Ministry of Power
Power Minister interacts with the RE developers, Hydro Pumped Storage developers and government representatives on the draft Policy on Energy Storage Systems( ESS)
ESS shall be an integral part of the power system under the Electricity Act and setting up of standalone ESS may be made as a delicensed activity : Shri R.K Singh
States welcome initiative for promotion of Storage Systems in the country
27 JAN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh interacted with Renewable Energy developers, industry and various government representatives to discuss the elements of the draft Policy on Energy Storage system to promote the creation of storage systems on a large scale across the country. The policy aims at the creation of technology-agnostic storage system across the value chain of the electricity sector viz. at generation, transmission, and distribution levels.
In the meeting held on 25th January 2022 with representatives of the industry, Shri R.K. Singh galvanized the industry representatives and called for their active participation in establishing storage systems and associated manufacturing industries domestically within the country.
The minister also took a subsequent meeting today with Principal Secretaries and CMDs of Renewable Energy Rich States viz. Punjab, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh. The States welcomed the policy initiative taken by the Government of India for promotion of Storage Systems in the country. They also highlighted the efforts being taken on their side to promote pumped storage projects and Battery Energy Storage Systems.
Shri Singh stressed on the need to establish storage systems on a wide scale in the country. He informed that Energy Storage System (ESS) shall be an integral part of the power system under the Electricity Act and that setting up of standalone ESS may be made as a delicensed activity.
Energy Storage Systems will benefit Generating Companies, Distribution Companies of the States, Grid Operators, and other players in the electricity value chain. They will facilitate Peak shifting, Peak Shaving, Ramp up/ramp down, and Frequency Control in the system and enhance the utilization of the Transmission System. ESS is considered essential for a smooth energy transition from coal-based to renewable sources and to a cleaner environment. Highlighting the elements of the proposed policy, Shri RK Singh stated that storage will henceforth be a part of the Renewable Purchase Obligation.
Shri R.K. Singh also stated that the curtailment of renewable energy will be penalized under the provisions of the Act. As per the proposed policy, ESS developer shall be granted Inter-State Transmission System connectivity under General Network Access (GNA) allowing them to sell/ purchase power from any part of the country. Quantum of ESS included with Round-The-Clock (RTC) Renewable Energy shall be counted as Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) for storage. Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) may be issued to ESS. Discoms/ Obligated entities can set up own storage or procure storage capacity or lease storage space from public or private ESS developers. Any sale of electricity from storage or sale/ lease of storage space may be through open competitive bidding or Power exchange or through tariff fixed u/s 62. The policy proposes that transmission cost for RE shall be waived both at the time of charging the storage as well as at the time of selling the stored RE. The participants gave their suggestions.
The participants were requested to submit any further suggestions within 15 days.
India prepares for the energy transition from fossil fuel to non-fossil fuel based energy systems and aims to achieve the reduction in GHG/CO2 emission by 1 billion tonnes by 2030. For this, India will install a total of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity. Energy Storage systems are going to play a larger role in facilitating the large scale integration of the renewable energy sources.
In the recent COP-26 summit at Glasgow, India has upped its target of electricity from non-fossil fuel-based sources to 500 GW by 2030. About 50 % of total energy consumed by 2030 is expected to come from renewable sources. The country is also aiming to have Net Zero Emissions by 2070. Nearly 450 GW out of 500 GW will come from Renewable Energy sources. Energy Storage systems help in maximizing the utilization of renewable energy.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیر توانائی نے آر ای ڈیولپرس، ہائڈروپمیڈ اسٹوریج ڈیولپرس اور توانائی اسٹوریج سسٹم(ای ایس ایس) سے متعلق پالیسی کے مسودہ کے حکومتی نمائندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
بجلی ایکٹ کے تحت ای ایس ایس پاور سسٹم کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہوگا اور مکمل علیحدہ ای ایس ایس کا قیام غیر لائسنس یافتہ سرگرمی قرار دی جاسکتی ہے: جناب آر کے سنگھ
ریاستوں نے ملک میں اسٹوریج سسٹم کے فروغ کے لئے کی گئی پہل قدمی کااستقبال کیا
27 JAN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے قابل تجدید توانائی ڈیولپرس، صنعت اور مختلف حکومتی نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی اور پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر اسٹوریج سسٹم کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے توانائی اسٹوریج سسٹم سے متعلق پالیسی کے مسودہ کے عناصر پر تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔
اس پالیسی کامقصد بجلی کے شعبے میں پیداواری ،منتقلی اورتقسیم کے سطحوں پر اسٹوریج سسٹم کی تخلیق ہے۔
صنعت کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ 25 جنوری 2022 کو ہونے والی میٹنگ میں جناب آر کے سنگھ نے صنعت کے نمائندگان کو جوش سے بھردیا اور ملک میں اسٹوریج سسٹم کے قیام میں سرگرم شرکت کی اپیل کی اور اسی طرح متعلقہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کے قیام پر زور دیا۔
آج بعد میں وزیر موصوف نے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے پُر ریاستوں یعنی پنجاب ، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو اور مدھیہ پردیش کے سی ایم ڈی ایس کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔ ریاستوں نے ملک میں اسٹوریج سسٹم کے فروغ کے لئے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کی گئی پالیسی پہل قدمی کااستقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے پمیڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں اور بیٹری توانائی اسٹوریج سسٹم کے فروغ کے لئے اپنی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جناب سنگھ نے ملک میں وسیع پیمانے پر اسٹوریج سسٹم کے قیام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اطلاع دی کہ بجلی ایکٹ کے تحت توانائی اسٹوریج سسٹم(ای ایس ایس) توانائی کے نظام کا ایک لازمی جز ہوگا اور مکمل علیحدہ ای ایس ایس کے قیام کو ایک غیر لائسنس شدہ سرگرمی قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
توانائی اسٹوریج سسٹم ریاستوں کی پیدا کرنےوالی کمپنیوں، تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں، گرڈ آپریٹرس اور بجلی ویلیو چین میں دوسرے نمائندوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ وہ لوگ پیک شفٹنگ، پیک شیونگ، ریمپ اپ/ ریمپ ڈاؤن اور نظام میں فریکونسی کنٹرول کی سہولت بہم پہنچائیں گے اور منتقلی نظام کی افادیت کو بڑھائیں گے ۔ ای ایس ایس کوئلہ پر مبنی توانائی سے قابل تجدید وسائل تک اور پھر زیادہ صاف ماحول تک لے جانے میں ہموار توانائی منتقلی کے لئے ضروری سمجھی جاتی ہے۔ جناب آر کے سنگھ نے مجوزہ پالیسی کے عناصر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسٹوریج قابل تجدید خرید ذمہ داری کا ایک حصہ ہوگی۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی کمی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت قابل سزا ہوگی۔ مجوزہ پالیسی کے مطابق ای ایس ایس ڈیولپرس کو جنرل نیٹ ورک رسائی(جی این اے) کے تحت اندرون ریاست منتقلی نظام کنکٹیویٹی دی جائے گی۔ اور انہیں ملک کے کسی بھی حصے سے توانائی کی خرید و فروخت کی اجازت ہوگی۔
ای ایس ایس کی مقدار بشمول ہمہ وقت (آر ٹی سی) قابل تجدید توانائی اسٹوریج کے لئے قابل تجدید فروخت ذمہ داری( پی آر او) کے طور پر شمار کی جائے گی۔ قابل تجدید توانائی سرٹیفیکٹس( آر ای سی ایس) ای ایس ایس کو جاری کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ ڈسکام/ واجب ادارے خود اپنا اسٹوریج قائم کرسکتے ہیں یا اسٹوریج صلاحیت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں یا عوامی یا نجی ای ایس ایس ڈیولپرس سے لیز اسٹوریج جگہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ اسٹوریج سے بجلی کی کوئی فروخت یااسٹوریج اسپیس کی فروخت یو/ ایس 62 فکس ٹیرف کے ذریعہ ہوسکتی ہے۔ پالیسی کی تجویز ہے کہ آر ای کی منتقلی کی قیمت ، اسٹوریج کے چارجنگ کے وقت اور جمع شدہ آر ای کی فروخت کے وقت معاف کی جائے گی۔ شرکاء نے اپنے مشورے دیئے۔
شرکاء سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنا کوئی مزید مشورہ 15 دنوں کے اندرجمع کرائیں۔
ہندوستان فاسل ایندھن سے غیر فاسل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی نظام کی طرف منتقلی کی تیاری کررہا ہے اور اس کا ہدف 2030 تک ایک ارب ٹن تک جی ایچ جی/ سی او 2 اخراج میں کمی کا حصول ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ہندوستان غیر فاسل ایندھن صلاحیت کا کل 500 جی ڈبلیو(جیگا واٹ) انسٹال کرے گا۔ توانائی اسٹوریج نظام بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی وسائل کو مربوط کرنے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرنے جارہا ہے۔
گلاسگو میں حالیہ سی او پی۔26 سربراہی اجلاس میں ہندوستان نے غیر فاسل ایندھن پر مبنی وسائل سے بجلی کا ہدف 2030 تک 500 جی ڈبلیو تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ 2030 تک صرف شدہ کل توانائی کاتقریباً 50 فیصد حصے کے بارے میں امید ہے کہ وہ قابل تجدید وسائل سے حاصل ہو۔ ملک کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ 2070 تک صفر اخراج ہو۔500 جی ڈبلیو میں سے تقریباً 450 جی ڈبلیو قابل تجدید توانائی وسائل سے آئے گا۔ توانائی اسٹوریج سسٹم قابل تجدید توانائی سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے میں معاون ہے۔