Ministry of Defence
Tri-Service Andaman & Nicobar Command inducts Advanced Light Helicopter MK III
28 JAN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to maritime security, the indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III aircraft was formally inducted at INS Utkrosh by Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh at Port Blair on January 28, 2022. As the rotor blades of the versatile helicopter cut through the air, aircraft were ceremonially welcomed into ANC with a traditional water cannon salute. The induction marks a continuing increase in the capabilities of the A&N Command in the past two decades of its raising as India’s only joint theatre command.
The ALH MK III aircraft is manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and represents a tremendous leap towards self-reliance in the field of military aircraft, in line with the government’s push towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Till date, over 300 of these aircraft have been delivered by HAL and are being flown by the Armed Forces. Amongst its variants, the MK III variant is a maritime role variant encompassing state-of-the-art sensors and weapons that add punch to India’s prowess at sea.
The ALH MK III aircraft with its glass cockpit, Shakti engines, advanced Maritime Patrol Radar, Electro–optical payload and Night Vision Device will act as a force multiplier in keeping India’s far eastern seaboard and Island territories safe. The state-of-the-art aircraft has multirole capabilities including maritime surveillance, support for Special Forces, medical evacuations besides search and rescue roles.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt General Ajai Singh termed the induction as a boost to the security of Andaman & Nicobar. He added that the induction is a symbol of the country’s resolve of being self-reliant in its security and maintaining peace in this region.

وزارت دفاع
ٹرائی سروس انڈمان ونکوبار کمان نے اعلیٰ ترین ہلکےہیلی کاپٹر ایم کےIII شامل کیے
28 JAN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 جنوری،2022۔کمانڈر اِن چیف، انڈمان ونکوبار کمان(سی آئی این سی اے اے) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجئے سنگھ نے سمندری سیکورٹی کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے 28جنوری 2022 کو پورٹ بلیئر میں آئی این ایس اتکروش پر اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اعلیٰ ترین ہلکے ہیلی کاپٹر (اے ایل ایچ) ایم کے III کو باقاعدگی سے شامل کیا۔ جیسے ہی ہیلی کاپٹر کے روٹربلیڈ نے ہوا میں گھومنا شروع کیا جہاز کا اے این سی میں روایتی جل توپ کی سلامی کے ساتھ رسمی طور پر استقبال کیا گیا۔ اس طیارہ کا شامل کیا جانا بھارت کے صرف ایک مشترکہ کمان کے طور پر قائم ہونے کے بعد پچھلے دو دہائیوں میں انڈمان ونکوبار کمان کی صلاحیتوں میں مسلسل اضافے کی علامت ہے۔
اے ایل ایچ ایم کے III طیارہ ہندوستان ایئروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کیلئے حکومت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے بالکل مطابق جنگی طیارے کے سیکٹر میں خودکفالت کی سمت میں ایک اہم حصولیابی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اب تک ایچ اے ایل کے ذریعے 300 سے زیادہ طیارے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور مسلح افواج کے ذریعے ان کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے مختلف سائزوں میں ایم کے IIIقسم سمندری رول پر مبنی ہے، یہ جدیدترین سینسر اور ہتھیاروں سے لیس ہے جن سے سمندر میں بھارت کے ہنراورمہارت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
اے ایل ایچ ایم کےIIIطیارہ اپنے گلاس کاکپٹ، شکتی انجن، جدید ترین سمندری کشتی راڈار، الیکٹرو- آپٹیکل پیلوڈ اور تاریکی میں دیکھنے کے آلات کے ساتھ بھارت کے مشرق بعید کے سمندری حدوداور جزیرے والے علاقوں کو محفوظ رکھنے میں طاقت کو کئی گنا بڑھانے والے کے طور پر کام کریگا۔ جدید ترین طیارے میں سمندری نگرانی، خصوصی دستوں کی مدد، میڈیکل کیلئے انخلاوغیرہ کے علاوہ تلاش اور بچاؤ کارروائیوں سمیت کثیر کردار کی صلاحیتیں ہیں۔
اس موقع پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجئے سنگھ نے انڈمان ونکوبار کی سیکورٹی کو بڑھاوا دینے والے کے طور پر اس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی حفاظت میں خودکفیل ہونے اور اس علاقے میں امن قائم رکھنے پر مرکوز ملک کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 829