Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement to Media ahead of the Budget Session of the Parliament 2022
31 JAN 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The Budget session is starting today. I welcome all of you and all the respected MPs across the country in this Budget session. There are many opportunities for India in today's global situation. India's economic progress, its vaccination campaign and made-in-India vaccines are creating trust in the entire world.
Our debates, issues and discussions with an open mind can become an important opportunity for global impact in this Budget session.
I hope that all respected parliamentarians and political parties will help in taking the country on the path of development by having a good discussion with an open mind.
It is true that sessions and discussions also get affected due to frequent elections. But I would pray to all the respected MPs that elections are in their place, they will continue, but the Budget session is very important because it draws plans for the entire year. As much as we make this Budget session more fruitful with full commitment, the coming year will also be a great opportunity to take it to new economic heights.
There should be an open, thoughtful, sensible discussion with a good purpose. With this expectation, many thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के बजट सत्र से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मीडिया को दिए गये वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
31 JAN 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार साथियों,
आज बजट सत्र का प्रारंभ हो रहा है। मैं आप सभी का और देशभर के सभी आदरणीय सांसदों का इस बजट सत्र में स्‍वागत करता हूँ। आज की वैश्विक परिस्थिति में भारत के लिए बहुत अवसर मौजूद हैं। ये बजट सत्र विश्‍व में सिर्फ भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति, भारत में वैक्‍सीनेशन का अभियान, भारत की अपनी खोजी हुई वैक्‍सीन पूरी दुनिया में एक विश्‍वास पैदा कर रही है।
इस बजट सत्र में भी हम सांसदों की बातचीतें, हम सांसदों के चर्चा के मुद्दे, खुले मन से की गई चर्चा, वैश्विक प्रभाव का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर बन सकती है।
मैं आशा करता हूँ कि सभी आदरणीय सांसद, सभी राजनीतिक दल खुले मन से उत्तम चर्चा करके देश को प्रगति के रास्‍ते पर ले जाने में, उसमें गति लाने में अवश्‍य मदद रूप होंगे।
ये बात सही है कि बार-बार चुनाव के कारण सत्र भी प्रभावित होते हैं, चर्चाएं भी प्रभावित होती हैं। लेकिन मैं सभी आदरणीय सांसदों से प्रार्थना करूंगा कि चुनाव अपनी जगह पर हैं, वो चलते रहेंगे, लेकिन हम सदन में...ये बजट सत्र एक प्रकार से पूरे वर्षभर का खाका खींचता है और इसलिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण होता है। हम पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस बजट सत्र को जितना ज्यादा फलदायी बनायेंगे, आने वाला पूरा वर्ष नई आर्थिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए भी एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर बनेगा।
मुक्त चर्चा हो, मननीय चर्चा हो, मानवीय संवेदनाओं से भरी हुई चर्चा हो, अच्‍छे मकसद से चर्चा हो, इसी अपेक्षा के साथ आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।