Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA-AFD Launch Swachhata Start-Up Challenge to Nurture the Evolving Ecosystem of Indian Waste Management Sector
27 JAN 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Our start-ups are changing the rules of the game…start-ups are going to be the backbone of new India”
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India,in partnership with Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Agence Française de Développement (AFD)today launched the Swachhata Start-Up Challenge to provide an impetus to innovative start-ups to come forward and drive catalytic transformation in the sanitation and waste management sector.In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’, the Challenge seeks topromote an enabling environment for enterprise development under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0).
Today, the start-up space is evolving rapidly with India leading the world with over 70 unicorns (crossing the valuation of USD 1 billion). With theappetite for risk and spirit of innovation at its core, the start-up space holds immense potential to revolutionize India’s waste management sector. This is also aligned to the vision of SBM-U 2.0 launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st October 2021,which is focused on encouraging the adoption of locally innovated, implementable solutions and business models in sanitation and waste management. The Swachhata Start-Up Challenge launched today aims to capitalise on the start-up movement by providing opportunities for entrepreneurship to young innovators to create socially impactful and market ready business solutions.
The Challenge was launched by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA along withH.E. Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India and H.E. UgoAstuto, Ambassador of the European Union to Indiaand Bhutan,in the presence of MsRoopa Mishra, Joint Secretary& National Mission Director, SBM-U, Government of India and Bruno Bosle, Country Director, AFD India.
The Challenge, which is open to start-ups registered in India and French actors collaborating with an Indian start-up (as a joint venture), invites solutions across four thematic areas viz. (i) social inclusion, (ii) zero dump (solid waste management), (iii)plastic waste management and(iv)transparency through digital enablement.The Challengeprovides a prominent platform to participating enterprises to showcase their innovative products and services along with significant monetary and mentorship incentive –top 10 awardeesstand to receive 25 lakhs along with one year of dedicated incubation support from French Tech, the French government’s initiative to promote start-ups. Apart from this these, eligible startups will get additional incentives which includes upto ₹ 50 Lakhs follow-on investment from Villgro,the implementation partner of the Challenge andupto 100,000 USD worth credits and technology support from technology partner Amazon Web Services, to each winner.Call for online submission of applications start from today through the dedicated micro-site launched at the event (www.swachhatastartupchallenge.com) along with a video that details out the key modalities of the Challenge.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Joshi said, “The Swachhata Startup Challenge, launched today, is a step towards ensuring innovation and smart governance in SBM-U 2.0 by incentivizing the startup ecosystem to help realize our vision of ‘Garbage Free Cities’. The Challenge aims to capitalize on the skills and expertise of this space to find implementable ideas and solutions that can be adopted and replicated at scale across urban India. MoHUA and the French Government share a long-standing association for promoting sustainable urban development in India and the launch of the Challenge today is another step towards strengthening this bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the waste management sector with a focus on plastic waste.”
Elaborating on the French Government’s role in promoting innovations in the waste management space in India, Mr. Lenain added, “France and India are committed to taking joint action against plastic pollution, and the AFD-MoHUA Swachhata Startup Challenge is a concrete step in this direction. The French Development Agency will provide seed funding to the tune of 25 lakh rupees and one year of customized support to each of the 10 selected start-ups. This initiative also comes at a time when France and the EU are looking to work closely with India on the international stage to negotiate a global treaty on plastic pollution.
Speaking about the need for concerted efforts in tackling the issue of plastic pollution, Mr. Ugo said, “In a globalised economy, tackling plastics requires a collective and cohesive effort. The international community will soon discuss the need for a Global Agreement on Plastics, like we already have global conventions for climate or biodiversity. We will try to chart a predictable course for businesses and for households to embrace change and adapt.”
A variety of innovations have contributed to the success of the first phase of SBM-U. Taking this spirit forward, SBM-U 2.0is focused on encouraging cutting-edge solutions from small scale and private entrepreneurs and start-ups, through investments in R&D, technology challenges, and facilitation for inclusion in the Government E-Marketplace (GeM) portal. A step in this direction was taken earlier in December 2021 with the Swachh Technology Challenge, a first-time initiative by SBM-U 2.0to encourage start-ups, individual entrepreneurs, educational institutions, local businesses, research and development organisations, NGOs, and other citizen groups to help city administration efficiently manage Mission operations through technology driven operations. The Technology Challenge received wholehearted participation from States/ Union Territories and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), with over 2,500 entries received from across urban India. Winning solutions from start-ups under Swachh Technology Challenge which are presently being reviewed, will nowget direct entry into the Swachhata Start-Up Challenge launched today by MoHUA.
The virtual event, which was attended by senior government representatives including Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors and Municipal Commissioners from States and cities, also saw a panel discussion on the ‘Role of Technology and Business Innovation to Reinforce Indian Waste Sector’. Participants included senior bureaucrats from Chhattisgarh and Odisha along with representatives from organisations such as Saahas Zero Waste and Green Artha.
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, launched on 1st October 2021, aims to achieve the vision of ‘Garbage Free Cities’ over the next five years through remediation of legacy dumpsites, construction and demolition waste and plastic waste management. Additionally, sustainable sanitation through faecal sludge and used water management will be a key focus under SBM-U 2.0.
Over the years, SBM-U has been encouraging innovations and best practices particularly through Swachh Survekshan, the annual cleanliness survey conducted by MoHUA. This trend has been rising over the years with over 4,000 innovations and best practices having been identified since 2018.Moreover, innovative technological solutions have played a critical role in achieving the outcomes under SBM-U’s journey with several key initiatives such as Swachhata App, SBM Toilets on Google Maps, etc in collaboration with partners such as Janaagraha and Google.The Swachhata Start-Up Challenge is another step towards smart and sustainable urban development by incentivizing the innovations’ ecosystem through strategic collaborationsthus helping realize the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Garbage Free Cities’ under SBM-U 2.0
Applications for the Swachhata Start-Up Challenge are open on www.swachhatastartupchallenge.com
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban |Instagram:sbm_urban
Photos:

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय-एएफडी ने भारतीय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र के उभरते इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने के लिए स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज को शुरू किया
27 JAN 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
"हमारे स्टार्ट-अप्स बड़े बदलाव ला रहे हैं...स्टार्ट-अप्स नए भारत का आधार बनने जा रहे हैं"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
भारत सरकार के आवासन व शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने उद्योग संवर्द्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) व एग्नेस फ्रैंकेइस डी डी डेवलपमेंट (एएफडी) के साथ आज एक साझेदारी की है। इसके तहत अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप्स के आगे आने और स्वच्छता व अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में उत्प्रेरक परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप्स चैलेंज की शुरुआत की गई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' की सोच के अनुरूप यह चैलेंज स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) के तहत उद्यम विकास के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना चाहती है।
वर्तमान में स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है। इसमें भारत 70 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न (1 बिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर के मूल्यांकन को पार कर) के साथ पूरे विश्व में सबसे आगे है। अपने केंद्र में जोखिम की ललक और नवाचार की भावना के साथ, स्टार्ट-अप स्पेस में भारत के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। यह 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए एसबीएम-यू 2.0 की सोच के साथ भी जुड़ा हुआ है, जो स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में स्थानीय रूप से नवोन्मेषी, कार्यान्वयन योग्य समाधानों और व्यावसायिक मॉडल को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित है। आज शुरू की गई स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज का उद्देश्य सामाजिक रूप से प्रभावशाली व बाजार के लिए तैयार व्यावसायिक समाधान बनाने के लिए युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को उद्यमिता के अवसर प्रदान करके स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठाना है।
इस चैलेंज को आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत इमैनुएल लेनिन और भारत व भूटान में यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत यूगो एस्टुटो के साथ लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार की संयुक्त सचिव व एसबीएम-यू की राष्ट्रीय मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती रूपा मिश्रा और एएफडी इंडिया के कंट्री डायरेक्टर ब्रूनो बोसले भी उपस्थित थे।
इस चैलेंज में भारत में पंजीकृत स्टार्ट-अप्स और भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप के साथ सहयोग (संयुक्त उद्यम के रूप में) करने वाले फ्रांसीसी उद्यमी हिस्सा ले सकते हैं। यह चार विषयगत क्षेत्रों में समाधान आमंत्रित करता है। ये हैं - (i) सामाजिक समावेशन (ii) कचरे का शून्य ढेर (ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन) (iii) प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन और (iv) डिजिटल सक्षमता के जरिए पारदर्शिता। यह चैलेंज हिस्सा लेने वाले उद्यमों को विशिष्ट मौद्रिक और परामर्श प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ अपने अभिनव उत्पादों व सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक बड़ा मंच प्रदान करती है। इसके तहत 10 शीर्ष पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 25 लाख रूपये के साथ एक साल के लिए फ्रेंच टेक की समर्पित प्रोत्साहन सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। यह स्टार्ट-अप्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फ्रांस की सरकार की एक पहल है। इसके अतिरिक्त योग्य स्टार्टअप्स को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन भी प्राप्त होगा। इनमें विलग्रो से 50 लाख रुपये तक का अनुवर्ती निवेश शामिल है। विलग्रो इस चैलैंज का कार्यान्वयन भागीदार है। इसके अलावा प्रत्येक विजेता को प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार अमेजन वेब सेवाओं से 1,00,000 अमेरीकी डॉलर तक की राशि और तकनीकी सहायता प्राप्त होगी। इस कार्यक्रम में एक समर्पित माइक्रो-साइट (www.swachhatastartupchallenge.com) को शुरू किया गया है, जिसके जरिए आज से ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो चुकी है। इसके अलावा एक वीडियो को भी लॉन्च किया गया, जो इस चैलेंज के प्रमुख तौर-तरीकों के बारे में जानकारी देता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री जोशी ने कहा, "आज शुरू की गई स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चैलेंज, 'कचरा मुक्त शहर' की हमारी सोच को साकार करने में सहायता करने के लिए स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करके एसबीएम-यू 2.0 में अभिनव और स्मार्ट शासन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। इस चैलेंज का उद्देश्य कार्यान्वयन योग्य विचारों और समाधानों को खोजने के लिए इस क्षेत्र के कौशल व विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना है, जिन्हें पूरे शहरी भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाया और दोहराया जा सकता है। भारत में सतत शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय व फ्रांस की सरकार लंबे समय से सहभागिता कर रही है और आज इस चैलेंज को शुरू करना प्लास्टिक कचरे पर ध्यान देने के साथ कचरा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच इस द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।”
वहीं, श्री लेनिन ने भारत में कचरा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने में फ्रांस की सरकार की भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "फ्रांस और भारत, प्लास्टिक कचरे के खिलाफ संयुक्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और एएफडी-एमओएचयूए स्वच्छता स्टार्टअप चैलेंज इस दिशा में उठाया गया एक ठोस कदम है। फ्रेंच डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी 10 चयनित स्टार्ट-अप्स में से हर एक को 25 लाख रुपये की प्रारंभिक निधि और एक वर्ष की अनुकूलन सहायता प्रदान करेगी। यह चैलेंज ऐसे समय में शुरू की गई है, जब फ्रांस और यूरोपीय संघ प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को लेकर वैश्विक संधि पर बातचीत करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहते हैं।”
श्री यूगो एस्टुटो ने प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एक वैश्वीकृत अर्थव्यवस्था में प्लास्टिक से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक और एकजुट प्रयास की आवश्यकता होती है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय जल्द ही प्लास्टिक पर एक वैश्विक समझौते, जैसे हमारे पास पहले से ही जलवायु या जैव विविधता के लिए वैश्विक अभिसमय (कन्वेंशन) हैं, की जरूरत पर चर्चा करेगा। हम व्यवसाय और परिवारों के लिए परिवर्तन व अनुकूलन को अपनाने के लिए उम्मीद के अनुरूप एक पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने का प्रयास करेंगे।”
एसबीएम-यू के पहले चरण की सफलता में कई तरह के नवाचारों का योगदान रहा है। इसी भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अनुसंधान व विकास व तकनीकी चुनौतियों में निवेश और सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल में समावेशन की सुविधा के जरिए एसबीएम-यू 2.0 छोटे व निजी उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स की ओर से अत्याधुनिक समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित है। इस दिशा में एक कदम दिसंबर, 2021 में स्वच्छ टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज शुरू के साथ उठाया गया था। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 की पहली पहल के तहत इसे शहरी प्रशासन को तकनीक संचालित परिचालन के जरिए मिशन के कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन में सहायता करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स, व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, स्थानीय व्यवसायों, अनुसंधान व विकास संगठनों, एनजीओ और अन्य नागरिक समूहों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी। इस टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) की से काफी भागीदारी प्राप्त हुई है। इसके लिए पूरे शहरी भारत से 2,500 से अधिक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं हैं। स्वच्छ टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज के तहत वैसे स्टार्ट-अप्स जिनके समाधान की वर्तमान में समीक्षा की जा रही है, वे आज शुरू की गई मंत्रालय की स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज में सीधे प्रवेश के योग्य हैं।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में राज्यों के प्रधान सचिव, मिशन निदेशक और शहरों के नगर आयुक्त सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें 'भारतीय अपशिष्ट क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावसायिक नवाचार की भूमिका' पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी की गई। इन प्रतिभागियों में छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ साहस जीरो वेस्ट और ग्रीन अर्थ जैसे संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 को 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। इसका लक्ष्य पुराने कचरे के ढेर वाले स्थलों के उपचार, निर्माण व अपशिष्ट को हटाना और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के जरिए अगले पांच वर्षों में 'कचरा मुक्त शहर' की सोच को प्राप्त करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत गाद कीचड़ और प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन के जरिए स्थायी स्वच्छता पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
एसबीएम-यू विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण (मंत्रालय के वार्षिक स्वच्छता सर्वेक्षण) के जरिए नवाचारों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। 2018 के बाद से 4,000 से अधिक नवाचारों और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों की पहचान के साथ यह प्रवृत्ति साल-दर-साल बढ़ रही है। इसके अलावा अभिनव तकनीकी समाधानों ने कई प्रमुख पहलों के साथ एसबीएम-यू की यात्रा में परिणामों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इनमें जनाग्रह और गूगल जैसे भागीदारों के सहयोग से स्वच्छता एप, गूगल मैप्स पर एसबीएम शौचालय की लोकेशन आदि शामिल हैं। यह स्‍वच्‍छता स्‍टार्ट-अप चैलेंज, रणनीतिक सहयोग के जरिए नवाचारों के इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्‍साहित करके स्‍मार्ट और टिकाऊ शहरी विकास की दिशा में एक और कदम है। इससे एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत प्रधानमंत्री के 'कचरा मुक्‍त शहरों' की सोच को भी साकार करने में सहायता मिलती है।
स्वछता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज के लिए आवेदन www.swachhatastartupchallenge.com पर किए जा सकते हैं।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए कृपया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया मंचों को देखें:
फेसबुक :Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | ट्विटर: @SwachhBharatGov |
यूट्यूब: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban |Instagram:sbm_urban
फोटो: