Ministry of Power
Power Minister interacts with the RE developers, Hydro Pumped Storage developers and government representatives on the draft Policy on Energy Storage Systems( ESS)
ESS shall be an integral part of the power system under the Electricity Act and setting up of standalone ESS may be made as a delicensed activity : Shri R.K Singh
States welcome initiative for promotion of Storage Systems in the country
27 JAN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh interacted with Renewable Energy developers, industry and various government representatives to discuss the elements of the draft Policy on Energy Storage system to promote the creation of storage systems on a large scale across the country. The policy aims at the creation of technology-agnostic storage system across the value chain of the electricity sector viz. at generation, transmission, and distribution levels.
In the meeting held on 25th January 2022 with representatives of the industry, Shri R.K. Singh galvanized the industry representatives and called for their active participation in establishing storage systems and associated manufacturing industries domestically within the country.
The minister also took a subsequent meeting today with Principal Secretaries and CMDs of Renewable Energy Rich States viz. Punjab, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh. The States welcomed the policy initiative taken by the Government of India for promotion of Storage Systems in the country. They also highlighted the efforts being taken on their side to promote pumped storage projects and Battery Energy Storage Systems.
Shri Singh stressed on the need to establish storage systems on a wide scale in the country. He informed that Energy Storage System (ESS) shall be an integral part of the power system under the Electricity Act and that setting up of standalone ESS may be made as a delicensed activity.
Energy Storage Systems will benefit Generating Companies, Distribution Companies of the States, Grid Operators, and other players in the electricity value chain. They will facilitate Peak shifting, Peak Shaving, Ramp up/ramp down, and Frequency Control in the system and enhance the utilization of the Transmission System. ESS is considered essential for a smooth energy transition from coal-based to renewable sources and to a cleaner environment. Highlighting the elements of the proposed policy, Shri RK Singh stated that storage will henceforth be a part of the Renewable Purchase Obligation.
Shri R.K. Singh also stated that the curtailment of renewable energy will be penalized under the provisions of the Act. As per the proposed policy, ESS developer shall be granted Inter-State Transmission System connectivity under General Network Access (GNA) allowing them to sell/ purchase power from any part of the country. Quantum of ESS included with Round-The-Clock (RTC) Renewable Energy shall be counted as Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) for storage. Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) may be issued to ESS. Discoms/ Obligated entities can set up own storage or procure storage capacity or lease storage space from public or private ESS developers. Any sale of electricity from storage or sale/ lease of storage space may be through open competitive bidding or Power exchange or through tariff fixed u/s 62. The policy proposes that transmission cost for RE shall be waived both at the time of charging the storage as well as at the time of selling the stored RE. The participants gave their suggestions.
The participants were requested to submit any further suggestions within 15 days.
India prepares for the energy transition from fossil fuel to non-fossil fuel based energy systems and aims to achieve the reduction in GHG/CO2 emission by 1 billion tonnes by 2030. For this, India will install a total of 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity. Energy Storage systems are going to play a larger role in facilitating the large scale integration of the renewable energy sources.
In the recent COP-26 summit at Glasgow, India has upped its target of electricity from non-fossil fuel-based sources to 500 GW by 2030. About 50 % of total energy consumed by 2030 is expected to come from renewable sources. The country is also aiming to have Net Zero Emissions by 2070. Nearly 450 GW out of 500 GW will come from Renewable Energy sources. Energy Storage systems help in maximizing the utilization of renewable energy.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों (ईएसएस) की मसौदा नीति पर बिजली मंत्री ने अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) और हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण विकासकर्ताओं तथा सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
ईएसएस विद्युत अधिनियम के तहत बिजली व्यवस्था का एक अभिन्न अंग होगा और स्टैंडअलोन ईएसएस की स्थापना को लाइसेंस रहित गतिविधि के रूप में बनाया जा सकता है : श्री आर. के. सिंह
देश में भंडारण व्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों की पहल का स्वागत है
27 JAN 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर भंडारण प्रणालियों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली की मसौदा नीति के सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा करने के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा विकासकर्ताओं, उद्योग और विभिन्न सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस नीति का उद्देश्य विद्युत क्षेत्र की उपयोगिता श्रृंखला जैसे उत्पादन, सम्प्रेषण और वितरण स्तरों पर प्रौद्योगिकी ऐग्नास्टिक भंडारण प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है।
25 जनवरी, 2022 को उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हुई बैठक में श्री आर. के. सिंह ने उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को उत्साहित कर देश में ही घरेलू स्तर पर भंडारण प्रणालियों और संबद्ध विनिर्माण उद्योगों की स्थापना में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
श्री सिंह ने आज अक्षय ऊर्जा संपन्न राज्यों पंजाब, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, केरल, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश के प्रधान सचिवों और सीएमडी के साथ बैठक की। राज्यों ने देश में भंडारण प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई नीतिगत पहल का स्वागत किया है। उन्होंने पंपित भंडारण परियोजनाओं और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री सिंह ने देश में व्यापक स्तर पर भंडारण प्रणाली स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (ईएसएस) विद्युत अधिनियम के तहत बिजली व्यवस्था का एक अभिन्न अंग होगा और स्टैंडअलोन ईएसएस की स्थापना को लाइसेंस रहित गतिविधि के रूप में बनाया जा सकता है।
ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली से बिजली उपयोगिता श्रृंखला में उत्पादक कंपनियों, राज्यों की वितरण कंपनियों, ग्रिड ऑपरेटरों और अन्य साझेदारों को लाभ होगा। वे सिस्टम में अधिकतम स्थानांतरण, अधिकतम बचत, रैंप अप/रैंप डाउन और फ्रीक्वेंसी कंट्रोल की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और सम्प्रेषण प्रणाली के उपयोग को बढ़ाएंगे। ईएसएस को कोयले से अक्षय स्रोतों और स्वच्छ वातावरण के लिए ऊर्जा के सुगम पारगमन के लिए आवश्यक माना जाता है। प्रस्तावित नीति के सिद्धांतों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री आर. के. सिंह ने कहा कि भंडारण अब अक्षय खरीद इकरारनामा का हिस्सा होगा।
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा में कटौती पर अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत जुर्माना लगाया जाएगा। प्रस्तावित नीति के अनुसार ईएसएस विकासकर्ता को जनरल नेटवर्क एक्सेस (जीएनए) के तहत इंटर स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे वे देश के किसी भी हिस्से से बिजली की बिक्री/खरीद कर सकेंगे। चौबीसों घंटे (आरटीसी) अक्षय ऊर्जा के साथ शामिल ईएसएस की मात्रा को भंडारण के लिए अक्षय खरीद इकरारनामा (आरपीओ) के रूप में गिना जाएगा। ईएसएस को अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रमाणपत्र (आरईसी) जारी किए जा सकते हैं। डिस्कॉम/बाध्यकारी संस्थाएं स्वयं का भंडारण स्थापित कर सकती हैं या भंडारण क्षमता की खरीद कर सकती हैं या सार्वजनिक या निजी ईएसएस विकासकर्ता से भंडारण स्थान पट्टे पर ले सकती हैं। भंडारण या बिक्री/भंडारण स्थान के पट्टे से बिजली की कोई भी बिक्री खुली प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली या पावर एक्सचेंज या धारा 62 के तहत निर्धारित टैरिफ के माध्यम से हो सकती है। नीति का प्रस्ताव है कि आरई के लिए ट्रांसमिशन लागत को भंडारण चार्ज करने के साथ-साथ भंडारित किए गए आरई को बेचने के समय भी माफ किया जाएगा। इस बारे में प्रतिभागियों ने अपने सुझाव दिए हैं।
प्रतिभागियों से कोई और सुझाव 15 दिनों के भीतर देने का अनुरोध किया गया था।
भारत जीवाश्म ईंधन से गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा प्रणालियों में ऊर्जा पारगमन के लिए तैयार करता है और 2030 तक जीएचजी/सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में 1 बिलियन टन की कमी लाने का लक्ष्य रखता है। इसके लिए भारत कुल 500 जीडब्ल्यू (गीगावॉट) गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता स्थापित करेगा। अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकरण को सुगम बनाने में ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियां बड़ी भूमिका निभाने जा रही हैं।
हाल ही में ग्लासगो में आयोजित सीओपी-26 शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत ने गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित स्रोतों से बिजली के अपने लक्ष्य को 2030 तक 500 जीडब्ल्यू तक बढ़ा दिया है। 2030 तक खपत की गई कुल ऊर्जा का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत अक्षय स्रोतों से आने की उम्मीद है। 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन करना देश का लक्ष्य है। 500 जीडब्ल्यू में से लगभग 450 जीडब्ल्यू अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से आएगा। ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियां अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को अधिकतम करने में मदद करती हैं।