Ministry of Finance
RETAIL INFLATION REMAINS MODERATE DURING CURRENT YEAR; 5.2% IN 2021-22 (APRIL-DECEMBER)
EFFECTIVE SUPPLY-SIDE MANAGEMENT KEPT PRICES OF MOST ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES UNDER CONTROL DURING THE YEAR
DIVERGENCE IN RETAIL AND WPI INFLATIONS EXPECTED TO NARROW DOWN
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The retail inflation, as measured by Consumer Price Index-Combined (CPI-C) moderates to 5.2% in 2021-22 (April-December) from 6.6% in the corresponding period of 2020-21, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the parliament today. The Survey also says effective supply-side management kept prices of most essential commodities under control during the year.
Domestic Inflation:
Compared to many Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs) and advance economies, the Survey finds that Consumer Price Index – Combined (CPI-C) inflation in India has remained range bound in the recent months, touching 5.2% in December 2021. This was possible largely because of the proactive steps taken by the Government for effective supply management.
Global Inflation:
The Economic Survey says that in 2021, inflation picked up globally as economic activity revived with opening up of economies. Inflation surged from 0.7 % in 2020 to around 3.1 % in 2021 in the advanced economies. For instance, inflation in the USA touched 7.0 % in December 2021, the highest since 1982. In the UK, it hit a nearly 30 years high of 5.4% in December 2021. Among emerging markets, Brazil witnessed inflation of 10.1% in December 2021 and Turkey also saw double digit inflation touching 36.1%. Argentina has been experiencing inflation rates above 50% during the last 6 months.
Recent Trends in Retail Inflation:
Retail inflation, well within the target limits of 2% to 6%, declined to 5.2% as against 6.6% during April – December 2020-21. The Survey states that this was largely attributed due to the easing of food inflation. Food inflation, as measured by the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI), averaged at a low of 2.9% in 2021-22 (April-December) as against 9.1% in the corresponding period last year.
The Survey says that a “refined” Core inflation has been constructed to exclude the volatile fuel items. The items of “petrol for vehicle” and “diesel for vehicle” and “lubricants & other fuels for vehicles”, in addition to “food and beverages” and “fuel and light” have been excluded from headline retail inflation. Since June 2020, refined core inflation has been much below the conventional core inflation, indicating the impact of inflation in fuel items in the “conventional” core inflation measure.
Drivers of Retail Inflation:
Major drivers of retail inflation have been “miscellaneous” and “fuel & light” group. Contribution of miscellaneous increased to 35% in 2021-22 (April – December) from 26.8% in 2020-21 (April – December). According to the Survey, within miscellaneous group, subgroup of “transport and Communication” contributed the most, followed by “health”. On the other hand, contribution of food & beverages declined from 59% to 31.9%.
“Fuel & light” and “Transport & Communication”:
The Survey mentions that Inflation in the above two groups for the period of 2021-22 (April – December) has been largely due to the high international crude oil, petroleum product prices and higher taxes.
Miscellaneous:
The Survey expresses that apart from transport & communication; “clothing and footwear” inflation also saw a rising trend during the current financial year possibly indicating higher production and input costs (including imported inputs) as well as due to revival of consumer demand.
Food and beverages:
According to the Survey, “Oils and fats” contributed around 60% of “food and beverages” inflation despite having a weight of only 7.8% in the group. The demand for edible oils is largely met through imports (60%) and fluctuations in international prices have been responsible for the high inflation in this sub group. Though India’s imports of edible oils have been the lowest in last six years, in terms of value, it has increased by 63.5% in 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20.
The Survey observes that inflation in pulses declined to 2.4% in December 2021from 16.4% in 2020-21.With an increase in area sown for kharif pulses to a new high of 142.4 lakh hectare (as on 1st October 2021) pulses inflation is on a downward trajectory.
Rural – Urban inflation differential:
The Survey notes that the gap between rural and urban CPI inflation declined in 2020 as compared to the higher gaps witnessed from July 2018 to December 2019. The factor largely responsible for divergence, for brief time periods, is the component of food and beverages.
Trends in Wholesale Price Index based Inflation:
WPI inflation has shown an increasing trend and has remained high during the current financial year touching 12.5% during 2021-22 (April – December). The Survey describes that part of the high inflation could be because of a low base in the previous year as WPI inflation has been benign during 2020-21.
The Survey observes that Crude petroleum & natural gas sub group under WPI has witnessed very high inflation and stood at 55.7% in December 2021. Within manufactured food products, edible oils were a major contributor.
Divergence between WPI and CPI based Inflation rates:
The Survey attributes a host of factors for the divergence witnessed between the two indices. Some of them, amongst others, include the variations due to base effect, conceptual difference in their purpose and design, the price behavior of the different components of the two indices and lagging demand pick up. The Survey states that with the gradual waning of base effect in WPI its divergence in WPI and CPI inflation is expected to narrow down.
Long term perspective:
The Survey states that given the importance of supply side factors in having a predominance in determination of inflation in India, certain long term policies are likely to help. This includes changing production patterns which would lead to diversification of production of crops, calibrated import policy to address uncertainty and increased focus on transportation and storage infrastructure for perishable commodities.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో (ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్) 5.2%తో చిల్లర ద్రవ్యోల్బణం పరిమితంగా ఉంది
సమర్థవంతమైన సరఫరా నిర్వహణ వల్ల చాలా నిత్యావసరాల ధరలు నియంత్రణలో ఉన్నాయి
చిల్లర, టోకు ద్రవ్యోల్బణాల అంతరాలు తగ్గుతాయని అంచనా
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచీ-కంబైన్డ్ (సీపీఐ-సీ) ద్వారా లెక్కించే చిల్లర ద్రవ్యోల్బణం ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పరిమితంగా ఉంది, 2021-22 ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్‌ మధ్యకాలంలో 5.2%కి తగ్గింది. గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే కాలంలో ఇది 6.6%గా ఉందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే 2021-22 పేర్కొంది. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ ఇవాళ పార్లమెంటులో ఆర్థిక సర్వేను ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. సమర్థవంతమైన సరఫరా నిర్వహణ వల్ల ఈ సంవత్సరంలో చాలా నిత్యావసరాల ధరలు నియంత్రణలో ఉన్నాయని కూడా సర్వే వెల్లడించింది.
భారతదేశ ద్రవ్యోల్బణం:
అనేక వర్ధమాన మార్కెట్లు & అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలు (ఈఎండీఈలు), అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలతో పోలిస్తే, భారతదేశంలో వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచీ-కంబైన్డ్ (సీపీఐ-సీ) ద్రవ్యోల్బణం ఇటీవలి నెలల్లో ఒక పరిధిలోనే ఉందని, డిసెంబర్ 2021లో 5.2%కు చేరినట్లు సర్వే ద్వారా ఆర్థిక మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. సమర్థవంతమైన సరఫరా నిర్వహణ కోసం ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చురుకైన చర్యల వల్ల ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ప్రపంచ ద్రవ్యోల్బణం:
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలు తెరుచుకుని కార్యకలాపాలు పుంజుకోవడంతో 2021లో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ద్రవ్యోల్బణం పెరిగిందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొంది. అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లో ద్రవ్యోల్బణం 2020లోని 0.7% నుంచి 2021లో దాదాపు 3.1%కి పెరిగింది. అమెరికాలోనూ డిసెంబర్‌లో 7%కి చేరుకుంది, 1982 తర్వాత ఇదే అత్యధికం. బ్రిటన్‌లో, డిసెంబర్ దాదాపు 30 సంవత్సరాల గరిష్ట స్థాయి 5.4%ని తాకింది. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న మార్కెట్ల విషయానికి వస్తే.., బ్రెజిల్‌లో డిసెంబర్‌లో 10.1%గా నమోదైంది. టర్కీ కూడా రెండంకెల ద్రవ్యోల్బణం 36.1%కి చేరుకుంది. అర్జెంటీనాలో గత 6 నెలల్లో ద్రవ్యోల్బణం 50% కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
చిల్లర ద్రవ్యోల్బణంలో ఇటీవలి మార్పులు:
2-6% లక్ష్యిత పరిధిలో ఉన్న చిల్లర ద్రవ్యోల్బణం, 2020-21 ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్ మధ్యకాలంలో 6.6% నుంచి 5.2%కి తగ్గింది. ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణం తగ్గుముఖం పట్టడమే ఇందుకు కారణమని ఆర్థిక సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. వినియోగదారుల ఆహార ధరల సూచీ (సీఎఫ్‌పీఐ) ద్వారా లెక్కించే ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణం, 2021-22 (ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్)లో సగటున 2.9% కనిష్ట స్థాయికి చేరుకుంది. గతేడాది ఇదే కాలంలో ఇది 9.1%గా ఉంది.
అస్థిర ధరలతో ఉండే ఇంధన ఉత్పత్తులను మినహాయించడానికి "రిఫైన్డ్‌" ప్రధాన ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని రూపొందించారని సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. "వాహనాల పెట్రోలు", "వాహనాల డీజిల్", "వాహనాల లూబ్రికెంట్లు & ఇతర ఇంధనాలు", "ఆహారం & పానీయాలు", "ఇంధనం & కాంతి"ని ప్రధాన చిల్లర ద్రవ్యోల్బణం నుంచి మినహాయించారు. 2020 జూన్ నుంచి, రిఫైన్డ్‌ ప్రధాన ద్రవ్యోల్బణం సాంప్రదాయిక ప్రధాన ద్రవ్యోల్బణం కంటే చాలా తక్కువగా ఉంది. సాంప్రదాయ ప్రధాన ద్రవ్యోల్బణానికి సంబంధించి, ఇంధన ఉత్పత్తుల ద్రవ్యోల్బణం ప్రభావాన్ని ఇది సూచిస్తుంది.
చిల్లర ద్రవ్యోల్బణం కారకాలు:
చిల్లర ద్రవ్యోల్బణం ప్రధాన కారకాలు డ్రైవర్లు "ఇతరాలు", "ఇంధనం & కాంతి" సమూహాల ధరలు. 2020-21లోని (ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్) 26.8% నుంచి 2021-22 (ఏప్రిల్ - డిసెంబర్)లో ఇతరాల వాటా 35%కి పెరిగింది. సర్వే ప్రకారం, ఇతరాల సమూహంలో "రవాణా & సమాచారం" ఉప సమూహం ఎక్కువగా తోడ్పడింది. ఆ తర్వాత వాటా "ఆరోగ్యం"ది. "ఆహారం & పానీయాల" వాటా 59% నుంచి 31.9%కి తగ్గింది.
“ఇంధనం & కాంతి”, “రవాణా & సమాచారం”:
అంతర్జాతీయంగా అధిక ముడి చమురు, పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల ధరలు, అధిక పన్నుల కారణంగా, 2021-22 (ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్) కాలానికి, పై రెండు గ్రూపుల్లో ద్రవ్యోల్బణం ఎక్కువగా ఉందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే పేర్కొంది.
ఇతరాలు:
రవాణా, సమాచారం కాకుండా; ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో "దుస్తులు & పాదరక్షల" ద్రవ్యోల్బణం కూడా పెరిగింది. ఇది అధిక ఉత్పత్తి, ముడి వస్తువుల వ్యయాలను (దిగుమతి చేసిన ముడివస్తువులతో సహా), వినియోగదారుల నుంచి గిరాకీ పునరుద్ధరణను సూచిస్తుంది.
ఆహారం & పానీయాలు:
సర్వే ప్రకారం.., సమూహంలో దీని వాటా కేవలం 7.8% మాత్రమే అయినప్పటికీ, "ఆహారం & పానీయాల" ద్రవ్యోల్బణంలో "నూనెలు & కొవ్వులు" 60% ఉన్నాయి. వంట నూనెల గిరాకీలో అధిక భాగం దిగుమతుల ద్వారా (60%) తీరుతోంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ధరల్లో హెచ్చుతగ్గులు ఈ ఉప సమూహంలో అధిక ద్రవ్యోల్బణానికి కారణమయ్యాయి. భారతదేశ ఆహార నూనెల దిగుమతులు గత ఆరేళ్లలో చాలా తక్కువగా ఉన్నా, విలువ పరంగా 2019-20 కంటే 2020-21లో 63.5% పెరిగింది.
పప్పుధాన్యాల ద్రవ్యోల్బణం 2020-21లోని 16.4% నుంచి 2021 డిసెంబర్‌లో 2.4%కి తగ్గిందని సర్వే ప్రకటించింది. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాల విస్తీర్ణం కొత్త గరిష్ట స్థాయికి (2021 అక్టోబర్ 1 నాటికి 142.4 లక్షల హెక్టార్లకు‌‌) పెరగడంతో పప్పుధాన్యాల ద్రవ్యోల్బణం తగ్గుముఖం పట్టింది.
గ్రామీణ-పట్టణ ద్రవ్యోల్బణ అంతరం:
2018 జులై నుంచి 2019 డిసెంబర్ వరకు కనిపించిన అత్యధిక భేదాలతో పోలిస్తే, 2020లో గ్రామీణ-పట్టణ సీపీఐ ద్రవ్యోల్బణం మధ్య అంతరం తగ్గిందని సర్వే పేర్కొంది. స్వల్ప కాలంలో చూస్తే, ఆహారం & పానీయాల భాగమే దీనికి ఎక్కువ కారణం.
టోకు ధరల సూచీ ఆధారిత ద్రవ్యోల్బణంలో మార్పులు:
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో డబ్ల్యూపీఐ ద్రవ్యోల్బణం పెరుగుతోంది, 2021-22 (ఏప్రిల్-డిసెంబర్)లో 12.5%కి చేరింది. 2020-21లో డబ్ల్యూపీఐ ద్రవ్యోల్బణం తక్కువగా ఉన్నందున, మునుపటి సంవత్సరంలోని తక్కువ బేస్ ప్రాతిపదికన అధిక ద్రవ్యోల్బణం నమోదై ఉండవచ్చని సర్వే వివరించింది.
డబ్ల్యూపీఐ కింద ముడి చమురు & సహజ వాయువు ఉప సమూహం ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని ఎక్కువగా ఎదుర్కొందని, 2021 డిసెంబర్‌లో 55.7% వద్ద ఉందని సర్వే తెలిపింది. తయారు చేసిన ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల్లో, వంట నూనెలు ప్రధాన కారకంగా మారాయి.
డబ్లూపీఐ, సీపీఐ ఆధారిత ద్రవ్యోల్బణ శాతాల మధ్య అంతరం:
ఈ రెండు సూచీల మధ్య అంతరానికి అనేక కారణాలున్నట్లు ఆర్థిక సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. బేస్ ప్రాతిపదికన తేడాలు; వాటి ఉద్దేశ్యం, రూపకల్పనలో వ్యత్యాసం; రెండింటి విభిన్న భాగాల ధరల మార్పులు; డిమాండ్ పెరగడం వంటివి వాటిలో కొన్ని. డబ్ల్యూపీఐలో బేస్ ప్రాతిపదిక క్రమంగా తగ్గడంతో, డబ్ల్యూపీఐ-సీపీఐ ద్రవ్యోల్బణంలో వ్యత్యాసం తగ్గుతోందని అంచనా వేస్తున్నట్లు సర్వే పేర్కొంది.
దీర్ఘకాలిక దృక్పథం:
ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని నిర్ణయించడంలో సరఫరా ఆధారిత కారకాల ప్రాధాన్యత కారణంగా కొన్ని దీర్ఘకాలిక విధానాలు సాయపడతాయని సర్వే వెల్లడించింది. విభిన్న పంటల ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్సహించే విధానాలను తేవడం, అనిశ్చితిని పరిష్కరించగల దిగుమతి విధానం, నిల్వ ఉండని ఉత్పత్తుల రవాణా, నిల్వ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై దృష్టిని పెంచడం వంటివి ఇందులో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి.