Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Launch of the Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy (GCoE-ACE) at IIT Dharwad.
31 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual function was held to mark the launch of the Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy (GCoE-ACE) at the Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad (IITDh), Karnataka on Friday, 28th January 2022 in the presence of, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India.
The center is supported by the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) donation from HHSIF. The first phase of the CSR project with HHSIF is to establish equipment for the GCoE-ACE mainly as skill development, fabrication, and R&D equipment. The subsequent phases are envisaged to encourage innovation and to provide incubation support for the solutions to the grass-root problem statements in the affordable and clean-energy domain.
A welcome and brief introduction to the center was given by Prof. SRM Prasanna, Dean (R&D), IIT Dharwad. He mentioned that India is blessed with many renewable energy sources like solar, wind, biomass, and such affordable technologies for clean energy can be developed and optimized, which will precisely be the scope of this center.
Prof. K. VijayRaghavan mentioned that energy and energy solutions are a critical part of the adaptation and mitigation of climate change. He added that in the past two decades, there has been an enormous increase in the research on Solar, Wind, Nuclear, and other forms of energy and the results of such research are yet to come to the market more effectively. IIT Dharwad will be one of the very few institutions in the country which is joining hands with industry partners such as Honeywell in training the young generation to address the complex problems of mitigation and adaptation to climate change. As the global temperature rises, there are big challenges ahead in high temperature and high humidity areas which make people dysfunctional. Secondly, energy availability for farming is another big challenge, further energy availability for the health sector, education sector with 24x7 accessible education for all are some of the important challenges that this GCoE needs to address. Finally, he added, the Government has launched a hydrogen mission and one of the objectives is to use the energy required for its generation from clean energy sources such as solar and wind energy hence calling it green hydrogen energy. The center’s research & development efforts may go in that direction too. With these points, the PSA to Govt. of India congratulated all the stakeholders IIT Dharwad, Honeywell, and SELCO Foundation for establishing one of its kind GCoE in Affordable and Clean Energy.
Shri Vinayak Chatterjee, Chairman Board of Governors, IIT Dharwad, mentioned that the launch of the Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy is a historical milestone for IIT Dharwad. The center proposes to put the academic involvements, research & developments in the lab for field tests in the countryside. The work at the center would make a long-lasting impact on the daily lives of our country at large. “Honeywell is committed to creating solutions to help communities meet challenges in energy, water, and air. Our partnership with IIT Dharwad seeks to find affordable and sustainable technology-driven solutions in clean energy for the betterment of our rural communities. This also dovetails with the Government’s goal of meeting 50% of the country’s energy requirement from renewables by 2030,” said Ashish Gaikwad, President, Honeywell India, and Director, HHHSIF. Prof. P. Seshu, Director, IIT Dharwad reiterated Hon’ble Prime Minister message that IITs must become India’s Instruments of Transformation. He assured that the center will work towards United Nations Sustainable Development Goal - 7 on Affordable and Clean Energy and contribute to the goal set by Hon'ble PM to achieve net-zero emissions. Affordable and Clean Energy is the perfect field for this as it has a multiplier effect on many aspects. Apart from technology development and pilot-scale deployment, the team has plans for contributing to the capacity and capability building in this critical field. He wished for the wholesome success of this initiative.
The grassroots level problem identification/implementation partner for the center will be SELCO Foundation. Dr. Harish Hande, Chief Executive Officer, and Founder, SELCO Foundation emphasized how the center is crucial as it opens up a support system for need-based impact-driven technology innovation for health and livelihoods that focus on low-income communities. He added that the bold step taken by the leadership of IIT Dharwad to open the doors of IIT to innovators and entrepreneurs from non-IIT backgrounds would be a game-changing precedent for other IITs as well.
Other dignitaries present were Mr. Pratap Samuel, President, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab; Ms. Pooja Thakran, Sr. Director - Corporate Comms and CSR, Honeywell India and HHSIF; Ms. Huda Jaffar, Director, SELCO Foundation, Board members, and faculty members from IIT Dharwad.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
आईआईटी धारवाड़ में सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का शुभारंभ
31 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक में धारवाड़ स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में 28 जनवरी, 2022 को सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में विश्व उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (जीसीओई-एसीई) के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर एक वर्चुअल समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। यह समारोह भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन की उपस्थिति में सम्पन्न हुआ।
इस केंद्र को एचएचएसआईएफ द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) अनुदान का समर्थन मिल रहा है। एचएचएसआईएफ की सीएसआर परियोजना के पहले चरण में जीसीओई-एसीई के लिये उपकरणों की व्यवस्था करना है, जैसे कौशल विकास, संरचना तथा अनुसंधान और विकास उपकरण। इसके बाद आने वाले चरणों में नवोन्मेष को बढ़ावा दिया जायेगा तथा सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में मैदानी स्तर की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए शुरुआती समर्थन प्रदान किया जायेगा।
आईआईटी धारवाड़ के डीन (अनुसंधान एवं विकास) प्रो. एसआरएम प्रसन्ना ने सभी का स्वागत किया और केंद्र के बारे में संक्षिप्त परिचय प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लिये सौर, पवन, बायोमास और अन्य सस्ती प्रौद्योगिकियों का वरदान मिला है, जिनका विकास करके सदुपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस केंद्र का कार्य भी इसी दायरे मे होगा।
प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने कहा कि ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा समाधान, जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभाव को कम करने और उसे अनुकूल बनाने का महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में सौर, पवन, परमाणु और ऊर्जा के अन्य स्वरूपों पर अनुसंधान में भारी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इन अनुसंधानों के नतीजों को अभी बाजार को और प्रभावकारी बनाना है। आईआईटी धारवाड़ देश के ऐसे चंद संस्थानों में होगा, जो हनीवेल जैसे उद्योगों के साथ साझीदारी कर रहा है, ताकि युवा पीढ़ी को प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके, जिससे वे जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने तथा उसके साथ तालमेल बैठाने की जटिल समस्याओं का समाधान कर सकेंगे। दुनिया का तापमान बढ़ रहा है, जिसके कारण ज्यादा तापमान और ज्यादा आर्द्रता वाले क्षेत्रों में बड़ी चुनौतियां आने वाली हैं, जो लोगों को काम करने योग्य नहीं छोड़ेंगी। दूसरी चुनौती खेती-किसानी की है। इसके अलावा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र, चौबीसों घंटे और सातों दिन शिक्षा सुगमता के मद्देनजर शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिये ऊर्जा उपलब्धता भी कुछ महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों में शामिल है, जिन्हें जीसीओई हल करेगा। अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने एक हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया है। इसका एक उद्देश्य है सौर और पवन ऊर्जा जैसे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन करना। इसीलिये इसे हरित हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा कहा जाता है। केंद्र के अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयास भी इसी दिशा में हो रहे हैं। इन पक्षों को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में इस तरह का केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए आईआईटी धारवाड़, हनीवेल और सेलको फाउंडेशन के हितधारकों को धन्यवाद दिया।
आईआईटी धारवाड़ के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री विनायक चटर्जी ने कहा कि सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की शुरुआत आईआईटी धारवाड़ के लिये एक ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव है। केंद्र अकादमिक गतिविधियों, गांवों में मैदानी परीक्षण के लिये प्रयोगशालाओं के विकास और अनुसंधान का काम करेगा। केंद्र में किये जाने वाले कामों का बड़े पैमाने पर देश के दैनिक कामकाज पर दीर्घकालीन प्रभाव पड़ेगा। हनीवेल इंडिया के अध्यक्ष और एचएचएसआईएफ के निदेशक श्री आशीष गायकवाड़ ने कहा, “ऊर्जा, जल और वायु सम्बंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिये समुदायों की मदद के प्रति हनीवेल कटिबद्ध है। आईआईटी धारवाड़ के साथ हमारी साझेदारी हमारे ग्रामीण समुदायों की बेहतरी के लिये स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधान के क्षेत्र में सस्ती तथा टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकी की खोज करेगी। यह भारत सरकार के उस लक्ष्य से भी मेल खाता है, जिसके तहत सरकार ने तय किया है कि 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से देश की 50 प्रतिशत बिजली की जरूरत पूरी कर ली जाये।आईआईटी धारवाड़ के निदेशक प्रो. पी. सेशू ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को दोहराया कि भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों को भारत का परिवर्तन-माध्यम बनना चाहिये। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि यह केंद्र सस्ती तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य– 7 को हासिल करने की दिशा में काम करेगा। इसके अलावा वह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित शून्य उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य को भी हासिल करने में योगदान करेगा। सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा इसलिए सबसे बेहतर क्षेत्र है, क्योंकि वह कई पहलुओं पर बहुपक्षीय प्रभाव डालता है। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रायोगिक स्तर पर उसके क्रियान्वयन के अलावा, सम्बंधित टीम के पास इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान करने की भी योजना है। उन्होंने इस कदम के सफल होने की कामना की।
मैदानी स्तर की समस्याओं की पहचान/समाधान के लिये सेलको फाउंडेशन, इस केंद्र का साझीदार होगा। सेलको के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और संस्थापक डॉ. हरीश हांडे ने कहा कि यह केंद्र बहुत अहमियत रखता है और वह स्वास्थ्य तथा आजीविका के लिये आवश्यकता-आधारित प्रभावशाली प्रौद्योगिकी की एक प्रणाली विकसित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी धारवाड़ ने उन नवोन्मेषियों और उद्यमियों के लिये अपने दरवाजे खोलने का बड़ा कदम उठाया है, जो आईआईटी पृष्ठभूमि से नहीं आते। यह कदम अन्य भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के लिये अच्छी मिसाल बनेगा।
इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें हनीवेल टेक्नोलॉजी सॉल्यूशंस लैब के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रताप सैमुअल; हनीवेल इंडिया और एचएचएसआईएफ की कॉर्पोरेट कम्युनिकेशन और सीएसआर की वरिष्ठ निदेशक सुश्री पूजा ठाकरन; सेलको फाउंडेशन की निदेशक सुश्री हुदा जाफर तथा आईआईटी धारवाड़ के बोर्ड सदस्य और फैकल्टी सदस्य शामिल थे।