Ministry of Finance
RETAIL INFLATION REMAINS MODERATE DURING CURRENT YEAR; 5.2% IN 2021-22 (APRIL-DECEMBER)
EFFECTIVE SUPPLY-SIDE MANAGEMENT KEPT PRICES OF MOST ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES UNDER CONTROL DURING THE YEAR
DIVERGENCE IN RETAIL AND WPI INFLATIONS EXPECTED TO NARROW DOWN
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The retail inflation, as measured by Consumer Price Index-Combined (CPI-C) moderates to 5.2% in 2021-22 (April-December) from 6.6% in the corresponding period of 2020-21, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the parliament today. The Survey also says effective supply-side management kept prices of most essential commodities under control during the year.
Domestic Inflation:
Compared to many Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs) and advance economies, the Survey finds that Consumer Price Index – Combined (CPI-C) inflation in India has remained range bound in the recent months, touching 5.2% in December 2021. This was possible largely because of the proactive steps taken by the Government for effective supply management.
Global Inflation:
The Economic Survey says that in 2021, inflation picked up globally as economic activity revived with opening up of economies. Inflation surged from 0.7 % in 2020 to around 3.1 % in 2021 in the advanced economies. For instance, inflation in the USA touched 7.0 % in December 2021, the highest since 1982. In the UK, it hit a nearly 30 years high of 5.4% in December 2021. Among emerging markets, Brazil witnessed inflation of 10.1% in December 2021 and Turkey also saw double digit inflation touching 36.1%. Argentina has been experiencing inflation rates above 50% during the last 6 months.
Recent Trends in Retail Inflation:
Retail inflation, well within the target limits of 2% to 6%, declined to 5.2% as against 6.6% during April – December 2020-21. The Survey states that this was largely attributed due to the easing of food inflation. Food inflation, as measured by the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI), averaged at a low of 2.9% in 2021-22 (April-December) as against 9.1% in the corresponding period last year.
The Survey says that a “refined” Core inflation has been constructed to exclude the volatile fuel items. The items of “petrol for vehicle” and “diesel for vehicle” and “lubricants & other fuels for vehicles”, in addition to “food and beverages” and “fuel and light” have been excluded from headline retail inflation. Since June 2020, refined core inflation has been much below the conventional core inflation, indicating the impact of inflation in fuel items in the “conventional” core inflation measure.
Drivers of Retail Inflation:
Major drivers of retail inflation have been “miscellaneous” and “fuel & light” group. Contribution of miscellaneous increased to 35% in 2021-22 (April – December) from 26.8% in 2020-21 (April – December). According to the Survey, within miscellaneous group, subgroup of “transport and Communication” contributed the most, followed by “health”. On the other hand, contribution of food & beverages declined from 59% to 31.9%.
“Fuel & light” and “Transport & Communication”:
The Survey mentions that Inflation in the above two groups for the period of 2021-22 (April – December) has been largely due to the high international crude oil, petroleum product prices and higher taxes.
Miscellaneous:
The Survey expresses that apart from transport & communication; “clothing and footwear” inflation also saw a rising trend during the current financial year possibly indicating higher production and input costs (including imported inputs) as well as due to revival of consumer demand.
Food and beverages:
According to the Survey, “Oils and fats” contributed around 60% of “food and beverages” inflation despite having a weight of only 7.8% in the group. The demand for edible oils is largely met through imports (60%) and fluctuations in international prices have been responsible for the high inflation in this sub group. Though India’s imports of edible oils have been the lowest in last six years, in terms of value, it has increased by 63.5% in 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20.
The Survey observes that inflation in pulses declined to 2.4% in December 2021from 16.4% in 2020-21.With an increase in area sown for kharif pulses to a new high of 142.4 lakh hectare (as on 1st October 2021) pulses inflation is on a downward trajectory.
Rural – Urban inflation differential:
The Survey notes that the gap between rural and urban CPI inflation declined in 2020 as compared to the higher gaps witnessed from July 2018 to December 2019. The factor largely responsible for divergence, for brief time periods, is the component of food and beverages.
Trends in Wholesale Price Index based Inflation:
WPI inflation has shown an increasing trend and has remained high during the current financial year touching 12.5% during 2021-22 (April – December). The Survey describes that part of the high inflation could be because of a low base in the previous year as WPI inflation has been benign during 2020-21.
The Survey observes that Crude petroleum & natural gas sub group under WPI has witnessed very high inflation and stood at 55.7% in December 2021. Within manufactured food products, edible oils were a major contributor.
Divergence between WPI and CPI based Inflation rates:
The Survey attributes a host of factors for the divergence witnessed between the two indices. Some of them, amongst others, include the variations due to base effect, conceptual difference in their purpose and design, the price behavior of the different components of the two indices and lagging demand pick up. The Survey states that with the gradual waning of base effect in WPI its divergence in WPI and CPI inflation is expected to narrow down.
Long term perspective:
The Survey states that given the importance of supply side factors in having a predominance in determination of inflation in India, certain long term policies are likely to help. This includes changing production patterns which would lead to diversification of production of crops, calibrated import policy to address uncertainty and increased focus on transportation and storage infrastructure for perishable commodities.

وزارت خزانہ
رواں مالی سال میں خردہ افراط زر معتدل رہا ؛ 22-2021 میں (اپریل- دسمبر 5.2 فیصد)
اس سال کے دوران سپلائی کےموثر بندوبست کی وجہ سے زیادہ تر لازمی اشیا کی قیمتیں قابو میں رہیں
خردہ اور ڈبلیو ٹی آئی کی افراط زر میں میں فرق کم ہونے کی امید
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں 22-2021 کا اقتصادی جائزہ پیش کیا جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ صارفین کی قیمتوں کے مشترک انڈیکس (سی پی آئی – سی ) 22-2021 میں (اپریل سے دسمبر) تک 5.2 فیصدمعتدل رہا جبکہ یہ 21-2020 میں 6.6 فیصد تھا۔ جائزہ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ سپلائی کےموثر بندوبست کی وجہ سے زیادہ تر لازمی اشیا کی قیمتیں اس سال قابو میں رہیں۔
گھریلو افراط زر :
بہت سی ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں اور ترقی پذیر معیشتوں (ای ایم ڈی ای) اور جدید معیشتوں کے مقابلے سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں صارفین کی قیمتوں کا مشترکہ انڈیکس (سی پی آئی- سی) دسمبر 2021 میں حالیہ مہینوں میں حدود کے اندر رہتے ہوئے 5.2 فیصد تک رہا۔ایسا عام طور پر اس لئے ممکن ہوا کہ حکومت میں سپلائی کے موثر بندوبست کے لئے پیشگی اقدامات کئے تھے۔
عالمی افراط زر :
اقتصادی جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 2021 میں افراط زر میں عالمی سطح پر اضافہ ہوا کیونکہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی ، معیشتوں کے کھلنے کے ساتھ تجدید ہوئی۔ مثال کے طور پر امریکہ میں افراط زر دسمبر 2021 میں 70 فیصد تک رہا جو 1982 سےابتک سب سے زیادہ تھا۔ برطانیہ میں یہ دسمبر 2021 میں 5.4 فیصد رہا جو تقریباً 30 سال میں سب سے زیادہ تھا۔ ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں کے مابین برازیل میں دسمبر 2021 میں افراط زر 10.1 فیصد رہا اور ترکی میں بھی افراط زر دو ہندسوں میں رہتے ہوئے 36.1 فیصد رہا۔ ارجنٹینا میں افراط زر کی شرح پچھلے چھ مہینے میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی۔
خردہ افراط زر میں حالیہ رجحانات :
خردہ افراط زر میں 2 فیصد سے 6 فیصد کی مقررہ حدود میں بخوبی رہتے ہوئے یہ کم ہوکر 5.2 فیصد تک رہ گیا۔ جبکہ اپریل سے دسمبر 21-2020 کے دوران یہ 6.6 فیصد تھا۔ جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس کی وجہ خوراک کی افراط زر میں کمی رہی ۔ خوراک کی افراط زر ، جیسا کہ صارفین کے خوراک کی قیمتوں کے انڈیکس ( سی ایف پی آئی) میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے 22-2021 اپریل سے دسمبر میں 2.9 فیصد تک اوسطاً کم رہا جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 9.1 فیصد تھا۔
جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ خالص کلیدی افراط زر وجود میں آنے کے سبب ایندھن کی اتار چڑھاؤ والی چیزیں اس کے دائرے سے باہر رہی ہیں۔کھانے پینے کی چیزوں اور مشروبات اور ایندھن و روشنی کے علاوہ گاڑیوں کے پٹرول ، گاڑیوں کے ڈیزل اور گاڑیوں کے تیل و دیگر ایندھن ، نمایاں افراط زر کے دائرے سے باہر رہے ہیں۔ جون 2020 سے ابتک خالص کلیدی افراط زر ، روایتی کلیدی افراط زر سے کافی کم رہا ہے جس سے روایتی کلیدی افراط زر سے متعلق اقدامات میں ایندھن کی اشیامیں افراط زر کے اثرات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
خردہ افراط زر کی وجوہات :
خردہ افراط زر کی اہم مختلف وجوہات اور ایندھن و روشنی گروپ رہا ہے۔مختلف اشیا کی افراط زر میں 22-2021 (اپریل –دسمبر) میں 35 فیصد تک اضافہ ہوا جبکہ یہ 21-2021 (اپریل سے دسمبر) 26.8 فیصد تھا۔ جائزہ کے مطابق مختلف گروپوں کے اندر ٹرانسپورٹ اور مواصلات کے ذیلی گروپ کا حصہ سب سے زیادہ رہا جس کے بعد صحت کے شعبے کا حصہ رہا۔ دوسری طرف کھانے پینے کی چیزوں اور مشروبات کا حصہ 59 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 31.9 فیصد ہوگیا۔
‘‘ایندھن و روشنی’’ اور ‘‘ٹرانسپورٹ و مواصلات ’’ :
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 22-2021 (اپریل سے دسمبر) کی مدت میں مذکورہ دو گروپوں میں افراط زر کی وجہ خام تیل کی زیادہ بین الاقوامی قیمت ،پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی زیادہ قیمتیں اور زیادہ ٹیکس رہی۔
مختلف اشیا :
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ امکان ہے کہ ٹرانسپورٹ و مواصلات کے علاوہ ملبوسات اور جوتے چپل کی افراط زر میں رواں مالی سال کے دوران اضافہ ہوا ہے جس سے اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ زیادہ پیداوار اور ضروری سازو سامان کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے (درآمد شدہ لازمی سازوسامان سمیت) نیز اس کی وجہ صارفین کی مانگ کی تجدید بھی رہی ۔
کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور مشروبات :
جائزے کے مطابق تیل اور چکنائی کا حصہ کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور مشروبات کی افراط زر کے تقریباً 60 فیصد حصے کے برابر رہا جبکہ گروپ میں افراط زر محض 7.8 فیصد تھی۔ خردنی تیلوں کی مانگ عام طور پر درآمدات (60 فیصد ) سے پوری کی گئی اور اس ذیلی گروپ میں زیادہ افراط زر کی وجہ بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ رہا۔ اگرچہ بھارت کی خردنی اشیا کی درآمدات پچھلے چھ سال میں قیمت کے حوالے سے ، سب سے کم رہی لیکن 20-2019 کے مقابلے اس میں 21-2020 کے دوران 63.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
جائزے میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ دلہن کی افراط زر دسمبر 2021 میں کم ہو کر 2.4 فیصد رہ گئی جبکہ یہ 21-2020 میں 16.4 فیصد تھی۔ خریف دلہن کی کاشت کے رقبے میں ابھی تک کا سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے جویکم اکتوبر2021 کو 142.4 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا ، لہذا دلہن کی افراط زر میں مسلسل کمی آتی گئی۔
دیہی – شہری افراط زر میں فرق کی وجوہات :
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دیہی اور شہری سی پی آئی افراط زر کے درمیان فرق ،جولائی 2018 سے دسمبر 2019 تک کے سب سے زیادہ فرق کے مقابلے 2020 میں کافی کم رہ گیا۔مختصر مدت کے لئے اس تضاد کی وجہ کھانے پینے کی اشیا اور مشروبات رہیں۔
تھوک قیمتوں کے انڈیکس پر مبنی افراط زر کے رجحانات :
ڈبلیو پی آئی افراط زر میں اضافہ کا رجحان دیکھا گیا اور یہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران کافی زیادہ رہتے ہوئے 22-2021 (اپریل- دسمبر) کے دوران 12.5 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا۔ جائزہ میں کیا گیا ہے کہ اس اونچی افراط زر کی ایک وجہ پچھلے سال کے دوران نسبتاً کم شرحیں رہیں جیساکہ ڈبلیو پی آئی افراط زر 21-2020 کےدوران کم رہی۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ خام پیٹرولیم وقدرتی گیس کے ذیلی گروپ ڈبلیو پی آئی کے تحت افراط زر کافی زیادہ رہی جو دسمبر 2021 میں 55.7 فیصد تھی ۔تیار کی گئی کھانے پینے کی اشیا میں خردنی تیل ایک بڑی وجہ رہے۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی اور سی پی آئی پرمبنی افراط زر کی شرحوں میں تبدیلی :
جائزے میں دونوں انڈیکس کے درمیان تبدیلی کے لئے بہت سے عوامل ، وجہ بتائے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ اس طرح ہیں،بنیادی اثر کی وجہ سے اتارچڑھاؤ ، ان کے مقصد اور ڈیزائن میں تصوراتی فرق دونوں انڈیکس کے مختلف اجزا کی قیمتوں کا رجحان اور مانگ میں اضافے کی سست روی ۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ڈبلیو پی آئی کےبنیادی اثر میں بتدریج کمی ، ڈبلیو پی آئی میں اس کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے سی پی آئی افراط زر میں کمی آنے کی امید ہے۔
طویل مدتی منظرنامہ :
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر بھارت میں افراط زر کی وجوہات طے کرنے میں سپلائی کے عوامل کو اصل اہمیت دی جائے توکچھ طویل مدتی پالیسیوں میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ اس میں پیداوار کے بدلتے ہوئے وہ طور طریقے بھی شامل ہیں جن کی وجہ سے فصلوں کی پیداوار میں تبدیلی آتی ہے جیسےغیریقینی کو دور کرنے کے لئے واضح درآمداتی پالیسی اور جلد خراب ہونے والی اشیا کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور انہیں ذخیرہ کرنے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر مزید توجہ ۔