Ministry of Finance
RBI TO ISSUE DIGITAL RUPEE STARTING FROM 2022-23
DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS TO BE INCLUDED IN HARMONIZED LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE
EXPERT COMMITTEE TO STUDY SCALING UP VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
Rs. 5.5 LAKH CRORE INVESTED BY VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY LAST YEAR
BLENDED FINANCE FROM THEMATIC FUNDS MANAGED BY PRIVATE FUND MANAGERS TO PROMOTE IMPORTANT SUNRISE SECTORS
TECHNICAL AND KNOWLEDGE ASSISTANCE FROM MULTI-LATERAL AGENCIES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF PROJECTS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to introduce Digital Rupee, using blockchain and other technologies, to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. While presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today, she elaborated that introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) would give a big boost to digital economy. “Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system”, she said.
She further proposed various other initiatives to boost investment and credit availability in the country.
Infrastructure Status
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the Data Centres and Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems would be included in the harmonized list of infrastructure. “This will facilitate credit availability for digital infrastructure and clean energy storage”, she said.
Venture Capital and Private Equity Investment
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an expert committee to examine and suggest appropriate measures to scale up Venture Capital and Private Equity investment. She noted that the Venture Capital and Private Equity invested more than Rs. 5.5 lakh crore last year facilitating one of the largest start-up and growth ecosystems. “Scaling up this investment requires a holistic examination of regulatory and other frictions”, she said.
Blended Finance
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government backed Funds NIIF and SIDBI Fund of Funds had provided scale capital creating a multiplier effect. She said that for encouraging important sunrise sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tech, the government would promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
Financial Viability of Infrastructure Projects
The Finance Minister said that for financing the infrastructure needs, measures would be taken to enhance financial viability of projects including PPP, with technical and knowledge assistance from multi-lateral agencies. She further said that enhancing financial viability shall also be obtained by adopting global best practices, innovative ways of financing, and balanced risk allocation. “Stepping-up of public investment will need to be complemented by private capital at a significant scale”, she stated.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक 2022-23 से डिजिटल रुपी जारी करेगा
अवसंरचना की समन्वित सूची में डाटा सेंटर तथा ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियां शामिल की जाएंगी
विशेषज्ञ समिति वेंचर कैपिटल तथा निजी इक्विटी निवेश में वृद्धि का अध्‍ययन करेगी
पिछले वर्ष वेंचर कैपिटल तथा निजी इक्विटी द्वारा 5.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया
महत्‍वपूर्ण सनराइज क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी फंड मैनेजरों द्वारा प्रबंधित थीमेटिक फंडों से मिश्रित वित्‍त
परियोजनाओं की वित्‍तीय व्‍यवहार्यता बढ़ाने के लिए बहु-स्‍तरीय एजेंसियों से तकनीकी एवं ज्ञान सहायता
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए ब्‍लॉक चेन तथा अन्‍य प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए डिजिटल रुपी लागू करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा, जिसे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा 2022-23 से जारी किया जाएगा। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (सीबीडीसी) डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को व्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘डिजिटल करेंसी से और अधिक दक्ष और किफायती करेंसी प्रबंधन प्रणाली का निर्माण होगा।’
उन्‍होंने देश में निवेश तथा ऋण उपलब्‍धता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्‍न अन्‍य पहलों का भी प्रस्‍ताव रखा।
अवसंरचना स्थिति
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रस्‍ताव रखा कि डेंस चार्जिंग अवसंरचना तथा ग्रिड-स्‍केल बैट्री प्रणालियों सहित डाटा केन्‍द्रों तथा ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों को अवसंरचना की समन्वित सूची में शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘’इससे डिजिटल अवसंरचना तथा स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए ऋण उपलब्‍धता की सुविधा प्राप्‍त होगी।’’
वेंचर कैपिटल तथा निजी इक्विटी निवेश
वित्‍त मंत्री ने वेंटर कैपिटल तथा निजी इक्विटी निवेश में तेजी लाने की जांच करने तथा उपयुक्‍त उपायों का सुझाव देने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति की स्‍थापना करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वेंटर कैपिटल तथा निजी इक्विटी ने सबसे बड़े स्‍टार्टअप तथा विकास परितंत्रों में से एक को सुगम बनाते हुए पिछले वर्ष 5.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘इस निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियाम‍कीय तथा अन्‍य बाधाओं की समग्र जांच करने की आवश्‍यकता है।’
मिश्रित वित्‍त
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार समर्थित फंड एनआईआईएफ तथा सिडबी फंडों के फंड ने स्‍केल पूंजी उपलब्‍ध कराई थी, जिसका बहुगुणक प्रभाव पड़ा था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि क्‍लाइमेट एक्‍शन, डीप-टेक, डिजिटल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था, फार्मा तथा एग्री-टेक जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण सनराइज सेक्‍टरों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए सरकार मिश्रित वित्‍त के लिए थीमेटिक फंड को बढ़ावा देगी, जिसमें सरकार का हिस्‍सा 20 प्रतिशत तक सीमित रहेगा तथा फंड निजी फंड मैनेजरों द्वारा प्रबंधित किये जाएंगे।
अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की वित्‍तीय व्‍यवहार्यता
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि अवसंरचना आवश्‍यकताओं के वित्‍त पोषण के लिए, बहुस्‍तरीय एजेंसियों से तकनीकी तथा ज्ञान सहायता के साथ पीपीपी सहित परियोजनाओं की वित्‍तीय व्‍यवहार्यता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि वित्‍तीय व्‍यवहार्यता में वृद्धि वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रचलनों के अनुपालन, वित्‍त पोषण के नवोन्‍मेषी तरीकों तथा संतुलित जोखिम आवंटन द्वारा की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘’सार्वजनिक निवेश में तेजी लाने के लिए उल्‍लेखनीय स्‍तर पर निजी पूंजी द्वारा सहायता किये जाने की आवश्‍यकता होगी।’’