Ministry of Finance
BUDGET LAYS FOUNDATION AND STEERS ECONOMY FROM INDIA @75 TO INDIA @100
INCLUSIVE ECONOMIC FOCUS AND TECHNOLOGY ENABLED DEVELOPMENT IN NEXT 25 YEARS
FUTURISTIC AND HOLISTIC BUDGET WITH FOUR PRIORITIES
CURRENT YEAR GROWTH ESTIMATE STANDS HIGHEST AMONG ALL ECONOMIES @9.2%
PM GATISHAKTI TO GUIDE BIG PUBLIC INVESTMENTS
SABKA PRAYAS TOWARDS STRONG GROWTH
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“We are marking Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and have entered into Amrit Kaal, the 25-year-long lead up to India @100” said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. The Minister stated that this Budget seeks to lay the foundation and give a Blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years “from India @75 to India @100.”
Vision of Amrit Kaal:
The Minister said that the all-inclusive Welfare focus wherein complementing Macro Economic level growth focus with the Micro Economic level; promotion of digital economy and Fintech, technology enabled development, Energy Transition and Climate Action; and reliance on virtuous cycle from private investment with Public Capital Investment in order to crowd-in private investment are the areas in which we achieve our vision by attaining certain goals in coming 25 years.
Four priorities:
The Minister stated that PM GatiShakti; Inclusive Development; productivity enhancement & investment, Sunrise opportunities, Energy transition and Climate action; and financing of investments are the 4 priorities of this futuristic and holistic budget.
Budget for Growth:
Highlighting the fact that with the estimated growth of 9.2% in the current year and India being the highest among all large economies, the Finance Minister said that this futuristic and inclusive budget continues to provide impetus for growth, which would ensure direct benefit to our Youth, Women, Farmers, the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes. PM GatiShakti shall guide ‘big public investments’ for modern infrastructure to be benefitted by the synergy of Multi-Modal Approach. She further said that the country’s strong resilience is being reflected in the sharp rebound and recovery of the economy.
Speed and Coverage of Vaccination Campaign:
The Minister expressed confidence and stated that the speed and coverage of the Vaccination Campaign and the accelerated development in health infrastructure in the past 2 years helped us to withstand challenges. She also reiterated that we are in a midst of an Omicron wave with high incidence but milder symptoms and asserted that ‘Sabka Prayas’ will help India to continue the journey of strong growth. The Minister also expressed strong commitment to encourage the poor to tap all opportunities as well as to provide necessary ecosystem to the middle class which is the vast section of population falling under various income brackets.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बजट अर्थव्यवस्था को दिशा देने के लिए इंडिया@75 से इंडिया@100 की ओर ले जाने की बुनियाद
अगले 25 वर्षों में समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था पर फोकस और टेक्नोलॉजी सक्षम विकास
चार प्राथमिकताओं के साथ भविष्य के अनुरूप और समग्र बजट
चालू वर्ष का विकास अनुमान सभी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सर्वाधिक@9.2 प्रतिशत
पीएम गतिशक्ति बड़े सार्वजनिक निवेश का मार्गदर्शन करेगी
उच्च वृद्धि की दिशा में सबका प्रयास
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि हम आजाद का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं और अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर गए हैं जो अगले 25 वर्षों की लंबी यात्रा के बाद इंडिया@100 पर पहुंचाएगा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस बजट का उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था को दिशा देने के लिए इंडिया@75 से इंडिया@100 की ओर ले जाने की बुनियाद रखना है।
अमृत काल का विज़नः
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा विज़न अगले 25 वर्षों में सूक्ष्म आर्थिक स्तर-समग्र कल्याण पर बल देते हुए व्यापक आर्थिक विकास में मदद करना, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था एवं फिनटेक, टेक्नोलॉजी समर्थित विकास, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन तथा जलवायु कार्य योजना को प्रोत्साहन देना तथा सार्वजनिक पूंजी निवेश की मदद से निजी निवेश प्रारंभ करने के प्रभावी चक्र से लोगों को निजी निवेश से सहायता उपलब्ध कराना है।
चार प्राथमिकताएं:
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति, समावेशी विकास, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और निवेश, उद्यामान अवसर, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और जलवायु कार्य योजना तथा निवेशों का वित्त पोषण के इस समग्र बजट की चार प्राथमिकताएं हैं।
विकास के लिए बजटः
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि चालू वर्ष में 9.2 प्रतिशत के अनुमानित आर्थिक विकास के साथ यह सभी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के अनुरूप और समावेश बजट विकास के लिए बल देता है जिससे हमारे युवाओं, महिलाओं और किसानों, अनुसूचित जातियों तथा जनजातियों को सीधे लाभ पहुंचाएगा। पीएम गतिशक्ति आधुनिक अवसंरचना के लिए बड़े सार्वजनिक निवेश का मार्ग निर्देशित करेगी जिससे बहु-विध दृष्टिकोण के साथ समन्वय से लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था के सुधार में देश की दृढ़ता दिखाई दे रही है।
टीकाकरण अभियान की गति और कवरेजः
वित्त मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि टीकाकरण अभियान की गति और कवरेज तथा पिछले दो वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना में तीव्र विकास से हमे चुनौतियों का सामना करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि हम ओमीक्रॉन लहर के दौर में हैं, इसके काफी मामले आए है, लेकिन लक्षण हल्के पाए गए हैं। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि सबका प्रयास दृढ़ विकास की यात्रा जारी रखने में भारत को सहायता देगा। वित्त मंत्री ने सभी अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में गरीबों को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न आय वर्गों में आने वाले मध्य वर्ग की बड़ी आबादी को आवश्यक पारितंत्र प्रदान करने का दृढ़ संकल्प व्यक्त किया।