Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT ESTIMATED AT 6.4% OF GDP IN 2022-23
BROAD PATH OF FISCAL CONSOLIDATION MAINTAINED TO REACH FISCAL DEFICIT LEVEL BELOW 4.5%
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE STEPPED UP BY 35.4% TO Rs. 7.50 LAKH CRORE IN 2022-23 FROM Rs. 5.54 LAKH CRORE IN 2021-22
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY IN 2022-23 TO BE 2.9% OF GDP
TOTAL MARKET BORROWINGS OF GOVERNMENT FOR 2022-23 ESTIMATED TO STAND AT Rs. 11, 58,719 CRORE
01 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
“The Fiscal Deficit in 2022-23 is estimated at 6.4 per cent of GDP, which is consistent with the broad path of fiscal consolidation announced by me last year to reach a fiscal deficit level below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26” announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. Further, the Revised Fiscal Deficit in the current year is estimated at 6.9 per cent of GDP as against 6.8 per cent projected in the Budget Estimates.
Fiscal Deficit
The Finance Minister stated that while setting the fiscal deficit level in 2022-23, she has been conscious of the need to nurture growth, through public investment, to become stronger and sustainable. The Fiscal Deficit of the Government for 2022-23 is estimated to be Rs. 16, 61,196 crore. The Revised Estimates for 2021-22 indicate a Fiscal Deficit of Rs. 15, 91,089 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 15, 06,812 crore.
Capital Expenditure
The Finance Minister stated that the outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is once again being stepped up sharply by 35.4 per cent from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23. This has increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20. This outlay in 2022-23 will be 2.9 per cent of GDP.
With Capital Expenditure taken together with provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-In-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be 4.1% of GDP, informed the Minister.
The total expenditure in 2022-23 is estimated at Rs. 39.45 lakh crore, while the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated at Rs. 22.84 lakh crore. She further added that as against a total expenditure of Rs.34.83 lakh crore projected in the Budget Estimates 2021-22, the Revised Estimate is Rs. 37.70 lakh crore.
Market Borrowings
The total Market Borrowings of the government for 2022-23 are estimated to stand at Rs. 11,58,719 crore. The Revised Estimates for the same for 2021-22 are Rs. 8, 75,771 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 9, 67,708 crore.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
2022-23માં રાજકોષીય ખાધનો જીડીપીના 6.4%નો અંદાજ
રાજકોષીય ખાધ 4.5% થી નીચેના સ્તરે પહોંચવા માટે રાજકોષીય એકત્રીકરણનો વ્યાપક માર્ગ જાળવવામાં આવ્યો
કેપિટલ ખર્ચ 35.4% વધીને રૂ. 7.50 લાખ કરોડ 2022-23માં જે 2021-22માં 5.54 લાખ કરોડ હતો
2022-23માં મૂડી ખર્ચ GDP ના 2.9% હશે
2022-23 માટે સરકારના કુલ માર્કેટ બોરોઇંગ્સ રૂ. 11, 58,719 કરોડ થવાનો અંદાજ છે
01 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"2022-23માં રાજકોષીય ખાધ જીડીપીના 6.4 ટકા હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે 2025-26 સુધીમાં 4.5 ટકાથી નીચે રાજકોષીય ખાધના સ્તરે પહોંચવા માટે ગયા વર્ષે મારા દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા રાજકોષીય એકત્રીકરણના વ્યાપક માર્ગ સાથે સુસંગત છે" એવી કેન્દ્રના નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ આજે અહીં સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23 રજૂ કરતી વખતે જાહેરાત કરી. વધુમાં, ચાલુ વર્ષમાં સુધારેલી રાજકોષીય ખાધ જીડીપીના 6.9 ટકા હોવાનો અંદાજ છે જે બજેટ અંદાજમાં 6.8 ટકાનો અંદાજ છે.
રાજકોષીય ખાધ
નાણામંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2022-23માં રાજકોષીય ખાધનું સ્તર નક્કી કરતી વખતે, તેઓ મજબૂત અને ટકાઉ બનવા માટે, જાહેર રોકાણ દ્વારા વૃદ્ધિને પોષવાની જરૂરિયાત વિશે સભાન છે. 2022-23 માટે સરકારની રાજકોષીય ખાધ રૂ. 16, 61,196 કરોડ. 2021-22 માટેના સુધારેલા અંદાજો રૂ. 15, 91,089 કરોડના બજેટ અંદાજ સામે રૂ. 15, 06,812 કરોડની રાજકોષીય ખાધ દર્શાવે છે..
મૂડી ખર્ચ
નાણાપ્રધાને જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં મૂડીખર્ચ માટેનો પરિવ્યય ફરી એકવાર ચાલુ વર્ષમાં રૂ. 2022-23માં 7.50 લાખ કરોડનો અંદાજ છે જે રૂ. 5.54 લાખ કરોડથી વધીને 35.4 ટકા થઈ રહ્યો છે.. જે 2019-20ના ખર્ચ કરતાં 2.2 ગણાથી વધુ વધી ગયું છે. 2022-23માં આ ખર્ચ જીડીપીના 2.9 ટકા હશે.
રાજ્યોને ગ્રાન્ટ-ઇન-એઇડ દ્વારા મૂડી અસ્કયામતો બનાવવાની જોગવાઈ સાથે મૂડી ખર્ચને એકસાથે લેવામાં આવે તો, કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો 'અસરકારક મૂડી ખર્ચ' અંદાજિત રૂ. 2022-23 માં 10.68 લાખ કરોડ, જે જીડીપીના 4.1% હશે,એવી મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી.
2022-23માં કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 39.45 લાખ કરોડ, જ્યારે ઋણ સિવાયની કુલ રસીદો અંદાજિત રૂ. 22.84 લાખ કરોડ હોવાનું જણાવી તેણીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે અંદાજપત્ર 2021-22માં અંદાજિત રૂ.34.83 લાખ કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચની સામે, સુધારેલ અંદાજ રૂ. 37.70 લાખ કરોડ છે.
બજાર ઉધાર
2022-23 માટે સરકારની કુલ માર્કેટ બોરોઇંગ અંદાજે રૂ. 11,58,719 કરોડ છે. 2021-22 માટે તેના માટેના સુધારેલા અંદાજો રૂ. 8, 75,771 કરોડના બજેટ અંદાજ સામે રૂ. 9, 67,708 કરોડ છે.