Ministry of Finance
SHARP INCREASE OF 35.4% IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
CAPEX IN 2022-23 MORE THAN DOUBLED FROM 2019-20
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ESTIMATED AT Rs. 10.68 LAKH CRORE
SOVEREIGN GREEN BONDS TO MOBILIZE RESOURCES FOR GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is being stepped up sharply by 35.4% from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23”, said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her Budget Speech here in Parliament today.
Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23, she told that the capital expenditure has thus increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20 and it would be 2.9% of GDP in 2022-23. The virtuous cycle of investment requires public investment to crowd-in private investment. For the private investments to rise to their potential and to the needs of the economy, public investment must continue to take the lead and pump-prime the private investment and demand in 2022-23, said the Minister.
Effective Capital Expenditure:
With capital expenditure taken together with the provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be about 4.1% of GDP, informed the minister.
Green Bonds:
Smt. Sitharaman announced that sovereign Green Bonds would be issued for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure as a part of the government’s overall market borrowings in 2022-23. The proceeds would be deployed in public sector projects which help in reducing the carbon intensity of the economy.
The Finance Minister highlighted the role of capital investments in ensuring speedy and sustained economic revival and consolidation by creating employment opportunities, inducing enhanced demand for manufactured inputs from large industries and MSMEs, services from professionals, and help farmers through better agri-infrastructure.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മൂലധനച്ചെലവിൽ 35.4 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വർധന
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
മൂലധന ചെലവുകൾക്കായി മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കുന്ന തുകയിൽ ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ 35.4 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വർധന. നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ 5.54 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച്, 2022-23 കാലയളവിൽ 7.50 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് മൂലധന ചെലവുകൾക്കായി വകയിരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. പാർലമെന്റിൽ നടത്തിയ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിനിടയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മലാ സീതാരാമൻ അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.
2022-23 കാലയളവിലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കവേ, 2019-20 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2.2 ഇരട്ടി വർദ്ധനയാണ് മൂലധന ചിലവുകളിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത് എന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. 2022 -23ലെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനത്തിന്റെ 2.9 ശതമാനം വരും ഇത്. സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കും, അവരുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, പൊതുനിക്ഷേപം നേതൃത്വം നൽകേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്നും, 2022-23 കാലയളവിലെ സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ, ചോദനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പൊതുനിക്ഷേപം ഉൽപ്രേരകമായി വർത്തിക്കേണ്ടത് ഉണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്രധനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
മൂലധന ചെലവും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് മൂലധന ആസ്തികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് നൽകിയ ഗ്രാന്റ്സ്-ഇൻ-എയ്ഡ് ഉൾപ്പടെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാറിന്റെ 'ഫലപ്രദമായ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ്' ('Effective Capital Expenditure') 2022-23ൽ, 10.68 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. ഇത് GDP യുടെ 4.1% ആയിരിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള വിഭവ സമാഹരണത്തിനായി സോവറിൻ ഗ്രീൻ ബോണ്ടുകൾ പുറത്തിറക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 2022-23 കാലയളവിലെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ മൊത്തം വിപണി കടമെടുപ്പിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഇത്. സമ്പദ്‌ വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ കാർബൺ തീവ്രത കുറയ്ക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന പൊതുമേഖലാ പദ്ധതികളിൽ വരുമാനം വിന്യസിക്കും.
തൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ; വലിയ വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതൽ ചോദനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ; മികച്ച കാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലൂടെ കർഷകരെ സഹായിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയവയിലൂടെ വേഗത്തിൽ ഉള്ളതും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക തിരിച്ചുവരവ് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന പങ്ക് ധനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.