Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds first ever goods train reaching Manipur’s Rani Gaidinliu Railway Station
29 JAN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the first ever goods train that reached Rani Gaidinliu Railway Station in Manipur’s Tamenglong district and said that Manipur’s connectivity will be enhanced and commerce will be boosted.
In response to a tweet by the Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said;
"Transformation of the Northeast continues.
Manipur’s connectivity will be enhanced and commerce will be boosted. Wonderful products from the state can travel all over the nation."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
முதல் சரக்கு ரயில் மணிப்பூர் ராணி கைடின்லியு ரயில் நிலையம் சென்றடைந்ததற்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
29 JAN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூர் தமெங்லாங் மாவட்டத்தில் ராணி கைடின்லியு ரயில் நிலையத்துக்கு முதல் சரக்கு ரயில் சென்றடைந்ததற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்துக்கான இணைப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்படும் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் எனவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டியின் சுட்டுரைக்கு பதில் அளித்துள்ள பிரதமர் மோடி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
‘‘வடகிழக்கு மாநிலத்துக்கான மாற்றம் தொடர்கிறது.
மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்துக்கான இணைப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்படும் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். மாநிலத்தின் அருமையான தயாரிப்புகள், நாடு முழுவதும் செல்லும்.’’