Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Digital Medicine are critical to future healthcare
The Minister visits AIIMS Jammu for the inspection of the upcoming new blocks and inaugurates recently developed facilities
OPD services at AIIMS, Jammu to start immediately, says Dr Jitendra Singh
MoU signed between AIIMS Jammu and CSIR-IIIM Jammu for close scientific collaboration
29 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Digital Medicine are critical to future healthcare.
During a visit to the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Jammu for the inspection of the upcoming new blocks and inauguration of recently developed facilities, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that in order to develop an exclusive identity for the institution, the focus should be on these futuristic areas. Tele-Medicine and Robotic Surgery have already taken over in a big way and the indispensable utility of these new options was realised during the pandemic times, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the OPD services will start immediately in AIIMS, Jammu and the first batch will move and operate from the premises from 1st of June this year and the second batch will continue thereafter. The Minister said that 30 member faculty has already been inducted and the entire six storey AIIMS building will be ready by early next year.
The Minister announced that AIIMS Jammu will function in close collaboration with CSIR-IIIM Jammu. A MoU was signed in the presence of the Minister, between Director AIIMS Jammu Dr Shakti Gupta and Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy, on behalf of the two institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is an irony that CSIR-IIIM Jammu and Government Medical College Jammu existed in the close vicinity of just about 4 kilometres from each other and even though both the institutions were dedicated to medical research, there was hardly any collaboration between the two in the past. He said, every effort would be made to bring in closer integration of IIIM with GMC and also between IIIM Jammu and AIIMS Jammu, both of which happen to be the Central Government institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that IIIM Jammu is one of the oldest CSIR laboratories in the country and even today it is conducting pioneering research in Cannabis Medicinal Products and host of other drugs, which makes the institute a natural ally of the AIIMS which has also the mandate of research and medical education.
While appreciating the progress made during the brief period since Dr Shakti Gupta took over as the Director of AIIMS, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that in order to develop an exclusive identity for the institution, the focus should be on futuristic areas like Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence (AI) and AIIMS could be a pioneer in North India in developing AI based healthcare infrastructure.
The Minister said it is because of the personal indulgence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that Jammu has, in the recent years, developed major centrally funded academic institutions in close vicinity of each other, thus making it an important educational hub in the region. He called for greater integration at different levels that is among the science institutions, then between scientific institutions and non-scientific institutions and finally among all these education institutions put together and the industry and Start-Ups for sustainable growth, development and livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that with the constitutional barriers of the past having been done away with in case of Jammu & Kashmir, the administration and the management will make all efforts to attract the best of the faculty from different parts of the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और डिजिटल मेडिसिन महत्वपूर्ण हैं : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू स्थित एम्स का दौरा किया, आगामी नए ब्लॉकों का निरीक्षण और हाल ही में विकसित सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
जम्मू के एम्स में ओपीडी सेवाएं जल्द शुरू होंगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
एम्स जम्मू और सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम जम्मू के बीच गहन वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
29 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ; जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और डिजिटल मेडिसिन महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) जम्मू में आगामी नए ब्लॉकों का निरीक्षण और हाल ही में विकसित सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करने के लिए संस्थान के दौरे पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संस्थान की एक विशिष्ट पहचान विकसित करने के लिए भविष्य के इन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि टेली-मेडिसिन और रोबोटिक सर्जरी पहले ही बड़े पैमाने उपयोग में है और इन नए विकल्पों की अपरिहार्य उपयोगिता महामारी के समय में महसूस की गई थी।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि एम्स, जम्मू में ओपीडी सेवाएं तुरंत शुरू हो जाएंगी और पहला बैच इस साल पहली जून से परिसर से संचालित होगा और उसके बाद दूसरा बैच जारी रहेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि 30 सदस्य फैकल्टी को पहले ही शामिल किया जा चुका है और अगले साल की शुरुआत तक पूरा छह मंजिला एम्स भवन बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने घोषणा की कि एम्स जम्मू सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम जम्मू के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। दोनों संस्थानों की ओर से निदेशक एम्स, जम्मू डॉ. शक्ति गुप्ता और निदेशक सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम जम्मू डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी के बीच मंत्री की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विडंबना है कि सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू और गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज, जम्मू एक-दूसरे से लगभग 4 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर मौजूद हैं और भले ही दोनों संस्थान चिकित्सा अनुसंधान के लिए समर्पित थे, फिर भी अतीत में दोनों के बीच शायद ही कोई सहयोग हुआ हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईआईएम को जीएमसी के साथ एवं आईआईआईएम जम्मू और एम्स, जम्मू के बीच गहन एकीकरण स्थापित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जाएगा। ये दोनों केंद्र सरकार के संस्थान हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आईआईआईएम जम्मू देश की सबसे पुरानी सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं में शुमार है और आज भी यह भांग के औषधीय उत्पादों तथा कई अन्य दवाओं में अग्रणी अनुसंधान कर रहा है, जो संस्थान को एम्स का एक स्वाभाविक सहयोगी बनाता है, जिसके पास अनुसंधान और चिकित्सा शिक्षा की मान्यता भी है।
डॉ. शक्ति गुप्ता के एम्स के निदेशक के रूप में पदभार संभालने के बाद से संक्षिप्त अवधि के दौरान हुई प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि संस्थान की एक विशेष पहचान बनाने के लिए डिजिटल हेल्थ और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) जैसे भविष्य के क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई आधारित स्वास्थ सेवा की बुनियादी संरचनाएं विकसित करने में एम्स उत्तर भारत में अग्रणी बन सकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की व्यक्तिगत दिलचस्पी के कारण हाल के वर्षों में जम्मू के आसपास में केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित शैक्षणिक संस्थान विकसित किए गए है और इस प्रकार इस क्षेत्र में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षिक केंद्र बन गया है।
उन्होंने विज्ञान के संस्थानों के बीच विभिन्न स्तरों पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा एकीकरण करने की अपील की। फिर उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और गैर-वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच और अंत में इन सभी शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच सतत विकास तथा आजीविका के लिए उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप के बीच एकीकरण का आह्वान किया।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्मीद जताई कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के मामले में अतीत की संवैधानिक बाधाओं को दूर करने के बाद प्रशासन और प्रबंधन की ओर से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए भरपूर प्रयास किया जाएगा।