Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds first ever goods train reaching Manipur’s Rani Gaidinliu Railway Station
29 JAN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the first ever goods train that reached Rani Gaidinliu Railway Station in Manipur’s Tamenglong district and said that Manipur’s connectivity will be enhanced and commerce will be boosted.
In response to a tweet by the Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said;
"Transformation of the Northeast continues.
Manipur’s connectivity will be enhanced and commerce will be boosted. Wonderful products from the state can travel all over the nation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर के रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहली बार मालगाड़ी पहुंचने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
29 JAN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मणिपुर के तामेंगलोंग जिले के रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहली बार मालगाड़ी पहुंचने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि मणिपुर की कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर किया जाएगा तथा वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बदलाव जारी है।
मणिपुर की कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर किया जाएगा तथा वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इस राज्य के उत्कृष्ट उत्पाद देशभर में भेजे जा सकते हैं।”