Ministry of Finance
BUDGET LAYS FOUNDATION AND STEERS ECONOMY FROM INDIA @75 TO INDIA @100
INCLUSIVE ECONOMIC FOCUS AND TECHNOLOGY ENABLED DEVELOPMENT IN NEXT 25 YEARS
FUTURISTIC AND HOLISTIC BUDGET WITH FOUR PRIORITIES
CURRENT YEAR GROWTH ESTIMATE STANDS HIGHEST AMONG ALL ECONOMIES @9.2%
PM GATISHAKTI TO GUIDE BIG PUBLIC INVESTMENTS
SABKA PRAYAS TOWARDS STRONG GROWTH
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“We are marking Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and have entered into Amrit Kaal, the 25-year-long lead up to India @100” said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. The Minister stated that this Budget seeks to lay the foundation and give a Blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years “from India @75 to India @100.”
Vision of Amrit Kaal:
The Minister said that the all-inclusive Welfare focus wherein complementing Macro Economic level growth focus with the Micro Economic level; promotion of digital economy and Fintech, technology enabled development, Energy Transition and Climate Action; and reliance on virtuous cycle from private investment with Public Capital Investment in order to crowd-in private investment are the areas in which we achieve our vision by attaining certain goals in coming 25 years.
Four priorities:
The Minister stated that PM GatiShakti; Inclusive Development; productivity enhancement & investment, Sunrise opportunities, Energy transition and Climate action; and financing of investments are the 4 priorities of this futuristic and holistic budget.
Budget for Growth:
Highlighting the fact that with the estimated growth of 9.2% in the current year and India being the highest among all large economies, the Finance Minister said that this futuristic and inclusive budget continues to provide impetus for growth, which would ensure direct benefit to our Youth, Women, Farmers, the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes. PM GatiShakti shall guide ‘big public investments’ for modern infrastructure to be benefitted by the synergy of Multi-Modal Approach. She further said that the country’s strong resilience is being reflected in the sharp rebound and recovery of the economy.
Speed and Coverage of Vaccination Campaign:
The Minister expressed confidence and stated that the speed and coverage of the Vaccination Campaign and the accelerated development in health infrastructure in the past 2 years helped us to withstand challenges. She also reiterated that we are in a midst of an Omicron wave with high incidence but milder symptoms and asserted that ‘Sabka Prayas’ will help India to continue the journey of strong growth. The Minister also expressed strong commitment to encourage the poor to tap all opportunities as well as to provide necessary ecosystem to the middle class which is the vast section of population falling under various income brackets.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ @75 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യ @100 വരെയുള്ള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് ഈ ബജറ്റ് അടിത്തറയിടുന്നു
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
"ഇന്ത്യ @75 മുതൽ ഇന്ത്യ @100" വരെയുള്ള അടുത്ത 25 വർഷത്തെ അമൃത കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ സമ്പദ്‌ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കാനുള്ള അടിത്തറ പാകാനും രൂപ രേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കാനും ഈ ബജറ്റ് ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കവെ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
മാക്രോ, മൈക്രോ സാമ്പത്തിക തലങ്ങളിൽ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളും വിധം ക്ഷേമത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും ഫിൻ‌ടെക്കിന്റെയും പ്രോത്സാഹനം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ അധിഷ്ഠിത വികസനം, ഊർജ്ജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനം, സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം എന്നിവ പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്ന മേഖലകളായിരിക്കും.
1) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗതിശക്തി, 2) എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വികസനം; ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കലും നിക്ഷേപവും, സൂര്യോദയ വ്യവസായ ശ്രേണിയിലെ (Sunrise) അവസരങ്ങൾ, 3) ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനവും കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനവും, 4) നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ധനസഹായം എന്നിവ ബജറ്റിന്റെ മുൻഗണനകളാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ശക്തമായ വളർച്ചയുടെ പ്രയാണം തുടരാൻ എല്ലാവരുടെയും പ്രയത്നം (‘സബ്ക പ്രയാസ്’) ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ലഭ്യമായ എല്ലാ അവസരങ്ങളും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ ദരിദ്ര ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും, വ്യത്യസ്ത വരുമാന പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗമായ മധ്യവർഗത്തിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിലും മന്ത്രി ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.