Ministry of Finance
RETAIL INFLATION REMAINS MODERATE DURING CURRENT YEAR; 5.2% IN 2021-22 (APRIL-DECEMBER)
EFFECTIVE SUPPLY-SIDE MANAGEMENT KEPT PRICES OF MOST ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES UNDER CONTROL DURING THE YEAR
DIVERGENCE IN RETAIL AND WPI INFLATIONS EXPECTED TO NARROW DOWN
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The retail inflation, as measured by Consumer Price Index-Combined (CPI-C) moderates to 5.2% in 2021-22 (April-December) from 6.6% in the corresponding period of 2020-21, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the parliament today. The Survey also says effective supply-side management kept prices of most essential commodities under control during the year.
Domestic Inflation:
Compared to many Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs) and advance economies, the Survey finds that Consumer Price Index – Combined (CPI-C) inflation in India has remained range bound in the recent months, touching 5.2% in December 2021. This was possible largely because of the proactive steps taken by the Government for effective supply management.
Global Inflation:
The Economic Survey says that in 2021, inflation picked up globally as economic activity revived with opening up of economies. Inflation surged from 0.7 % in 2020 to around 3.1 % in 2021 in the advanced economies. For instance, inflation in the USA touched 7.0 % in December 2021, the highest since 1982. In the UK, it hit a nearly 30 years high of 5.4% in December 2021. Among emerging markets, Brazil witnessed inflation of 10.1% in December 2021 and Turkey also saw double digit inflation touching 36.1%. Argentina has been experiencing inflation rates above 50% during the last 6 months.
Recent Trends in Retail Inflation:
Retail inflation, well within the target limits of 2% to 6%, declined to 5.2% as against 6.6% during April – December 2020-21. The Survey states that this was largely attributed due to the easing of food inflation. Food inflation, as measured by the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI), averaged at a low of 2.9% in 2021-22 (April-December) as against 9.1% in the corresponding period last year.
The Survey says that a “refined” Core inflation has been constructed to exclude the volatile fuel items. The items of “petrol for vehicle” and “diesel for vehicle” and “lubricants & other fuels for vehicles”, in addition to “food and beverages” and “fuel and light” have been excluded from headline retail inflation. Since June 2020, refined core inflation has been much below the conventional core inflation, indicating the impact of inflation in fuel items in the “conventional” core inflation measure.
Drivers of Retail Inflation:
Major drivers of retail inflation have been “miscellaneous” and “fuel & light” group. Contribution of miscellaneous increased to 35% in 2021-22 (April – December) from 26.8% in 2020-21 (April – December). According to the Survey, within miscellaneous group, subgroup of “transport and Communication” contributed the most, followed by “health”. On the other hand, contribution of food & beverages declined from 59% to 31.9%.
“Fuel & light” and “Transport & Communication”:
The Survey mentions that Inflation in the above two groups for the period of 2021-22 (April – December) has been largely due to the high international crude oil, petroleum product prices and higher taxes.
Miscellaneous:
The Survey expresses that apart from transport & communication; “clothing and footwear” inflation also saw a rising trend during the current financial year possibly indicating higher production and input costs (including imported inputs) as well as due to revival of consumer demand.
Food and beverages:
According to the Survey, “Oils and fats” contributed around 60% of “food and beverages” inflation despite having a weight of only 7.8% in the group. The demand for edible oils is largely met through imports (60%) and fluctuations in international prices have been responsible for the high inflation in this sub group. Though India’s imports of edible oils have been the lowest in last six years, in terms of value, it has increased by 63.5% in 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20.
The Survey observes that inflation in pulses declined to 2.4% in December 2021from 16.4% in 2020-21.With an increase in area sown for kharif pulses to a new high of 142.4 lakh hectare (as on 1st October 2021) pulses inflation is on a downward trajectory.
Rural – Urban inflation differential:
The Survey notes that the gap between rural and urban CPI inflation declined in 2020 as compared to the higher gaps witnessed from July 2018 to December 2019. The factor largely responsible for divergence, for brief time periods, is the component of food and beverages.
Trends in Wholesale Price Index based Inflation:
WPI inflation has shown an increasing trend and has remained high during the current financial year touching 12.5% during 2021-22 (April – December). The Survey describes that part of the high inflation could be because of a low base in the previous year as WPI inflation has been benign during 2020-21.
The Survey observes that Crude petroleum & natural gas sub group under WPI has witnessed very high inflation and stood at 55.7% in December 2021. Within manufactured food products, edible oils were a major contributor.
Divergence between WPI and CPI based Inflation rates:
The Survey attributes a host of factors for the divergence witnessed between the two indices. Some of them, amongst others, include the variations due to base effect, conceptual difference in their purpose and design, the price behavior of the different components of the two indices and lagging demand pick up. The Survey states that with the gradual waning of base effect in WPI its divergence in WPI and CPI inflation is expected to narrow down.
Long term perspective:
The Survey states that given the importance of supply side factors in having a predominance in determination of inflation in India, certain long term policies are likely to help. This includes changing production patterns which would lead to diversification of production of crops, calibrated import policy to address uncertainty and increased focus on transportation and storage infrastructure for perishable commodities.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
चालू वर्षात किरकोळ महागाई माफक प्रमाणात 2021-22 मध्ये 5.2 % (एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर)
पुरवठ्याचे कार्यक्षम व्यवस्थापन झाल्यामुळे वर्षभरात अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचे दर नियंत्रित
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Mumbai
संयुक्त ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकानुसार (CPI-C) एप्रिल ते डिसेम्बर 2020-21 या कालावधीतील 6.6% असलेले किरकोळ महागाईचे प्रमाण 2021-22 सालातील याच कालावधीत 5.2 % पर्यंत कमी झाले. संसदेत आज अर्थ व कार्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सादर केलेल्या 2021-22 च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण अहवालात याकडे लक्ष वेधण्यात आले आहे. पुरवठ्याच्या बाजूचे कार्यक्षम व्यवस्थापन झाल्यामुळे वर्षभरात अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचे दर नियंत्रित राहिल्याचे देखील या अहवालात म्हटले आहे.
देशांतर्गत महागाई :
अनेक उदयोन्मुख बाजारपेठा आणि विकसनशील तसेच विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाशी तुलना केली तर भारतातील संयुक्त ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (CPI-C ) गेल्या काही महिन्यांत एका सीमारेषेच्या आत राहिला असून डिसेम्बर 2021 मध्ये तो 5.2% पर्यंत खाली आला असल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. सरकारने पुरवठ्याच्या कार्यक्षम व्यवस्थापनासाठी सजगतेने उपाययोजना केल्यामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे.
जागतिक महागाई :
जगभरातील अर्थव्यवस्था खुल्या होत असल्यामुळे 2021 सालात जगभरात महागाई वाढल्याचे या अहवालात म्हटले आहे.
किरकोळ महागाईतील हल्लीचे कल :
2 ते 6 % च्या निर्धारित मर्यादेच्या आत असलेली किरकोळ महागाई 5.2 % पर्यंत खाली आली. एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर २०२०-२१ मध्ये ती 6.6% होती. खाद्यान्नाच्या महागाईत घट झाल्यामुळे हे शक्य झाल्याचे अहवालात म्हटले आहे. एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर २०२० दरम्यान 9.1% असलेला ग्राहक खाद्यान्न किंमत निर्देशांक (CFPI) 2021 मधील याच कालावधीत 2.9% पर्यंत खाली आला आहे.
किरकोळ महागाईवर परिणाम करणारे घटक :
‘इंधन व प्रकाश’ आणि ‘इतर’ या गटांच्या शीर्षकाखाली किरकोळ महागाईवर परिणाम करणारे प्रमुख घटक येतात. ‘इतर’ गटात मोडणाऱ्या घटकांचे प्रमाण 2021-22 ( एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर) मध्ये 35% झाले आहे. साल 2020-21 ( एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर) या काळात त्यांचे प्रमाण 26.8% होते. अहवालानुसार , ‘इतर’ या गटातील ‘वाहतूक व दळणवळण’ या उपगटाने महागाईवर सर्वात जास्त परिणाम केला, तर त्याखालोखाल ‘आरोग्य’ या उपगटाने परिणाम केल्याचे म्हटले आहे. मात्र ‘खाद्यान्ने व पेये’ या गटाचा सहभाग 59% वरून 31.9% पर्यंत खाली आला आहे.
‘इंधन व प्रकाश’ आणि ‘वाहतूक व दळणवळण’:
जागतिक स्तरावर कच्च्या तेलाच्या व पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या वाढलेल्या किमती आणि वाढलेले कर यामुळे 2021-22 (एप्रिल ते डिसेंबर) दरम्यान वरील दोन गटांमधील महागाई वाढली असल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (WPI) आणि ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (CPI) यावर आधारित महागाई दरांत तफावत :
या दोन निर्देशांकांमधील तफावतीची अनेक कारणे असल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे. बेस इफेक्ट मुळे होणारे बदल, या निर्देशांकांच्या उद्देशांत आणि रचनेत तत्वतः असणारे फरक, दोन्ही निर्देशांकाच्या विविध घटकांमध्ये किंमतीचे भिन्न वर्तन आणि मागणीतील संथ वाढ ही त्यापैकी प्रमुख कारणे आहेत. बेस इफेक्ट चा घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावरील प्रभाव हळूहळू कमी होत असून त्यामुळे पुढील काळात या दोन निर्देशांकांमधील तफावत कमी होण्याची आशा सर्वेक्षणात व्यक्त केली आहे.
दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोन :
भारतातील महागाईवर पुरवठ्याचा होणारा परिणाम लक्षात घेतल्यास काही दीर्घकालीन धोरणांचा फायदा होऊ शकतो, असे अहवालात म्हटले आहे. पुरवठ्यात संरचनात्मक बदल करणे, उदा. पिकांच्या उत्पादनामध्ये वैविध्य आणणे, शेतीमधील अस्थिरतेवर तोडगा म्हणून आयात धोरणाची काटेकोर आखणी, नाशिवंत शेतमालाची वाहतूक व साठा करण्यासाठी उत्तम सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणे, इ चा यात समावेश आहे.