Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT ESTIMATED AT 6.4% OF GDP IN 2022-23
BROAD PATH OF FISCAL CONSOLIDATION MAINTAINED TO REACH FISCAL DEFICIT LEVEL BELOW 4.5%
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE STEPPED UP BY 35.4% TO Rs. 7.50 LAKH CRORE IN 2022-23 FROM Rs. 5.54 LAKH CRORE IN 2021-22
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE OUTLAY IN 2022-23 TO BE 2.9% OF GDP
TOTAL MARKET BORROWINGS OF GOVERNMENT FOR 2022-23 ESTIMATED TO STAND AT Rs. 11, 58,719 CRORE
01 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
“The Fiscal Deficit in 2022-23 is estimated at 6.4 per cent of GDP, which is consistent with the broad path of fiscal consolidation announced by me last year to reach a fiscal deficit level below 4.5 per cent by 2025-26” announced the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament here today. Further, the Revised Fiscal Deficit in the current year is estimated at 6.9 per cent of GDP as against 6.8 per cent projected in the Budget Estimates.
Fiscal Deficit
The Finance Minister stated that while setting the fiscal deficit level in 2022-23, she has been conscious of the need to nurture growth, through public investment, to become stronger and sustainable. The Fiscal Deficit of the Government for 2022-23 is estimated to be Rs. 16, 61,196 crore. The Revised Estimates for 2021-22 indicate a Fiscal Deficit of Rs. 15, 91,089 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 15, 06,812 crore.
Capital Expenditure
The Finance Minister stated that the outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is once again being stepped up sharply by 35.4 per cent from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23. This has increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20. This outlay in 2022-23 will be 2.9 per cent of GDP.
With Capital Expenditure taken together with provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-In-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be 4.1% of GDP, informed the Minister.
The total expenditure in 2022-23 is estimated at Rs. 39.45 lakh crore, while the total receipts other than borrowings are estimated at Rs. 22.84 lakh crore. She further added that as against a total expenditure of Rs.34.83 lakh crore projected in the Budget Estimates 2021-22, the Revised Estimate is Rs. 37.70 lakh crore.
Market Borrowings
The total Market Borrowings of the government for 2022-23 are estimated to stand at Rs. 11,58,719 crore. The Revised Estimates for the same for 2021-22 are Rs. 8, 75,771 crore as against the Budget Estimates of Rs. 9, 67,708 crore.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022-23 ബജറ്റിൽ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 6.4% ധനക്കമ്മി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു
01 FEB 2022 12:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01 , 2022
· 2022-23 ലെ ധനക്കമ്മി GDP യുടെ 6.4 ശതമാനമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് 2025-26 ഓടെ ധനക്കമ്മി 4.5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയായി നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ധനപരമായ ഏകീകരണത്തിന്റെ വിശാല പാതയുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അവർ. കൂടാതെ, ബജറ്റ് അടങ്കലിൽ പ്രവചിക്കുന്ന 6.8 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് നടപ്പുവർഷത്തെ പുതുക്കിയ ധനക്കമ്മി GDP യുടെ 6.9 ശതമാനമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
· 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ധനക്കമ്മിയായി കണക്കാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത് 16,61,196 കോടി രൂപ. 2021-22 ലെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റുകൾ പ്രകാരം 15,91,089 കോടി രൂപ ധനക്കമ്മിയാണ്. ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിൽ ഇത് 15,06,812 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു.
· കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിലെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവിനുള്ള വിഹിതം 35.4 ശതമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. നടപ്പുവർഷത്തെ 5.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2022-23 ൽ 7.50 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വർദ്ധന. ഇത് 2019-20 ലെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവിന്റെ 2.2 മടങ്ങ് അധികമാണ്. 2022-23ൽ ഇത് GDP യുടെ 2.9 ശതമാനമായിരിക്കും.
· മൂലധന ചെലവും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മൂലധന ആസ്തികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് നൽകിയ ഗ്രാന്റ്സ്-ഇൻ-എയ്ഡ് ഉൾപ്പടെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാറിന്റെ 'ഫലപ്രദമായ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ്' ('Effective Capital Expenditure') 2022-23ൽ 10.68 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. ഇത് GDP യുടെ 4.1% ആയിരിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
· 2022-23 ൽ കണക്കാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന മൊത്തം ചെലവ് 39.45 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ, കടമെടുപ്പ് ഒഴികെയുള്ള മൊത്തം വരവ് 22.84 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ. 2021-22 ലെ ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് 34.83 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ. 2021-22 ലെ പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ് 37.70 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ.
· 2022-23 ലെ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മൊത്തം വിപണി വായ്‌പ 11,58,719 കോടി രൂപയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു.2021-22-ലേക്കുള്ള
പുതുക്കിയ എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റുകളിൽ വിപണി വായ്‌പ 8,75,771 കോടി രൂപ; ബജറ്റ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റുകളിൽ വിപണി വായ്‌പ 9,67,708 കോടി രൂപ ആയിരുന്നു.