Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT ESTIMATED AT 6.4% OF GDP IN 2022-23
BROAD PATH OF FISCAL CONSOLIDATION MAINTAINED TO REACH FISCAL DEFICIT LEVEL BELOW 4.5%
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE STEPPED UP BY 35.4% TO Rs. 7.50 LAKH CRORE IN 2022-23 FROM Rs. 5.54 LAKH CRORE IN 2021-22
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY IN 2022-23 TO BE 2.9% OF GDP
TOTAL MARKET BORROWINGS OF GOVERNMENT FOR 2022-23 ESTIMATED TO STAND AT Rs. 11, 58,719 CRORE
01 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
“The Fiscal Deficit in 2022-23 is estimated at 6.4 per cent of GDP, which is consistent with the broad path of fiscal consolidation announced by me last year to reach a fiscal deficit level below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26” announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. Further, the Revised Fiscal Deficit in the current year is estimated at 6.9 per cent of GDP as against 6.8 per cent projected in the Budget Estimates.
Fiscal Deficit
The Finance Minister stated that while setting the fiscal deficit level in 2022-23, she has been conscious of the need to nurture growth, through public investment, to become stronger and sustainable. The Fiscal Deficit of the Government for 2022-23 is estimated to be Rs. 16, 61,196 crore. The Revised Estimates for 2021-22 indicate a Fiscal Deficit of Rs. 15, 91,089 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 15, 06,812 crore.
Capital Expenditure
The Finance Minister stated that the outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is once again being stepped up sharply by 35.4 per cent from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23. This has increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20. This outlay in 2022-23 will be 2.9 per cent of GDP.
With Capital Expenditure taken together with provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-In-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be 4.1% of GDP, informed the Minister.
The total expenditure in 2022-23 is estimated at Rs. 39.45 lakh crore, while the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated at Rs. 22.84 lakh crore. She further added that as against a total expenditure of Rs.34.83 lakh crore projected in the Budget Estimates 2021-22, the Revised Estimate is Rs. 37.70 lakh crore.
Market Borrowings
The total Market Borrowings of the government for 2022-23 are estimated to stand at Rs. 11,58,719 crore. The Revised Estimates for the same for 2021-22 are Rs. 8, 75,771 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 9, 67,708 crore.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2022-23 मध्ये वित्तीय तुट सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 6.4% राहील असा अंदाज
4.5% टक्यापेक्षा कमी वित्तीय तुटीचा स्तर साध्य करण्यासाठी वित्तीय एकत्रीकरणाचा प्रशस्त मार्ग जारी
2022-23 मध्ये भांडवली खर्चात 35.4% वाढ करत हा खर्च 7.50 लाख कोटी रुपये , 2021-22 मध्ये हा खर्च 5.54 लाख कोटी होता
2022-23 मध्ये भांडवली व्यय जीडीपीच्या 2.9% राहणार
2022-23 साठी सरकारची बाजारातून घेतलेली एकूण कर्जे 11, 58,719 कोटी रुपये राहण्याचा अंदाज
01 FEB 2022 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
2022-23 साठी वित्तीय तुट ही जीडीपी म्हणजेच सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 6.4 टक्के राहील असा अंदाज असून, 2025-26 पर्यंत वित्तीय तुट 4.5 टक्क्यापेक्षा कमी राखण्याचे उद्दीष्ट गाठण्यासाठी गेल्या वर्षी मी जाहीर केलेल्या वित्तीय एकत्रीकरणाच्या प्रशस्त मार्गाला अनुसरून ती आहे असे केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी, 2022-23 साठीचा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प आज संसदेत मांडताना सांगितले.
चालू वर्षात सुधारित वित्तीय तुट जीडीपीच्या 6.9 टक्के राहण्याचे अनुमान आहे तर अर्थसंकल्प अनुमानात ही तुट 6.8 टक्के सादर करण्यात आली आहे.
वित्तीय तुट
2022-23 मध्ये वित्तीय तुटीचा स्तर निश्चित करताना, बळकट आणि शाश्वततेसाठी, सार्वजनिक गुंतवणुकीद्वारे विकासाची जोपासना करण्याच्या आवश्यकतेबाबत आपण सजग असल्याचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. 2022-23 साठी वित्तीय तुट 16, 61,196 कोटी राहील असा अंदाज आहे. 2021-22 साठी वित्तीय तुटीचा सुधारित अंदाज 15, 91,089 कोटी रूपयांचा आहे, तर अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाज 15, 06,812 कोटी रुपये आहे.
भांडवली खर्च
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात भांडवली खर्चात पुन्हा एकदा 35.4टक्के अशी मोठी वाढ करत 5.54 लाख कोटी वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 7.50 लाख कोटी करण्यात येत आहे. 2019-20 च्या तुलनेत या खर्चात 2.2 पट वाढ झाली आहे.
राज्यांना अनुदान सहाय्यतेद्वारे भांडवली मालमत्ता निर्मितीसाठीच्या तरतुदीसमवेत भांडवली खर्चासह, 2022-23मध्ये केंद्र सरकारचा प्रभावी भांडवली खर्च 10.68 लाख कोटी रुपये राहील असा अंदाज असून तो जीडीपीच्या 4.1% असल्याची माहिती वित्तमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
2022-23 मध्ये एकूण खर्च 39.45 लाख कोटी रुपये तर कर्जाव्यतिरिक्त एकूण मिळकत 22.84 लाख कोटी रुपये राहील असा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आला आहे. 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्प अंदाजात एकूण खर्च 34.83 लाख कोटी दर्शवण्यात आला होता तर सुधारित अंदाज37.70 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा असल्याचे वित्तमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
बाजारातून उभारलेली कर्जे
2022-23 साठी सरकारची बाजारातून उभारलेली एकूण कर्जे 11,58,719 कोटी रुपये राहतील असे अनुमान आहे. 9, 67,708 कोटी रूपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्प अंदाजाच्या तुलनेत, 2021-22 मध्ये यासाठी सुधारित अंदाज 8, 75,771कोटी रुपयांचा वर्तवण्यात आला आहे.