Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
3rd World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day
India joins global movement to illuminate 100 landmarks across the globe to raise awareness on Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs)
31 JAN 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Observing the 3rd World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs) Day yesterday, as a key moment to highlight the global community’s commitment to ending NTDs, India joined close to 40 other nations to illuminate the iconic New Delhi Railway Station in purple and orange hues, which is one of the busiest railway stations in the country in terms of train frequency and passenger movement.
At the virtual event organized by National Centre for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) to observe World NTD Day, Dr Harmeet Singh Grewal, Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare highlighted that the aim of illuminating the iconic New Delhi Railway Station was to generate awareness about NTDs in the visiting public and showcase progress and achievements towards their elimination. He also emphasized on creating a people’s movement to eliminate the NTDs. “There is a need for a behavioral change. We must fight it together and engage school children, social workers, activists etc. to create a mass movement to elimination NTDs.”
NTDs are caused mostly by a variety of pathogens including viruses, bacteria, parasites, fungi, and toxins. They affect over 1.7 billion people globally. They are “neglected” because they are almost absent from the global health agenda of the developed countries and are associated with stigma and social exclusion. Lauding India’s efforts towards eliminating these diseases, with a keen focus on Lymphatic Filariasis, Dengue and Visceral Leishmaniasis, Dr. Tanu Jain, Director, NCVBDC said, “Most people don’t know about NTDs because these diseases effect the poor and marginalized communities. We need to elevate messaging about NTDs and highlight the positive, ambitious, and winnable NTD goals by focusing on the NTD elimination target. This would happen through close coordination between all stakeholders.”
In Jharkhand, Gujarat and Karnataka too, iconic landmarks and monuments were illuminated as part of their commitment to eliminate NTDs. In Jharkhand, renowned Rajendra Circle in Ranchi and Clock Tower in Godda district were lit up in pink and orange colours in observance of the World NTD Day. The office building of the Department of Health and Family Welfare in Bangalore was also illuminated to mark the World NTD Day.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तीसरा विश्व उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोग दिवस
भारत उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोगों (एनटीडी) पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पूरे विश्व में 100 स्थलों को रौशन करने के वैश्विक अभियान में शामिल हुआ
31 JAN 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरा विश्व उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोग (एनटीडी) दिवस कल यानी 30 जनवरी, 2022 को मनाया गया। एनटीडी को समाप्त करने के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय की प्रतिबद्धता को सामने लाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण के रूप में बैंगनी और नारंगी रंगों में प्रतिष्ठित नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन को रौशन करके भारत करीब 40 अन्य देशों के समूह में शामिल हुआ। यह ट्रेनों की संख्या और यात्रियों की आवाजाही के मामले में देश के सबसे व्यस्तम रेलवे स्टेशनों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रीय वैक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनसीवीबीडीसी) ने विश्व एनटीडी दिवस मनाने के लिए एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. हरमीत सिंह ग्रेवाल ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि प्रतिष्ठित नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन को प्रकाशमान करने का उद्देश्य यात्रा करने वाले लोगों में एनटीडी के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और उनके उन्मूलन की दिशा में प्रगति व उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करना है। उन्होंने एनटीडी को समाप्त करने के लिए इसे एक जन आंदोलन बनाने पर भी जोर दिया। डॉ. ग्रेवाल ने कहा, “हमारे व्यवहार में बदलाव की जरूरत है। इससे हमें एकजुट होकर लड़ना चाहिए। एनटीडी को समाप्त करने को लेकर इसे एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए विद्यालय के बच्चों, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, कार्यकर्ताओं आदि को शामिल करना चाहिए।”
आम तौर पर एनटीडी विभिन्न प्रकार के रोगजनकों के चलते होते हैं। इनमें विषाणु, जीवाणु, परजीवी, कवक और विषाक्त पदार्थ शामिल हैं। ये वैश्विक स्तर पर 170 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रभावित करते हैं। विकसित देशों के वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य एजेंडे से लगभग गायब होने और कलंक व सामाजिक बहिष्कार से जोड़े जाने के चलते ये "उपेक्षित" हैं। एनसीवीबीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. तनु जैन ने लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस, डेंगू और विसरल लीशमैनियासिस पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ इन बीमारियों को समाप्त करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "अधिकतर लोग एनटीडी के बारे में नहीं जानते हैं, क्योंकि ये बीमारियां गरीब और वंचित समुदायों को प्रभावित करती हैं। हमें एनटीडी के बारे में जानकारी देने वाले संदेशों के अधिक प्रसार और एनटीडी उन्मूलन के उद्देश्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके सकारात्मक, महत्वाकांक्षी और जीतने योग्य एनटीडी लक्ष्यों को सामने लाने की जरूरत है। यह सभी हितधारकों के बीच गहरे समन्वय के जरिए होगा।”
एनटीडी को समाप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता के तहत झारखंड, गुजरात और कर्नाटक में भी प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों व स्मारकों को रौशन किया गया। एनटीडी दिवस के अवसर पर झारखंड स्थित रांची में प्रसिद्ध राजेंद्र सर्कल और गोड्डा जिले के क्लॉक टॉवर को विश्व गुलाबी और नारंगी रंगों से प्रदीप्त किया गया। वहीं, बैंगलोर में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग के कार्यालय भवन को भी रौशन किया गया था।