Ministry of Finance
KEY HIGHLIGHTS OF THE ECONOMIC SURVEY 2021-22
31 JAN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
9.2 PERCENT GROWTH EXPECTED IN REAL TERMS IN 2021-22
GDP PROJECTED TO GROW 8.0-8.5 PERCENT IN 2022-23
PANDEMIC: GOVERNMENT’s SUPPLY SIDE REFORMS PREPARING ECONOMY FOR SUSTAINED LONGTERM EXPANSION
CAPEX GROWS BY 13.5 PERCENT (YoY) DURING APRIL-NOVEMBER, 2021
FOREIGN EXCHANGE RESERVES TOUCH US$ 633.6 BILLION ON 31st DECEMBER, 2021
MACROECONOMIC STABILITY INDICATORS SUGGEST ECONOMY WELL PLACED TO TAKE ON CHALLENGES OF 2022-23
MASSIVE GROWTH IN REVENUE RECEIPTS
SOCIAL SECTOR: EXPENDITURE ON SOCIAL SERVICES AS PROPORTION OF GDP INCREASES TO 8.6 PERCENT IN 2021-22 (BE) AS COMPARED TO 6.2 PERCENT IN 2014-15
WITH REVIVAL OF ECONOMY, EMPLOYMENT INDICATORS BOUNCED BACK TO PRE-PANDEMIC LEVELS DURING LAST QUARTER OF 2020-21
MERCHANDISE EXPORTS AND IMPORTS REBOUND STRONGLY AND SURPASS PRECOVID LEVELS
BANK CREDIT ACCELERATES TO 9.2 PERCENT AS ON 31st DECEMBER, 2021
Rs 89,066 CRORE RAISED VIA 75 IPOs; SIGNIFICANTLY HIGHER THAN IN ANY YEAR IN LAST DECADE
CPI-C INFLATION MODERATES TO 5.2 PERCENT IN 2021-22 (APRIL-DECEMBER)
FOOD INFLATION AVERAGES AT A LOW OF 2.9 PERCENT IN 2021-22 (APRIL-DECEMBER)
EFFECTIVE SUPPLY SIDE MANAGEMENT KEEPS PRICES OF MOST ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES UNDER CONTROL
AGRICULTURE: GVA REGISTERS BUOYANT GROWTH OF 3.9% IN 2021-22
RAILWAYS: CAPITAL EXPENDITURE SEES SUBSTANTIAL INCREASE TO Rs. 155,181 CRORE IN 2020-21; BUDGETED TO FURTHER INCREASE TO Rs. 215,058 CRORE IN 2021-22, A FIVE TIMES INCREASE COMPARED TO 2014 LEVEL
PER DAY ROAD CONSTRUCTION INCREASES TO 36.5 KMS IN 2020-21 – RISE OF 30.4 PERCENT COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR
SDGs: OVERALL SCRORE ON NITI AAYOG DASHBOARD IMPROVES TO 66 IN 2020-21
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2021-22 in Parliament today. The highlights of the Economic Survey are as follows:
State of the Economy:
• Indian economy estimated to grow by 9.2 percent in real terms in 2021-22 (as per first advanced estimates) subsequent to a contraction of 7.3 percent in 2020-21.
• GDP projected to grow by 8- 8.5 percent in real terms in 2022-23.
• The year ahead poised for a pickup in private sector investment with the financial system in good position to provide support for economy’s revival.
• Projection comparable with World Bank and Asian Development Bank’s latest forecasts of real GDP growth of 8.7 percent and 7.5 percent respectively for 2022-23.
• As per IMF’s latest World Economic Outlook projections, India’s real GDP projected to grow at 9 percent in 2021-22 and 2022-23 and at 7.1 percent in 2023-2024, which would make India the fastest growing major economy in the world for all 3years.
• Agriculture and allied sectors expected to grow by 3.9 percent; industry by 11.8 percent and services sector by 8.2 percent in 2021-22.
• On demand side, consumption estimated to grow by 7.0 percent, Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) by 15 percent, exports by 16.5 percent and imports by 29.4 percent in 2021-22.
• Macroeconomic stability indicators suggest that the Indian Economy is well placed to take on the challenges of 2022-23.
• Combination of high foreign exchange reserves, sustained foreign direct investment, and rising export earnings will provide adequate buffer against possible global liquidity tapering in 2022-23.
• Economic impact of “second wave” was much smaller than that during the full lockdown phase in 2020-21, though health impact was more severe.
• Government of India’s unique response comprised of safety-nets to cushion the impact on vulnerable sections of society and the business sector, significant increase in capital expenditure to spur growth and supply side reforms for a sustained long-term expansion.
• Government’s flexible and multi-layered response is partly based on an “Agile” framework that uses feedback-loops, and the use of eighty High Frequency Indicators (HFIs) in an environment of extreme uncertainty.
Fiscal Developments:
• The revenue receipts from the Central Government (April to November, 2021) have gone up by 67.2 percent (YoY) as against an expected growth of 9.6 percent in the 2021-22 Budget Estimates (over 2020-21 Provisional Actuals).
• Gross Tax Revenue registers a growth of over 50 percent during April to November, 2021 in YoY terms. This performance is strong compared to pre-pandemic levels of 2019-2020 also.
• During April-November 2021, Capex has grown by 13.5 percent (YoY) with focus on infrastructure-intensive sectors.
• Sustained revenue collection and a targeted expenditure policy has contained the fiscal deficit for April to November, 2021 at 46.2 percent of BE.
• With the enhanced borrowings on account of COVID-19, the Central Government debt has gone up from 49.1 percent of GDP in 2019-20 to 59.3 percent of GDP in 2020-21, but is expected to follow a declining trajectory with the recovery of the economy.
External Sectors:
• India’s merchandise exports and imports rebounded strongly and surpassed pre-COVID levels during the current financial year.
• There was significant pickup in net services with both receipts and payments crossing the pre-pandemic levels, despite weak tourism revenues.
• Net capital flows were higher at US$ 65.6 billion in the first half of 2021-22, on account of continued inflow of foreign investment, revival in net external commercial borrowings, higher banking capital and additional special drawing rights (SDR) allocation.
• India’s external debt rose to US $ 593.1 billion at end-September 2021, from US $ 556.8 billion a year earlier, reflecting additional SDR allocation by IMF, coupled with higher commercial borrowings.
• Foreign Exchange Reserves crossed US$ 600 billion in the first half of 2021-22 and touched US $ 633.6 billion as of December 31, 2021.
• As of end-November 2021, India was the fourth largest forex reserves holder in the world after China, Japan and Switzerland.
Monetary Management and Financial Intermediation:
• The liquidity in the system remained in surplus.
• Repo rate was maintained at 4 per cent in 2021-22.
• RBI undertook various measures such as G-Sec Acquisition Programme and Special Long-Term Repo Operations to provide further liquidity.
• The economic shock of the pandemic has been weathered well by the commercial banking system:
• YoY Bank credit growth accelerated gradually in 2021-22 from 5.3 per cent in April 2021 to 9.2 per cent as on 31st December 2021.
• The Gross Non-Performing Advances ratio of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) declined from 11.2 per cent at the end of 2017-18 to 6.9 per cent at the end of September, 2021.
• Net Non-Performing Advances ratio declined from 6 percent to 2.2 per cent during the same period.
• Capital to risk-weighted asset ratio of SCBs continued to increase from 13 per cent in 2013-14 to 16.54 per cent at the end of September 2021.
• The Return on Assets and Return on Equity for Public Sector Banks continued to be positive for the period ending September 2021.
• Exceptional year for the capital markets:
• Rs. 89,066 crore was raised via 75 Initial Public Offering (IPO) issues in April-November 2021, which is much higher than in any year in the last decade.
• Sensex and Nifty scaled up to touch peak at 61,766 and 18,477 on October 18, 2021.
• Among major emerging market economies, Indian markets outperformed peers in April-December 2021.
Prices and Inflation:
• The average headline CPI-Combined inflation moderated to 5.2 per cent in 2021-22 (April-December) from 6.6 per cent in the corresponding period of 2020-21.
• The decline in retail inflation was led by easing of food inflation.
• Food inflation averaged at a low of 2.9 per cent in 2021-22 (April to December) as against 9.1 per cent in the corresponding period last year.
• Effective supply-side management kept prices of most essential commodities under control during the year.
• Proactive measures were taken to contain the price rise in pulses and edible oils.
• Reduction in central excise and subsequent cuts in Value Added Tax by most States helped ease petrol and diesel prices.
• Wholesale inflation based on Wholesale Price Index (WPI) rose to 12.5 per cent during 2021-22 (April to December).
• This has been attributed to:
• Low base in the previous year,
• Pick-up in economic activity,
• Sharp increase in international prices of crude oil and other imported inputs, and
• High freight costs.
• Divergence between CPI-C and WPI Inflation:
• The divergence peaked to 9.6 percentage points in May 2020.
• However, this year there was a reversal in divergence with retail inflation falling below wholesale inflation by 8.0 percentage points in December 2021.
• This divergence can be explained by factors such as:
• Variations due to base effect,
• Difference in scope and coverage of the two indices,
• Price collections,
• Items covered,
• Difference in commodity weights, and
• WPI being more sensitive to cost-push inflation led by imported inputs.
• With the gradual waning of base effect in WPI, the divergence in CPI-C and WPI is also expected to narrow down.
Sustainable Development and Climate Change:
• India’s overall score on the NITI Aayog SDG India Index and Dashboard improved to 66 in 2020-21 from 60 in 2019-20 and 57 in 2018-19.
• Number of Front Runners (scoring 65-99) increased to 22 States and UTs in 2020-21 from 10 in 2019-20.
• In North East India, 64 districts were Front Runners and 39 districts were Performers in the NITI Aayog North-Eastern Region District SDG Index 2021-22.
• India has the tenth largest forest area in the world.
• In 2020, India ranked third globally in increasing its forest area during 2010 to 2020.
• In 2020, the forests covered 24% of India’s total geographical, accounting for 2% of the world’s total forest area.
• In August 2021, the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, was notified which is aimed at phasing out single use plastic by 2022.
• Draft regulation on Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging was notified.
• The Compliance status of Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) located in the Ganga main stem and its tributaries improved from 39% in 2017 to 81% in 2020.
• The consequent reduction in effluent discharge has been from 349.13 millions of litres per day (MLD) in 2017 to 280.20 MLD in 2020.
• The Prime Minister, as a part of the national statement delivered at the 26th Conference of Parties (COP 26) in Glasgow in November 2021, announced ambitious targets to be achieved by 2030 to enable further reduction in emissions.
• The need to start the one-word movement ‘LIFE’ (Lifestyle for Environment) urging mindful and deliberate utilization instead of mindless and destructive consumption was underlined.
Agriculture and Food Management:
• The Agriculture sector experienced buoyant growth in past two years, accounting for a sizeable 18.8% (2021-22) in Gross Value Added (GVA) of the country registering a growth of 3.6% in 2020-21 and 3.9% in 2021-22.
• Minimum Support Price (MSP) policy is being used to promote crop diversification.
• Net receipts from crop production have increased by 22.6% in the latest Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) compared to SAS Report of 2014.
• Allied sectors including animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries are steadily emerging to be high growth sectors and major drivers of overall growth in agriculture sector.
• The Livestock sector has grown at a CAGR of 8.15% over the last five years ending 2019-20. It has been a stable source of income across groups of agricultural households accounting for about 15% of their average monthly income.
• Government facilitates food processing through various measures of infrastructure development, subsidized transportation and support for formalization of micro food enterprises.
• India runs one of the largest food management programmes in the world.
• Government has further extended the coverage of food security network through schemes like PM Gareeb Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY).
Industry and Infrastructure:
• Index of Industrial Production (IIP) grew at 17.4 percent (YoY) during April-November 2021 as compared to (-)15.3 percent in April-November 2020.
· Capital expenditure for the Indian railways has increased to Rs. 155,181 crores in 2020-21 from an average annual of Rs. 45,980 crores during 2009-14 and it has been budgeted to further increase to Rs. 215,058 crores in 2021-22 – a five times increase in comparison to the 2014 level.
· Extent of road construction per day increased substantially in 2020-21 to 36.5 Kms per day from 28 Kms per day in 2019-20 – a rise of 30.4 percent.
· Net profit to sales ratio of large corporates reached an all-time high of 10.6 percent in in July-September quarter of 2021-22 despite the pandemic (RBI Study).
• Introduction of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, major boost provided to infrastructure-both physical as well as digital, along with measures to reduce transaction costs and improve ease of doing business, would support the pace of recovery.
Services:
• GVA of services crossed pre-pandemic level in July-September quarter of 2021-22; however, GVA of contact intensive sectors like trade, transport, etc. still remain below pre-pandemic level.
· Overall service Sector GVA is expected to grow by 8.2 percent in 2021-22.
· During April-December 2021, rail freight crossed its pre-pandemic level while air freight and port traffic almost reached their pre-pandemic levels, domestic air and rail passenger traffic are increasing gradually – shows impact of second wave was much more muted as compared to during first wave.
· During the first half of 2021-22, service sector received over US$ 16.7 billion FDI – accounting for almost 54 percent of total FDI inflows into India.
· IT-BPM services revenue reached US$ 194 billion in 2020-21, adding 1.38 lakh employees during the same period.
· Major government reforms include, removing telecom regulations in IT-BPO sector and opening up of space sector to private players.
· Services exports surpassed pre-pandemic level in January-March quarter of 2020-21 and grew by 21.6 percent in the first half of 2021-22 - strengthened by global demand for software and IT services exports.
· India has become 3rd largest start-up ecosystem in the world after US and China. Number of new recognized start-ups increased to over 14000 in 2021-22 from 733 in 2016-17.
· 44 Indian start-ups have achieved unicorn status in 2021 taking overall tally of unicorns to 83, most of which are in services sector.
Social Infrastructure and Employment:
• 157.94 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccines administered as on 16th January 2022; 91.39 crore first dose and 66.05 crore second dose.
· With revival of economy, employment indicators bounced back to pre-pandemic levels during last quarter of 2020-21.
· As per the quarterly Periodic Labour Force Survey (PFLS) data up to March 2021, employment in urban sector affected by pandemic has recovered almost to the pre-pandemic level.
· According to Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) data, formalization of jobs continued during second COVID wave; adverse impact of COVID on formalization of jobs much lower than during the first COVID wave.
· Expenditure on social services (health, education and others) by Centre and States as a proportion of GDP increased from 6.2 % in 2014-15 to 8.6% in 2021-22 (BE)
· As per the National Family Health Survey-5:
• Total Fertility Rate (TFR) came down to 2 in 2019-21 from 2.2 in 2015-16
• Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), under-five mortality rate and institutional births have improved in 2019-21 over year 2015-16
· Under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), 83 districts have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ districts.
• Increased allotment of funds to Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS) to provide buffer for unorganized labour in rural areas during the pandemic.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവ്വേയുടെ പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ
31 JAN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 31, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ 2021-22ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തിക സർവ്വേയിലെ പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ ഇവയാണ്:
സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി:
* ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ 2020-21ൽ 7.3 ശതമാനം ചുരുങ്ങിയതിനു ശേഷം 2021-22 ൽ 9.2 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു (ആദ്യ മുൻകൂർ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ്സ് പ്രകാരം).
* 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്ത ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ (GDP) 8-8.5 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
* 2022-23 ലെ യഥാർത്ഥ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്ത ഉത്പാദന വളർച്ച യഥാക്രമം 8.7 ശതമാനവും 7.5 ശതമാനവും ആയിരിക്കുമെന്ന ലോകബാങ്കിന്റെയും ഏഷ്യൻ വികസന ബാങ്കിന്റെയും ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ പ്രവചനങ്ങളുമായി ഒത്തുപോകുന്ന കണക്കാണിത്.
* IMF-ന്റെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വേൾഡ് ഇക്കണോമിക് ഔട്ട്ലുക്ക് പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ GDP 2021-22 ലും, 2022-23 ലും 9 ശതമാനവും; 2023-2024ൽ 7.1 ശതമാനനവും വളരുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. വരുന്ന 3 വർഷവും ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തിൽ വളരുന്ന സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയാകും.
* കൃഷിയും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളും 3.9 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു; 2021-22ൽ വ്യവസായ മേഖല 11.8 ശതമാനവും, സേവന മേഖല 8.2 ശതമാനവും വളർച്ച പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
* 2021-22ൽ ഉപഭോഗം 7.0 ശതമാനവും, മൊത്ത സ്ഥിര മൂലധന രൂപീകരണം (GFCF) 15 ശതമാനവും, കയറ്റുമതി 16.5 ശതമാനവും, ഇറക്കുമതി 29.4 ശതമാനവും വർദ്ധിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗം:
* 2021-22 ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റുകളിൽ (2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ പ്രൊവിഷണൽ ആക്ചുൽസ് പ്രകാരം) പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന 9.6 ശതമാനം വളർച്ചയിൽ നിന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ നവംബർ വരെ) 67.2 ശതമാനം (YoY) വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
* മൊത്ത നികുതി വരുമാനം 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ നവംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 50 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വളർച്ച (YoY) രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. 2019-2020-ൽ മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നിലയുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ ശക്തമായ പ്രകടനം.
* 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-നവംബർ കാലയളവിൽ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിനു പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള മേഖലകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് മൂലധന ചെലവ് (Capex) 13.5 ശതമാനം (YoY) ഉയർന്നു.
* സുസ്ഥിരമായ നികുതി പിരിവും ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയായ ധനവ്യയ നയവും 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ നവംബർ വരെയുള്ള ധനക്കമ്മി ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിന്റെ 46.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ ഒതുക്കി.
* കൊവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്തെ വർധിച്ച കടമെടുപ്പിലൂടെ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ കടം 2019-20 ലെ GDP യുടെ 49.1 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2020-21ൽ GDP യുടെ 59.3 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. എന്നാൽ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ തിരിച്ചു വരവോടെ ഇത് കുറയുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ബാഹ്യ മേഖലകൾ:
* നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരക്ക് കയറ്റുമതിയും ഇറക്കുമതിയും ശക്തമായി കുതിച്ചുയരുകയും കോവിഡിന് മുമ്പുള്ള നില മറികടക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
* വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര വരുമാനം കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടും, വരവും ചെലവും മഹാമാരി പൂർവ്വഘട്ടം മറികടന്നതോടെ അറ്റ സേവനങ്ങളിൽ ഗണ്യമായ നേട്ടം ഉണ്ടായി.
* വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായ ഒഴുക്ക്, അറ്റ ബാഹ്യ വാണിജ്യ വായ്പകളിലെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം, ഉയർന്ന ബാങ്കിംഗ് മൂലധനം, അധിക സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഡ്രോയിങ് റൈറ്റ്സ് വിഹിതം (SDR) എന്നിവ കാരണം 2021-22 ആദ്യ പകുതിയിൽ അറ്റ മൂലധന പ്രവാഹം 65.6 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായി.
* ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദേശ കടം 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ 593.1 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായി ഉയർന്നു. ഒരു വർഷം മുമ്പ് ഇത് 556.8 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നു. വലിയ വാണിജ്യ വായ്പകളോടൊപ്പം IMF ൽ നിന്നുള്ള അധിക SDR വിഹിതവും ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
* വിദേശനാണ്യ കരുതൽ ശേഖരം 2021-22 ആദ്യ പകുതിയിൽ 600 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ കടക്കുകയും, 2021 ഡിസംബർ 31 ന് 633.6 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറിലെത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
* 2021 നവംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ, ചൈന, ജപ്പാൻ, സ്വിറ്റ്സർലൻഡ് എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്നിൽ, ലോകത്തെ നാലാമത്തെ വലിയ വിദേശനാണ്യ കരുതൽ ശേഖര ഉടമയായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറി.
ധന മാനേജ്മെന്റും സാമ്പത്തിക മദ്ധ്യവർത്തിത്വവും:
സമ്പദ് മേഖലയുടെ പണലഭ്യത മെച്ചമായി തുടരുന്നു.
* 2021-22ൽ റിപ്പോ നിരക്ക് 4 ശതമാനമായി നിലനിർത്തി.
* കൂടുതൽ പണലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ജി-സെക് അക്വിസിഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം, സ്പെഷ്യൽ ലോംഗ്-ടേം റിപ്പോ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികൾ RBI സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
* 2021 ഏപ്രിലിലെ 5.3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2021 ഡിസംബർ 31-ന് 9.2 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്ന്, 2021-22-ൽ (YoY) ബാങ്ക് വായ്പാ വളർച്ച ക്രമേണ ത്വരിതഗതി പ്രാപിച്ചു.
* ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് വാണിജ്യ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ (SCBs) മൊത്ത നിഷ്ക്രിയ അഡ്വാൻസ് അനുപാതം 2017-18 ലെ 11.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ 6.9 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
* ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ അറ്റ നിഷ്ക്രിയ അഡ്വാൻസ് അനുപാതം 6 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
* SCB-കളുടെ മൂലധനവും നഷ്ട സാധ്യതയുള്ള ആസ്തി അനുപാതവും 2013-14 ലെ 13 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2021 സെപ്തംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ 16.54 ശതമാനമായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
* 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ അവസാനിക്കുന്ന കാലയളവിൽ പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളുടെ ആസ്തികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനവും ഓഹരി വരുമാനവും ഉയർച്ച കാണിക്കുന്നു.
* 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-നവംബർ മാസങ്ങളിൽ, 75 ഇനിഷ്യൽ പബ്ലിക് ഓഫറിംഗ് (IPO) ഇഷ്യുകളിലൂടെ 89,066 കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചു. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തുകയാണ്.
* സെൻസെക്സും നിഫ്റ്റിയും 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 18ന് യഥാക്രമം 61,766, 18,477 എന്നീ നിലകളിലെത്തി.
വിലക്കയറ്റവും പണപ്പെരുപ്പവും:
2020-21 കാലയളവിലെ 6.6 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2021-22ൽ (ഏപ്രിൽ-ഡിസംബർ) ശരാശരി ഹെഡ്ലൈൻ ഉപഭോക്തൃ വില സൂചിക (CPI)-സംയോജിത പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 5.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
* ഭക്ഷ്യവിലക്കയറ്റം 2021-22ൽ (ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെ) ശരാശരി 2.9 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 9.1 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു.
* കേന്ദ്ര നികുതി കുറച്ചതും ഒട്ടുമിക്ക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും മൂല്യവർധിത നികുതി വെട്ടിക്കുറച്ചതും, പെട്രോൾ, ഡീസൽ വില കുറയാൻ കാരണമായി.
മൊത്തവില സൂചികയെ (WPI) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള മൊത്ത പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 2021-22 കാലയളവിൽ (ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെ) 12.5 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു.
* CPI-C - WPI പണപ്പെരുപ്പം തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം 2020 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ 9.6 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, ചില്ലറ പണപ്പെരുപ്പം 2021 ഡിസംബറിൽ മൊത്ത പണപ്പെരുപ്പത്തേക്കാൾ 8.0 ശതമാനം താഴ്ന്നതോടെ ഈ സ്ഥിതിയിൽ മാറ്റമുണ്ടായി.
* WPI -യിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രഭാവം (base effect) ക്രമേണ കുറയുന്നതോടെ, CPI-C, WPI എന്നിവയിലെ വ്യത്യാസവും കുറയുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
സുസ്ഥിര വികസനവും കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവും:
* NITI ആയോഗിന്റെ SDG ഇന്ത്യ സൂചികയിലും ഡാഷ്ബോർഡിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സ്കോർ 2018-19-ൽ 57-ഉം, 2019-20-ൽ 60-ഉം ആയിരുന്നത്, 2020-21-ൽ 66 ആയി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു.
* 2019-20ൽ 10 ആയിരുന്ന മുൻനിര സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം (സ്കോർ 65-99) 2020-21- ൽ 22 ആയി ഉയർന്നു.
* 2020-ലെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, 2010 മുതൽ 2020 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ വനവിസ്തൃതി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തി.
* 2020-ൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം ഭൂവിസ്തൃതിയുടെ 24% വനഭൂമിയാണ്. ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ മൊത്തം വനമേഖലയുടെ 2% വരും.
* 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ, പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ഭേദഗതി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2021 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. 2022-ഓടെ ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്ക് നിർത്തലാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ഇത്.
കൃഷിയും ഭക്ഷ്യ പരിപാലനവും:
* കാർഷിക മേഖല കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉജ്ജ്വലമായ വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മൊത്ത മൂല്യ വർദ്ധനയിൽ (GVA) യിൽ 18.8% എന്ന ഗണ്യമായ (2021-22) വളർച്ച, കാർഷിക മേഖല രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2020-21 ൽ 3.6% ഉം, 2021-22 ൽ 3.9% ഉം വളർച്ചയാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നത്.
* വിള വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില (MSP) നയം സഹായകമായി.
* 2014 ലെ റിപ്പോർട്ടിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ SAS റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ വിള ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അറ്റ വരവ് 22.6% വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
* 2019-20 അവസാനിച്ച അഞ്ച് വർഷങ്ങളിൽ കന്നുകാലി മേഖല, 8.15% വാർഷിക വളർച്ച (CAGR) കൈവരിച്ചു. കാർഷിക കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ശരാശരി പ്രതിമാസ വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ 15% വരുന്ന സ്ഥിരമായ വരുമാന സ്രോതസ്സാണിത്.
* ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഭക്ഷ്യ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടേത്.
വ്യവസായവും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും:
* 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ-നവംബർ മാസങ്ങളിലെ (-) 15.3 ശതമാനവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-നവംബർ കാലയളവിൽ വ്യാവസായിക ഉത്പാദന സൂചിക (IIP) 17.4 ശതമാനം (YoY) വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
* ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് ഗണ്യമായി വർധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2009-14ൽ 45,980 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു. 2020-21ൽ ഇത് 1,55,181 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു. 2021-22ൽ 2,15,058 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർത്തി.
* പ്രതിദിന റോഡ് നിർമ്മാണം 2019-20 ലെ 28 കിലോമീറ്ററിൽ നിന്ന് 2020-21 ൽ 36.5 കിലോമീറ്ററായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു. മുൻവർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 30.4 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധന.
* വൻകിട കോർപ്പറേറ്റുകളുടെ അറ്റാദായ - വിൽപന അനുപാതം 2021-22 ജൂലൈ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ പാദത്തിൽ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കായ 10.6 ശതമാനത്തിലെത്തി (RBI പഠനം).
സേവനങ്ങൾ:
* 2021-22 ജൂലൈ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ പാദത്തിൽ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്ത മൂല്യ വർദ്ധന (GVA) മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നില മറികടന്നു; എന്നിരുന്നാലും, വ്യാപാരം, ഗതാഗതം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളുടെ GVA ഇപ്പോഴും മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നില കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടില്ല.
* സേവന മേഖലയുടെ മൊത്ത മൂല്യ വർദ്ധന (GVA) 2021-22 ൽ 8.2 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
* 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-ഡിസംബർ കാലയളവിൽ, റെയിൽ ചരക്കുഗതാഗതം മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നില മറികടന്നു. വിമാന ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതവും തുറമുഖ ഗതാഗതവും മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നിലയിലെത്തി. ആഭ്യന്തര വിമാന, റെയിൽ യാത്രക്കാരുടെ തിരക്ക് ക്രമേണ വർദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
* 2021-22 ന്റെ ആദ്യ പകുതിയിൽ, സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്ക് 16.7 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലധികം നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം (FDI) ലഭിച്ചു - ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള മൊത്തം FDI-യുടെ ഏകദേശം 54 ശതമാനവും സേവന മേഖലയ്ക്കാണ്.
* IT-BPM സേവനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം 2020-21ൽ 194 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലെത്തി. ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ 1.38 ലക്ഷം ജീവനക്കാർ പുതുതായി ചേർന്നു.
* സേവന കയറ്റുമതി 2020-21 ജനുവരി-മാർച്ച് പാദത്തിൽ മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നിലയെ മറികടക്കുകയും, 2021-22 ആദ്യ പകുതിയിൽ 21.6 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച നേടുകയും ചെയ്തു –
സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയർ, ഐടി സേവന കയറ്റുമതിക്കുള്ള ആഗോള ആവശ്യം ശക്തിപ്പെട്ടു.
* യുഎസിനും ചൈനയ്ക്കും ശേഷം ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറി. 2016-17ൽ 733 ആയിരുന്ന അംഗീകൃത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2021-22ൽ 14,000 ആയി ഉയർന്നു.
* 44 ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ 2021-ൽ യൂണികോൺ പദവി നേടി. മൊത്തം യൂണികോണുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 83 ആയി. അവയിൽ മിക്കതും സേവന മേഖലയിലാണ്.
സാമൂഹിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും തൊഴിലും:
* 2021 മാർച്ച് വരെയുള്ള ത്രൈമാസിക PFLS വിവരങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, നഗരമേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിൽ സ്ഥിതി ഏതാണ്ട് മഹാമാരിക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നില വീണ്ടെടുത്തു.
* കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും സാമൂഹിക സേവനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള (ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, മറ്റുള്ളവ) ചെലവിന്റെ GDP അനുപാതം 2014-15 ലെ 6.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2021-22 -ൽ 8.6 ശതമാനമായി (BE) വർധിപ്പിച്ചു.
* ദേശീയ കുടുംബാരോഗ്യ സർവേ-5 പ്രകാരം:
- മൊത്തം ജനന നിരക്ക് (TFR) 2015-16ൽ 2.2 ആയിരുന്നത് 2019-21ൽ 2 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
- ശിശുമരണ നിരക്ക് (IMR), അഞ്ച് വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ള മരണനിരക്ക്, ആശുപത്രി ജനനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ 2015-16 വർഷത്തേക്കാൾ 2019-21 ൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടു.
* ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ കീഴിൽ 83 ജില്ലകൾ ‘ഹർ ഘർ ജൽ’ ജില്ലകളായി മാറി.