician in the early decades of independent India. Snehlata Varma, a freedom fighter and tireless worker for the education and upliftment of women in Mewar, Rajasthan. Tileshwari Baruah, one of India's youngest martyrs, she was shot at the age of 12 by the British, during the Quit India Movement, when she and some freedom fighters tried to unfurl the Tricolour atop a police station.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भारत की गुमनाम नायिकाओं पर एक सचित्र पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
27 JAN 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आजादी का महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भारत की गुमनाम नायिकाओं पर एक सचित्र पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। पुस्तक को अमर चित्र कथा के साथ मिलकर जारी किया गया है, जो कि भारत का एक लोकप्रिय प्रकाशन है।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक उन कुछ महिलाओं के साहसपूर्ण जीवन का वर्णन करती है, जिन्होंने इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया तथा पूरे देश में विरोध एवं विद्रोह की मशाल जलाई। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें उन रानियों की कहानियां हैं, जिन्होंने साम्राज्यवादी शासन के खिलाफ संघर्ष में साम्राज्यवादी शक्तियों से संघर्ष किया और जिन महिलाओं ने मातृभूमि के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित किया और यहां तक कि बलिदान भी दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम भारतीय इतिहास के गौरवशाली अतीत को देखें, तो हम पाते हैं कि भारतीय संस्कृति ऐसी थी जिसने महिलाओं का सम्मान किया और लैंगिक रूप से भेदभाव के लिए कोई जगह नहीं थी। यह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि महिलाओं में युद्ध के मैदान में सैनिकों की तरह लड़ने का साहस और शारीरिक शक्ति थी। पुस्तक में शामिल कुछ गुमनाम नायिकाओं की वीरता की गाथा सुनाते हुए श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि महिलाएं साम्राज्यवादी शक्तियों के खिलाफ असंतोष व्यक्त करने में समान रूप से मुखर थीं। उदाहरण के लिए रानी अब्बक्का ने कई दशकों तक पुर्तगालियों के हमलों का मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास शायद ही इस परिदृश्य में लिखा गया है और अब आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण है, इन गुमनाम नायकों के बलिदानों को भी लोगों के सामने लाया जाएगा।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता का उत्सव तभी सार्थक है जब हम अपने युवाओं को अतीत से परिचित कराएं और उन्हें अपने इतिहास पर गर्व महसूस कराएं। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने बताया कि युवाओं के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास को साम्राज्यवादी के बजाय भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य से समझें, जिसे इस पुस्तक के माध्यम से बताने का प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने अमर चित्र कथा की टीम को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि अमर चित्र कथा ने वर्षों से बच्चों में चरित्र निर्माण और उन्हें संस्कार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अमर चित्र कथा के साथ मिलकर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के 75 गुमनाम नायकों पर सचित्र पुस्तकों का विमोचन करने का निर्णय लिया है। दूसरा संस्करण 25 गुमनाम जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों पर होगा जो प्रक्रियाधीन है और इसमें कुछ समय लगेगा। तीसरा और अंतिम संस्करण अन्य क्षेत्रों के 30 गुमनाम नायकों पर होगा।
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन ने साम्राज्यवादी शासन के विरोध में जीवन के हर क्षेत्र से लाखों लोगों को एकजुट किया। हम सभी स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के कुछ ही महान, प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं को जानते हैं। इसे देखते हुए, भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार ने हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के भूले-बिसरे नायकों को याद करने और उनका स्मरण करने का फैसला किया है, जिनमें से कइयों के प्रसिद्ध होने के बावजूद नई पीढ़ी उन्हें नहीं जानती हैं।
कर्नाटक के उल्लाल की रानी, रानी अब्बक्का ने 16वीं शताब्दी में शक्तिशाली पुर्तगालियों से लड़ाई लड़ी और उन्हें पराजित किया। शिवगंगा की रानी वेलु नचियार ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी के खिलाफ युद्ध छेड़ने वाली पहली भारतीय रानी थीं। झलकारी बाई एक महिला सैनिक थीं, जो झांसी की रानी की प्रमुख सलाहकारों में से एक बन गईं और भारतीय स्वतंत्रता की पहली लड़ाई, 1857 में एक प्रमुख हस्ती बन गईं।
मातंगिनी हाजरा बंगाल की एक बहादुर स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थीं, जिन्होंने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ आंदोलन करते हुए अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर दिए। गुलाब कौर एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थीं, जिन्होंने भारतीय लोगों को ब्रिटिश राज के खिलाफ लड़ने और संगठित करने के लिए अपने जीवन की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं का त्याग किया। चकली इलम्मा एक क्रांतिकारी महिला थीं, जिन्होंने 1940 के दशक के मध्य में तेलंगाना विद्रोह के दौरान जमींदारों के अन्याय के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ी थी। सरोजिनी नायडू की बेटी पद्मजा नायडू और अपने आप में एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, जो स्वतंत्रता के बाद पश्चिम बंगाल की राज्यपाल और बाद में एक मानवतावादी बनीं।
पुस्तक में बिश्नी देवी शाह की कहानी है, जो एक ऐसी महिला थीं, जिन्होंने उत्तराखंड में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित किया। सुभद्रा कुमारी चौहान सबसे महान हिंदी कवियों में से एक थीं, जो स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में भी एक प्रमुख हस्ती थीं। दुर्गावती देवी वह बहादुर महिला थीं, जिन्होंने जॉन सॉन्डर्स की हत्या के बाद भगत सिंह को सुरक्षित निकलने में मदद की और उनके क्रांतिकारी दिनों के दौरान भी अनेक रूप में सहायता की। एक प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, सुचेता कृपलानी ने स्वतंत्र भारत की पहली महिला मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार का नेतृत्व किया।
पुस्तक में केरल के त्रावणकोर में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के एक प्रेरणादायक नेता अक्कम्मा चेरियन की कहानी है, उन्हें महात्मा गांधी द्वारा 'त्रावणकोर की झांसी की रानी' नाम दिया गया था। अरुणा आसफ अली एक प्रेरणादायक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थीं, जिन्हें शायद 1942 में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान मुंबई में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के लिए सबसे ज्यादा याद किया जाता है। आंध्र प्रदेश में महिलाओं की मुक्ति के लिए एक अथक संघर्ष करने वाली कार्यकर्ता दुर्गाबाई देशमुख एक प्रख्यात स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और संविधान सभा की सदस्य भी थीं। नागा आध्यात्मिक और राजनीतिक नेता रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू ने मणिपुर, नागालैंड और असम में अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ सशस्त्र विद्रोह का नेतृत्व किया। उषा मेहता बहुत कम उम्र से एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी थीं, जिन्हें 1942 के भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान एक भूमिगत रेडियो स्टेशन के संचालन के लिए याद किया जाता है।
ओडिशा की सबसे प्रमुख महिला स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों में से एक, पार्वती गिरी को लोगों के उत्थान में उनके काम को लेकर पश्चिमी ओडिशा की मदर टेरेसा कहा जाता था। भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान एक प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानी तारकेश्वरी सिन्हा स्वतंत्र भारत के शुरुआती दशकों में एक प्रख्यात राजनेता बन गईं। एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी स्नेहलता वर्मा ने मेवाड़, राजस्थान में महिलाओं की शिक्षा और उत्थान के लिए निरंतर कार्य किए। भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान, तिलेश्वरी बरुआ भारत की सबसे कम उम्र की शहीदों में शामिल थीं। उन्हें 12 साल की उम्र में गोली मार दी गई थी, जब उन्होंने और कुछ स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने एक पुलिस स्टेशन पर तिरंगा फहराने की कोशिश की थी।