Ministry of Science & Technology
Applications invited from Indian Women Scientists & Entrepreneurs for prestigious National Tech Excellence Award for Women 2022
31 JAN 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Applications have been invited from Indian Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs to felicitate a select few with the prestigious India National Tech Excellence Award for Women 2022 for pursuing, prevailing, creating an impact, and etching out stories of inspiration for future young girls.
Technology Development Board, a statutory Body of the Department of Science and Technology, on the special occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, has instituted the award to honour the outstanding contribution of women scientists and entrepreneurs in commercializing innovative indigenous technologies. The awards will be presented on International Women’s Day on 8th March, 2022.
The awards are categorized under two categories National Women Scientist Award for Excellence in Translational Research and National Women Entrepreneur Award. Both the awards will be presented in two distinct subcategories of Senior (45 years and above) and Young (Below 45 years). The awardees will receive a cash award of ₹3 Lakh and ₹1 Lakh for senior and young, respectively, and number of awards will be two in each category.
The contribution of Indian women in the science & technology and entrepreneurship has been exemplary, and they have proved that they can own businesses, work tirelessly to show that they are adept and successful in the entrepreneurial space. In rural India, too, women entrepreneurs have made their way and emerged as leaders across different sectors, proving that they are capable mentors for future generations.
The contributions made by women across sectors have been evident over the centuries, science and technology being one of the most benefitted. Women like, Leelavati, a mathematician and astrologer; Janaki Ammal, first Indian scientist to have received the Padma Shri Award in 1977; Kadambini Ganguly, one of the first female physicians of South Asia to be trained in western medicine; Anna Mani, an Indian physicist, and meteorologist, also the former DDG of the Indian Meteorological Department; Indira Hinduja, the first Indian women who delivered a test tube baby; Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Chairman & Managing Director, Biocon Limited, Kalpana Chawla, a first Indian woman in space, Dr. Renu Swaroop, first Woman Secretary to lead DST and Dr. Alka Mittal, first woman CMD of ONGC have made significant contribution to sectors such as aerospace, medical science, biotechnology, meteorology, and many others, they have proven it time, and again, that opportunity and access to knowledge & resources can make all the difference.
The Government of India has been continuously focusing on women empowerment in Science and Technology, through various schemes and initiatives like Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao, “KIRAN” (Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing), “GATI” - Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions and many other women scientist schemes. All these aim to support the talents of Indian women, and the Department of Science and Technology has played a key role in supporting talented women in science.
For applying, interested candidates may visit www.tdb.gov.in
Last date to apply- 15th February 2022 by 5:00 PM

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
महिलाओं के लिए प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी (टेक) उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2022 हेतु भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं
31 JAN 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्य की युवा लड़कियों के लिए प्रेरणा की कहानियों को आगे बढ़ाने, उन्हें प्रचलित करने, और उनका प्रभाव पैदा करने तथा प्रेरणा देने के लिए कुछ चुनी हुई महिलाओं को प्रतिष्ठित भारत राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार (इंडिया नेशनल टेक एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड फॉर वूमेन) 2022 से सम्मानित करने के लिए भारतीय महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं ।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के विशेष अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक वैधानिक निकाय प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने अभिनव स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण में महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों के उत्कृष्ट योगदान का सम्मान करने के लिए पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है। यह पुरस्कार इस वर्ष 8 मार्च, 2022 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
पुरस्कारों को दो श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय महिला वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय महिला उद्यमी पुरस्कार में उत्कृष्टता के लिए वर्गीकृत किया गया है। दोनों पुरस्कार वरिष्ठ (45 वर्ष और अधिक आयु) और युवा (45 वर्ष से कम आयु) की दो अलग-अलग उप-श्रेणियों में प्रदान किए जाएंगे। वरिष्ठ और युवा श्रेणी के लिए पुरस्कार पाने वालों को क्रमशः ₹3 लाख और ₹1 लाख का नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा, और प्रत्येक श्रेणी में पुरस्कारों की संख्या दो होगी।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं उद्यमिता में भारतीय महिलाओं का योगदान अनुकरणीय रहा है, और उन्होंने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि वे व्यवसाय कर सकती हैं और उद्यमशीलता के क्षेत्र में वे कुशल और सफल हैं, को प्रमाणित करने के लिए वे अथक परिश्रम भी करती हैं। महिला उद्यमियों ने ग्रामीण भारत में भी अपना अलग रास्ता बनाया है और यह साबित करते हुए कि वे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए सक्षम संरक्षक भी हैं, वे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी नेता के रूप में उभर कर सामने आई हैं।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं द्वारा किया गया योगदान कई सदियों से सुस्पष्ट है, उसमें भी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को महिलाओं ने सबसे अधिक लाभान्वित किया है। एक गणितज्ञ और खगोलविद (ज्योतिषी) सुश्री लीलावती; 1977 में पद्म श्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाली पहली भारतीय वैज्ञानिक सुश्री जानकी अम्मल, पश्चिमी चिकित्सा विज्ञान में प्रशिक्षित होने वाली दक्षिण एशिया की पहली महिला चिकित्सकों में से एक सुश्री कादम्बिनी गांगुली; एक भारतीय भौतिक विज्ञानी और मौसम विज्ञानी, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग की पूर्व उप-महानिदेशक (डीडीजी) सुश्री अन्ना मणि; टेस्ट ट्यूब शिशु (बेबी) को जन्म देने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला सुश्री इंदिरा हिंदुजा; अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, बायोकॉन लिमिटेड, सुश्री किरण मजूमदार शॉ; अंतरिक्ष में पहली भारतीय महिला स्व. कल्पना चावला; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ( डीएसटी ) का नेतृत्व करने वाली पहली महिला सचिव डॉ रेणु स्वरूप; और तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस आयोग (ओएनजीसी) की पहली महिला मुख्य महा प्रबंधक (सीएमडी) डॉ अलका मित्तल सदृश महिलाओं ने अंतरिक्ष वैमानिकी (एयरोस्पेस), चिकित्सा विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, मौसम विज्ञान जैसे कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने इसे बार-बार सिद्ध भी किया है कि ज्ञान और संसाधनों तक पहुंच और अवसर मिलने से ही परिस्थितियों को बदला जा सकता हैं।
भारत सरकार बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढाओ, "किरण" (पोषण के माध्यम से अनुसंधान प्रगति में ज्ञान भागीदारी- केआईआरएएन), "गति" – (परिवर्तनकारी संस्थानों के लिए लैंगिक उन्नति- जीएटीआई) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं तथा कई अन्य महिला वैज्ञानिक योजनाओं एवं पहलों के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिला सशक्तिकरण पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। इन सभी प्रयासों का उद्देश्य भारतीय महिलाओं की प्रतिभा का समर्थन करना है तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने विज्ञान में प्रतिभाशाली महिलाओं का समर्थन एवं सहायता करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
आवेदन करने के लिए इच्छुक उम्मीदवार www.tdb.gov.in पर जा सकते हैं
आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि- 15 फरवरी 2022 शाम 5:00 बजे तक है