Ministry of Defence
Tri-Service Andaman & Nicobar Command inducts Advanced Light Helicopter MK III
28 JAN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a boost to maritime security, the indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III aircraft was formally inducted at INS Utkrosh by Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh at Port Blair on January 28, 2022. As the rotor blades of the versatile helicopter cut through the air, aircraft were ceremonially welcomed into ANC with a traditional water cannon salute. The induction marks a continuing increase in the capabilities of the A&N Command in the past two decades of its raising as India’s only joint theatre command.
The ALH MK III aircraft is manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and represents a tremendous leap towards self-reliance in the field of military aircraft, in line with the government’s push towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Till date, over 300 of these aircraft have been delivered by HAL and are being flown by the Armed Forces. Amongst its variants, the MK III variant is a maritime role variant encompassing state-of-the-art sensors and weapons that add punch to India’s prowess at sea.
The ALH MK III aircraft with its glass cockpit, Shakti engines, advanced Maritime Patrol Radar, Electro–optical payload and Night Vision Device will act as a force multiplier in keeping India’s far eastern seaboard and Island territories safe. The state-of-the-art aircraft has multirole capabilities including maritime surveillance, support for Special Forces, medical evacuations besides search and rescue roles.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt General Ajai Singh termed the induction as a boost to the security of Andaman & Nicobar. He added that the induction is a symbol of the country’s resolve of being self-reliant in its security and maintaining peace in this region.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের তিন বাহিনীতে উন্নতমানের হাল্কা হেলিকপ্টার এমকে থ্রি অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে
28 JAN 2022 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত উন্নতমানের হাল্কা হেলিকপ্টার এমকে থ্রি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। পোর্টব্লেয়ারে ২৮শে জানুয়ারি লেফটেন্যন্ট জেনারেল অজয় সিং আইএনএস উৎকর্ষতে এই হেলিকপ্টার অনুর্ভুক্ত করেছেন। এর ফলে, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ড আরও শক্তিশালী হল।
হিন্দুস্থান অ্যারোনটিক্স লিমিটেড বা হ্যাল অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট হেলিকপ্টার এমকে থ্রি তৈরি করেছে। কেন্দ্রের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি হেলিকপ্টারগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত হল। হ্যাল এপর্যন্ত ৩০০টির বেশি এধরণের হেলিকপ্টার সরবরাহ করেছে। এই হেলিকপ্টারে কাঁচের ককপিট, ‘শক্তি’ ইঞ্জিন, সমুদ্রে টহল দেবার জন্য অত্যাধুনিক ব়্যাডার, ইলেক্ট্রো অপ্টিক্যাল পেলোড এবং রাতে দেখা যেতে পারে এধরণের যন্ত্রাংশ রয়েছে। হেলিকপ্টার অন্তর্ভূক্তির পর লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল অজয় সিং জানান, অত্যাধুনিক এই হেলিকপ্টারগুলি অন্তর্ভূক্তির মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে সুবিধে হবে এবং এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি বজায় থাকবে।