Ministry of Finance
RBI TO ISSUE DIGITAL RUPEE STARTING FROM 2022-23
DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS TO BE INCLUDED IN HARMONIZED LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE
EXPERT COMMITTEE TO STUDY SCALING UP VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
Rs. 5.5 LAKH CRORE INVESTED BY VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY LAST YEAR
BLENDED FINANCE FROM THEMATIC FUNDS MANAGED BY PRIVATE FUND MANAGERS TO PROMOTE IMPORTANT SUNRISE SECTORS
TECHNICAL AND KNOWLEDGE ASSISTANCE FROM MULTI-LATERAL AGENCIES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF PROJECTS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to introduce Digital Rupee, using blockchain and other technologies, to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. While presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today, she elaborated that introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) would give a big boost to digital economy. “Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system”, she said.
She further proposed various other initiatives to boost investment and credit availability in the country.
Infrastructure Status
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the Data Centres and Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems would be included in the harmonized list of infrastructure. “This will facilitate credit availability for digital infrastructure and clean energy storage”, she said.
Venture Capital and Private Equity Investment
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an expert committee to examine and suggest appropriate measures to scale up Venture Capital and Private Equity investment. She noted that the Venture Capital and Private Equity invested more than Rs. 5.5 lakh crore last year facilitating one of the largest start-up and growth ecosystems. “Scaling up this investment requires a holistic examination of regulatory and other frictions”, she said.
Blended Finance
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government backed Funds NIIF and SIDBI Fund of Funds had provided scale capital creating a multiplier effect. She said that for encouraging important sunrise sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tech, the government would promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
Financial Viability of Infrastructure Projects
The Finance Minister said that for financing the infrastructure needs, measures would be taken to enhance financial viability of projects including PPP, with technical and knowledge assistance from multi-lateral agencies. She further said that enhancing financial viability shall also be obtained by adopting global best practices, innovative ways of financing, and balanced risk allocation. “Stepping-up of public investment will need to be complemented by private capital at a significant scale”, she stated.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
रिझर्व बँक वर्ष 2022-23 पासून डिजिटल रुपी जारी करणार
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसंवादी सूचीमध्ये डेटा केंद्रे आणि ऊर्जा संचयन प्रणाली समाविष्ट करणार
व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी गुंतवणुकीचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी तज्ञ समिती
गेल्या वर्षी व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटीद्वारे 5.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक
महत्त्वाच्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांना चालना देण्यासाठी खासगी निधी व्यवस्थापकांद्वारे व्यवस्थापित केलेल्या थीमॅटिक फंडातून मिश्रित वित्त
प्रकल्पांची आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता वाढवण्यासाठी बहु-पक्षीय संस्थांकडून तांत्रिक आणि ज्ञान सहाय्य
01 FEB 2022 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 2022-23 पासून ब्लॉकचेन आणि इतर तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून रिझर्व बँकेकडून डिजिटल रुपी जारी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला. वर्ष 2022-23 साठी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना, आज संसदेत, त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की सेंट्रल बँक डिजिटल करन्सी (CBDC) सुरू केल्याने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठी चालना मिळेल. "डिजिटल चलनामुळे अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि स्वस्त चलन व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली देखील निर्माण होईल", त्या म्हणाल्या.
देशात गुंतवणूक आणि पत उपलब्धता वाढवण्यासाठी इतर विविध उपक्रम त्यांनी सुचवले.
पायाभूत सुविधांची स्थिती
श्रीमती. सीतारामन यांनी प्रस्तावित केले की डेटा सेंटर्स आणि एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम्ससह अधिक चार्जिंग पायाभूत सुविधा आणि ग्रिड-स्केल बॅटरी सिस्टमचा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसंवादी सूचीमध्ये समावेश केला जाईल. "यामुळे डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संचयनासाठी पत उपलब्धता सुलभ होईल", त्या म्हणाल्या.
व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी गुंतवणूक
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटी गुंतवणुकीचे प्रमाण वाढवण्यासाठी परीक्षण आणि योग्य उपाययोजना सुचवण्यासाठी तज्ञ समिती स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला. व्हेंचर कॅपिटल आणि प्रायव्हेट इक्विटीद्वारे गत वर्षी ने 5.5 लाख कोटी रु. पेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूक झाल्याने त्याद्वारे सर्वात मोठ्या स्टार्ट-अप आणि विकास परिसंस्थेपैकी एक सुकर झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. "ही गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यासाठी नियामक आणि इतर घटकांची समग्र तपासणी आवश्यक आहे", त्यांनी सांगितले.
संमिश्र वित्तपुरवठा
श्रीमती. सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की सरकार समर्थित फंड्स NIIF आणि SIDBI फंड ऑफ फंड्सने भांडवल रचना उपलब्ध करून गुणक प्रभाव निर्माण केला आहे. त्या म्हणाल्या की क्लायमेट अॅक्शन, डीप-टेक, डिजिटल इकॉनॉमी, फार्मा आणि अॅग्री-टेक यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकार मिश्रित वित्तासाठी थीमॅटिक फंडांना प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि सरकारी हिस्सा 20 टक्क्यांपर्यंत मर्यादित असेल आणि खासगी निधी व्यवस्थापकांद्वारे निधी व्यवस्थापित केला जाईल.
पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, पायाभूत सुविधांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, बहु-पक्षीय संस्थांच्या तांत्रिक आणि ज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने पीपीपीसह प्रकल्पांची आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता वाढविण्यासाठी उपाययोजना केल्या जातील. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की, आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता वृद्धी ही जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, वित्तपुरवठ्याचे नाविन्यपूर्ण मार्ग आणि संतुलित जोखीम स्वीकारून देखील प्राप्त केली जाईल. "सार्वजनिक गुंतवणुकीच्या वाढीसाठी खासगी भांडवल लक्षणीय प्रमाणात पूरक असणे आवश्यक आहे", त्यांनी सांगितले.