Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian StartUp "Botlabs" to fly 1,000 Drones during 'Beating Retreat' ceremony tomorrow evening
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India will be the 4th country after China, Russia and UK to carry out such a large scale show with 1000 drones
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh interacts with MD & Engineers of Botlabs Dynamics Private Limited, a Delhi-based Start-up at his residence
Minister says, the Drone Project was given full financial support right from development of Prototypes to final product by TDB-DST
Government is committed to support more such innovative and sustainable start-ups to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a Global Hub of Start-up Ecosystem: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JAN 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Indian StartUp "Botlabs" , funded by Technology Development Board (TDB) under Union Ministry of Science & Technology and led by IIT Delhi alumni, will fly 1,000 Drones in "Beating Retreat" ceremony tomorrow evening, as a part of the Light Show marking the conclusion of nearly week long programmes related to Republic Day.
This will make India the fourth country, after China, Russia and UK, to carry out such a large-scale show with 1,000 drones, he informed.
At a demonstration of the Drone presentation today, the Minister interacted with the "Botlabs" StartUp team members at his residence including Tanmay Bunkar, Sarita Ahlawat, Sujit Rana, Mohit Sharma, Harshit Batra, Kunal Meena and others. The Managing Director and Engineers of Botlabs Dynamics Private Limited were visibly excited by the thought of being the first in India to light up the sky with 1,000 Drones, in one go.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Start-Up, Boatlab Dynamics was given an initial seed fund of Rs One crore rupees for R&D by Department of Science & Technology (DST) and subsequently Rs Rs 2.5 crore for scale up and commercialisation by Technology Development Board to develop first of its kind technological project in India. The Minister reiterated the government's commitment to support more of such innovative and sustainable Start-ups to fulfil Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of making India a Global Hub of Start-up Ecosystem.
Dr Sarita Ahlawat, MD of Boatlab Dynamics said that the Drone Project could become successful only due to full financial support provided by the Ministry of Science and Technology, as Private Sector was reluctant to hand-hold the hardware Start-up. She also thanked the engineers associated with the project for letting go the lucrative MNC offers and owning up the idea.
Dr Ahlawat thanked the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh for all the support and encouragement for the project “Design and Development of a Reconfigurable Swarming System Consisting of 500-1000 Drones for 3D Choreographed Drone Light Shows”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was pleased to note that Boatlab Dynamics incubated at Indian Institute of Technology was able to develop a fleet 1000 swarm drones in 6 months after getting financial support from TDB. He also felt proud that that the project was developed indigenously within the country, comprising development of all the necessary components, including both hardware and software such as the flight controller (brain of the drone); precision GPS; motor controller; Ground Control Station (GCS) algorithms etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Botlabs in association with the Ministry of Defence has conceptualised the novel ‘DRONE SHOW’ to commemorate the 75th year of Independence. He said, the drone show will be of 10 minutes duration and will showcase government achievements @75 through many creative formations in the dark sky.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the success of this project is a perfect example of inter-Ministerial coordination wherein everyone from Senior Officials to the last executing official of MoD, DST TDB and IIT Delhi all worked together to make this program a success and supporting the company in demonstrating the accomplishment of Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission.
The Minister said, the Technology Development Board, a statutory body of Department of Science and Technology has been instrumental in building conducive ecosystems by bringing in new opportunities and horizons for various ecosystems in India. TDB's belief is that, new technologies have an essential role to play in the future decade, contributing to country’s economic, scientific and technological growth.
With its unique mandate, TDB provides financial assistance to Indian industrial concerns and other agencies, attempting development and commercial application of indigenous technologies, or adapting imported technologies to wider domestic applications. The other aspect which makes TDB funding different from other financial bodies is that it also funds companies which involve high-risk technologies.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB stated that, “Due to paucity of time, the project came as a challenge to TDB but considering the innovation involved and contribution it would make to nation building. TDB took this up and we are glad that we could provide the assistance on time. Also, I would also like to thank Prof.Ashutosh Sharma (Former Chairperson, TDB & Former Secretary, DST) for his timely support for the project and my predecessor Dr.Neeraj Sharma (Former Secretary, TDB) for understanding the project’s national importance.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ’بوٹ لیب‘ کل شام ’بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ‘ تقریب کے دوران 1000 ڈرون اڑائے گا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 1000 ڈرون کے ساتھ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر شو منعقد کرنے والا چین، روس اور برطانیہ کے بعد چوتھا ملک ہوگا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر دہلی میں قائم اسٹارٹ اپ بوٹ لیب ڈائنامکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ایم ڈی اور انجینئروں سے بات چیت کی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، نمونے سے لے کر حتمی مصنوعات کی ترقی تک، ڈرون پروجیکٹ کو ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ مکمل مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی تھی
حکومت ہندوستان کو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایسے مزید اختراعی اور پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 JAN 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مرکز کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ فنڈ کیا گیا اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے سابق طلبا کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ’بوٹ لیب‘ یوم جمہوریہ سے متعلق تقریباً ایک ہفتے تک چلنے والے پروگراموں کے اختتام پر کل شام ’بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ‘ کی تقریب میں ایک لائٹ شو کے تحت 1000 ڈرون اڑائے گا۔
انھوں نے کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان 1000 ڈرون کے ساتھ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر شو منعقد کرنے والا چین، روس اور برطانیہ کے بعد چوتھا ملک بن جائے گا۔
ڈرون پریزنٹیشن کے ایک مظاہرے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ پر ’بوٹ لیب‘ اسٹارٹ اپ ٹیم کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جس میں تنمے ویور، سریتا اہلوت، سوجیت رانا، موہت شرما، ہرشیت بترا، کنال مینا اور دیگر شامل تھے۔ بوٹ لیب ڈائنامکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور انجینئرز اس بات سے پرجوش تھے کہ وہ بیک وقت 1,000 ڈرونز سے آسمان روشن کرنے والے ہندوستان میں پہلے لوگوں میں سے ایک ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ بوٹ لیب ڈائنامکس کو محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (DST) نے R&D کے لیے 1 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ دیا تھا اور بعد ازاں ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ٹیکنالوجی پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے 2.5 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایسے مزید اختراعی پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
ڈاکٹر سریتا اہلاوت، ایم ڈی، بوٹ لیب ڈائنامکس نے کہا کہ ڈرون پراجیکٹ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مکمل مالی تعاون کی وجہ سے ہی کامیاب ہوا، کیونکہ نجی شعبے ہارڈ ویئر اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے خلاف تھے۔ انھوں نے MNCs کی تجاویز کو ترک کرنے اور اس خیال کو اپنانے پر پروجیکٹ میں شامل انجینئرز کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میں تیار کردہ بوٹ لیب ڈائنامکس، ٹی ڈی بی سے مالی تعاون حاصل کرنے کے بعد 6 ماہ میں 1000 ڈرون کا بیڑا تیار کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ انھوں نے اس حقیقت پر بھی فخر کیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ملک کے اندر ہی مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بوٹ لیب نے وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ مل کر آزادی کے 75ویں سال کی یاد میں ایک منفرد ’ڈرون شو‘ کا تصور کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون شو 10 منٹ کا ہو گا اور یہ سیاہ آسمان میں کئی تخلیقی ڈھانچوں کے ذریعے آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں حکومت کی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی بین وزارتی تال میل کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے جس میں وزارت دفاع، ڈی ایس ٹی، ٹی ڈی بی اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے سینئر افسران سے لے کر آخری ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر تک سبھی نے مل کر اس پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔