Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT ESTIMATED AT 6.4% OF GDP IN 2022-23
BROAD PATH OF FISCAL CONSOLIDATION MAINTAINED TO REACH FISCAL DEFICIT LEVEL BELOW 4.5%
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE STEPPED UP BY 35.4% TO Rs. 7.50 LAKH CRORE IN 2022-23 FROM Rs. 5.54 LAKH CRORE IN 2021-22
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY IN 2022-23 TO BE 2.9% OF GDP
TOTAL MARKET BORROWINGS OF GOVERNMENT FOR 2022-23 ESTIMATED TO STAND AT Rs. 11, 58,719 CRORE
01 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
“The Fiscal Deficit in 2022-23 is estimated at 6.4 per cent of GDP, which is consistent with the broad path of fiscal consolidation announced by me last year to reach a fiscal deficit level below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26” announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. Further, the Revised Fiscal Deficit in the current year is estimated at 6.9 per cent of GDP as against 6.8 per cent projected in the Budget Estimates.
Fiscal Deficit
The Finance Minister stated that while setting the fiscal deficit level in 2022-23, she has been conscious of the need to nurture growth, through public investment, to become stronger and sustainable. The Fiscal Deficit of the Government for 2022-23 is estimated to be Rs. 16, 61,196 crore. The Revised Estimates for 2021-22 indicate a Fiscal Deficit of Rs. 15, 91,089 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 15, 06,812 crore.
Capital Expenditure
The Finance Minister stated that the outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is once again being stepped up sharply by 35.4 per cent from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23. This has increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20. This outlay in 2022-23 will be 2.9 per cent of GDP.
With Capital Expenditure taken together with provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-In-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be 4.1% of GDP, informed the Minister.
The total expenditure in 2022-23 is estimated at Rs. 39.45 lakh crore, while the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated at Rs. 22.84 lakh crore. She further added that as against a total expenditure of Rs.34.83 lakh crore projected in the Budget Estimates 2021-22, the Revised Estimate is Rs. 37.70 lakh crore.
Market Borrowings
The total Market Borrowings of the government for 2022-23 are estimated to stand at Rs. 11,58,719 crore. The Revised Estimates for the same for 2021-22 are Rs. 8, 75,771 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 9, 67,708 crore.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీడీపీలో 2022-23 ద్రవ్య లోటు 6.4 శాతంగా అంచనా
ద్రవ్యలోటును 4.5 శాతంకన్నా దిగువ స్థాయికి
చేర్చేదిశగా విస్తృత ద్రవ్య స్థిరీకరణ మార్గం అనుసరణ;
మూలధన వ్యయం 35.4 శాతం పెంపుతో 2022-23లో
రూ.7.50 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరిక… 2021-22లో ఇది రూ.5.54 లక్షల కోట్లు;
2022-23లో మూలధన వ్యయం విలువ జీడీపీలో 2.9 శాతంగా నిర్ణయం;
ప్రభుత్వ మార్కెట్ రుణాలు 2022-23లో రూ.11,58,719 కోట్లుగా అంచ‌నా
01 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ద్రవ్యలోటు 2022-23కుగాను స్థూల దేశీయోత్పత్తి (జీడీపీ)లో 6.4 శాతంగా అంచనా వేయబడింది. ద్రవ్యలోటును 2025-26కల్లా 4.5 శాతంకన్నా దిగువకు చేర్చేదిశగా గత సంవత్సరం నేను ప్రకటించిన విస్తృత ఆర్థిక ఏకీకరణ మార్గానికి ఇది అనుగుణంగా ఉంది” అని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక-కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాలశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఇవాళ పార్లమెంటులో 2022-23 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ను ప్రవేశపెడుతూ ప్రకటించారు. అలాగే బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలలో ద్రవ్యలోటును 6.8 శాతంగా పేర్కొన్నప్పటికీ ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సవరించబడిన ద్రవ్యలోటు జీడీపీలో 6.9 శాతంగా ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేయబడింది.
ద్రవ్యలోటు
ద్రవ్యలోటు స్థాయిని 2022-23కుగాను నిర్దేశిస్తున్న సందర్భంగా ప్రభుత్వ పెట్టుబడుల ద్వారా వృద్ధికి ఊతమిస్తూ మరింత బలంగా, సుస్థిరంగా రూపొందడాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకున్నట్లు ఆర్థికశాఖ మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఈ మేరకు 2022-23లో ప్రభుత్వ ద్రవ్య లోటు రూ.16,61,196 కోట్లుగా అంచనా వేయబడింది. కాగా, 2021-22నాటి బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలు ద్రవ్యలోటును రూ.15,06,812 కోట్లుగా అంచనా వేసిన నేపథ్యంలో సవరించిన అంచనాలు రూ.15,91,089 కోట్లుగా సూచించాయి.
మూలధన వ్యయం
సారి కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో మూలధన వ్యయం కేటాయింపులను గణనీయస్థాయిలో 35.4 శాతం పెంచి రూ.5.54 లక్షల కోట్ల నుంచి ప్రస్తుత 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో రూ.7.50 లక్షల కోట్లకు భారీగా హెచ్చించినట్లు ఆర్థికశాఖ మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. మునుపు 2019-20తో పోలిస్తే ఈ వ్యయం 2.2 రెట్లకన్నా అధికంగా పెంచినట్లు స్పష్టమవుతుంది. మొత్తంమీద 2022-23 జీడీపీలో ఈ వ్యయం విలువ 2.9 శాతంగా ఉంటుందని అంచనా. రాష్ట్రాలకు పూర్తి ఆర్థిక సహాయం ద్వారా మూలధన ఆస్తుల సృష్టికి కేటాయింపులుసహా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ “ఆచరణాత్మక మూలధన వ్యయం” అంచనా 2022-23లో రూ.10.68 లక్షల కోట్లు కాగా, ఇది జీడీపీలో 4.1 శాతంగా ఉంటుందని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
క 2022-23లో మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ.39.45 లక్షల కోట్లు కాగా, రుణాలు మినహా మొత్తం వసూళ్లు రూ.22.84 లక్షల కోట్లుగా అంచనా వేయబడ్డాయి. మునుపటి 2021-22 బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలలో పేర్కొన్న రూ.34.83 లక్షల కోట్ల మొత్తం వ్యయంతో పోలిస్తే, సవరించిన అంచనా వ్యయం రూ.37.70 లక్షల కోట్లుగా ఉంది.
మార్కెట్‌ రుణాలు
ప్రభుత్వం 2022-23లో మార్కెట్‌ రుణాల రూపేణా మొత్తం రూ. 11,58,719 కోట్లు సమీకరిస్తుందని అంచనా. కాగా, 2021-22 నాటి బడ్జెట్‌ అంచనాల్లో ఇది రూ. 9,67,708 కోట్లు కాగా, సవరించిన అంచనాలు రూ. 8, 75,771 కోట్లుగా పేర్కొన్నాయి.