Ministry of Finance
BUDGET LAYS FOUNDATION AND STEERS ECONOMY FROM INDIA @75 TO INDIA @100
INCLUSIVE ECONOMIC FOCUS AND TECHNOLOGY ENABLED DEVELOPMENT IN NEXT 25 YEARS
FUTURISTIC AND HOLISTIC BUDGET WITH FOUR PRIORITIES
CURRENT YEAR GROWTH ESTIMATE STANDS HIGHEST AMONG ALL ECONOMIES @9.2%
PM GATISHAKTI TO GUIDE BIG PUBLIC INVESTMENTS
SABKA PRAYAS TOWARDS STRONG GROWTH
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“We are marking Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and have entered into Amrit Kaal, the 25-year-long lead up to India @100” said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. The Minister stated that this Budget seeks to lay the foundation and give a Blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years “from India @75 to India @100.”
Vision of Amrit Kaal:
The Minister said that the all-inclusive Welfare focus wherein complementing Macro Economic level growth focus with the Micro Economic level; promotion of digital economy and Fintech, technology enabled development, Energy Transition and Climate Action; and reliance on virtuous cycle from private investment with Public Capital Investment in order to crowd-in private investment are the areas in which we achieve our vision by attaining certain goals in coming 25 years.
Four priorities:
The Minister stated that PM GatiShakti; Inclusive Development; productivity enhancement & investment, Sunrise opportunities, Energy transition and Climate action; and financing of investments are the 4 priorities of this futuristic and holistic budget.
Budget for Growth:
Highlighting the fact that with the estimated growth of 9.2% in the current year and India being the highest among all large economies, the Finance Minister said that this futuristic and inclusive budget continues to provide impetus for growth, which would ensure direct benefit to our Youth, Women, Farmers, the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes. PM GatiShakti shall guide ‘big public investments’ for modern infrastructure to be benefitted by the synergy of Multi-Modal Approach. She further said that the country’s strong resilience is being reflected in the sharp rebound and recovery of the economy.
Speed and Coverage of Vaccination Campaign:
The Minister expressed confidence and stated that the speed and coverage of the Vaccination Campaign and the accelerated development in health infrastructure in the past 2 years helped us to withstand challenges. She also reiterated that we are in a midst of an Omicron wave with high incidence but milder symptoms and asserted that ‘Sabka Prayas’ will help India to continue the journey of strong growth. The Minister also expressed strong commitment to encourage the poor to tap all opportunities as well as to provide necessary ecosystem to the middle class which is the vast section of population falling under various income brackets.

وزارت خزانہ
بجٹ معیشت کو سمت دینے کے لئے انڈیا @75 سے انڈیا @100 کی طرف لے جانے کی بنیاد
اگلے25 سالوں میں سب کی شمولیت والی معیشت پر توجہ اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی
چار ترجیحات کے ساتھ مستقبل اور مجموعی بجٹ
رواں سال کی شرح ترقی کا @9.2 فی صد ہے جو کہ تمام معیشتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے
پی ایم گتی شکتی بڑی سرکاری سرمایہ کاری میں رہنمائی کرے گا
مضبوط شرح ترقی کے لئے سب کا پریاس
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں 23-2022 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں اور ہم امرت کال میں داخل ہوئے ہیں جو اگلے 25 سال کے سفر کے بعد انڈیا @100پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ اس بجٹ کا مقصد معیشت کو ایک سمت دینے کے لئے انڈیا@ 75 سے انڈیا @100 کی طرف لے جانے کی بنیاد رکھنا ہے۔
امرت کال کا وژن:
وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ سبھی کی شمولیت والی بہبودی توجہ کا تصور یہ ہے کہ مجموعی اقتصادی سطح کی نمو کی توجہ چھوٹی اقتصادی سطح پر مرکوز ہو، ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو فروغ دیا جائے اور فن ٹیک ٹکنالوجی کی حامل ترقی ، توانائی، تغیر اور موسمیاتی کارروائی نیز نجی سرمایہ کاری اور سرکاری سرمایہ کاری کےسلسلہ پر انحصار کیا جائے گا تاکہ نجی سرمایہ کاری میں ان شعبوں میں اضافہ ہوسکے جنہیں ہم اپنی تصوریت کے ذریعہ اس دائرے میں لائیں اور اس کے لئے آئندہ 25 برسو ں میں چند اہداف حاصل کرنا ضروری ہوں گے۔
چار ترجیحات
وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی ؛ سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور سرمایہ کاری ، ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع، توانائی کا تغیر اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی اور سرمایہ کاری کےلئےمالی فنڈ کے اس مستقبل اور مجموعی بجٹ کی چار ترجیحات ہیں۔
ترقی کے لئے بجٹ:
وزیر خزانہ نے کہاکہ رواں سال میں 9.2 فی صد کی تخمینہ اقتصادی معاشی ترقی کے ساتھ یہ سبھی بڑی معیشتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ یہ مستقبل اور سب کی شمولیت والا بجٹ ترقی کے لئے جہت فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔ جس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں ، خواتین ، کسانوں، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کو سیدھا فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے بڑی سرکاری سرمایہ کارویوں کی رہنمائی کرے گا جس سے کثیر ماڈل اپروچ کے ساتھ تال میل سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیشت کے سدھار میں ملک کا عزم دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی رفتار اور کوریج
وزیر خزانہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی رفتار اور کوریج اور گزشتہ دو سال میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیز تر ترقی نے ہماری بہت سے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد د ی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی دوہرایا کہ ہم اومیکرون لہر کے دور میں ہیں۔ اس کے کافی معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں لیکن علامات ہلکی پائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سب کا پریاس مضبوط معاشی ترقی کے سفر کو جاری رکھنے میں ہندستان کی مدد کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہاکہ اس عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ غریبوں کو سبھی مواقع کا فائدہ حاصل ہو اور اس سلسلہ میں حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ مختلف آمدنی زمروں میں آنے والے مڈل کلاس کی بڑی آبادی کو ضروری ایکو نظام فراہم کرنے کے عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا۔