Ministry of Finance
BUDGET LAYS FOUNDATION AND STEERS ECONOMY FROM INDIA @75 TO INDIA @100
INCLUSIVE ECONOMIC FOCUS AND TECHNOLOGY ENABLED DEVELOPMENT IN NEXT 25 YEARS
FUTURISTIC AND HOLISTIC BUDGET WITH FOUR PRIORITIES
CURRENT YEAR GROWTH ESTIMATE STANDS HIGHEST AMONG ALL ECONOMIES @9.2%
PM GATISHAKTI TO GUIDE BIG PUBLIC INVESTMENTS
SABKA PRAYAS TOWARDS STRONG GROWTH
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
“We are marking Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and have entered into Amrit Kaal, the 25-year-long lead up to India @100” said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. The Minister stated that this Budget seeks to lay the foundation and give a Blueprint to steer the economy over the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years “from India @75 to India @100.”
Vision of Amrit Kaal:
The Minister said that the all-inclusive Welfare focus wherein complementing Macro Economic level growth focus with the Micro Economic level; promotion of digital economy and Fintech, technology enabled development, Energy Transition and Climate Action; and reliance on virtuous cycle from private investment with Public Capital Investment in order to crowd-in private investment are the areas in which we achieve our vision by attaining certain goals in coming 25 years.
Four priorities:
The Minister stated that PM GatiShakti; Inclusive Development; productivity enhancement & investment, Sunrise opportunities, Energy transition and Climate action; and financing of investments are the 4 priorities of this futuristic and holistic budget.
Budget for Growth:
Highlighting the fact that with the estimated growth of 9.2% in the current year and India being the highest among all large economies, the Finance Minister said that this futuristic and inclusive budget continues to provide impetus for growth, which would ensure direct benefit to our Youth, Women, Farmers, the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes. PM GatiShakti shall guide ‘big public investments’ for modern infrastructure to be benefitted by the synergy of Multi-Modal Approach. She further said that the country’s strong resilience is being reflected in the sharp rebound and recovery of the economy.
Speed and Coverage of Vaccination Campaign:
The Minister expressed confidence and stated that the speed and coverage of the Vaccination Campaign and the accelerated development in health infrastructure in the past 2 years helped us to withstand challenges. She also reiterated that we are in a midst of an Omicron wave with high incidence but milder symptoms and asserted that ‘Sabka Prayas’ will help India to continue the journey of strong growth. The Minister also expressed strong commitment to encourage the poor to tap all opportunities as well as to provide necessary ecosystem to the middle class which is the vast section of population falling under various income brackets.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா @75 என்பதிலிருந்து இந்தியா @100 என்பதற்கு பட்ஜெட் அடித்தளம் அமைத்து பொருளாதாரத்தை வழிநடத்துகிறது
01 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
“சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவைக் குறிக்கின்ற நாம், இந்தியா@100 என்பதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் 25 ஆண்டு அமிர்தகாலத்திற்குள் நுழைந்திருக்கிறோம்” என்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-23-ஐ சமர்ப்பித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். “இந்தியா @75 என்பதிலிருந்து இந்தியா @100” என்பதற்கான அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டு அமிர்தகாலத்திற்கு இந்த பட்ஜெட் அடித்தளம் அமைத்திருப்பதோடு பொருளாதாரத்தை வழிநடத்துவதற்கான வடிவமைப்பையும் தந்திருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த பட்ஜெட்டின் எதிர்கால, ஒட்டுமொத்த நான்கு முன்னுரிமைகள்- பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி; அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி; உற்பத்தித் திறன் அதிகரிப்பு, முதலீடு, புதிய பொருள்கள் உற்பத்தி, சேவைகளுக்கான தொழில் வாய்ப்புகள், எரிசக்தி மாற்றம், பருவநிலை செயல்பாடு; முதலீடுகளுக்கான நிதி.
நடப்பாண்டில் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள 9.2 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்த நிதி அமைச்சர் விரிவான பொருளாதாரங் களுக்கிடையே இந்தியா உயர்ந்த நிலையில் இருக்கும் என்றார். இந்த வளர்ச்சி இளைஞர்கள், பெண்கள், விவசாயிகள், ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர், ஷெட்யூல்டு பழங்குடியினர் ஆகியோருக்கு நேரடிப் பயனை உறுதி செய்யும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொண்ட விரைவுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடும், தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தின் வேகமும், எண்ணிக்கையும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள உதவி செய்துள்ளன. லேசான அறிகுறிகளையும், அதிகமான பாதிப்புகளையும் கொண்ட ஒமிக்ரான் அலைக்கு இடையே நாம் இருக்கிறோம் என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், ‘அனைவரின் முயற்சி’ என்பது வலுவான வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தைத் தொடர இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவும் என்று உறுதிப்பட தெரிவித்தார்.