Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Launch of the Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy (GCoE-ACE) at IIT Dharwad.
31 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual function was held to mark the launch of the Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy (GCoE-ACE) at the Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad (IITDh), Karnataka on Friday, 28th January 2022 in the presence of, Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India.
The center is supported by the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) donation from HHSIF. The first phase of the CSR project with HHSIF is to establish equipment for the GCoE-ACE mainly as skill development, fabrication, and R&D equipment. The subsequent phases are envisaged to encourage innovation and to provide incubation support for the solutions to the grass-root problem statements in the affordable and clean-energy domain.
A welcome and brief introduction to the center was given by Prof. SRM Prasanna, Dean (R&D), IIT Dharwad. He mentioned that India is blessed with many renewable energy sources like solar, wind, biomass, and such affordable technologies for clean energy can be developed and optimized, which will precisely be the scope of this center.
Prof. K. VijayRaghavan mentioned that energy and energy solutions are a critical part of the adaptation and mitigation of climate change. He added that in the past two decades, there has been an enormous increase in the research on Solar, Wind, Nuclear, and other forms of energy and the results of such research are yet to come to the market more effectively. IIT Dharwad will be one of the very few institutions in the country which is joining hands with industry partners such as Honeywell in training the young generation to address the complex problems of mitigation and adaptation to climate change. As the global temperature rises, there are big challenges ahead in high temperature and high humidity areas which make people dysfunctional. Secondly, energy availability for farming is another big challenge, further energy availability for the health sector, education sector with 24x7 accessible education for all are some of the important challenges that this GCoE needs to address. Finally, he added, the Government has launched a hydrogen mission and one of the objectives is to use the energy required for its generation from clean energy sources such as solar and wind energy hence calling it green hydrogen energy. The center’s research & development efforts may go in that direction too. With these points, the PSA to Govt. of India congratulated all the stakeholders IIT Dharwad, Honeywell, and SELCO Foundation for establishing one of its kind GCoE in Affordable and Clean Energy.
Shri Vinayak Chatterjee, Chairman Board of Governors, IIT Dharwad, mentioned that the launch of the Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy is a historical milestone for IIT Dharwad. The center proposes to put the academic involvements, research & developments in the lab for field tests in the countryside. The work at the center would make a long-lasting impact on the daily lives of our country at large. “Honeywell is committed to creating solutions to help communities meet challenges in energy, water, and air. Our partnership with IIT Dharwad seeks to find affordable and sustainable technology-driven solutions in clean energy for the betterment of our rural communities. This also dovetails with the Government’s goal of meeting 50% of the country’s energy requirement from renewables by 2030,” said Ashish Gaikwad, President, Honeywell India, and Director, HHHSIF. Prof. P. Seshu, Director, IIT Dharwad reiterated Hon’ble Prime Minister message that IITs must become India’s Instruments of Transformation. He assured that the center will work towards United Nations Sustainable Development Goal - 7 on Affordable and Clean Energy and contribute to the goal set by Hon'ble PM to achieve net-zero emissions. Affordable and Clean Energy is the perfect field for this as it has a multiplier effect on many aspects. Apart from technology development and pilot-scale deployment, the team has plans for contributing to the capacity and capability building in this critical field. He wished for the wholesome success of this initiative.
The grassroots level problem identification/implementation partner for the center will be SELCO Foundation. Dr. Harish Hande, Chief Executive Officer, and Founder, SELCO Foundation emphasized how the center is crucial as it opens up a support system for need-based impact-driven technology innovation for health and livelihoods that focus on low-income communities. He added that the bold step taken by the leadership of IIT Dharwad to open the doors of IIT to innovators and entrepreneurs from non-IIT backgrounds would be a game-changing precedent for other IITs as well.
Other dignitaries present were Mr. Pratap Samuel, President, Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab; Ms. Pooja Thakran, Sr. Director - Corporate Comms and CSR, Honeywell India and HHSIF; Ms. Huda Jaffar, Director, SELCO Foundation, Board members, and faculty members from IIT Dharwad.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ میں قابل استطاعت اور صاف توانائی (جی سی او ای- اے سی ای) میں عمدگی کے عالمی مرکز کا آغاز
31 JAN 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 28 جنوری 2022 بروز جمعہ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک مشیر پروفیشر کے ۔ وجے راگھون کی موجودگی میں کرناٹک کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دھارواڑ (آئی آئی ٹی ڈی ایچ) میں قابل استطاعت اور صاف توانائی (جی سی او ای- اے سی ای) میں عمدگی کے عالمی مرکز کے آغاز کو منانے کے لیے ایک ورچوئل تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
مرکز کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمے داری (سی ایس آر) ایچ ایی ایس آئی ایف سے عطیہ کے ذریعے حمایت یافتہ ہے۔ ایچ ایچ ایس آئی ایف کے ساتھ سی ایس آر پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ جی سی او ای – اے سی ای کے لیے آلات کا قیام ہے۔ خاص طور پر ہنرمندی کی ترقی، فیبریکیشن اور آر اینڈ ڈی آلات۔ بعد کے مراحل کا تصور ہے کہ قابل استطاعت اور صاف توانائی کےمیدان میں زمینی سطح کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور سپورٹ مہیا کرائی جائے۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ اور مرکز کا مختصر تعارف آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے ڈین (آر اینڈ ڈی) پروفیسر ایس آر ایم پراسنّا کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان بہت سے قابل تجدید وسائل جیسے کہ شمسی ، ہوا اور بایو ماس سے مالا مال ہے اور صاف توانائی کے لیے اس طرح کی قابل استطاعت ٹیکنالوجیز کو ڈیولپ اور مرکزی کے مطابق کیا جاسکتا ہے اور یہی اس مرکز کا دائرہ کار ہوگا۔
پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے تذکرہ کیا کہ توانائی اور توانائی کے حل موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مطابقت اور تخفیف کا اہم حصہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گذشتہ دو دہائیوں میں شمسی، ہوا ، نیو کلیئر اور دوسری توانائی کی شکلوں میں تحقیق میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس طرح کی تحقیقات کے نتائج زیادہ موثر انداز میں ابھی بازار میں آنے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ ملک میں معدودِ چند اداروں میں سے ایک ہوگا جو صنعت کے شرکاء جیسے ہنی ویل کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا رہا ہے تاکہ نئی نسل کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مطابقت اور تخفیف کے پیچیدہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹریننگ دے گا، جیسے کی عالمی درجہ حرارت بڑھ رہا ہے نتیجتا اعلی درجہ حرارت اور اعلیٰ رطوبت کے علاقوں میں بڑے چیلنجز درپیش ہیں جو لوگوں کو بیکار بنا رہے ہیں۔ دوسری بات یہ ہے کہ زراعت کے لیے توانائی کی دستیابی ایک دوسرا بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ مزید صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبے کے لیے توانائی کی دستیابی اس طرح کی سب کے لیے 24 گھنٹے تتعلیم کی رسائی ممکن ہو، اہم چیلنجز میں سے کچھ ہیں جس سے جی سی او ای کو نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آخر میں انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے ایک ہائیڈروجن مشن شروع کیا ہے جس کا ایک ہدف یہ ہے کہ صاف توانائی وسائل جیسے کہ شمسی اور ہوائی توانائی سے توانائی پیدا کرکے مطلوبہ توانائی کا استعمال کیا جائے لہٰذا اسے گرین ہائیڈروجن توانائی کا نام دیا جائے۔ اس مرکز کی تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششیں اس جانب بھی ہوسکتی ہیں۔ ان نکات کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے پی ایس اے نے تمام فریقوں آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ، ہنی ویل اور ایس ای ایل سی او فاؤنڈیشن کو قابل استطاعت اور صاف توانائی میں اپنے طرح کا جی سی او ای قائم کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئرمین جناب ونایک چٹرجی نے ذکر کیا کہ قابل استطاعت اور صاف توانائی میں عمدگی کے عالمی مرکز کا آغاز آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے لیے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ مرکز کی تجویز ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کے لیے اکیڈمی شمولیت، تحقیق وترقی کو لیباریٹری میں رکھے۔ مرکز کا کام بڑے پیمانے پر ہمارے ملک میں روز مرہ کی زندگی میں دیرپا اثرات چھوڑے گا۔ ہنی ویل انڈیا کے صدر اور ایچ ایچ ایس آئی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر اشیش گیکواڑ نے کہا کہ ’’ہنی ویل توانائی، پانی اور ہوا سے متعلقہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے میں کمیونٹی کی مدد کے لیے ہر تخلیق کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت کا مقصد ہمارے دیہی کمیونٹییز کی بہتری کے لیے صاف توانائی میں قابل استطاعت اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کی یافت ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے اس ہدف کے ساتھ بھی ہم آہنگ ہے کہ 2030 تک ملک کی پچاس فیصد توانائی ضروریات کا حصول قابل تجدید توانائیوں سے ہو‘‘۔ آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر پی –سیشو نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے اس پیغام کا اعادہ کیا کہ آئی آئی ایس کو ہندوستان میں تبدیلی کے ذرائع ہونا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ یہ مرکز اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی ہدف-7 بابت قابل استطاعت اور صاف توانائی کی جانب کام کرے گا اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے متعین کردہ ہدف بالکل صفر اخراج کے حصول میں شراکت کرے گا۔ اس کے لیے قابل استطاعت اور صاف توانائی ایک مکمل میدان ہے اس لیے کہ یہ بہت سے گوشوں پر سر انگیز ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ترقی اور پائلٹ اسکیل تعیناتی کے علاوہ ٹیم کے پاس اس اہم میدان میں صلاحیت اور قابلیت کی تعمیر میں شراکت کے منصوبے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس پہل قدمی کی مجموعی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
زمینی سطح پر مسائل کی شناخت / نفاذ کے لیے مرکز کا شریک ایس ای ایل سی او فاؤنڈیشن ہوگا۔ ایس ای ایل سی او فاؤنڈیشن کے چیف ایگزکیٹیو آفیسر اور بانی ڈاکٹر ہریش ہانڈے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ مرکز کتنا اہم ہے۔ اس لیے کہ یہ ضرورت پر مبنی اثر انگیز ٹیکنالوجی اختراع کے لیے ایک سپورٹ نظام کھولتا ہے جو کم آمدنی والی کمیونٹیز کی معیشت اور صحت کے لیے مفید ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کی قیادت کے ذریعے اٹھایا گیا جرأتمندانہ قدم مخترعین اور انٹرپرینیورس کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی کے دروازے کھولے گا اور غیر آئی آئی ٹی پس نظر رکھنے والوں کی شرکت دوسرے آئی آئی ٹی ایس کے لیے ایک زبردست مثال ہوگا۔
دوسری معزز شخصیات جو تقریب میں موجود تھیں یہ ہیں:
جناب پرتاپ سموئیل، صدر ہنی ویل ٹیکنالوجی سالوشن لیب، محترمہ پوجا ٹھکران، سینئر ڈائرکٹر- کارپوریٹ کامس اور سی ایس آر، ہنی ویل انڈیا اور ایچ ایچ ایس آئی ایف، محترمہ ہدی جعفر، ڈائرکٹر ایس ای ایل سی او فاؤنڈیشن اور آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے بورڈ ممبران اور فیکلٹی ممبران وغیرہ۔