Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian StartUp "Botlabs" to fly 1,000 Drones during 'Beating Retreat' ceremony tomorrow evening
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India will be the 4th country after China, Russia and UK to carry out such a large scale show with 1000 drones
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh interacts with MD & Engineers of Botlabs Dynamics Private Limited, a Delhi-based Start-up at his residence
Minister says, the Drone Project was given full financial support right from development of Prototypes to final product by TDB-DST
Government is committed to support more such innovative and sustainable start-ups to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a Global Hub of Start-up Ecosystem: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JAN 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Indian StartUp "Botlabs" , funded by Technology Development Board (TDB) under Union Ministry of Science & Technology and led by IIT Delhi alumni, will fly 1,000 Drones in "Beating Retreat" ceremony tomorrow evening, as a part of the Light Show marking the conclusion of nearly week long programmes related to Republic Day.
This will make India the fourth country, after China, Russia and UK, to carry out such a large-scale show with 1,000 drones, he informed.
At a demonstration of the Drone presentation today, the Minister interacted with the "Botlabs" StartUp team members at his residence including Tanmay Bunkar, Sarita Ahlawat, Sujit Rana, Mohit Sharma, Harshit Batra, Kunal Meena and others. The Managing Director and Engineers of Botlabs Dynamics Private Limited were visibly excited by the thought of being the first in India to light up the sky with 1,000 Drones, in one go.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Start-Up, Boatlab Dynamics was given an initial seed fund of Rs One crore rupees for R&D by Department of Science & Technology (DST) and subsequently Rs Rs 2.5 crore for scale up and commercialisation by Technology Development Board to develop first of its kind technological project in India. The Minister reiterated the government's commitment to support more of such innovative and sustainable Start-ups to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a Global Hub of Start-up Ecosystem.
Dr Sarita Ahlawat, MD of Boatlab Dynamics said that the Drone Project could become successful only due to full financial support provided by the Ministry of Science and Technology, as Private Sector was reluctant to hand-hold the hardware Start-up. She also thanked the engineers associated with the project for letting go the lucrative MNC offers and owning up the idea.
Dr Ahlawat thanked the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh for all the support and encouragement for the project “Design and Development of a Reconfigurable Swarming System Consisting of 500-1000 Drones for 3D Choreographed Drone Light Shows”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was pleased to note that Boatlab Dynamics incubated at Indian Institute of Technology was able to develop a fleet 1000 swarm drones in 6 months after getting financial support from TDB. He also felt proud that that the project was developed indigenously within the country, comprising development of all the necessary components, including both hardware and software such as the flight controller (brain of the drone); precision GPS; motor controller; Ground Control Station (GCS) algorithms etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Botlabs in association with the Ministry of Defence has conceptualised the novel ‘DRONE SHOW’ to commemorate the 75th year of Independence. He said, the drone show will be of 10 minutes duration and will showcase government achievements @75 through many creative formations in the dark sky.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the success of this project is a perfect example of inter-Ministerial coordination wherein everyone from Senior Officials to the last executing official of MoD, DST TDB and IIT Delhi all worked together to make this program a success and supporting the company in demonstrating the accomplishment of Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission.
The Minister said, the Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology has been instrumental in building conducive ecosystems by bringing in new opportunities and horizons for various ecosystems in India. TDB's belief is that, new technologies have an essential role to play in the future decade, contributing to country’s economic, scientific and technological growth.
With its unique mandate, TDB provides financial assistance to Indian industrial concerns and other agencies, attempting development and commercial application of indigenous technologies, or adapting imported technologies to wider domestic applications. The other aspect which makes TDB funding different from other financial bodies is that it also funds companies which involve high-risk technologies.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB stated that, “Due to paucity of time, the project came as a challenge to TDB but considering the innovation involved and contribution it would make to nation building. TDB took this up and we are glad that we could provide the assistance on time. Also, I would also like to thank Prof.Ashutosh Sharma (Former Chairperson, TDB & Former Secretary, DST) for his timely support for the project and my predecessor Dr.Neeraj Sharma (Former Secretary, TDB) for understanding the project’s national importance.”

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாளை மாலை நடைபெறும், வீரர்கள் பாசறைக்கு திரும்பும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், 1000 டிரோன்களை வானில் பறக்கவிடுகிறது இந்திய தொடக்க நிறுவனம் ‘போட்லேப்’
28 JAN 2022 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு தின விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் இறுதி நிகழ்ச்சியாக நாளை மாலை நடைபெறும் ‘வீரர்கள் பாசறைக்கு திரும்பும் நிகழ்ச்சியில்’ அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் நிதியுதவி பெற்ற ,போட்லேப் டயனாமிக்ஸ் என்ற தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனம் 1000 டிரோன்களை பறக்கவிட்டு, வானில் 3டி ஒளிக்காட்சியை நடத்தவுள்ளதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். .
சீனா, ரஷ்யா, இங்கிலாந்துக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக, மிகப் பிரம்மாண்ட ஒளிக் கண்காட்சியில் 1000 டிரோன்களை பயன்படுத்தும் நான்காவது நாடாக இந்தியா இருக்கும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
டிரோன்கள் செயல்முறை விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில், போட்லேப் தொடக்க நிலை நிறுவனத்தின் குழுவினருடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
போட்லேப் டைனமிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு தொடக்க நிதியாக ரூ.1 கோடியும், மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியது எனவும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவில் இதன் தொழில்நுட்ப திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.2.5 கோடி தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி வாரியத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்டதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களின் உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கை நிறைவேற்ற, இது போன்ற புதுமையான மற்றும் நிலையான தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவ அரசு உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
போட்லேப் டைனமிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சரிதா அலாவத் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ ஹார்டுவேர் தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களை வழிநடத்தத் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் தயங்குகின்றன. மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உதவியால், இந்த டிரோன் திட்டம் வெற்றியடைந்தது’’ எனக் கூறினார். இதற்காக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்குக்கு, அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் நிதியுதவியை பெற்ற 6 மாதத்துக்குள், 1000 டிரோன்களை, ஐஐடியில் போட்லேப் டைனமிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியதாக டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த டிரான்களில் உள்ள ஹார்டுவேர், சாஃப்ட்வேர், பிளைட் கட்டுப்பாட்டு கருவிகள், ஜிபிஎஸ், தரைகட்டுப்பாட்டு நிலையம் அனைத்தும் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டவை என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் பெருமையுடன் கூறினார்.
‘‘75வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டைக் கொண்டாட, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்த ‘டிரோன் ஒளி கண்காட்சியை போட்லேப் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 10 நிமிடங்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த ஒளிக் கண்காட்சியில், 75ம் ஆண்டில் மத்திய அரசின் சாதனைகள் ஒளி வடிவமைப்புகள் மூலம் இருண்ட வானப் பின்னணியில் காட்டப்படும்’’ என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793266