Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Digital Medicine are critical to future healthcare
The Minister visits AIIMS Jammu for the inspection of the upcoming new blocks and inaugurates recently developed facilities
OPD services at AIIMS, Jammu to start immediately, says Dr Jitendra Singh
MoU signed between AIIMS Jammu and CSIR-IIIM Jammu for close scientific collaboration
29 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Digital Medicine are critical to future healthcare.
During a visit to the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Jammu for the inspection of the upcoming new blocks and inauguration of recently developed facilities, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that in order to develop an exclusive identity for the institution, the focus should be on these futuristic areas. Tele-Medicine and Robotic Surgery have already taken over in a big way and the indispensable utility of these new options was realised during the pandemic times, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the OPD services will start immediately in AIIMS, Jammu and the first batch will move and operate from the premises from 1st of June this year and the second batch will continue thereafter. The Minister said that 30 member faculty has already been inducted and the entire six storey AIIMS building will be ready by early next year.
The Minister announced that AIIMS Jammu will function in close collaboration with CSIR-IIIM Jammu. A MoU was signed in the presence of the Minister, between Director AIIMS Jammu Dr Shakti Gupta and Director CSIR-IIIM Jammu Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy, on behalf of the two institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is an irony that CSIR-IIIM Jammu and Government Medical College Jammu existed in the close vicinity of just about 4 kilometres from each other and even though both the institutions were dedicated to medical research, there was hardly any collaboration between the two in the past. He said, every effort would be made to bring in closer integration of IIIM with GMC and also between IIIM Jammu and AIIMS Jammu, both of which happen to be the Central Government institutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that IIIM Jammu is one of the oldest CSIR laboratories in the country and even today it is conducting pioneering research in Cannabis Medicinal Products and host of other drugs, which makes the institute a natural ally of the AIIMS which has also the mandate of research and medical education.
While appreciating the progress made during the brief period since Dr Shakti Gupta took over as the Director of AIIMS, Dr Jitendra Singh suggested that in order to develop an exclusive identity for the institution, the focus should be on futuristic areas like Digital Health and Artificial Intelligence (AI) and AIIMS could be a pioneer in North India in developing AI based healthcare infrastructure.
The Minister said it is because of the personal indulgence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that Jammu has, in the recent years, developed major centrally funded academic institutions in close vicinity of each other, thus making it an important educational hub in the region. He called for greater integration at different levels that is among the science institutions, then between scientific institutions and non-scientific institutions and finally among all these education institutions put together and the industry and Start-Ups for sustainable growth, development and livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that with the constitutional barriers of the past having been done away with in case of Jammu & Kashmir, the administration and the management will make all efforts to attract the best of the faculty from different parts of the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مستقبل میں حفظان صحت کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیسن اہم ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں واقع ایمس کا دورہ کیا، آئندہ کے نئے بلاکوں کا معائنہ کیا اور حال ہی میں تعمیر شدہ سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
جموں کے ایمس میں او پی ڈی خدمات جلد ہی شروع ہوں گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ایمس جموں اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے درمیان گہرے سائنسی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے
29 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مستقبل میں حفظان صحت کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیسن اہم ہیں۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) جموں میں آئندہ کے نئے بلاکوں کا معائنہ اور حال ہی میں تعمیر شدہ سہولیات کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے ادارہ کے دورے پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ادارہ کی ایک مخصوص شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے ان شعبوں پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن اور روبوٹک سرجری پہلے ہی بڑے پیمانے استعمال میں ہیں اور ان نئے متبادل کی ناگزیر افادیت وبائی مرض کے دور میں محسوس کی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ایمس، جموں میں او پی ڈی خدمات فوراً شروع ہو جائیں گی اور پہلا بیچ اس سال یکم جون سے احاطہ سے چلایا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد دوسرا بیچ جاری رہے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 30 رکنی فیکلٹی کو پہلے ہی شامل کیا جا چکا ہے اور اگلے سال کی شروعات تک چھ منزلہ ایمس کی پوری عمارت بن کر تیار ہو جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ ایمس جموں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔ دونوں اداروں کی جانب سے ڈائرکٹر ایمس، جموں ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا اور ڈائرکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں ڈاکٹر ڈی شرینواس ریڈی کے درمیان وزیر کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ المیہ یہ ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، جموں اور گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، جموں ایک دوسرے سے تقریباً 4 کلومیٹر کی دوری پر موجود ہیں اور بھلے ہی دونوں ادارے طبی تحقیق کے لیے وقف تھے، پھر بھی ماضی میں دونوں کے درمیان شاید ہی کوئی تعاون ہوا ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ایم کو جی ایم سی کے ساتھ اور آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں اور ایمس، جموں کے درمیان گہرے روابط قائم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔ یہ دونوں مرکزی حکومت کے ادارے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں ملک کی سب سے پرانی سی ایس آئی آر کی تجربہ گاہوں میں شامل ہے اور آج بھی یہ بھنگ کی ادویاتی مصنوعات اور کئی دیگر دواؤں میں اولین تحقیق کر رہا ہے، جو ادارہ کو ایمس کا ایک خود مختار معاون بناتا ہے، جس کے پاس تحقیق اور طبی تعلیم کی منظوری بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا کے ایمس کے ڈائرکٹر کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے مختصر مدت کے دوران ہوئی پیش رفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشورہ دیا کہ ادارہ کی ایک مخصوص شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسے مستقبل کے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی پر مبنی حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنے میں ایمس شمالی ہند میں سرفہرست بن سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی دلچسپی کے سبب حال کے برسوں میں جموں کے آس پاس مرکز کی مالی مدد سے تعلیمی ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور اس طرح اس علاقے میں یہ ایک اہم تعلیمی مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان مختلف سطحوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ ربط قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ پھر انہوں نے سائنسی اداروں اور غیر سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان اور آخر میں ان تمام تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان پائیدار ترقی اور معاش کے لیے صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے درمیان ربط قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جموں و کشمیر کے معاملے میں ماضی کی آئینی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے بعد حکومت اور انتظامیہ کی طرف سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے بہترین اساتذہ کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے بھرپور کوشش کی جائے گی۔