Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON SKILLING AND EMPLOYABILITY - NATIONAL SKILL QUALIFICATION FRAMEWORK (NSQF) TO ALIGN WITH DYNAMIC INDUSTRY NEEDS
DIGITAL ECOSYSTEM FOR SKILLING AND LIVELIHOOD – THE DESH-STACK EPORTAL TO BE LAUNCHED
STARTUPS FACILITATING ‘DRONE SHAKTI’ TO BE PROMOTED
DIGITAL UNIVERSITY TO COME UP TO PROVIDE QUALITY UNIVERSAL EDUCATION
‘ONE CLASS-ONE TV CHANNEL’ PROGRAMME OF PM E-VIDYA TO BE EXPANDED FROM 12 TO 200 TV CHANNELS FOR PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTARY EDUCATION IN REGIONAL LANGUAGES FOR CLASSES 1-12
750 VIRTUAL LABS AND 75 SKILLING E-LABS FOR SIMULATED LEARNING TO BE SET-UP
DIGITAL TEACHERS TO DEVELOP HIGH-QUALITY E-CONTENT IN ALL SPOKEN LANGUAGES
01 FEB 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the skilling programmes and partnership with the industry will be reoriented to promote continuous skilling avenues, sustainability, and employability. The National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) will be aligned with dynamic industry needs.
Digital Ecosystem for Skilling and Livelihood – the DESH-Stack eportal – will be launched. This portal aims to empower citizens to skill, reskill or upskill through on-line training. It will also provide API-based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers to find relevant jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities.
The Finance Minister announced that the Startups will be promoted to facilitate ‘Drone Shakti’ through varied applications and for Drone-As-A-Service (DrAAS). In select ITIs, in all states, the required courses for skilling, will be started.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that a Digital University will be established to provide access to students across the country for world-class quality universal education with personalised learning experience at their doorsteps. This will be made available in different Indian languages and ICT formats. The University will be built on a networked hub-spoke model, with the hub building cutting edge ICT expertise. The best public universities and institutions in the country will collaborate as a network of hub-spokes.
Universalization of Quality Education:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that due to the pandemic-induced closure of schools, children, particularly in the rural areas, and those from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, and other weaker sections, have lost almost 2 years of formal education. “Mostly, these are children in government schools. We recognize the need to impart supplementary teaching and to build a resilient mechanism for education delivery. For this purpose, ‘one class-one TV channel’ programme of PM eVIDYA will be expanded from 12 to 200 TV channels. This will enable all states to provide supplementary education in regional languages for classes 1-12”, she said.
The Finance Minister added that in vocational courses, to promote crucial critical thinking skills, to give space for creativity, 750 virtual labs in science and mathematics, and 75 skilling e-labs for simulated learning environment, will be set-up in 2022-23.
High-quality e-content in all spoken languages will be developed for delivery via internet, mobile phones, TV and radio through Digital Teachers.
A competitive mechanism for development of quality e-content by the teachers will be set-up to empower and equip them with digital tools of teaching and facilitate better learning outcomes.
Urban Planning Support to States:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that for developing India specific knowledge in urban planning and design, and to deliver certified training in these areas, up to five existing academic institutions in different regions will be designated as centres of excellence. These centres will be provided endowment funds of ` 250 crore each. In addition, AICTE will take the lead to improve syllabi, quality and access of urban planning courses in other institutions.
GIFT-IFSC:
The Finance Minister said that World-class foreign universities and institutions will be allowed in the GIFT City to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics free from domestic regulations, except those by IFSCA to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology.
Incentives for Start-ups:
Start-ups have emerged as drivers of growth for our economy. Over the past few years, the country has seen a manifold increase in successful start-ups. Eligible start-ups established before 31.3.2022 had been provided a tax incentive for three consecutive years out of ten years from incorporation. In view of the Covid pandemic, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the period of incorporation of the eligible start-up by one more year, that is, upto 31.03.2023 for providing such tax incentive.
Clarification in relation to ‘Health and Education Cess’ as business expenditure:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the income-tax is not an allowable expenditure for computation of business income. This includes tax as well as surcharges. The ‘Health and Education Cess’ is imposed as an additional surcharge on the taxpayer for funding specific government welfare programs. However, some courts have allowed ‘Health and education ‘cess’ as business expenditure, which is against the legislative intent. To reiterate the legislative intent, Finance Minister proposed to clarify that any surcharge or cess on income and profits is not allowable as business expenditure.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தரமான உலகளாவிய கல்வி வழங்க டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்
01 FEB 2022 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
தரமான உலகளாவிய கல்வி வழங்க டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என மத்திய நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்த நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
2022-23-ம் ஆண்டு நிதி நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியதாவது:
திறன்கள், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வேலைவாயப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க திறன் பயிற்சி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைகளுடனான கூட்டுறவு ஆகியவை மறுசீரமைக்கப்படும். தொழில்துறை தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தேசிய திறன் தகுதி கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும்.
திறன்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்துக்கான டிஜிட்டல் சூழலுக்கு ‘டெஸ்க்-ஸ்டாக்’ இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்படும். ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி மூலம் மக்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தில் இந்த இணையதளம் இருக்கும்.
டிரோன் சேவைகளுக்காக டிரோன் சக்திக்கு உதவும் வகையில், பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகள் மூலம் தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஐடிஐ.க்களில், தேவையான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள் தொடங்கப்படும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு, உலகத்தரத்திலான கல்வியை வழங்க டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் அமைக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் வீட்டிலிருந்தே மாணவர்கள் கல்வி அனுபவங்களை பெறலாம். இந்த கல்வி பல இந்திய மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கும். இந்த டிஜிட்டல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் நெட்வொர்க் இணைப்பு மாதிரி அடிப்படையில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் அமைக்கப்படும்.
தரமான கல்வியின் உலகமயமாக்கல்:
கோவிட் தொற்று காரணமாக பள்ளிகள் மூடப்பட்டதால், ஊரக பகுதிகளில் உள்ள குழந்தைகள், பட்டியலின குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இதர பின்தங்கிய குழந்தைகள் முறையான கல்வியை 2 ஆண்டுகளாக இழந்துவிட்டனர். இவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர் அரசுப் பள்ளிகளில் படிப்பவர்கள். இவர்களுக்கான கல்வியை வழங்க, துணை கல்வி போதனையை வழங்க வேண்டும். இதற்காக, பிரதமரின் இ-வித்யா ‘ஒரு வகுப்பு - ஒரு டி.வி.சேனல், 12 சேனல்களில் இருந்து 200 டி.வி. சேனல்களாக விரிவாக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும், 1ம் வகுப்பு முதல் 12ம் வகுப்புகள் வரை மாநில மொழிகளில் துணைப் கல்வியை வழங்கும்.
தொழில் படிப்புகளில் விவேகமான சிந்தனை திறன்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், படைப்பாற்றலை உருவாக்கவும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் கணிதத்தில் 750 மெய்நிகர் ஆய்வு கூடங்களும், 75 திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மின்னணு ஆய்வு கூடங்களும் 2022-23ம் ஆண்டில் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
அனைத்து மொழிகளிலும் பேச்சு திறனை மேம்படுத்த உயர்தர மின்னணு-பாடத்திட்டங்கள் இணையதளம் மற்றும் செல்போன்கள், டி.வி மற்றும் ரேடியோ வழியாக டிஜிட்டல் ஆசிரியர்கள் மூலம் வழங்கும் வகையில் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
.மாநிலங்களுக்கு நகர்ப்புற திட்டத்துக்கான உதவி:
நகர்ப்புற திட்டம் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பில் இந்திய அறிவை மேம்படுத்தவும், இத்துறையில் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட பயிற்சியை வழங்கவும், பல பகுதிகளில் உள்ள 5 கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் சிறப்பு மையங்களாக நியமிக்கப்படும். இந்த மையங்களுக்கு தலா ரூ.250 கோடி நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும். மேலும், பாடத்திட்டங்கள், தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், இதர கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள நகர்ப்புற திட்ட பாடங்களை பெறவும் அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி கவுன்சில் (ஏஐசிடிஇ) நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும்.
GIFT-IFSC:
கிப்ட்-ஐஎப்எஸ்சி:
கிப்ட் நகரில், நிதி மேலாண்மை பாடப்பிரிவுகள், நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம் ஆகிய பாடப்பிரிவுகளை வழங்க உலகத் தரத்திலான வெளிநாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகை:
தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்கள், நமது பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியின் உந்துசக்தியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளன. 31.3.2022க்கு முன் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தகுதியான தொடக்கநிலை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, தொடங்கி 10 ஆண்டுகள் ஆன நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, தொடர்ந்து 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வரி சலுகை வழங்கப்பட்டன. இது மேலும் ஓராண்டுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்படும்.
சுகாதார மற்றும் கல்வி மேல் வரியை, வணிக செலவினமாக தொடர்பு படுத்துவது குறித்த விளக்கம்.
வணிக வருமானத்தை கணக்கிட, வருமான வரி, அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட செலவினம் அல்ல. இதில் வரி மற்றும் மேல் வரி ஆகியவை அடங்கும். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்விக்கான மேல்வரி, வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கு கூடுதல் வரியாக விதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது அரசின் குறிப்பிட்ட நலத்திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி திரட்டுவதற்காக விதிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், சில நீதிமன்றங்கள் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வி வரியை வர்த்தக செலவினமாக அனுமதித்துள்ளன. இது சட்டம் இயற்றும் நோக்கத்துக்கு எதிரானது. வருமான வரி மற்றும் லாபம் மீதான எந்த கூடுதல் வரியும் அல்லது மேல் வரியும், வரத்தக செலவினமாக அனுமதிக்கப்படமாட்டாது.
இவ்வாறு நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.