Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs celebrates International Customs Day, 2022
27 JAN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and all its field formations observed the International Customs Day, 2022 today. The theme for this year, as given by the World Customs Organisation (WCO) was “Scaling up Customs Digital Transformation by Embracing a Data Culture and Building a Data Ecosystem’’.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary congratulated the CBIC today on the occasion of International Customs Day 2022, by way of their tweets. The Finance Minister appreciated the CBIC for ensuring the supply chain security, even during the COVID-19 Pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also recognised the data culture and rapid digital transformation in Indian Customs, while urging the CBIC to work more on this front.
In line with the Finance Minister’s earlier directions during visit to Nhava Sheva Customs, the field formations of CBIC conducted an outreach on this occasion, to spread awareness about the multitude of initiatives undertaken by Indian Customs in the recent past. Simultaneously, an effort was made to elicit feedback from various stakeholders, who are integral to the working of Customs.
Delhi, Hyderabad and Mumbai Customs organized virtual interactive sessions and panel discussions on the topic ‘Scaling up Customs Digital Transformation by Embracing a Data Culture and Building a Data Ecosystem’,which was followed by a feedback session to seek inputs from the private stakeholders. Online Quiz competitions were also organised by Mumbai and Bangalore Customs Zones, for creating awareness among stakeholders. Chennai Customs Zone inaugurated a modernized and revamped Turant Suvidha Kendra. Kolkata Customs Zone organized a webinar and distributed the pamphlets of ATITHI App at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport to promote the awareness regarding Customs laws and procedures at the airport, for passengers. Respective field formations also organised their local celebrations to commemorate this day.
A formal function to mark this event was also organised at the Ministry of Finance, North Block, New Delhi, in the afternoon, which was attended through the virtual mode. This was graced by the Chairman CBIC, Sh. Vivek Johri, Members of the Board, senior officers and all the field formations and Directorates under CBIC.
The Chairman CBIC congratulated all the officers of the department on this occasion. He also urged the officers to focus on better service delivery and work towards enhancing predictability and transparency in their day-to-day decision making. On the digital front, he exhorted the officers to have a fair understanding of the automated systems and be active users, so as to provide a meaningful feedback for strengthening the data culture in the organisation.
19 officers of the CBIC and 1 person from the private sector were awarded the WCO Certificate of Merit on this day, in recognition of their contribution towards their services, in relation to this year’s theme, adopted by the World Customs Organisation.

وزارت خزانہ
بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ نے کسٹمز کا بین الاقوامی دن – 2022 منایا
27 JAN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 جنوری / بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ ( سی بی آئی سی ) اور اس کے تمام فیلڈ دفاتر نے آج کسٹمز کا بین الاقوامی دن – 2022 منایا ۔ اس سال کا موضوع ، جیسا کہ عالمی کسٹمز تنظیم ( ڈبلیو سی او ) نے دیا تھا ، وہ ہے ، ’’ ڈاٹا کلچر اپنانے اور ڈاٹا ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے ذریعے کسٹمز ڈجیٹل تبدیلی میں اضافہ کرنا ‘‘ ۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی زیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے اپنے اپنے ٹوئیٹ کے ذریعے کسٹمز کے بین الاقوامی دن – 2022 کے موقع پر آج سی بی آئی سی کو مبارکباد دی ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کووڈ – 19 وباء کے دوران بھی سپلائی چین کی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سی بی آئی سی کی ستائش کی ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے سی بی آئی سی کو ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے محاذ پر مزید کام کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، بھارتی کسٹم میں ڈاٹا کلچر اور تیز تر ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کا اعتراف کیا ۔
ناواشیوا کسٹمز کے دورے کے دوران وزیر خزانہ کی ہدایات کے مطابق سی بی آئی سی کے فیلڈ دفتر نے حالیہ ماضی میں بھارتی کسٹمز کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، کسٹمز میں کام کرنے والوں کےساتھ مربوط مختلف فریقوں سے ، اُن کا ردّ عمل جاننے کی بھی کوشش کی گئی ۔
دلّی ، حیدر آباد اور ممبئی کی کسٹمز تنظیموں نے ’’ ڈاٹا کلچر کو اپنانے اور ایک ڈاٹا ایکو سسٹم ‘‘ تیار کرکے کسٹمز میں ڈجیٹل تبدیلی میں اضافے کے موضوع پر ورچوئل گفتگو کا سیشن اور پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا ، جس کے بعد پرائیویٹ فریقوں سے ، اُن کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لئے فیڈ بیک سیشن کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ فریقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر ممبئی اور بنگلورو کے کسٹمز زون میں آن لائن کوئز مقابلے کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ چنئی کسٹمز زون نے جدید بنائے گئے تُرنت سویدھا کیندر کا افتتاح کیا ۔ کولکاتہ کسٹمز زون نے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا اور کسٹمز قوانین اور ہوائی اڈے پر مسافروں کے لئے کسٹمز کے طریقۂ کار سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اَتیتھی ایپ کے پمفلیٹ بانٹے ۔ دیگر فیلڈ دفاتر نے بھی ، اِس دن کے موقع پر اپنی مقامی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس موقع پر ، ایک خاص تقریب کا انعقاد نئی دلّی کے نارتھ بلاک میں واقع وزارتِ خزانہ میں سہ پہر میں کیا گیا ، جس میں شرکاء نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ۔ اس میں سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وویک جوہری ، بورڈ کے ارکان ، سینئر عہدیداروں اور فیلڈ دفاتر اور ڈائریکٹوریٹس کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے اس موقع پر محکمے کے تمام عہدیداروں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر خدمات کی ترسیل اور اپنی یومیہ فیصلہ سازی میں شفافیت میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں ۔ ڈجیٹل محاذ پر ، انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ خود کار بنائے گئے نظام کو بہتر طور پر سمجھیں اور انہیں سرگرمی سے استعمال کریں تاکہ ادارے میں ڈاٹا کلچر کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر با معنی ردعمل ظاہر کیا جا سکے ۔
عالمی کسٹمز تنظیم کے منظور شدہ ، اِس سال کے موضوع سے متعلق کام میں اپنی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں سی بی آئی سی کے 19 افسران اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ایک شخص کو ڈبلیو سی او سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹس نوازا گیا ۔