Ministry of Finance
SHARP INCREASE OF 35.4% IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
CAPEX IN 2022-23 MORE THAN DOUBLED FROM 2019-20
EFFECTIVE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ESTIMATED AT Rs. 10.68 LAKH CRORE
SOVEREIGN GREEN BONDS TO MOBILIZE RESOURCES FOR GREEN INFRASTRUCTURE
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for capital expenditure in the Union Budget is being stepped up sharply by 35.4% from Rs. 5.54 lakh crore in the current year to Rs. 7.50 lakh crore in 2022-23”, said the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her Budget Speech here in Parliament today.
Presenting the Union Budget 2022-23, she told that the capital expenditure has thus increased to more than 2.2 times the expenditure of 2019-20 and it would be 2.9% of GDP in 2022-23. The virtuous cycle of investment requires public investment to crowd-in private investment. For the private investments to rise to their potential and to the needs of the economy, public investment must continue to take the lead and pump-prime the private investment and demand in 2022-23, said the Minister.
Effective Capital Expenditure:
With capital expenditure taken together with the provision made for creation of capital assets through Grants-in-Aid to States, the ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Central Government is estimated at Rs. 10.68 lakh crore in 2022-23, which will be about 4.1% of GDP, informed the minister.
Green Bonds:
Smt. Sitharaman announced that sovereign Green Bonds would be issued for mobilizing resources for green infrastructure as a part of the government’s overall market borrowings in 2022-23. The proceeds would be deployed in public sector projects which help in reducing the carbon intensity of the economy.
The Finance Minister highlighted the role of capital investments in ensuring speedy and sustained economic revival and consolidation by creating employment opportunities, inducing enhanced demand for manufactured inputs from large industries and MSMEs, services from professionals, and help farmers through better agri-infrastructure.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મૂડી ખર્ચમાં 35.4% નો તીવ્ર વધારો
2022-23માં કેપેક્સ 2019-20 કરતા બમણા કરતાં વધુ
અસરકારક મૂડી ખર્ચ અંદાજિત રૂ. 10.68 લાખ કરોડ
ગ્રીન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે સંસાધનોને મોબિલાઈઝ કરવા માટે સાર્વભૌમ ગ્રીન બોન્ડ્સ
01 FEB 2022 1:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
“કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં મૂડીખર્ચ માટેનો ખર્ચ રૂ. થી 35.4% જેટલો ઝડપથી વધારવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. ચાલુ વર્ષમાં 5.54 લાખ કરોડ જ્યારે રૂ. 2022-23માં 7.50 લાખ કરોડ”, કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના પ્રધાન શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં તેમના બજેટ ભાષણ દરમિયાન જણાવ્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2022-23 રજૂ કરતાં, તેણીએ જણાવ્યું કે આમ મૂડી ખર્ચ 2019-20ના ખર્ચ કરતાં 2.2 ગણો વધી ગયો છે અને તે 2022-23માં જીડીપીના 2.9% હશે. રોકાણના સદ્ગુણ ચક્રમાં ખાનગી રોકાણમાં ભીડ માટે જાહેર રોકાણની જરૂર છે. ખાનગી રોકાણો તેમની સંભવિતતા અને અર્થવ્યવસ્થાની જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર વધે તે માટે, જાહેર રોકાણોએ આગળ વધવાનું ચાલુ રાખવું જોઈએ અને 2022-23માં ખાનગી રોકાણ અને માગને આગળ ધપાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખવું જોઈએ, એમ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
અસરકારક મૂડી ખર્ચ
રાજ્યોને ગ્રાન્ટ-ઇન-એઇડ દ્વારા મૂડી અસ્કયામતો બનાવવાની જોગવાઈ સાથે મૂડી ખર્ચને એકસાથે લેવામાં આવે તો, કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો 'અસરકારક મૂડી ખર્ચ' અંદાજિત રૂ. 2022-23માં 10.68 લાખ કરોડ, જે જીડીપીના લગભગ 4.1% હશે, એવી મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી.
ગ્રીન બોન્ડ્સ:
શ્રીમતી. સીતારમને જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે 2022-23માં સરકારના એકંદર માર્કેટ બોરોઇંગના ભાગરૂપે ગ્રીન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે સંસાધનો એકત્ર કરવા માટે સાર્વભૌમ ગ્રીન બોન્ડ જારી કરવામાં આવશે. આ આવકને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં જમા કરવામાં આવશે જે અર્થતંત્રની કાર્બન તીવ્રતા ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
નાણાપ્રધાને રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન કરીને, મોટા ઉદ્યોગો અને MSMEમાંથી ઉત્પાદિત ઇનપુટ્સ, વ્યાવસાયિકો પાસેથી સેવાઓ અને ખેડૂતોને બહેતર કૃષિ-ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા મદદ કરીને ઝડપી અને સતત આર્થિક પુનરુત્થાન અને એકત્રીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા માટે મૂડી રોકાણોની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.