Ministry of Finance
RBI TO ISSUE DIGITAL RUPEE STARTING FROM 2022-23
DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS TO BE INCLUDED IN HARMONIZED LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE
EXPERT COMMITTEE TO STUDY SCALING UP VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
Rs. 5.5 LAKH CRORE INVESTED BY VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY LAST YEAR
BLENDED FINANCE FROM THEMATIC FUNDS MANAGED BY PRIVATE FUND MANAGERS TO PROMOTE IMPORTANT SUNRISE SECTORS
TECHNICAL AND KNOWLEDGE ASSISTANCE FROM MULTI-LATERAL AGENCIES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF PROJECTS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to introduce Digital Rupee, using blockchain and other technologies, to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. While presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today, she elaborated that introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) would give a big boost to digital economy. “Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system”, she said.
She further proposed various other initiatives to boost investment and credit availability in the country.
Infrastructure Status
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the Data Centres and Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems would be included in the harmonized list of infrastructure. “This will facilitate credit availability for digital infrastructure and clean energy storage”, she said.
Venture Capital and Private Equity Investment
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an expert committee to examine and suggest appropriate measures to scale up Venture Capital and Private Equity investment. She noted that the Venture Capital and Private Equity invested more than Rs. 5.5 lakh crore last year facilitating one of the largest start-up and growth ecosystems. “Scaling up this investment requires a holistic examination of regulatory and other frictions”, she said.
Blended Finance
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government backed Funds NIIF and SIDBI Fund of Funds had provided scale capital creating a multiplier effect. She said that for encouraging important sunrise sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tech, the government would promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
Financial Viability of Infrastructure Projects
The Finance Minister said that for financing the infrastructure needs, measures would be taken to enhance financial viability of projects including PPP, with technical and knowledge assistance from multi-lateral agencies. She further said that enhancing financial viability shall also be obtained by adopting global best practices, innovative ways of financing, and balanced risk allocation. “Stepping-up of public investment will need to be complemented by private capital at a significant scale”, she stated.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022-23ல் இருந்து ஆர்பிஐ டிஜிட்டல் ரூபாயை வெளியிடும்
உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டியலில் இனி தகவல் தரவு மையங்களும் ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளும் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படும்
தொடக்க நிலை மூலதனம் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்கு முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய நிபுணர் குழு
தொடக்க நிலை மூலதனம் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்கு மூலம் ரூ.5.5 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
முக்கியமான புதிய தொழில் பிரிவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக தனியார் நிதி மேலாளர்கள் நிர்வகிக்கும் கூட்டுமைய நிதியத்தில் இருந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதி அளிப்பு
செயல் திட்டங்களின் நிதி சார்ந்த நிலைபேற்றுத் தன்மையை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்காக ஏஜென்சிகளிடம் இருந்து தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அறிவு சார்ந்த உதவி
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2022-23ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்து உரையாற்றிய போது பிளாக் செயின் மற்றும் இதர தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி டிஜிட்டல் ரூபாய் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்து உள்ளார். இதனை இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி 2022-23ல் இருந்து வழங்கத் தொடங்கும். மத்திய வங்கி டிஜிட்டல் ரூபாய் (CBDC) அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்பது டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் பெருமளவில் வளர உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளின் நிலைமை
உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டியலில் மின்னேற்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மற்றும் கிரிட் முறை பேட்டரி அமைப்பு வசதி உள்ளிட்ட தகவல் தரவு மையங்களும் ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளும் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படும். ”இது டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு கடன் வசதி கிடைப்பதற்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும்” என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடக்க நிலை மூலதனம் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்கு முதலீடு
தொடக்க நிலை மூலதனம் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்கு முதலீடு ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய நிபுணர் குழு அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் கடந்த ஆண்டு தொடக்க நிலை மூலதனம் மற்றும் தனியார் பங்கு முதலீடு மூலம் ரூ.5.5 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதி
அரசின் உதவியுடன் செயல்படும் நிதியங்களான என்என்ஐஎஃப் மற்றும் சிட்பி நிதியங்கள் மூலதன உருவாக்கலில் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட உதவி உள்ளன.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளுக்கான செயல்திட்டங்களின் நிதிசார் நிலைபேற்றுத் தன்மை
செயல்திட்டங்களின் நிதிசார் நிலைபேற்றுத் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான நிதி அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். பொதுத்துறை முதலீட்டை அதிகரிப்பதோடு அதற்கு இணையாக தனியார் மூலதனத்தையும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.