Ministry of Finance
RBI TO ISSUE DIGITAL RUPEE STARTING FROM 2022-23
DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS TO BE INCLUDED IN HARMONIZED LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE
EXPERT COMMITTEE TO STUDY SCALING UP VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
Rs. 5.5 LAKH CRORE INVESTED BY VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY LAST YEAR
BLENDED FINANCE FROM THEMATIC FUNDS MANAGED BY PRIVATE FUND MANAGERS TO PROMOTE IMPORTANT SUNRISE SECTORS
TECHNICAL AND KNOWLEDGE ASSISTANCE FROM MULTI-LATERAL AGENCIES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF PROJECTS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to introduce Digital Rupee, using blockchain and other technologies, to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. While presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today, she elaborated that introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) would give a big boost to digital economy. “Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system”, she said.
She further proposed various other initiatives to boost investment and credit availability in the country.
Infrastructure Status
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the Data Centres and Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems would be included in the harmonized list of infrastructure. “This will facilitate credit availability for digital infrastructure and clean energy storage”, she said.
Venture Capital and Private Equity Investment
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an expert committee to examine and suggest appropriate measures to scale up Venture Capital and Private Equity investment. She noted that the Venture Capital and Private Equity invested more than Rs. 5.5 lakh crore last year facilitating one of the largest start-up and growth ecosystems. “Scaling up this investment requires a holistic examination of regulatory and other frictions”, she said.
Blended Finance
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government backed Funds NIIF and SIDBI Fund of Funds had provided scale capital creating a multiplier effect. She said that for encouraging important sunrise sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tech, the government would promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
Financial Viability of Infrastructure Projects
The Finance Minister said that for financing the infrastructure needs, measures would be taken to enhance financial viability of projects including PPP, with technical and knowledge assistance from multi-lateral agencies. She further said that enhancing financial viability shall also be obtained by adopting global best practices, innovative ways of financing, and balanced risk allocation. “Stepping-up of public investment will need to be complemented by private capital at a significant scale”, she stated.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022-23 മുതൽ ആർബിഐ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രൂപ പുറത്തിറക്കും
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
ബ്ലോക്ക്ചെയിനും മറ്റ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് 2022-23 മുതൽ റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രൂപ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, വാണിജ്യ കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ, സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ കറൻസി (സിബിഡിസി) അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് വലിയ ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുമെന്ന് അവർ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ കറൻസി, കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ കറൻസി പരിപാലന സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്കും നയിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്ത് നിക്ഷേപവും വായ്പാ ലഭ്യതയും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മറ്റ് നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങളും അവർ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു:
• അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകൃത പട്ടികയിൽ ഡാറ്റാ സെന്ററുകളും ഊർജ സംഭരണ സംവിധാനവും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും.
• വെഞ്ച്വർ ക്യാപിറ്റൽ, സ്വകാര്യ ഓഹരി നിക്ഷേപം എന്നിവ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉചിതമായ നടപടികൾ പരിശോധിക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശിക്കാനുമുള്ള വിദഗ്ധ സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കും. വെഞ്ച്വർ ക്യാപിറ്റലും സ്വകാര്യ ഓഹരിയും കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം 5.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികം നിക്ഷേപിച്ചതായി അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ്, വളർച്ചാ അന്തരീക്ഷം സാധ്യമാക്കി.
• ഗവൺമെന്റ് പിന്തുണയുള്ള ഫണ്ടുകൾ, NIIF, SIDBI ഫണ്ട് ഓഫ് ഫണ്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ മൂലധന വർധനയ്ക്ക് ആക്കം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനം, ഡീപ്-ടെക്, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പത് വ്യവസ്ഥ, ഫാർമ, കൃഷി സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട സൂര്യോദയ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, സംയോജിത ധനകാര്യത്തിനുള്ള തീമാറ്റിക് ഫണ്ടുകൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വിഹിതം 20 ശതമാനമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഫണ്ടുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് സ്വകാര്യ ഫണ്ട്‌ മാനേജർമാരെ അനുവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
• ബഹു വിധ ഏജൻസികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവും വൈജ്ഞാനികവുമായ സഹായത്തോടെ പിപിപി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പദ്ധതികളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ലാഭക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളും. ആഗോള-തലത്തിൽ മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ, ധനസഹായത്തിനുള്ള നൂതന മാർഗങ്ങൾ, അപകടസാധ്യത പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും സാമ്പത്തിക ക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.