Ministry of Finance
DGGI Ghaziabad officials bust bogus network of 275 firms involving fake invoices of more than Rs 3,100 crore
27 JAN 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Goods and Service Tax Intelligence, Ghaziabad Regional Unit has busted a syndicate involved in creating and controlling fake firms and issuing of bills by these fake firms without supply any Goods or Services and encashment of GST refund.
After developing precise Intelligence, two office premises were searched from where various incriminating documents/things pertaining to more than 200 fake firms were recovered i.e. mobile phones, digital signatures, debit cards, PAN cards, Aadhaar cards, photos of persons, rent agreements, laptops, pen drives, rubber stamps, keys of offices, SIM cards, cheque books and some Kuccha records.
Further, in-depth investigation was conducted which revealed that the data of this network is being compiled and used from the cloud. After analysis of the evidences and data, it was revealed that this network consists of 275 bogus firms which exist only on paper. These firms have issued fake invoices having total value of Rs 3,189 crore involving total GST evasion of Rs 362 crore.
One of the key persons who was instrumental in collection of identities of individuals for creation of fake firms namely Sh. Tinku Yadav was arrested earlier. Based on the information given by Sh. Tinku Yadav and analysis of IP addresses, the actual masterminds of the network namely Sh. Vipin Kumar Gupta alias Nikku, and Sh. Yogesh Mittal have been apprehended and arrested. It has been learnt that both Sh. Vipin Kumar Gupta and Shri Yogesh Mittal are habitual offenders. Both the offenders have been arrested by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) and Enforcement Directorate (ED) earlier.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गाजियाबाद के अधिकारियों ने 3,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के जाली बिलों का फर्जीवाड़ा करने वाली 275 फर्जी फर्मों का भंडाफोड़ किया
27 JAN 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई), गाजियाबाद क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने एक ऐसे सिंडीकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया है, जो फर्जी फर्में बनाकर जाली बिल जारी करता था। इस फर्जीवाड़े में यह सिंडीकेट बिना कोई माल भेजे या सेवा दिये ही जीएसटी रिफंड को भुना लेता था।
सटीक गोपनीय सूचना मिलने के बाद, दो परिसरों की छानबीन की गई, जहां से विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज/वस्तुयें मिलीं, जो 200 से ज्यादा फर्जी फर्मों से सम्बंधित थीं, यानी मोबाइल फोन, डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर, डेबिट कार्ड, पैन कार्ड, आधार कार्ड, लोगों की फोटो, किरायेदारी समझौता, लैपटॉप, पेन ड्राइव, मुहरें, दफ्तर की चाबियां, सिम कार्ड, चेक-बुक और कुछ कच्चे दस्तावेज।
गहराई से पड़ताल करने पर पता चला कि इस फर्जीवाड़े में क्लाउड प्रणाली का इस्तेमाल किया जाता था। इन सबको जमा किया गया। आंकड़ों और सबूतों का विश्लेषण करने पर यह बात सामने आई कि इस गोरखधंधे में 275 फर्जी फर्में हैं, जो सिर्फ कागज पर मौजूद हैं। ये फर्जी फर्में जाली बिल जारी करती थीं। इस तरह कुल 3,189 करोड़ रुपये के जाली बिल मिले हैं, जिनके जरिये 362 करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी की चोरी की गई।
फर्जी फर्में बनाने की नीयत से लोगों के पहचान-पत्र जमा करने का काम करने वाले सरगना का नाम टिंकू यादव है, जिसे पहले ही गिरफ्तार किया जा चुका है। टिंकू यादव ने जो सूचना दी और कई आईपी ऐड्रेसों की जांच करने पर वास्तविक मास्टर-माइंड लोगों का पता चल गया, जिनके नाम विपिन कुमार उर्फ निक्कू और योगेश मित्तल हैं। इन दोनों को भी गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। पता चला है कि विपिन कुमार गुप्ता और योगेश मित्तल आदतन अपराधी हैं। दोनों अपराधियों को पहले भी राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) और प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) ने गिरफ्तार किया है।