Ministry of Finance
RETAIL INFLATION REMAINS MODERATE DURING CURRENT YEAR; 5.2% IN 2021-22 (APRIL-DECEMBER)
EFFECTIVE SUPPLY-SIDE MANAGEMENT KEPT PRICES OF MOST ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES UNDER CONTROL DURING THE YEAR
DIVERGENCE IN RETAIL AND WPI INFLATIONS EXPECTED TO NARROW DOWN
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The retail inflation, as measured by Consumer Price Index-Combined (CPI-C) moderates to 5.2% in 2021-22 (April-December) from 6.6% in the corresponding period of 2020-21, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 presented by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the parliament today. The Survey also says effective supply-side management kept prices of most essential commodities under control during the year.
Domestic Inflation:
Compared to many Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs) and advance economies, the Survey finds that Consumer Price Index – Combined (CPI-C) inflation in India has remained range bound in the recent months, touching 5.2% in December 2021. This was possible largely because of the proactive steps taken by the Government for effective supply management.
Global Inflation:
The Economic Survey says that in 2021, inflation picked up globally as economic activity revived with opening up of economies. Inflation surged from 0.7 % in 2020 to around 3.1 % in 2021 in the advanced economies. For instance, inflation in the USA touched 7.0 % in December 2021, the highest since 1982. In the UK, it hit a nearly 30 years high of 5.4% in December 2021. Among emerging markets, Brazil witnessed inflation of 10.1% in December 2021 and Turkey also saw double digit inflation touching 36.1%. Argentina has been experiencing inflation rates above 50% during the last 6 months.
Recent Trends in Retail Inflation:
Retail inflation, well within the target limits of 2% to 6%, declined to 5.2% as against 6.6% during April – December 2020-21. The Survey states that this was largely attributed due to the easing of food inflation. Food inflation, as measured by the Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI), averaged at a low of 2.9% in 2021-22 (April-December) as against 9.1% in the corresponding period last year.
The Survey says that a “refined” Core inflation has been constructed to exclude the volatile fuel items. The items of “petrol for vehicle” and “diesel for vehicle” and “lubricants & other fuels for vehicles”, in addition to “food and beverages” and “fuel and light” have been excluded from headline retail inflation. Since June 2020, refined core inflation has been much below the conventional core inflation, indicating the impact of inflation in fuel items in the “conventional” core inflation measure.
Drivers of Retail Inflation:
Major drivers of retail inflation have been “miscellaneous” and “fuel & light” group. Contribution of miscellaneous increased to 35% in 2021-22 (April – December) from 26.8% in 2020-21 (April – December). According to the Survey, within miscellaneous group, subgroup of “transport and Communication” contributed the most, followed by “health”. On the other hand, contribution of food & beverages declined from 59% to 31.9%.
“Fuel & light” and “Transport & Communication”:
The Survey mentions that Inflation in the above two groups for the period of 2021-22 (April – December) has been largely due to the high international crude oil, petroleum product prices and higher taxes.
Miscellaneous:
The Survey expresses that apart from transport & communication; “clothing and footwear” inflation also saw a rising trend during the current financial year possibly indicating higher production and input costs (including imported inputs) as well as due to revival of consumer demand.
Food and beverages:
According to the Survey, “Oils and fats” contributed around 60% of “food and beverages” inflation despite having a weight of only 7.8% in the group. The demand for edible oils is largely met through imports (60%) and fluctuations in international prices have been responsible for the high inflation in this sub group. Though India’s imports of edible oils have been the lowest in last six years, in terms of value, it has increased by 63.5% in 2020-21 as compared to 2019-20.
The Survey observes that inflation in pulses declined to 2.4% in December 2021from 16.4% in 2020-21.With an increase in area sown for kharif pulses to a new high of 142.4 lakh hectare (as on 1st October 2021) pulses inflation is on a downward trajectory.
Rural – Urban inflation differential:
The Survey notes that the gap between rural and urban CPI inflation declined in 2020 as compared to the higher gaps witnessed from July 2018 to December 2019. The factor largely responsible for divergence, for brief time periods, is the component of food and beverages.
Trends in Wholesale Price Index based Inflation:
WPI inflation has shown an increasing trend and has remained high during the current financial year touching 12.5% during 2021-22 (April – December). The Survey describes that part of the high inflation could be because of a low base in the previous year as WPI inflation has been benign during 2020-21.
The Survey observes that Crude petroleum & natural gas sub group under WPI has witnessed very high inflation and stood at 55.7% in December 2021. Within manufactured food products, edible oils were a major contributor.
Divergence between WPI and CPI based Inflation rates:
The Survey attributes a host of factors for the divergence witnessed between the two indices. Some of them, amongst others, include the variations due to base effect, conceptual difference in their purpose and design, the price behavior of the different components of the two indices and lagging demand pick up. The Survey states that with the gradual waning of base effect in WPI its divergence in WPI and CPI inflation is expected to narrow down.
Long term perspective:
The Survey states that given the importance of supply side factors in having a predominance in determination of inflation in India, certain long term policies are likely to help. This includes changing production patterns which would lead to diversification of production of crops, calibrated import policy to address uncertainty and increased focus on transportation and storage infrastructure for perishable commodities.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
চলতি বছরে খুচরা মূল্যস্ফীতি স্বাভাবিক ছিল, ২০২১-২২ সালে (এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর) খুচরা মূল্যস্ফীতি ছিল ৫.২ শতাংশ
31 JAN 2022 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী, শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন, আজ সংসদে অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২১-২২ পেশ করার সময় জানিয়েছেন যে উপভোক্তা মূল্য সূচক-সম্মিলিত (সিপিআই-সি) অনুসারে খুচরা মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ২০২১-২২ সালে (এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর) ৫.২ শতাংশ হবে। ২০২০-২১ সালের একই সময়ে তা ৬.৬ শতাংশ ছিল। সমীক্ষায় আরও উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে কার্যকরী সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার কারণে,চলতি অর্থ বর্ষে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে ছিল।
দেশীয় মুদ্রাস্ফীতি:
সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে যে ভারতে উপভোক্তা মূল্য সূচক-সম্মিলিত (সিপিআই-সি) মুদ্রাস্ফীতি সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে স্থিতিশীল ছিল, যা ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ৫.২ শতাংশে পৌঁছায়। কার্যকরী সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনা ও সরকারের গৃহীত সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপের কারণে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে।
বিশ্ব পর্যায়ের মুদ্রাস্ফীতি:
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে ২০২১ সালে বিশ্বব্যাপী মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ত্বরান্বিত হয়েছে, কারণ অর্থনীতির রুদ্ধদ্বার উন্মুক্ত হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ আবার শুরু হয়েছে। উন্নত অর্থনীতিতে মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার ২০২০ সালে ০.৭ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২১ সালে ৩.১ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। উদাহরণ স্বরূপ, বলা যায় মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে মূল্যস্ফীতি ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ৭.০ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে, যা ১৯৮২ সালের পর সর্বোচ্চ। ব্রিটেনে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে প্রায় ৩০ বছরের সর্বোচ্চ ৫.৪ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। উদীয়মান বিশ্ব বাজারের মধ্যে, ব্রাজিলে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ১০.১ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে এবং তুরস্কে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি রয়েছে ৩৬.১ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। গত ৬ মাসে আর্জেন্টিনায় মূল্যস্ফীতির হার ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি।
খুচরা মুদ্রাস্ফীতির বর্তমান প্রবণতা:
২০২০-২১ সালের এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বরের তুলনায় ২০২১-২২ এ খুচরা মুদ্রাস্ফীতির ৬.৬ শতাংশ থেকে নেমে এসে ৫.২ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে খাদ্য মূল্যস্ফীতি হ্রাসের কারণে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। উপভোক্তা খাদ্য মূল্য সূচক (সিএফপিআই) অনুসারে ২০২১-২২ সালে (এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর) খাদ্য মূল্যস্ফীতি গড়ে ২.৯ শতাংশ ছিল, যা গত বছরের একই সময়ের মধ্যে ৯.১ শতাংশ ছিল৷
পর্যালোচনা অনুসারে জ্বালানী সামগ্রী বাদ দিয়ে 'পরিশোধিত' মূল মুদ্রাস্ফীতি গণনা করা হয়েছে। 'খাদ্য ও পানীয়' এবং 'জ্বালানি ও বিদ্যুৎ' ছাড়াও, 'যানবাহনের জন্য পেট্রোল' এবং 'যানবাহনের জন্য ডিজেল' এবং 'যানবাহনের জন্য লুব্রিকেন্ট এবং অন্যান্য জ্বালানি' খুচরা মুদ্রাস্ফীতি থেকে বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০ সালের জুন থেকে, পরিশোধিত মূল মুদ্রাস্ফীতি প্রচলিত পরিশোধিত মুদ্রাস্ফীতির নীচে রয়েছে।
খুচরা মূল্যস্ফীতির কারণসমূহ:
'বিবিধ' এবং 'জ্বালানি ও বিদ্যুৎ' খুচরা মুদ্রাস্ফীতির প্রধান চালিকা শক্তি। ২০২০-২১ সালের (এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর) বহুমুখী গোষ্ঠীর অবদান ছিল ২৬.৮ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২১-২২ (এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর) সালে ৩৫ শতাংশে উন্নীত হয়েছে। পর্যালোচনা অনুসারে, পরিবহণ এবং যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে বেশি অবদান রেখেছে, তারপরে রয়েছে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র। অন্যদিকে খাদ্য ও পানীয় ক্ষেত্রের অবদান ৫৯ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ৩১.৯ শতাংশে নেমে এসেছে।
"জ্বালানি এবং বিদ্যুৎ" এবং "পরিবহণ এবং যোগাযোগ:"
সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে ২০২১-২২ (এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর) সালে উপরোক্ত উভয় ক্ষেত্র মুদ্রাস্ফীতি বেশি থাকার কারণ ছিল, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অপরিশোধিত তেল, পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্যের দাম বেশি এবং উচ্চ পরিমাণে কর।
বিবিধ:
সমীক্ষা অনুসারে, বর্তমান আর্থিক বছরে পরিবহণ ও যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্র ছাড়াও 'কাপড় এবং জুতোর' দামের মূল্যস্ফীতি বেড়েছে। সম্ভবত উচ্চ উৎপাদন এবং খরচ ও সেইসাথে উপভোক্তাদের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির কারণে এই মূল্যস্ফীতি হয়েছে।
খাদ্য ও পানীয়:
সমীক্ষা অনুসারে, খাদ্য ও পানীয় ক্ষেত্রে মূল্যস্ফীতিতে 'তেল ও চর্বি' ৬০ শতাংশ অবদান রয়েছে। ভোজ্য তেলের চাহিদা বেশিরভাগই পূরণ করা হয় আমদানির মাধ্যমে । এর সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যের অস্থিরতা এই ক্ষেত্রে মূল্যস্ফীতির জন্য দায়ী। যদিও ভারতে ভোজ্য তেলের আমদানি গত ৬ বছরে সর্বনিম্ন হয়েছে, কিন্তু মূল্যের দিক থেকে ২০১৯-২০ সালের তুলনায় ২০২০-২১সালে এটি ৬৩.৫ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
সমীক্ষা পর্যালোচনায় বলা হয়েছে যে ডালের মূল্যস্ফীতি ২০২০-২১ সালের ১৬.৪ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ২.৪ শতাংশে নেমে এসেছে। ডালের মূল্যস্ফীতি হ্রাসের অন্যতম কারণ হল, খরিফ মরসুমে ১৪২.৪ লক্ষ হেক্টরের জমিতে ডালের চাষ হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ, শহুরে মুদ্রাস্ফীতির পার্থক্য:
সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে ২০১৮ সালের জুলাই থেকে ২০১৯ এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত গ্রামীণ এবং শহুরে সিপিআই মুদ্রাস্ফীতির মধ্যে বড় ব্যবধানের তুলনায়, ২০২০ সালে তা হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
পাইকারি মূল্য সূচক ভিত্তিক মুদ্রাস্ফীতির প্রবণতা:
পাইকারি মূল্য সূচক( ডাব্লুপিআই) মুদ্রাস্ফীতি ক্রমশ ঊর্ধ্বমুখী হয়েছে এবং চলতি আর্থিক বছরে ২০২১- ২২ সালে (এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর) তা ১২.৫ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে পূর্ববর্তী বছরের তুলনায় ২০২০-২১ সালে পাইকারি মূল্য সূচক ভিত্তিক মুদ্রাস্ফীতি বেশি ছিল।
ডাব্লুপিআই এবং সিপিআই ভিত্তিক মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হারের মধ্যে পার্থক্য:
সমীক্ষায় বেশ কয়েকটি কারণের জন্য দুটি সূচকের মধ্যে পার্থক্যকে দায়ী করা হয়েছে।এমনকি সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে ডাব্লুপিআই এবং ডাব্লুপিআই মুদ্রাস্ফীতির পার্থক্য ধীরে ধীরে হ্রাস পাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সম্ভাবনা:
সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়ছে যে ভারতে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নির্ধারণে সরবরাহের কারণগুলির গুরুত্ব ভূমিকা পালন করবে, যা দীর্ঘমেয়াদী নীতি গ্রহণে সাহায্য করতে পারে এটি উৎপাদন পদ্ধতিতে পরিবর্তন, ফসল উৎপাদনে বৈচিত্র্য নিয়ে আসবে, অনিশ্চয়তা দূর করে স্ব-সংগঠিত আমদানি নীতি এবং পচনশীল পণ্য পরিবহণ ও সঞ্চয়ের দিকে মনোনিবেশ করবে।