Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds first ever goods train reaching Manipur’s Rani Gaidinliu Railway Station
29 JAN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the first ever goods train that reached Rani Gaidinliu Railway Station in Manipur’s Tamenglong district and said that Manipur’s connectivity will be enhanced and commerce will be boosted.
In response to a tweet by the Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said;
"Transformation of the Northeast continues.
Manipur’s connectivity will be enhanced and commerce will be boosted. Wonderful products from the state can travel all over the nation."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মণিপুরের রানি গাইদিনলিউ রেল স্টেশনে পৌঁছানো প্রথম পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 JAN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মণিপুরের তামেঙলং জেলায় রানি গাইদিনলিউ রেল স্টেশনে প্রথম পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পৌঁছোনোর প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, এর ফলে রাজ্যটির যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতি হবে এবং বাণিজ্যিক কর্মকান্ড বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি-র এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "উত্তর-পূর্বের রূপান্তর অব্যাহত রয়েছে। মণিপুরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতি হবে এবং বাণিজ্যিক কর্মকান্ড বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই রাজ্যটির বৈচিত্রময় পণ্যসামগ্রী সারা দেশে পৌঁছে যাবে।"