Ministry of Finance
RBI TO ISSUE DIGITAL RUPEE STARTING FROM 2022-23
DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS TO BE INCLUDED IN HARMONIZED LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE
EXPERT COMMITTEE TO STUDY SCALING UP VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
Rs. 5.5 LAKH CRORE INVESTED BY VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY LAST YEAR
BLENDED FINANCE FROM THEMATIC FUNDS MANAGED BY PRIVATE FUND MANAGERS TO PROMOTE IMPORTANT SUNRISE SECTORS
TECHNICAL AND KNOWLEDGE ASSISTANCE FROM MULTI-LATERAL AGENCIES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF PROJECTS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to introduce Digital Rupee, using blockchain and other technologies, to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. While presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today, she elaborated that introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) would give a big boost to digital economy. “Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system”, she said.
She further proposed various other initiatives to boost investment and credit availability in the country.
Infrastructure Status
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the Data Centres and Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems would be included in the harmonized list of infrastructure. “This will facilitate credit availability for digital infrastructure and clean energy storage”, she said.
Venture Capital and Private Equity Investment
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an expert committee to examine and suggest appropriate measures to scale up Venture Capital and Private Equity investment. She noted that the Venture Capital and Private Equity invested more than Rs. 5.5 lakh crore last year facilitating one of the largest start-up and growth ecosystems. “Scaling up this investment requires a holistic examination of regulatory and other frictions”, she said.
Blended Finance
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government backed Funds NIIF and SIDBI Fund of Funds had provided scale capital creating a multiplier effect. She said that for encouraging important sunrise sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tech, the government would promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
Financial Viability of Infrastructure Projects
The Finance Minister said that for financing the infrastructure needs, measures would be taken to enhance financial viability of projects including PPP, with technical and knowledge assistance from multi-lateral agencies. She further said that enhancing financial viability shall also be obtained by adopting global best practices, innovative ways of financing, and balanced risk allocation. “Stepping-up of public investment will need to be complemented by private capital at a significant scale”, she stated.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা ডিজিটেল মুদ্রা জাৰি কৰিব আৰবিআয়ে
ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ আৰু শক্তি ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাক আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডৰ মর্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
ভেন্সাৰ কেপিটেল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ইকুইটিৰ বিনিয়োগ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে গঠন কৰা হ’ব বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটী
ভেন্সাৰ কেপিটেল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ইকুইটিৰ জৰিয়তে বিগত বৰ্ষত ৫.৫ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা বিনিয়োগ
প্রকল্পসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় কার্যকাৰিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক খণ্ডত বিত্ত যোগানৰ বাবে বহুতৰপীয়া সংস্থাৰ প্রযুক্তিগত আৰু জ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্ত আৰু কর্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি সংসদত ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট উত্থাপন কৰাৰ সময় ব্লকচেইন আৰু অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ডিজিটেল মুদ্রা জাৰি কৰাৰ প্রস্তাৱ দিয়ে৷ ২০২২-২৩ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় ৰিজার্ভ বেংকে এই মুদ্রা জাৰি কৰিব৷ কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্তমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চেণ্ট্ৰেল বেংক ডিজিটেল কাৰেন্সি (চিবিডিচি)এ ডিজিটেল অর্থনীতিত সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয়, “ডিজিটেল মুদ্রা আৰু অধিক দক্ষ আৰু সুলভ মূল্যৰ মুদ্রা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দিশত পৰিচালিত কৰিব৷” তেওঁ দেশত বিনিয়োগ আৰু ঋণৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধিৰ একাধিক পদক্ষেপৰ প্রস্তাৱ উত্থাপন কৰে৷
আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক অৱস্থাঃ
মন্ত্ৰী সীতাৰমনে জনাই যে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সম্পদ আহৰণৰ বাবে সার্বভৌম গ্রীণ বণ্ড জাৰি কৰা হ’ব। ডাটা চেণ্টাৰ আৰু শক্তি ভাণ্ডাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থাক আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডৰ মর্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
ভেন্সাৰ কেপিটেল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ইকুইটি বিনিয়োগঃ
কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী ভেন্সাৰ কেপিটেল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ইকুইটিৰ বিনিয়োগ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটী গঠনৰ প্রস্তাৱ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভেন্সাৰ কেপিটেল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ইকুইটিৰ জৰিয়তে বিগত বৰ্ষত ৫.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। এই বিনিয়োগৰ ফলত ষ্টার্টআপ আৰু উন্নয়ন ব্যৱস্থাপনা সহজ হৈ পৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
মিশ্র অর্থনীতিঃ
শ্রীমতী সীতাৰমনে কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন ৰোধত কার্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ, ডিজিটেল অর্থনীতি, ঔষধ প্ৰস্তুতকণ উদ্যোগ, কৃষি প্রযুক্তিৰ দৰে নতুন খণ্ডক সহায় কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চৰকাৰে এই ক্ষেত্রত মিশ্র অর্থনীতিৰ বাবে বিষয়ভিত্তিক পূঁজি যোগান ধৰিব৷ এই শিতানত চৰকাৰৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব ২০ শতাংশৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব৷
আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্রকল্প বিত্তীয় সাহাৰ্যঃ
কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী সীতাৰমণে জনায় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক খণ্ডত বিত্ত যোগানৰ বাবে বহুতৰপীয়া সংস্থাৰ প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়কে ধৰি পিপিপি প্রকল্পসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় কার্যকাৰিতাৰ বিষয়ে প্রচাৰৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ চৰকাৰে বিনিয়োগক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ কৰা বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷