Ministry of Finance
RBI TO ISSUE DIGITAL RUPEE STARTING FROM 2022-23
DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS TO BE INCLUDED IN HARMONIZED LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE
EXPERT COMMITTEE TO STUDY SCALING UP VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
Rs. 5.5 LAKH CRORE INVESTED BY VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY LAST YEAR
BLENDED FINANCE FROM THEMATIC FUNDS MANAGED BY PRIVATE FUND MANAGERS TO PROMOTE IMPORTANT SUNRISE SECTORS
TECHNICAL AND KNOWLEDGE ASSISTANCE FROM MULTI-LATERAL AGENCIES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF PROJECTS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to introduce Digital Rupee, using blockchain and other technologies, to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. While presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today, she elaborated that introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) would give a big boost to digital economy. “Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system”, she said.
She further proposed various other initiatives to boost investment and credit availability in the country.
Infrastructure Status
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the Data Centres and Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems would be included in the harmonized list of infrastructure. “This will facilitate credit availability for digital infrastructure and clean energy storage”, she said.
Venture Capital and Private Equity Investment
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an expert committee to examine and suggest appropriate measures to scale up Venture Capital and Private Equity investment. She noted that the Venture Capital and Private Equity invested more than Rs. 5.5 lakh crore last year facilitating one of the largest start-up and growth ecosystems. “Scaling up this investment requires a holistic examination of regulatory and other frictions”, she said.
Blended Finance
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government backed Funds NIIF and SIDBI Fund of Funds had provided scale capital creating a multiplier effect. She said that for encouraging important sunrise sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tech, the government would promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
Financial Viability of Infrastructure Projects
The Finance Minister said that for financing the infrastructure needs, measures would be taken to enhance financial viability of projects including PPP, with technical and knowledge assistance from multi-lateral agencies. She further said that enhancing financial viability shall also be obtained by adopting global best practices, innovative ways of financing, and balanced risk allocation. “Stepping-up of public investment will need to be complemented by private capital at a significant scale”, she stated.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2022-23ರ ಸಾಲಿನಿಂದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರುಪಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಐ
ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಸುಸಂಗತ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು
ವೆಂಚರ್ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೈವೈಟ್ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಅಳೆಯಲು ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚನೆ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ವೆಂಚರ್ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೈವೆಟ್ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 5.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ
ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಖಾಸಗಿ ನಿಧಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾಗಾರರಿಂದ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ
ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಬಹು-ಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ನೆರವು
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಚೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರುಪಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದನ್ನು 2022-23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು 2022-23 ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ [ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಡಿ.ಸಿ] ಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಟಿ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. “ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕರೆನ್ಸಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆರೆನ್ಸಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕೂಡ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿದೆ.”ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ
ಚಾರ್ಜಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಅಳೆಯುವ ಬ್ಯಾಟರಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. “ಇದು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಾಲದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವೆಂಚರ್ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೈವೈಟ್ ಇಕ್ವಿಟ್ ಇನ್ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಮೆಂಟ್
ವೆಂಚರ್ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಚಿಸಲು ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ವೆಂಚರ್ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೈವೆಟ್ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 5.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ. “ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತ ನಿಧಿಗಳಾದ ಎನ್.ಐ.ಐ.ಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಡಿ.ಬಿ.ಐ ನಿಧಿಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಇವುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ಔಷಧ ವಲಯ, ಕೃಷಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಂತಹ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ವಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಾಲು ಶೇ 20ಕ್ಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ
ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಿಪಿಪಿ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ಹೊಸ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಅಪಾಯದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂತವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಜತೆಗೆ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.