Ministry of Finance
DGGI Ghaziabad officials bust bogus network of 275 firms involving fake invoices of more than Rs 3,100 crore
27 JAN 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Goods and Service Tax Intelligence, Ghaziabad Regional Unit has busted a syndicate involved in creating and controlling fake firms and issuing of bills by these fake firms without supply any Goods or Services and encashment of GST refund.
After developing precise Intelligence, two office premises were searched from where various incriminating documents/things pertaining to more than 200 fake firms were recovered i.e. mobile phones, digital signatures, debit cards, PAN cards, Aadhaar cards, photos of persons, rent agreements, laptops, pen drives, rubber stamps, keys of offices, SIM cards, cheque books and some Kuccha records.
Further, in-depth investigation was conducted which revealed that the data of this network is being compiled and used from the cloud. After analysis of the evidences and data, it was revealed that this network consists of 275 bogus firms which exist only on paper. These firms have issued fake invoices having total value of Rs 3,189 crore involving total GST evasion of Rs 362 crore.
One of the key persons who was instrumental in collection of identities of individuals for creation of fake firms namely Sh. Tinku Yadav was arrested earlier. Based on the information given by Sh. Tinku Yadav and analysis of IP addresses, the actual masterminds of the network namely Sh. Vipin Kumar Gupta alias Nikku, and Sh. Yogesh Mittal have been apprehended and arrested. It has been learnt that both Sh. Vipin Kumar Gupta and Shri Yogesh Mittal are habitual offenders. Both the offenders have been arrested by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) and Enforcement Directorate (ED) earlier.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی غازی آباد کے عہدے داروں نے 3100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی جعلی رسیدوں کی جعل سازی میں شامل 275 جعلی فرموں کے نیٹ ورک کا پردہ فاش کیا
27 JAN 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
اشیا ءو خدمات ٹیکس انٹیلی جنس کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور غازی آباد کی علاقائی یونیٹ نے فرضی فرموں کو بنانے اور اسے کنٹرول کرنے نیز اشیاء و خدمات کی فراہمی اور جی ایس ٹی کی رقم کی واپسی کے بغیر ان فرضی فرموں کے ذریعہ بل جاری کرنے میں شامل ایک سینڈی کیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے ۔
دروست خفیہ اطلاع ملنے کے بعد دو دفاتر کے احاطوں پر تلاشی لی گئی جہاں سے 200 سے زائد فرضی فرموں سے متعلق مختلف قابل اعتراض دستاویزات / چیزیں ملی ہیں اور وہ اشیاء موبائل فونز ، ڈیجیٹل دستخطیں ، ڈیبیٹ کارڈز ، پین کارڈ ، آدھار کارڈز، افراد کی تصاویر ، رینٹ اگریمنٹز، لیپ ٹاپس، پین ڈرائیوز، ربر سٹیمپس، دفاتر کی چابیاں ، سم کارڈس، چیک بکس ، اور کچھ کچا ریکارڈس ہیں ۔
مزید گہرائی سے جانچ کی گئی تو یہ پتہ چلا کہ اس نیٹ ورک کے ڈاٹا کو کلاؤڈ نظام سے استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا ، ان سب کو جمع کیا گیا ۔ شواہد اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کے بعد اس بات کا پتہ چلا کہ یہ نیٹ ورک 275 جعلی فرموں پر مشتمل ہے جو صرف کاغذ پر موجود ہے ۔ ان فرموں نے جعلی رسیدیں جاری کیں جن کی کل قیمت 3189 کروڑ روپے ہیں اور اس میں 362 کروڑ روپے کی کل جی ایس ٹی چوری شامل ہے ۔
اہم افراد میں سے ایک جس نے جعلی فرمیں تیار کرنے کے لئے افراد کی شناخت جمع کرنے میں اہم کردار اد اکیا وہ ٹنکو یادو ہے جس کو پہلے ہی گرفتار کر لیا گیا تھا ۔ ٹنکو یادو کی جانب سے دی گئی جانکاری اور آئی پی پتوں کے تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر نیٹ ورک کے اصل سرغنہ ویپن کمار گپتا عرف نکو اور یوگیش متل کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے ۔ اس بات کا پتہ چلا ہے کہ ویپن کمار گپتا اور یوگیش متل عادی مجرم ہیں ۔ اس سے قبل روینیوانٹیلی جنس کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ ( ڈی آر آئی ) اور انفورسمینٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ ( ای ڈی ) نے دونوں مجرموں کو گرفتار کیا تھا ۔